Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President visits Sir Chhotu Ram Smarak at Garhi Sampla, says his life and message remain forever relevant
VP addresses 3rd Convocation of Baba Mastnath University, Rohtak
Shri Dhankhar urges the youth to give emphasis on Fundamental Duties
Praises Haryana’s contribution to national security and sports
08 NOV 2022 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhanhkar today arrived in Haryana on his maiden visit to the state as the Vice President of India. He started his day-long tour by paying floral tributes to Sir Chhotu Ram at his memorial at Garhi Sampla in Rohtak.
Speaking on the sidelines, Shri Dhankhar said that the visit to the ‘Janmabhoomi’ of Sir Chhotu Ram made him feel “motivated and inspired to be ever in the service of the nation and its hardworking farmers.”
Thereafter, the Vice President attended the 3rd convocation of Baba Mastnath University in Rohtak during which he highlighted the importance of Fundamental Duties in one’s life and urged the youth to give emphasis on their duties towards the nation and society.
Shri Dhankhar advised the students to love and respect their parents, elders and teachers. You should always keep the nation’s interests above everything and be receptive to new ideas and opinions,” he told the graduating students.
Describing the convocation as a very special occasion for every student, he underlined the importance of living upto the University’s motto of serving the people.
Describing India as the land of opportunities, he urged students to become innovative in harnessing opportunities in New India, with a spirit to give back to society.
Calling Haryana as the land of the brave, Shri Dhankhar said that the contribution of people from the state has been unparalleled in national security. “Farmers and soldiers from Haryana have always made the nation proud,” he added. He also praised the state for its sporting culture and its contribution to national sports at large.
Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal, Education Minister of Haryana, Ch. Kanwar Pal, Chancellor of Baba Mastnath University and Member of Parliament, Mahant Balaknath Yogi, Pro-Chancellor, Dr Anajan Rao, faculty members, students and others were also present at the convocation.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने गढ़ी सांपला में सर छोटू राम स्मारक का दौरा किया, कहा कि उनका जीवन और संदेश हमेशा प्रासंगिक रहेगा
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बाबा मस्तनाथ विश्वविद्यालय, रोहतक के तीसरे दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
श्री धनखड़ ने युवाओं से मौलिक कर्तव्यों पर जोर देने का आग्रह किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और खेल में हरियाणा के योगदान की प्रशंसा की
08 NOV 2022 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति के रूप में अपनी पहली राज्य यात्रा पर आज हरियाणा पहुंचे। उन्होंने अपने दिन भर के दौरे की शुरुआत रोहतक के गढ़ी सांपला में सर छोटू राम के स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित कर की।
इस मौके पर बोलते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि सर छोटू राम की 'जन्मभूमि' की यात्रा ने उन्हें देश और इसके मेहनती किसानों की सेवा में हमेशा प्रेरित और प्रेरित किया।
इसके बाद उपराष्ट्रपति ने रोहतक में बाबा मस्तनाथ विश्वविद्यालय के तीसरे दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया, जिसके दौरान उन्होंने अपने जीवन में मौलिक कर्तव्यों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और युवाओं से राष्ट्र और समाज के प्रति अपने कर्तव्यों पर जोर देने का आग्रह किया।
श्री धनखड़ ने छात्रों को सलाह दी कि वे अपने माता-पिता, बड़ों और शिक्षकों से प्यार करें और उनका सम्मान करें। उन्होंने स्नातक छात्रों से कहा, ‘आपको हमेशा देश के हितों को हर चीज से ऊपर रखना चाहिए और नए विचारों और विचारों के प्रति ग्रहणशील होना चाहिए।’
उन्होंने दीक्षांत समारोह को प्रत्येक छात्र के लिए एक बहुत ही खास अवसर बताते हुए लोगों की सेवा करने के विश्वविद्यालय के आदर्श वाक्य को जीने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
भारत को अवसरों की भूमि बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों से समाज को वापस देने की भावना के साथ नए भारत में अवसरों का उपयोग करने में नवीन बनने का आग्रह किया।
हरियाणा को वीरों की भूमि बताते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में राज्य के लोगों का योगदान अतुलनीय है। उन्होंने कहा, "हरियाणा के किसानों और सैनिकों ने हमेशा देश को गौरवान्वित किया है।" उन्होंने राज्य की खेल संस्कृति और बड़े पैमाने पर राष्ट्रीय खेलों में इसके योगदान के लिए राज्य की प्रशंसा की।
हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल, हरियाणा के शिक्षा मंत्री चौ. कंवर पाल, बाबा मस्तनाथ विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति एवं सांसद महंत बालकनाथ योगी, प्रतिकुलपति डॉ. अंजन राव, फैकल्टी मेंबर्स, छात्र और अन्य लोग दीक्षांत समारोह कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।