Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar to visit Indore tomorrow
Will attend Invest Indore programme, give away Pride of MP Awards and speak about Digital opportunities in Tier 2 & 3 cities
Also address the Convocation of Symbiosis University of Applied Sciences
10 NOV 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be travelling to Indore, Madhya Pradesh tomorrow to interact with industry leaders, Students & Startups as part of the Government’s focus on taking digital opportunities to Tier 2 / Tier 3 cities.
During his day-long visit, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be attending the Invest Indore programme, give away Pride of MP Awards to IT/ITEs companies working in Madhya Pradesh at a ceremony organized by Sankalp Seva Sadan Mission in Indore. The Member of Parliament, Indore, Shri Shankar Lalwani, who has invited MoS to Indore, shall remain present during the programmes.
Awards will be given away to the best startups and IT and ITEs companies based in Indore for their contribution to the development of the city’s business environment. Neevcloud - an indigenously built super cloud marketplace will also be launched at the event.
The Minister will be addressing a session at CII Madhya Pradesh’s Digital Acceleration Conclave. Speakers at the conclave will be focusing on the future of digitalisation, with particular reference to how it can help businesses grow and innovate for the goal of a Aatmanirbhar Madhya Pradesh and a Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He will also be meeting CEOs and founders of IT companies from Madhya Pradesh on the sidelines.
The Minister will speak about the transformation that has been ushered in by the Digital India programme in various sectors across the country and how the Government intends to take the campaign to Tier 2 and 3 cities in a big way now.
Later, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, who himself is a former chip designer & a pioneer of India’s earliest and largest wire free cellular network, will deliver the Convocation address at Symbiosis University of Applied Sciences, Indore. He will be returning to Delhi, late evening.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کل اندور کا دورہ کریں گے
انویسٹ اندور پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے، پرائیڈ آف ایم پی ایوارڈ عطا کریں گےاور ٹائر 2 اور 3 شہروں میں ڈیجیٹل مواقع کے بارے میں بات کریں گے
سمبیوسس یونیورسٹی آف اپلائیڈ سائنسز کے کانووکیشن سے بھی خطاب کریں گے
10 NOV 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت سازی (انٹرپرینیورشپ) کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کل اندور، مدھیہ پردیش کا دورہ کریں گے تاکہ صنعت کے لیڈروں، طلباء اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں اور ڈیجیٹل مواقع کو ٹائر 2 اورٹائر 3 شہروں تک لے جانے پر حکومت کی توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
اپنے دن بھر کے دورے کے دوران، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر انویسٹ اندور پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے، اندور میں سنکلپ سیوا سدن مشن کے زیر اہتمام ایک تقریب میں مدھیہ پردیش میں کام کرنے والی آئی ٹی/ آئی ٹیز کمپنیوں کو پرائیڈ آف ایم پی ایوارڈ دیں گے۔ رکن پارلیمان، اندور، جناب شنکر لالوانی، جنہوں نے وزیر مملکت کو اندور میں مدعو کیا ہے، پروگراموں کے دوران موجود رہیں گے۔
اندور میں مقیم بہترین سٹارٹ اپس اور آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹیز کمپنیوں کو شہر کے کاروباری ماحول کی ترقی میں ان کے تعاون کے لیے ایوارڈز دیے جائیں گے۔نیو کلاؤڈ - ایک مقامی طور پر بنایا گیا سپر کلاؤڈ مارکیٹ پلیس کا بھی اس تقریب میں آغاز کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف آئی آئی ٹی مدھیہ پردیش کے ڈیجیٹل ایکسلریشن کنکلیو میں ایک اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے۔ کنکلیو میں مقررین ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے مستقبل پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے، خاص طور پر اس حوالے سے کہ یہ کس طرح کاروباروں کو ایک آتم نربھر مدھیہ پردیش اور ایک آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقصد کے لیے ترقی اور اختراع کرنے میں مدد دے سکتا ہے۔ وہ اس موقع پر مدھیہ پردیش سے آئی ٹی کمپنیوں کے سی ای او اور بانیوں سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف اس تبدیلی کے بارے میں بات کریں گے جو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں مختلف شعبوں میں شروع ہوئی ہے اور کس طرح حکومت اس مہم کو بڑے پیمانے پر ٹائر 2 اور 3 شہروں تک لے جانے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔
بعد ازاں، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر، جو خود ایک سابق چپ ڈیزائنر ہیں اور ہندوستان کے قدیم ترین اور سب سے بڑے وائر فری سیلولر نیٹ ورک کے علمبردار ہیں، سمبیوسس یونیورسٹی آف اپلائیڈ سائنسز، اندور میں کانووکیشن سے خطاب کریں گے۔ وہ دیر شام دہلی واپس لوٹیں گے۔