Ministry of Finance
Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Karad reviews functioning of PM SVANidhi Scheme, appeals to bankers to accelerate coverage of SVANidhi loans to the poor
05 NOV 2022 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Greater economic inclusion of the people in rural and urban areas will accelerate the country's economy, said Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Karad. He was speaking at a review meeting of Prime Minister Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme, held in Pune today, November 5, 2022.
The Minister conducted a detailed review of various PM Flagship Schemes, namely PMJJBY, PMSBY, APY, PMJDY and various Atmanirbhar Package Schemes, i.e. AIF, PMFME, PMSVANidhi.
MoS Finance has advised Banks and Govt. Authorities to achieve saturation of social security schemes and also advised to focus and speed up the process of sanctioning of loans under AIF, PMFME, PMSVANidhi, MUDRA and Stand up India.Minister further advised to organise camps at village levels to provide various Banking services.
Region-wise meetings are being held to give the benefit of the central scheme to the hawkers in the municipal area and to increase awareness about it. Hawkers who have a bank account, Aadhaar number and are registered with the Municipal Corporation can get the benefit of the scheme. Initially, 10,000 rupees loan is given and those making timely payment can get additional loan for 20 thousand and then 50 thousand rupees. The Minister appealed that the target decided in the meeting should be achieved within a month and that the benefits of the Pradhan Mantri SVANidhi Yojana should be given to the poor.
The Minister said that efforts for the economic upliftment of the poor are being made at three levels. These are firstly, efforts to open accounts for those who do not have bank accounts; secondly to provide the benefits of the insurance scheme to the general public and thirdly, to make finance available to those who are deprived of financial assistance.
Farmers engaged in animal husbandry and fisheries are also being provided financial assistance through Kisan Credit Card, said the Minister. He said that the opening of 47 crore Jan Dhan accounts and linking Aadhaar and mobile phones with these accounts, have made possible direct benefit transfer to eleven and a half crore farmers.
Chandrakant Dada Patil, Minister for Higher and Technical Education of the State and Guardian Minister of the District appealed to the banks to take initiatives for financial upliftment of the poor, by providing funds for business to them through Pradhan Mantri SVANidhi Yojana. Instead of giving free facilities to the needy, empowering them financially can lead to real progress and contribute to the development of the country, said the Minister.
Member of Parliament Udayanraje Bhosle; Srirang Barane, Ranjitsinh Naik Nimbalkar, Former MLA Govindrao Kendre, senior officials of Pune Division, officials of NABARD and Reserve Bank, representatives of various banks were present in this meeting.
Maharashtra Bank Executive Director Vikram Kumar made introductory remarks.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
गोरगरिबांना प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधी योजनेचा लाभ देण्याचे केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री डॉ.भागवत कराड यांचे आवाहन
05 NOV 2022 7:18PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 5 नोव्हेंबर 2022
ग्रामीण आणि शहरी भागातील जनतेचे अधिकाधिक प्रमाणात आर्थिक समावेशन झाल्यास देशाच्या अर्थकारणाला गती मिळेल, असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भागवत कराड यांनी आज केले.
पुणे येथे केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री डॉ.भागवत कराड यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधी आणि पुणे विभागीय बँकर्स समितीची बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती, त्यावेळी ते बोलत होते.
पश्चिम महाराष्ट्रातील प्रादेशिक स्तरावरील बँकर्सचा आढावा डॉ. भागवत कराड आणि चंद्रकांत पाटील यांनी घेतला.
प्रधानमंत्री जीवनज्योती विमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाय), प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बिमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाय), अटल पेन्शन योजना (एपीवाय), प्रधानमंत्री जनधन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाय) आणि एआयएफ ,प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधी या विविध योजनांचा तपशीलवार आढावा मान्यवरांनी घेतला.
सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनांची संपृक्तता प्राप्त करण्यासाठी एआयएफ, पीएमएफईएम, स्वनिधी, मुद्रा आणि स्टँड अप इंडिया अंतर्गत कर्ज मंजूर करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचा आणि वेगवान करण्याचा सल्ला कराड यांनी बँका आणि सरकारी अधिकाऱ्यांना दिला आहे. विविध बँकिंग सेवा देण्यासाठी गावपातळीवर शिबिरे आयोजित करण्याचा सल्लाही त्यांनी दिला.
महानगरपालिका क्षेत्रातील फेरीवाल्यांना केंद्रीय योजनेचा लाभ देण्यासाठी आणि त्यासंबंधीची जागरूकता वाढविण्यासाठी विभागवार बैठका घेण्यात येत आहेत. फेरीवाल्यांचे बँकेत खाते, आधार आणि महानगरपालिकेत नोंदणी असल्यास त्यांना स्वनिधी योजनेचा लाभ देण्यात येणार आहे. प्रथम 10 हजार रुपये कर्ज आणि वेळेवर परतफेड केल्यास नंतर 20 हजार व त्यानंतर 50 हजार रुपये कर्ज देण्यात येईल. बैठकीत ठरविलेले उद्दिष्ट एका महिन्यात पूर्ण करून गोरगरिबांना प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधी योजनेचा लाभ द्यावा, असे आवाहन कराड यांनी यावेळी केले.
मागील 8 वर्षात गरिबांच्या आर्थिक उन्नतीसाठी तीन स्तरावर प्रयत्न करण्यात येत असल्याचे नमूद करीत डॉ.कराड म्हणाले, बँक खाते नसलेल्यांचे खाते उघडणे, विमा योजनेचा सर्वसामान्यांना लाभ देणे आणि अर्थ सहाय्यापासून वंचित असलेल्यांना ते उपलब्ध करून देण्याचे प्रयत्न करण्यात येत आहे. पशुपालन आणि मत्स्यव्यवसाय करणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांनाही किसान क्रेडीट कार्डच्या माध्यमातून अर्थसहाय्य उपलब्ध करून देण्यात येत आहे. 47 कोटी जनधन खाते सुरू करण्यासोबत या खात्यांशी आधार व मोबाईल जोडणी केल्याने साडेअकरा कोटी शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात थेट मदत पोहोचविणे शक्य झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधी योजनेच्या माध्यमातून गोरगरीब जनतेला व्यवसायासाठी निधी उपलब्ध करून देत त्यांची आर्थिक उन्नती व्हावी यासाठी बँकांनी पुढाकार घ्यावा, असे आवाहन राज्याचे उच्च व तंत्रशिक्षण मंत्री तथा जिल्ह्याचे पालकमंत्री चंद्रकांत दादा पाटील यांनी यावेळी केले. पालकमंत्री पाटील म्हणाले, गरिबांचा विकास झाल्यास देशाचा विकास वेगाने होणार असल्याने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली विविध योजना राबविण्यात येत आहेत. गरजू व्यक्तींना मोफत सुविधा देण्याऐवजी त्यांना आर्थिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम केल्यास त्यांची खऱ्या अर्थाने प्रगती साधता येईल आणि देशाच्या विकासालाही हातभार लागेल.
प्रास्ताविकात महाराष्ट्र बँकेचे कार्यकारी संचालक विक्रम कुमार यांनी बैठकीच्या आयोजनाविषयी माहिती दिली.
या बैठकीला खासदार उदयनराजे भोसले, श्रीरंग बारणे, रणजितसिंह नाईक निंबाळकर, माजी आमदार गोविंदराव केंद्रे, पुणे विभागातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, नाबार्ड आणि रिझर्व्ह बँकेचे अधिकारी, विविध बँकांचे प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते.