वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
व्यापार, आर्थिक, वैज्ञानिक, तकनीकी और सांस्कृतिक सहयोग पर भारत-बेलारूस अंतर-सरकारी आयोग के 11वें सत्र का आयोजन
भारत और बेलारूस के बीच ध्यान के सभी क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के विस्तार पर पर्याप्त प्रगति हुई है
भारत और बेलारूस ने विशेष रूप से केन्द्रित क्षेत्रों में भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों और बेलारूस के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर सहमति जताई
10 NOV 2022 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
व्यापार, आर्थिक, वैज्ञानिक, तकनीकी और सांस्कृतिक सहयोग पर भारत-बेलारूस अंतर-सरकारी आयोग के 11वें सत्र का 10 नवंबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजन किया गया। वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश ने भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया और बेलारूस के विदेश मंत्री श्री व्लादिमीर मेकी ने बेलारूस के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया।
अंतर सरकारी आयोग ने 2020 में आयोग के दसवें सत्र के बाद हुए द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के परिणामों की समीक्षा की। कुछ परियोजनाओं के संबंध में हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए, आयोग ने ठोस परिणामों को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए व्यापार और निवेश क्षेत्र से संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों को प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का भी निर्देश दिया।
आर्थिक मोर्चे पर, ध्यान के सभी क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के विस्तार के साथ पर्याप्त प्रगति हुई है। भारत और बेलारूस ने फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, वित्तीय सेवाओं, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, भारी उद्योग, संस्कृति, पर्यटन और शिक्षा जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर जोर देते हुए अपने सहयोग को और व्यापक बनाने की अपनी प्रबल इच्छा दोहराई।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने अपने-अपने व्यापारिक समुदायों को पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए इन क्षेत्रों में एक-दूसरे के साथ जुड़ने का निर्देश दिया।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों और बेलारूस के क्षेत्रों में विशेष रूप से ध्यान के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर भी सहमति जताई।
भारत और बेलारूस 1991 से रणनीतिक साझेदार हैं। दोनों देश कई क्षेत्रों में सहयोग करते हैं। यह यात्रा मौजूदा संबंधों की समीक्षा करने और दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के माध्यमों और साधनों का पता लगाने का भी एक अवसर सिद्ध हुई।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
11th Session of the India-Belarus Inter-Governmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technological and Cultural Cooperation held
Substantial progress made on expanding cooperation across all sectors of focus between India and Belarus
India and Belarus agree to promote cooperation among various states in India and regions in Belarus, especially in focus areas
10 NOV 2022 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th Session of the India-Belarus Inter-Governmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technological and Cultural Cooperation was held on November 10, 2022 in New Delhi. Shri Som Prakash, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, led the Indian delegation and H. E. Mr Vladimir Makei, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Belarus, led the Belarusian delegation.
The Intergovernmental Commission reviewed the results of bilateral cooperation that took place after the tenth session of the Commission in 2020. While expressing satisfaction at the progress made in regard to some projects, the Commission also directed concerned Ministries and Departments to focus on key sectors in the trade & investment spheres to finalise concrete outcomes.
On the economic front, there has been substantial progress with expanding cooperation across all sectors of focus. India and Belarus reiterated their strong desire to further broaden their cooperation with emphasis on key sectors such as pharmaceuticals, financial services, science and technology, heavy industries, culture, tourism, and education.
The two ministers directed their respective business communities to engage with each other in these sectors to further mutually beneficial cooperation.
The two sides agreed to promote cooperation among various states in India and regions in Belarus, especially in focus areas.
India and Belarus are strategic partners since 1991. The two countries cooperate on several areas. This visit was an opportunity to review the existing relationship and find out ways and means to further strengthen cooperation between the two countries.