Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar to visit Indore tomorrow
Will attend Invest Indore programme, give away Pride of MP Awards and speak about Digital opportunities in Tier 2 & 3 cities
Also address the Convocation of Symbiosis University of Applied Sciences
10 NOV 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be travelling to Indore, Madhya Pradesh tomorrow to interact with industry leaders, Students & Startups as part of the Government’s focus on taking digital opportunities to Tier 2 / Tier 3 cities.
During his day-long visit, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be attending the Invest Indore programme, give away Pride of MP Awards to IT/ITEs companies working in Madhya Pradesh at a ceremony organized by Sankalp Seva Sadan Mission in Indore. The Member of Parliament, Indore, Shri Shankar Lalwani, who has invited MoS to Indore, shall remain present during the programmes.
Awards will be given away to the best startups and IT and ITEs companies based in Indore for their contribution to the development of the city’s business environment. Neevcloud - an indigenously built super cloud marketplace will also be launched at the event.
The Minister will be addressing a session at CII Madhya Pradesh’s Digital Acceleration Conclave. Speakers at the conclave will be focusing on the future of digitalisation, with particular reference to how it can help businesses grow and innovate for the goal of a Aatmanirbhar Madhya Pradesh and a Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He will also be meeting CEOs and founders of IT companies from Madhya Pradesh on the sidelines.
The Minister will speak about the transformation that has been ushered in by the Digital India programme in various sectors across the country and how the Government intends to take the campaign to Tier 2 and 3 cities in a big way now.
Later, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, who himself is a former chip designer & a pioneer of India’s earliest and largest wire free cellular network, will deliver the Convocation address at Symbiosis University of Applied Sciences, Indore. He will be returning to Delhi, late evening.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் நாளை இந்தூர் பயணம்
10 NOV 2022 5:39PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்னணுவியல், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்திற்கு நாளை பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். இந்த பயணத்தின்போது, தொழில்அதிபர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடும் அவர், 2ம் நிலை மற்றும் 3ம் நிலை நகரங்களில் டிஜிட்டல் வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டுவரும் முனைப்பான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விவாதிப்பார்.
இந்த ஒரு நாள் பயணத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, முதலீடு இந்தூர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்கும் அமைச்சர், இந்தூரில் சங்கல்ப் சேவா சதன் இயக்கம் சார்பில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள விழாவில், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினரின் பெருமை (பிரைட் ஆப் எம்பி) என்ற விருதுகளை வழங்குகிறார்இந்தூர் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு. சங்கர் லால்வானியின் அழைப்பை ஏற்று, இணை அமைச்சர் இந்த பயணத்தை மேற்கொள்கிறார்.
தொடர்ந்து மத்தியப்பிரதேச இந்திய தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பு சார்பில் நடைபெறும் மின்னணுவை ஊக்குவிக்கும் கருத்தரங்கில், அமைச்சர் உரையாற்றுகிறார். தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை அடைய தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் புத்தாக்க முயற்சிகள் குறித்து இணை அமைச்சர் விளக்குவார்.