بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
اتر پردیش کے 15-کھتولی اسمبلی حلقہ میں ضمنی انتخاب کا شیڈول
08 NOV 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
کمیشن نے اتر پردیش کے درج ذیل اسمبلی حلقے میں خالی جگہ کو پُر کرنے کے لیے ضمنی انتخاب کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے:
نمبر شمار
اسمبلی حلقہ نمبر اور نام
وجہ
1
15-کھتولی
جناب وکرم سنگھ، ایم ایل اے کی نا اہلی
ضمنی انتخاب کا شیڈول مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
اسمبلی حلقے کے لیے ضمنی انتخاب کا شیڈول
پول ایونٹس
شیڈول
گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے اجرا کی تاریخ
10 نومبر، 2022، (جمعرات)
نامزدگیوں کی آخری تاریخ
17 نومبر 2022 (جمعرات)
نامزدگیوں کی جانچ پڑتال کی تاریخ
18 نومبر 2022 (جمعہ)
امیدواروں کی نام واپسی کی آخری تاریخ
21 نومبر 2022 (پیر)
رائے شماری کی تاریخ
5 دسمبر 2022 (پیر)
گنتی کی تاریخ
8 دسمبر 2022 (جمعرات)
تاریخ جس سے پہلے الیکشن مکمل ہو جائیں گے
10 دسمبر 2022 (ہفتہ)
1۔ انتخابی فہرستیں
مذکورہ اسمبلی حلقہ کے لیے انتخابی فہرستیں بالآخر 5 جنوری 2022 کو شائع ہوئیں جن کی اہلیت کی تاریخیں 01.01.2022 ہیں اور ان انتخابات کے لیے نامزدگیوں کی آخری تاریخ تک اپ ڈیٹ کی جائیں گی۔
2۔ الیکٹرانک ووٹنگ مشینیں (ای وی ایم) اور وی وی پی اے ٹی
کمیشن نے تمام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ضمنی انتخابات میں ای وی ایم اور وی وی پی اے ٹی کا استعمال کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ کافی تعداد میں ای وی ایم اور وی وی پی اے ٹی دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں اور ان مشینوں کی مدد سے انتخابات کو آسانی سے منعقد کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
3۔ ووٹرز کی شناخت
انتخابی تصویری شناختی کارڈ (EPIC) ووٹر کی شناخت کا اہم دستاویز ہوگا۔ تاہم، درج ذیل شناختی دستاویزات میں سے کوئی بھی پولنگ اسٹیشن پر دکھایا جا سکتا ہے:
1. آدھار کارڈ،
2. منریگا جاب کارڈ،
• iii. بینک/پوسٹ آفس کی طرف سے جاری کردہ پاس بک تصویر کے ساتھ،
• iv. وزارت محنت کی اسکیم کے تحت جاری کردہ ہیلتھ انشورنس اسمارٹ کارڈ،
1. ڈرائیونگ لائسنس،
• vi. پین کارڈ،
1. NPR کے تحت RGI کی طرف سے جاری کردہ اسمارٹ کارڈ،
2. ہندوستانی پاسپورٹ،
• ix. تصویر کے ساتھ پنشن دستاویز،
1. مرکزی/ریاستی حکومت/PSUs/پبلک لمیٹڈ کمپنیوں کے ذریعے ملازمین کو جاری کردہ تصویر کے ساتھ سروس شناختی کارڈ، اور
2. ایم پیز/ایم ایل اے/ایم ایل سی کو جاری کردہ سرکاری شناختی کارڈ۔
3. منفرد معذوری آئی ڈی (UDID) کارڈ، وزارت سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار، حکومت ہند
4۔ ماڈل ضابطہ اخلاق
ماڈل ضابطہ اخلاق فوری طور پر اس ضلع (اضلاع) میں نافذ ہو گا جس میں الیکشن کیے جانے والے اسمبلی حلقے کا پورا یا کوئی حصہ شامل ہے، جیسا کہ کمیشن کی ہدایت نمبر 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS مورخہ 29 جون، 2017 (کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے) کے تحت جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
5۔ سابقہ مجرمانہ سرگرمیوں سے متعلق معلومات
مجرمانہ واقعات کے حامل امیدواروں کو انتخابی مہم کے دوران تین مواقع پر اخبارات اور ٹیلی ویژن چینلز کے ذریعے اس حوالے سے معلومات شائع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایک سیاسی جماعت جو مجرمانہ پس منظر کے حامل امیدواروں کو کھڑا کرتی ہے اس کے لیے بھی ضروری ہے کہ وہ اپنے امیدواروں کے مجرمانہ پس منظر کے بارے میں معلومات اپنی ویب سائٹ اور اخبارات اور ٹیلی ویژن چینلز پر تین مواقع پر شائع کرے۔
کمیشن نے اپنے لیٹر نمبر 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol. IV مورخہ 16 ستمبر 2020 نے ہدایت کی ہے کہ مخصوص مدت کا فیصلہ تین بلاکس کے ساتھ درج ذیل طریقے سے کیا جائے گا، تاکہ ووٹرز کو ایسے امیدواروں کے پس منظر کے بارے میں جاننے کے لیے کافی وقت ملے:
1. نام واپس لینے کے پہلے 4 دنوں کے اندر۔
2. اگلے 5 سے 8 ویں دنوں کے درمیان۔
3. 9ویں دن سے مہم کے آخری دن تک (پولنگ کی تاریخ سے پہلے دوسرے دن)
6۔ ضمنی انتخاب کے دوران کووڈ سے متعلقہ انتظامات
ملک بھر میں کووڈ کی صورتحال میں مجموعی بہتری کے پیش نظر اور این ڈی ایم اے/ایس ڈی ایم اے کے ذریعہ ڈی ایم ایکٹ کے تحت پابندی والے اقدام کو واپس لینے کے پیش نظر، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود حکومت ہند کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کردہ ایڈوائزری پر عمل کیا جائے۔ ضمنی انتخاب کے عمل کے دوران، پانچ گنا حکمت عملی پر مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چاہیے، یعنی ٹیسٹ-ٹریک-ٹریٹ-ویکسینیشن اور کووڈ مناسب رویے کی پابندی۔ ضلعی مشینری کو کووڈ کی صورت حال کی مؤثر طریقے سے نگرانی کرنی چاہیے اور مطلوبہ قانونی/انتظامی اصولوں کو تجویز کرتے ہوئے کووڈ مناسب رویے کے اصولوں کو نافذ کرنا چاہیے۔
کمیشن نے 14.10.2022 کو اکتوبر، 2022 کے کووڈ رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں جو کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14492-covid-guidelines-for-general-electionbye-elections-to پر دستیاب ہیں جن پر انتخاب کے انعقاد کے دوران عمل کیا جانا ضروری ہے۔

Election Commission
Schedule for Bye-election in 15-Khatauli Assembly Constituency of Uttar Pradesh
08 NOV 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has decided to hold the bye-election to fill vacancy in the following Assembly Constituency of Uttar Pradesh.
Sl. No.
Name of State
Assembly Constituency No. & Name
Reason
1.
Uttar Pradesh
15-Khatauli
