वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने भारत और किर्गिज़ गणराज्य के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को और मज़बूत बनाने का आह्वान किया
भारत और किर्गिज़ गणराज्य के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के विस्तार की अपार संभावनाएं हैं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
व्यापार, आर्थिक, वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी सहयोग (आईकेआईजीसी) पर भारत-किर्गिज़ गणराज्य अंतर-सरकारी आयोग के 10वें सत्र का आयोजन
04 NOV 2022 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण एवं कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज भारत और किर्गिज़ गणराज्य के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ाने और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को और मज़बूत बनाने का आह्वान किया। श्री पीयूष गोयल व्यापार, आर्थिक, वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी सहयोग (आईकेआईजीसी) पर भारत-किर्गिज गणराज्य अंतर-सरकारी आयोग के 10वें सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
आईकेआईजीसी का 10वां सत्र वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित किया गया। इसकी सह-अध्यक्षता श्री पीयूष गोयल और किर्गिज़ गणराज्य के डिजिटल विकास मंत्री श्री इमनोव तलंतबेक ओरुस्कुलोविच ने की। वार्ता सौहार्दपूर्ण और मैत्रीपूर्ण वातावरण में संपन्न हुई।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत और किर्गिज गणराज्य के बीच सौहार्दपूर्ण और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत, मार्च 1992 में किर्गिज़ गणराज्य के साथ राजनयिक संबंध स्थापित करने वाले पहले राष्ट्रों में से एक है और 2022 ने दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की 30वीं वर्षगांठ को चिन्हित करते हुए इसे और मज़बूती प्रदान की।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि जून 2019 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की किर्गिज़ गणराज्य की यात्रा ने दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों में रणनीतिक साझेदारी के स्तर तक बढ़ोत्तरी की। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत और किर्गिस्तान के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के विस्तार की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत किर्गिस्तान में व्यापार मेले और प्रदर्शनियों में भाग लेने के मामले में बेहद आशान्वित है। उन्होंने भारत में व्यापार प्रदर्शनियों में भाग लेने के लिए किर्गिस्तान को आमंत्रित भी किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने व्यापार और अर्थव्यवस्था, विकास साझेदारी, निवेश, डिजिटलीकरण, बौद्धिक संपदा, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, कपड़ा, शिक्षा, पर्यावरण, मानकीकरण और मेट्रोलॉजी, बैंकिंग, परिवहन, श्रम, खनन और बिजली क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग और आगे बढ़ाने के उपायों पर चर्चा की। दोनों देशों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश के अवसरों को बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया गया। दोनों पक्षों ने दोनों देशों के निर्यातकों और आयातकों के बीच संपर्क बढ़ाने और व्यापार क्षेत्र का विस्तार करने के लिए आवश्यक उपाय अपनाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
भारत और किर्गिज़ गणराज्य के बीच आईकेआईजीसी के 10वें सत्र के एक प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। दोनों पक्षों ने पारस्परिक रूप से सुविधाजनक तिथि पर आईकेआईजीसी के 11वें सत्र को आयोजित करने पर भी सहमति जताई।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Minister calls for enhancing bilateral trade and deepening cultural relations between India and Kyrgyz Republic
There is immense potential for expansion of bilateral trade between India and Kyrgyz Republic: Shri Piyush Goyal
10th Session of the India-Kyrgyz Republic Inter-Governmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific and Technological Cooperation (IKIGC) held
04 NOV 2022 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today called for enhancing bilateral trade and deepening cultural relations between India and Kyrgyz Republic. He was addressing the 10th Session of the India-Kyrgyz Republic Inter-Governmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific and Technological Cooperation (IKIGC).
The 10th session of IKIGC was held in a virtual format. It was co-Chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal and Mr. Imanov Talantbek Oruskulovich, Minister of Digital Development of the Kyrgyz Republic. The talks were held in a warm and friendly atmosphere.
Shri Goyal noted that India and Kyrgyz Republic shared warm and friendly ties. He said that India was among the first Nations to establish diplomatic relationship with Kyrgyz Republic in March 1992 and observed that 2022 marked the 30th anniversary of diplomatic relationships between the two nations.
The Minister said that the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the Kyrgyz Republic in June 2019 had raised the relationship between two nations to the level of strategic partnership. The Minister pointed out that there was immense potential for expansion of bilateral trade between India and Kyrgyzstan. He said that India was very enthusiastic about participating in trade shows and exhibitions in Kyrgyztan and invited Kyrgyztan to take part in trade expos in India.
Both sides discussed mutual cooperation and steps to further enhance them in the fields of Trade & Economy, Development Partnership, Investment, Digitalization, Intellectual Property, Agriculture, Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals, Textiles, Education, Environment, Standardization & Metrology, Banking, Transport, Labour, Mining and Power sectors. Emphasis was given to increase the bilateral trade and investment opportunities. The sides agreed to take necessary measures to increase the interaction of exporters and importers of the two countries and expand the trading basket.
A Protocol of the 10th session of the IKIGC was signed between India and the Kyrgyz Republic. Both the sides agreed to hold the 11th session of the IKIGC on a mutually convenient date.