AYUSH
Union Minister of Ayush visits the National Institute of Naturopathy, Pune
Naturopathy is playing an important role in improving holistic health of human beings: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
05 NOV 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the National Institute of Naturopathy, Pune (NIN) today. Shri Sonowal took overview of various ongoing activities of the Institute. Prof. Dr. K. Satya Lakshmi, Director, NIN, Pune gave a detailed presentation on ongoing activities of the organization. The Minister also interacted with staff and students of the institute.
On this occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Ayush system has been accepted widely and offered many things to the humanity and has potential to deliver even more. Our Prime Minister has taken the Ayush sector far ahead with his tireless efforts like creating an independent ministry and instilling a sense of respect for India in every person of the world through yoga.”
He added that people of India are united under “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” and the dream of self-reliant India is definitely going to be fulfilled very soon. The Ministry of Ayush and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare are now working together and are committed with full devotion.
National Institute of Naturopathy is also known as ‘Bapu Bhawan’ which is situated at Tadiwala Road, Pune. Whenever Mahatma Gandhi used to come to Pune, he used to make this institute his residence. He resided here for about 156 days at various intervals and also did various experiments on naturopathy.

आयुष
केन्द्रीय आयुष मंत्री ने पुणे स्थित राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा संस्थान का दौरा किया
मानव के समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाने में प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
05 NOV 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा संस्थान, पुणे (एनआईएन) का दौरा किया। श्री सोनोवाल ने संस्थान में चल रही विभिन्न गतिविधियों का अवलोकन किया। प्रो. डॉ. के. सत्य लक्ष्मी, निदेशक, एनआईएन, पुणे ने संगठन द्वारा चलाई जा रही विभिन्न गतिविधियों के बारे में एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने संस्थान के कर्मचारियों और छात्रों के साथ बातचीत भी की।
इस अवसर पर श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “आयुष प्रणाली को व्यापक रूप से स्वीकार किया गया है और इसने मानवता को कई चीजें प्रदान की हैं। इस प्रणाली में और भी ज्यादा देने की क्षमता है। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने एक स्वतंत्र मंत्रालय बनाने और योग के माध्यम से दुनिया के हर व्यक्ति में भारत के प्रति सम्मान की भावना जगाने जैसे अपने अथक प्रयासों से आयुष क्षेत्र को काफी आगे बढ़ाया है।”
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के लोग “एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत” के तहत एकजुट हैं और आत्मनिर्भर भारत का सपना निश्चित रूप से बहुत जल्द साकार होने वाला है। आयुष मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय अब एक साथ काम कर रहे हैं और पूरी निष्ठा के साथ प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा संस्थान को 'बापू भवन' के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, जोकि पुणे के ताड़ीवाला रोड पर स्थित है। महात्मा गांधी जब भी पुणे आते थे तो इस संस्थान को अपना निवास स्थान बना लेते थे। उन्होंने यहां विभिन्न अंतरालों पर लगभग 156 दिनों तक निवास किया और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा से संबंधित विभिन्न प्रयोग भी किए।