Disqualification of Sh. Vikram Singh, MLA
Schedule for the bye election is as follows:
Schedule for Bye-election for Assembly Constituency
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
10th November, 2022
(Thursday)
Last Date of Nominations
17th November, 2022
(Thursday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
18th November, 2022
(Friday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
21st November, 2022
(Monday)
Date of Poll
5th December, 2022
(Monday)
Date of Counting
8th December, 2022
(Thursday)
Date before which election shall be completed
10th December, 2022
(Saturday)
- ELECTORAL ROLLS
The Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Assembly Constituency finally published on 5th January, 2022 with qualifying dates as 01.01.2022 and updated till last date of making nominations will be used for these elections.
- ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES (EVMs) & VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs and VVPATs in the bye-elections in all the polling stations. Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available and all steps have been taken to ensure that the polls are conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
- IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
Electoral Photo Identity Card (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, any of the below mentioned identification documents can also be shown at the polling station:
- Aadhar Card,
- MNREGA Job Card,
- Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office,
- Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour,
- Driving License,
- PAN Card,
- Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR,
- Indian Passport,
- Pension document with photograph,
- Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by Central/State Govt./PSUs/Public Limited Companies, and
- Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs.
- Unique Disability ID (UDID) Card, M/o Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India
- MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
The Model Code of Conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Assembly constituency going for election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’ s instruction No. 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the commission's website).
- INFORMATION REGARDING CRIMINAL ANTECEDENTS
Candidates with criminal antecedents are required to publish information in this regard in newspapers and through Television channels on three occasions during the campaign period. A political party that sets up candidates with criminal antecedents is also required to publish information about criminal background of its candidates, both on its website and also in newspapers and Television channels on three occasions.
Commission vide its letter No. 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol. IV dated 16th September, 2020 has directed that the period specified will be decided with three blocks in the following manner, so that electors have sufficient time to know about the background of such candidates:
- Within first 4 days of withdrawal.
- Between next 5th - 8th days.
- From 9th day till the last day of campaign (the second day prior to date of poll)
(Illustration: If the last date for withdrawal is 10th of the month and poll is on 24th of the Month, the first block for publishing of declaration shall be done between 11th and 14th of the Month, second and third blocks shall be between 15th and 18th and 19th and 22nd of that Month, respectively.)
This requirement is in pursuance of the judgment of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in Writ Petition (C) No. 784 of 2015 (Lok Prahari Vs. Union of India & Others) and Writ Petition (Civil) No. 536 of 2011 (Public Interest Foundation & Ors. Vs. Union of India & Anr.).
This information will also be available on an App titled, ‘know your candidates’.
- COVID RELATED ARRANGEMENT DURING BYE-ELECTION
In view of overall improvement in the situation of COVID country wide and in view of withdrawal of restrictive measure under D M Act by NDMA/SDMA, it has been decided to follow the advisories issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Government of India from time to time. During the process of bye election, there should be continued focus on the five-fold strategy, i.e. Test-Track-Treat-Vaccination and adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour. The District machinery should effectively monitor COVID situation and enforce the norms of COVID Appropriate Behaviour by prescribing requisite legal/administrative norms.
The Commission has issued COVID guidelines, October, 2022 on 14.10.2022 which are available on the Commission’s website https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14492-covid-guidelines-for-general-electionbye-elections-to-legislative-assemblies-reg/ to be followed during conduct of elections.