Ministry of Science & Technology
New technique for efficient fabrication of liquid crystal display devices with lowered cost
04 NOV 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
A new easier technique of manufacturing liquid crystal displays has been developed, which can reduce the cost of the devices.
An essential requirement of liquid crystal devices (LCDs) is the unidirectional planar alignment of the constituent liquid crystals (LC) over large areas.
Although the conventional polymer rubbing method yields quality LC alignment, it possesses unavoidable and undesirable drawbacks such as production of electrostatic charges and dust particles that interfere with display operation, and even cause damage to the electronic components of the display. While electrostatic charges increase the failure rate, dust creates defects which seriously compromises with the performance of the device. Other problems include multistep process for coating and the necessity for high-temperature curing. This has led to a surge in demand to replace this rubbing method with new non-contact techniques.
The latest among these techniques is to employ 2D nanomaterials --- graphene, hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN), transition metal dichalcogenides, and so on as alignment layers. However, all these have a built-in lacuna owing to the deployment of the chemical vapour deposition (CVD) method as this technique necessitates high deposition temperature, necessity for precursors and by-products that are often hazardous or toxic. Besides, when the CVD method is used, unidirectional LC alignment is observed over only small regions.
A team of scientists from the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bengaluru, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) conceptualized and implemented a novel way of employing a 2D materials to overcome the drawbacks of current methods.
Using h-BN nanoflakes as the specific material, the group comprising of Gayathri Pisharody, Priyabrata Sahoo, Dr. D.S. Shankar Rao, Dr. HSSR Matte and Dr. S. Krishna Prasad employed a procedure called solution-processed deposition technique and found it to be effective in getting the LC alignment over a much larger area. They also found the resultant crystals to be quite robust with no evidence of decay in LC orientation over several months.
The work published in Advanced Materials Interfaces formed the basis for an Indian patent application. Lead researcher Dr. Prasad added that the method demonstrating a non-conventional and contact-free route for getting unidirectional alignment of LC, is also much simpler, scalable, flexible for adaptation, and cost-effective.
Publications link: DOI: 10.1002/admi.202200486
For more details, Dr. S.Krishna Prasad (skpras@cens.res.in) can be contacted.
Figure 1: (a) Schematic showing the electrophoretic deposition (EPD) of h-BN nanoflakes over transparent conducting (TC) substrates and the FESEM image of the substrate, (b) The obtained birefringence when the polarizer is parallel and perpendicular/at 45o to the LC orientation, (c) Twisted Nematic (TN) configured LC device in the voltage ON and voltage OFF states showing high contrast ratio, and (d) Comparison of the alignment area obtained using CVD technique with the present research work.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کم لاگت کے ساتھ مائع کرسٹل ڈسپلے آلات کی موثر ساخت کے لیے نئی تکنیک دریافت
04 NOV 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
مائع کرسٹل ڈسپلے تیار کرنے کی ایک نئی آسان تکنیک تیار کی گئی ہے، جو آلات کی قیمت کو کم کر سکتی ہے۔
