Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President visits Sir Chhotu Ram Smarak at Garhi Sampla, says his life and message remain forever relevant
VP addresses 3rd Convocation of Baba Mastnath University, Rohtak
Shri Dhankhar urges the youth to give emphasis on Fundamental Duties
Praises Haryana’s contribution to national security and sports
08 NOV 2022 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhanhkar today arrived in Haryana on his maiden visit to the state as the Vice President of India. He started his day-long tour by paying floral tributes to Sir Chhotu Ram at his memorial at Garhi Sampla in Rohtak.
Speaking on the sidelines, Shri Dhankhar said that the visit to the ‘Janmabhoomi’ of Sir Chhotu Ram made him feel “motivated and inspired to be ever in the service of the nation and its hardworking farmers.”
Thereafter, the Vice President attended the 3rd convocation of Baba Mastnath University in Rohtak during which he highlighted the importance of Fundamental Duties in one’s life and urged the youth to give emphasis on their duties towards the nation and society.
Shri Dhankhar advised the students to love and respect their parents, elders and teachers. You should always keep the nation’s interests above everything and be receptive to new ideas and opinions,” he told the graduating students.
Describing the convocation as a very special occasion for every student, he underlined the importance of living upto the University’s motto of serving the people.
Describing India as the land of opportunities, he urged students to become innovative in harnessing opportunities in New India, with a spirit to give back to society.
Calling Haryana as the land of the brave, Shri Dhankhar said that the contribution of people from the state has been unparalleled in national security. “Farmers and soldiers from Haryana have always made the nation proud,” he added. He also praised the state for its sporting culture and its contribution to national sports at large.
Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal, Education Minister of Haryana, Ch. Kanwar Pal, Chancellor of Baba Mastnath University and Member of Parliament, Mahant Balaknath Yogi, Pro-Chancellor, Dr Anajan Rao, faculty members, students and others were also present at the convocation.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے گڑھی سانپلا میں سر چھوٹورام اسمارک کا دورہ کیا، انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی زندگی اور ان کے پیغامات ہمیشہ متاثر کرتے رہیں گے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے روہتک میں بابامست ناتھ یونیورسٹی کی تیسری تقسیم اسناد تقریب سے خطاب کیا
جناب دھنکھڑنے نوجوانوں سے بنیادی فرائض کی انجام دہی میں زیادہ سے زیادہ کوشش کرنے کی اپیل کی
انہوں نے قومی سلامتی اور کھیلوں کے لئے ہریانہ کے تعاون کی ستائش کی
08 NOV 2022 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ ، ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ بننے کے بعد پہلی مرتبہ ہریانہ ریاست کے دورے پر ہیں۔ انہوں نے اپنا پہلا ایک روزہ طویل دورہ روہتک میں گڑھی سانپلامیں سرچھوٹو رام کی یاد گار پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کرکے شروع کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ سر چھوٹو رام کی سرزمین کے دورے نے انہیں ملک کی خدمت اور محنت کش کسانوں کے لئے کچھ کرنے کی ترغیب دی ہے او رہمیشہ کا م کرنے کے لئے متاثر کیا ہے۔ انہیں یہاں آکر فخر کا احساس ہوا ہے ۔
اس کے بعد نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے روہتک میں بابا مست ناتھ یونیورسٹی کی تیسری تقسیم اسناد تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔ اس دوران انہوں نے زندگی میں بنیادی فرائض کی انجام دہی کی اہمیت پرروشنی ڈالی اور نوجوانوں سے ملک اور سماج کے تئیں اپنے فرائض کی ادائیگی کی اپیل کی ۔
جناب دھنکھڑ نے طلبا کو اپنے والدین ، بزرگوں اور اساتذہ سے پیار اور ان کا احترام کرنے کا مشورہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے گریجویٹ کی ڈگری حاصل کرنے والے طلبا سے کہا کہ آپ کو ملک کے مفادات تمام چیزوں سے اوپر رکھنا چاہئے اور نئے خیالات اور آراء کو قبول کرنا چاہئے ۔
اس تقریب کو ہر طلبا کے لئے انتہائی خاص موقع قرار دیتے ہوئے انہو ں نے لوگوں کی خدمت کرنے کے یونیورسٹی کے اصل مقصد کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے زندگی گزارنے کی اہمیت کی نشاندہی کی ۔
ہندوستان کو مواقع کی سرزمین قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے طلبا سے سماج کو کچھ واپس دینے کے جذبے کے ساتھ نئے ہندوستان میں مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اختراع کار بننے کی اپیل کی۔
ہریانہ کو شجاعت کی سرزمین بتاتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ قومی سلامتی میں ریاست کے لوگوں کا تعاون غیر مثالی ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہریانہ کے کسانوں اور فوجیوں نے ہمیشہ ملک کا سرفخر سے بلند کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر کھیلوں کا کلچر اور ملکی سطح پر کھیلوں میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرنے کی بھی ستائش کی ۔
اس تقسیم اسناد تقریب میں ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ منوہر لال ، ہریانہ کے وزیر تعلیم چودھری کنور پال ، بابامست ناتھ یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر اور رکن پارلیمنٹ مہنت بالک ناتھ یوگی ، پرو-چانسلر ڈاکٹر انجن راؤ ، اساتذہ ، طلبا اور دیگر افراد موجود تھے۔