Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ninth Round of India-ROK CEPA Up-Gradation Negotiation held in Seoul
04 NOV 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Sub Groups on Trade in Goods, Services, Rules of Origin, Investment, SPS/TBT issues hold in-depth discussions
Both sides agree to work closely to address tariff and non-tariff barriers and deepen relationship in services sector.
The 9th round of India-Republic of Korea (ROK) Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) up-gradation negotiation was held in Seoul from November 3-4, 2022.
The two sides underlined the need to have negotiations, which are based on win-win approach, are forward looking and outcome oriented. Both sides shared the hope that the CEPA upgradation negotiations would play an important role in strengthening and deepening economic cooperation between both countries. Sub Groups on Trade in Goods, Services, Rules of Origin, Investment, SPS/TBT issues held in-depth discussions.
India raised serious concerns on the growing trade deficit between the two countries and discussed market access issues. Both sides agreed to work closely to address tariff and non-tariff barriers and deepen the relationship in the services sector. They also shared a common view that both sides should make utmost efforts to expedite negotiations in order to reach a mutually beneficial and satisfactory outcome during 2023, while taking note of the importance of the upcoming 50th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
The Chief Negotiators also shared the view that both sides should promote conducive trade environment to enable both sides to fully utilize benefits under the CEPA. It was agreed that the 10th round of CEPA upgradation negotiations will be hosted by India in early 2023.
The Indian delegation was led by Chief Negotiator Mr. Anant Swarup, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Government of India, while the Korean side was led by their Chief Negotiator Mr. Yang Ghi-Wuk, Director General, Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy (MOTIE), Government of the Republic of Korea.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-आरओके सीईपीए उन्नयन बातचीत का नौवां दौर सियोल में आयोजित
वस्तुओं, सेवाओं, उद्भव के नियमों, निवेश, एसपीएस/टीबीटी मुद्दों से जुड़े व्यापार पर उप समूहों ने गहन चर्चा की
दोनों पक्षों ने टैरिफ और गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं को दूर करने तथा सेवा क्षेत्र में संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति जताई
04 NOV 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-कोरिया गणराज्य (आरओके) व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) उन्नयन बातचीत का 9वां दौर सियोल में 3 से 4 नवंबर, 2022 तक आयोजित किया गया।
दोनों पक्षों ने बातचीत करने की आवश्यकता रेखांकित की, जो कि दोनों पक्षों के लिए लाभ के दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है और भविष्योन्मुखी तथा परिणामोन्मुखी है। दोनों पक्षों ने उम्मीद साझा की कि सीईपीए उन्नयन बातचीत दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग को सुदृढ़ और प्रगाढ़ बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। वस्तुओं, सेवाओं, उद्भव के नियमों, निवेश, एसपीएस/टीबीटी मुद्दों से जुड़े व्यापार पर उप समूहों ने गहन चर्चा की।
भारत ने दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते व्यापार घाटे पर गंभीर चिंता जताई और बाजार पहुंच मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। दोनों पक्षों ने टैरिफ और गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं को दूर करने और सेवा क्षेत्र में संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति जताई। दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की आगामी 50वीं वर्षगांठ के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए, उन्होंने यह भी साझा किया कि दोनों पक्षों को 2023 के दौरान आपसी रूप से लाभकारी और संतोषजनक परिणाम तक पहुंचने के लिए बातचीत में तेजी लाने के लिए अत्यधिक प्रयास करना चाहिए।
मुख्य वार्ताकारों ने यह विचार भी साझा किया कि दोनों पक्षों को सीईपीए के तहत लाभों का पूरी तरह से उपयोग करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए अनुकूल व्यापार वातावरण को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। दोनों पक्षों के बीच इस पर भी सहमति हुई कि सीईपीए उन्नयन बातचीत के 10वें दौर की मेजबानी भारत द्वारा 2023 की शुरुआत में की जाएगी।
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव मुख्य वार्ताकार श्री अनंत स्वरूप ने भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया, जबकि कोरियाई पक्ष का नेतृत्व उनके मुख्य वार्ताकार कोरिया गणराज्य की सरकार के व्यापार, उद्योग और ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के महानिदेशक श्री यांग घी-वुक ने किया।