Ministry of Steel
SAIL declares H1 and Q2 results for financial year 2022-23
Posts net profit for H1 FY23
10 NOV 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) posted its financial performance for the half year and second quarter of the current financial year 2022-23 (H1 FY 23& Q2 FY 23).
Performance of H1 FY 23 (Standalone) at a glance:
Unit
H1 FY 23
H1 FY 22
Crude Steel Production
Million Tonne
8.63
8.24
Sales Volume
Million Tonne
7.36
7.61
Revenue from Operations
Rs. Crore
50275
47469
Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation (EBITDA)
Rs. Crore
3780
13921
Profit Before Tax (PBT)
Rs. Crore
523
10898
Profit After Tax (PAT)
Rs. Crore
391
8154
Performance of Q2 FY 23 (Standalone) at a glance:
Unit
Q2 FY 23
Q2 FY 22
Crude Steel Production
Million Tonne
4.30
4.47
Sales Volume
Million Tonne
4.21
4.28
Revenue from Operations
Rs. Crore
26246
26827
Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation (EBITDA)
Rs. Crore
1174
7248
Profit Before Tax (PBT)
Rs. Crore
(-) 516
5753
Profit After Tax (PAT)
Rs. Crore
(-) 386
4304
The margins have been impacted by prices of imported coal and slowing down of demand of steel across economics. However, the on-going sustained infra push gives signs of better times ahead for the Indian steel market.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सेल ने घोषित किए वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की पहली छमाही और दूसरी तिमाही के परिणाम
कंपनी ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की पहली छमाही के दौरान दर्ज किया शुद्ध लाभ
10 NOV 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) ने आज मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की पहली छमाही (H1) और दूसरी तिमाही (Q2) के लिए अपने वित्तीय परिणाम जारी किए हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की पहली छमाही (स्टैंडअलोन) के परिणाम पर एक नजर:
इकाई
H1 FY 23
H1 FY 22
कच्चा इस्पात उत्पादन
लाख टन
86.3
82.4
विक्रय
लाख टन
73.6
76.1
प्रचालन से कारोबार
करोड़ रुपया
50275
47469
ब्याज, कर, मूल्यह्रास और ऋण चुकाने से पहले की कमाई (EBITDA)
करोड़ रुपया
3780
13921
कर-पूर्व लाभ (PBT)
करोड़ रुपया
523
10898
कर-पश्चात लाभ (PAT)
करोड़ रुपया
391
8154
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की दूसरी तिमाही (स्टैंडअलोन) के परिणाम पर एक नजर:
इकाई
Q2 FY 23
Q2 FY 22
कच्चा इस्पात उत्पादन
लाख टन
43.0
44.7
विक्रय
लाख टन
42.1
42.8
प्रचालन से कारोबार
करोड़ रुपया
26246
26827
ब्याज, कर, मूल्यह्रास और ऋण चुकाने से पहले की कमाई (EBITDA)
करोड़ रुपया
1174
7248
कर-पूर्व लाभ (PBT)
करोड़ रुपया
(-) 516
5753
कर-पश्चात लाभ (PAT)
करोड़ रुपया
(-) 386
4304
कंपनी का मुनाफा आयातित कोयले के दामों में बढ़ोत्तरी और समूचे कारोबार में स्टील की मांग में कमी के चलते प्रभावित हुआ है। हालांकि, आधारभूत संचरना निर्माण के क्षेत्र में निरंतर ज़ोर भारतीय इस्पात बाजार के लिए आने वाले बेहतर समय का संकेत है।