مائع شفاف آلات (ایل سی ڈیز) کی ایک لازمی ضرورت بڑے علاقوں پر مائع کرسٹل(ایل سی) کے اجزائے ترکیبی کی پلانر کے ساتھ یک سمتی وابستگی ہے۔
اگرچہ روایتی پولیمر رگڑنے کا طریقہ معیاری ایل سی وابستگی پیدا کرتا ہے، لیکن اس میں ناگزیر اور ناپسندیدہ خرابیاں ہیں جیسے الیکٹرو سٹیٹک چارجز اور دھول کے ذرات کی پیداوار جو ڈسپلے کی کارکردگی میں مداخلت کرتے ہیں، اور یہاں تک کہ ڈسپلے کے برقیاتی اجزاء کو نقصان پہنچاتے ہیں۔ ایک طرف جب کہ الیکٹرو اسٹیٹک چارجز ناکامی کی شرح کو بڑھاتے ہیں، تو دوسری طرف جو دھول ایسے نقائص پیدا کرتی ہے جو آلے کی کارکردگی کے لئے سنگین طور پر ضررر ساں ثابت ہوتی ہے۔ دیگر مسائل میں ملمع کاری کے لیےکثیر اقداماتی عمل اور اونچے درجہ حرارت والی تدابیر کی ضرورت شامل ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے رگڑنے کے اس طریقے کو نئی غیر لمسی تکنیکوں سے بدلنے کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ان تکنیکوں میں تازہ ترین 2 ڈی مختصر ترین مادے گرافین، ہیکساگونل بوران نائٹرائڈ(ایچ- بی این) ، قابل منتقلی دھاتیں ڈیچلکوجینائیڈز، اور اسی طرح الائنمنٹ کی پرتوں کے طور پر استعمال کرنا ہے۔ تاہم، کیمیائی بخارات جمع کرنے(سی وی ڈی) کے طریقہ کار کی تعیناتی کی وجہ سے ان سب میں ایک فطری خامی ہے کیونکہ اس تکنیک میں زیادہ جمع ہونے والے درجہ حرارت، پیشرو اور ضمنی مصنوعات کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جو اکثر خطرناک یا زہریلے ہوتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، جب سی وی ڈی طریقہ استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، تو صرف چھوٹے خطوں پر یک طرفہ ایل سی وابستگی کا مشاہدہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
سنٹر فار نینو اینڈ سافٹ میٹر سائنسز (سی ای این ایس) ، بنگلور کے سائنس دانوں کی ایک ٹیم، جو کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ڈیپارٹمنٹ (ڈی ایس ٹی) کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، نے موجودہ طریقوں کی خرابیوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے ڈی 2 مواد کو استعمال کرنےکے ایک نیا طریقہ کا تصور پیش کیا ہے اور اس پر عمل درآمد بھی کیا۔ .
مخصوص مواد کے طور پر ایچ-بی این نینو فلیکس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، گائیتری پشاروڈی، پریابرتا ساہو، ڈاکٹر ڈی ایس شنکر راؤ، ڈاکٹر ایچ ایس ایس آر میٹ اور ڈاکٹر ایس کرشنا پرساد پر مشتمل گروپ نے ایک طریقہ کار کو استعمال کیا جسے حل پر مبنی یکجائی کی تکنیک کہا جاتا ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں اسے ایک بڑے وسیع علاقے کے اوپر ایل سیز کی سیدھ کو حاصل کرنے میں موثر پایا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی پایا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں سامنے آنے والے کرسٹلز کافی مضبوط ہیں اور کئی مہینوں کے دوران ایل سی کی صورت حال میں زوال کا کوئی ثبوت نہیں ہے۔
‘ایڈوانسڈ میٹریل انٹرفیس’ میں شائع ہونے والے تحقیقی مطالعات سے ہندوستانی پیٹنٹ کی درخواست کی بنیاد فراہم کی۔ سرکردہ محقق ڈاکٹر پرساد نے مزید کہا کہ ایل سی کی یک طرفہ سیدھ حاصل کرنے کے لیے غیر روایتی اور رابطے سے پاک روٹ کا مظاہرہ کرنے والا طریقہ بھی بہت آسان، توسیع پذیر، موافقت کے لیے لچکدار، اور کفایتی ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک: DOI: 10.1002/admi.202200486
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے ڈاکٹر ایس کرشنا پرساد (skpras@cens.res.in) سے رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
شکل 1: (a) شفاف کنڈکٹنگ (ٹی سی) سبسٹریٹس کے اوپر ایل- بی این نانو فلیکس کے الیکٹروفوریٹک ڈپویزشن (ای پی ڈی) اور سبسٹریٹ کی ایف ای ایس ای ایم امیج کو منظم طور پر دکھاتے ہوئے ،(بی) حاصل شدہ بائرفرنجنس جب پولرائزر پر ایل سی اورینٹیشن کے لیے45 ڈگری پر متوازی اور مستوی ہو ، (سی) ٹوئٹسڈ نیمیٹک(ٹی این)نے ایل سی ڈیوائس کو وولٹیج آن اور وولٹیج آف صورتحال میں مرتب کیا ہے جو کہ اعلی درجے کے کنٹراسٹ کے تناسب کا اظہار کررہے ہیں، اور(ڈی)موجودہ تحقیقی کام کے ساتھ ساتھ سی وی ڈی تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے حاصل کردہ الائنمنٹ ایریا کا موازنہ۔