AYUSH
Union Minister of Ayush visits the National Institute of Naturopathy, Pune
Naturopathy is playing an important role in improving holistic health of human beings: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
05 NOV 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the National Institute of Naturopathy, Pune (NIN) today. Shri Sonowal took overview of various ongoing activities of the Institute. Prof. Dr. K. Satya Lakshmi, Director, NIN, Pune gave a detailed presentation on ongoing activities of the organization. The Minister also interacted with staff and students of the institute.
On this occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Ayush system has been accepted widely and offered many things to the humanity and has potential to deliver even more. Our Prime Minister has taken the Ayush sector far ahead with his tireless efforts like creating an independent ministry and instilling a sense of respect for India in every person of the world through yoga.”
He added that people of India are united under “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” and the dream of self-reliant India is definitely going to be fulfilled very soon. The Ministry of Ayush and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare are now working together and are committed with full devotion.
National Institute of Naturopathy is also known as ‘Bapu Bhawan’ which is situated at Tadiwala Road, Pune. Whenever Mahatma Gandhi used to come to Pune, he used to make this institute his residence. He resided here for about 156 days at various intervals and also did various experiments on naturopathy.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیچروپیتھی، پونے کا دورہ کیا
نیچروپیتھی انسانوں کی مجموعی صحت کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے: جناب سربانند سونووال
05 NOV 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیچروپیتھی، پونے (این آئی این) کا دورہ کیا۔ جناب سونووال نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی جاری مختلف سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر کے ستیہ لکشمی، ڈائریکٹر، این آئی این، پونے نے تنظیم کی جاری سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دی۔ وزیر موصوف نے ادارے کے عملے اور طلباء سے بھی بات چیت کی۔
اس موقع پر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، "آیوش نظام کو وسیع پیمانے پر قبول کیا گیا ہے اور اس نے انسانیت کو بہت سی چیزیں پیش کی ہیں اور اس میں اور بھی زیادہ فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم کی انتھک کوششوں جیسے کہ ایک آزاد وزارت بنانا اور یوگا کے ذریعے دنیا کے ہر فرد میں ہندوستان کے لیے احترام کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا وغیرہ سے آیوش شعبے کو بہت آگے لے جایا سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کے لوگ "ایک بھارت شریشٹھہ بھارت" کے تحت متحد ہیں اور خود کفیل ہندوستان کا خواب یقینی طور پر بہت جلد پورا ہونے والا ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اب مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں اور پوری لگن کے ساتھ وقف کر رہے ہیں۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیچروپیتھی کو 'باپو بھون' کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے جو کہ تادی والا روڈ، پونے پر واقع ہے۔ مہاتما گاندھی جب بھی پونے آتے تھے تو وہ اس ادارے کو اپنی رہائش گاہ بناتے تھے۔ وہ یہاں تقریباً 156 دنوں تک مختلف وقفوں سے مقیم رہے اور نیچروپیتھی پر مختلف تجربات بھی کئے۔