Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar to visit Indore tomorrow
Will attend Invest Indore programme, give away Pride of MP Awards and speak about Digital opportunities in Tier 2 & 3 cities
Also address the Convocation of Symbiosis University of Applied Sciences
10 NOV 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be travelling to Indore, Madhya Pradesh tomorrow to interact with industry leaders, Students & Startups as part of the Government’s focus on taking digital opportunities to Tier 2 / Tier 3 cities.
During his day-long visit, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be attending the Invest Indore programme, give away Pride of MP Awards to IT/ITEs companies working in Madhya Pradesh at a ceremony organized by Sankalp Seva Sadan Mission in Indore. The Member of Parliament, Indore, Shri Shankar Lalwani, who has invited MoS to Indore, shall remain present during the programmes.
Awards will be given away to the best startups and IT and ITEs companies based in Indore for their contribution to the development of the city’s business environment. Neevcloud - an indigenously built super cloud marketplace will also be launched at the event.
The Minister will be addressing a session at CII Madhya Pradesh’s Digital Acceleration Conclave. Speakers at the conclave will be focusing on the future of digitalisation, with particular reference to how it can help businesses grow and innovate for the goal of a Aatmanirbhar Madhya Pradesh and a Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He will also be meeting CEOs and founders of IT companies from Madhya Pradesh on the sidelines.
The Minister will speak about the transformation that has been ushered in by the Digital India programme in various sectors across the country and how the Government intends to take the campaign to Tier 2 and 3 cities in a big way now.
Later, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, who himself is a former chip designer & a pioneer of India’s earliest and largest wire free cellular network, will deliver the Convocation address at Symbiosis University of Applied Sciences, Indore. He will be returning to Delhi, late evening.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल इंदौर का दौरा करेंगे
इन्वेस्ट इंदौर कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे, प्राइड ऑफ एमपी पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे और टियर 2 तथा 3 शहरों में डिजिटल अवसरों के बारे में बात करेंगे
सिम्बायोसिस यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ एप्लाइड साइंसेज के दीक्षांत समारोह को भी संबोधित करेंगे
10 NOV 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल इंदौर, मध्य प्रदेश की यात्रा पर जायेंगे और डिजिटल अवसरों को टियर 2/टियर 3 शहरों में ले जाने पर सरकार के विशेष ध्यान के हिस्से के रूप में उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी प्रतिनिधियों, छात्रों तथा स्टार्टअप के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
अपनी एक दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर इन्वेस्ट इंदौर कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे एवं संकल्प सेवा सदन मिशन द्वारा इंदौर में आयोजित एक समारोह में मध्य प्रदेश में कार्यरत आईटी / आईटीई कंपनियों को प्राइड ऑफ एमपी पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे। इंदौर के संसद सदस्य श्री शंकर लालवानी, जिन्होंने राज्य मंत्री को इंदौर आमंत्रित किया है, इन कार्यक्रमों में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
शहर के कारोबारी माहौल के विकास में योगदान के लिए इंदौर स्थित सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्टार्टअप तथा आईटी और आईटीई कंपनियों को पुरस्कार दिए जाएंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित सुपर क्लाउड मार्केटप्लेस - नीवक्लाउड – को लॉन्च किया जाएगा।
मंत्री सीआईआई, मध्य प्रदेश के डिजिटल एक्सेलेरेशन सम्मलेन के एक सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे। सम्मलेन में वक्ता डिजिटलीकरण के भविष्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे, विशेष रूप से इस संदर्भ में कि यह व्यवसायों को आगे बढ़ने और आत्मनिर्भर मध्य प्रदेश एवं आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में नवाचार के माध्यम से किस प्रकार मदद कर सकता है। वे इस अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश की आईटी कंपनियों के सीईओ और संस्थापकों से भी मुलाकात करेंगे।
मंत्री देश भर के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम द्वारा शुरू किए गए बदलाव और सरकार इस अभियान को अब बड़े पैमाने पर टियर 2 और 3 शहरों में किस प्रकार ले जाना चाहती है, के बारे में चर्चा करेंगे।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर, जो स्वयं पूर्व में चिप डिजाइनर थे और भारत के प्रारंभिक तथा सबसे बड़े तार मुक्त सेलुलर नेटवर्क के अग्रणी रहे हैं, सिम्बायोसिस यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ एप्लाइड साइंसेज, इंदौर के दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे। वे देर शाम दिल्ली लौटेंगे।