Ministry of Textiles
Encourage startups and young scientists in the niche areas like Technical Textiles: Union Minister Piyush Goyal
Special fund needs to be created to increase intake of scientists in TRAs, says Shri Goyal
Minister instructs to institutionalize the quarterly engagement of TRAs with the Ministry
Need to Fast Track clearance of patents filed by Government related bodies, says Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal chairs review meeting of Textile Research Associations (TRAs)
04 NOV 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said we must encourage startups and young scientists in the niche areas like Technical Textiles. He said this during a review meeting of Textile Research Associations (TRA) on 3rd November 2022in New Delhi.
Shri Piyush Goyal asked Textile Research Associations (TRA)to submit proposals to the Ministry for any support they require to reach world class levelsofrobust state-of-the-art labs, modern machinery, amongst others. The Ministeradded that the Bureau of Indian Standards could provide necessary support in modernizing the labs of TRAs.
In consonance with the vision to foster innovation and drive science-centric sustainable growth, Shri Piyush Goyal suggested to create a special fund to increase the number of scientists in TRAs.
Minister pointed out the need to assess the projects till their last mile success and added that the projects may be sanctioned accordingly to make them commercially viable.He noted that for medical textiles the research is incomplete without the clinical trials. Therefore,costs associated with clinical trials may also be taken into account while recommending future projects in Technical Textiles.
He directed the officials to Fastrack the clearance of patents filed by Government related bodies, in a time bound manner.
Shri Goyal asked to explore the possibilities of merging TRAs or fostering partnership among TRAs engaged in similar kind of research in order to bring synergy among these bodies. He also instructed that the quarterly engagement of TRAs with the Ministry be institutionalized.
The review meeting under the Chairmanship of Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal was attended by Dr VK Saraswat, Member (Science and Technology), NITI Aayog, Prof. Ajay K. Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India and representative of 8 TRAs (affiliated bodies under the Ministry of Textile), namely, Ahmedabad Textile Industry's Research Association (ATIRA) Ahmedabad, The Bombay Textile Research Association (BTRA) Mumbai, Man-Made Textiles Research Association (MANTRA) Surat, Northern India Textile Research Association (NITRA) Ghaziabad, Synthetic & Art Silk Mills Research Association (SASMIRA) Mumbai, South India Textile Research Association (SITRA) Coimbatore,Wool Research Association (WRA), Thane, and Indian Jute Industries’ Research Association (IJIRA) Kolkata.
Dr V K Saraswat, Member (Science and Technology), NITI Aayog, said that TRAs need to work ontaking their research at commercially viable level and bring the final product to the market. He highlighted that the focus is required on reducing the imports of important products and increase their indigenous production.
Prof Ajay K. Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, highlighted the importance of having incubation centers in TRAs.He emphasized on the need to research on HEPA Filters, which has a huge potential in future. He also asked TRAs to identify the products which are mainly imported and urged them to direct their research activities to these products in order to achieve self-sustainability.
During the review meeting, presentations were made by the TRAs, highlighting their performance over the last decade which including their research projects, patents status, machinery and equipment statistics and strategies for future.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
स्टार्टअप और युवा वैज्ञानिकों को तकनीकी वस्त्र जैसे विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में प्रोत्साहित करें: केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघों में वैज्ञानिकों की भर्ती बढ़ाने के लिए विशेष कोष बनाने की आवश्यकता: श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने मंत्रालय के साथ वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघों के त्रैमासिक संपर्क को संस्थागत बनाने का निर्देश दिया
सरकार से जुड़े निकायों द्वारा पेटेंट हासिल करने के आवेदन के लिए फास्ट ट्रैक क्लीयरेंस की आवश्यकता: श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघों (टीआरए) की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
04 NOV 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि हमें तकनीकी वस्त्र जैसे विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में स्टार्टअप और युवा वैज्ञानिकों को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने नई दिल्ली में 3 नवंबर 2022 को वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघों (टीआरए) की समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान यह बात कही।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघों (टीआरए) को किसी भी सहायता के लिए मंत्रालय को प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने के लिए कहा, ताकि उन्हें विश्व स्तर की अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशालाएं, आधुनिक मशीनरी आदि उपलब्ध हो सकें। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो टीआरए की प्रयोगशालाओं के आधुनिकीकरण में आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान कर सकता है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और विज्ञान केंद्रित सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघों में वैज्ञानिकों की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए एक विशेष कोष बनाने का सुझाव दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने परियोजनाओं को उनकी हर स्तर तक प्राप्त सफलता का मूल्यांकन करने की आवश्यकता की ओर ध्यान आकृष्ट किया। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि परियोजनाओं को व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहारिक बनाने के लिए उसी के अनुसार स्वीकृत किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि चिकित्सा वस्त्रों के लिए अनुसंधान नैदानिक परीक्षणों के बिना अधूरा है। इसलिए, तकनीकी वस्त्रों में भविष्य की परियोजनाओं की सिफारिश करते समय नैदानिक परीक्षणों से जुड़ी लागतों को भी ध्यान में रखा जा सकता है।
उन्होंने अधिकारियों को समयबद्ध तरीके से सरकार से संबंधित निकायों द्वारा पेटेंट के लिए किए गए आवेदन की मंजूरी को फास्टट्रैक करने का निर्देश दिया।
श्री गोयल ने इन निकायों के बीच तालमेल लाने के लिए इसी तरह के अनुसंधान में लगे वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघों के विलय या वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघों के बीच साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि मंत्रालय के साथ वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघों की त्रैमासिक भागीदारी को संस्थागत बनाया जाना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की अध्यक्षता में समीक्षा बैठक में नीति आयोग के सदस्य (विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी), डॉ. वी के सारस्वत, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) प्रो. अजय के. सूद और 8 वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघों (वस्त्र मंत्रालय के तहत संबद्ध निकाय), अर्थात् अहमदाबाद वस्त्र उद्योग अनुसंधान संघ (एटीआईआरए) अहमदाबाद, बंबई वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघ (बीटीआरए) मुंबई, मानव निर्मित वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघ (मंतरा) सूरत, उत्तरी भारत वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघ (एनआईटीआरए) गाजियाबाद, सिंथेटिक एंड आर्ट सिल्क मिल्स अनुसंधान संघ (एसएएसएमआईआरए) मुंबई, दक्षिण भारतीय वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघ (एसआईटीआरए) कोयंबटूर, ऊन अनुसंधान संघ (डबल्यूआरए), ठाणे और भारतीय पटसन अनुसंधान संघ (आईजेआईआरए) कोलकाता के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य (विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी) डॉ. वी के सारस्वत ने कहा कि वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघों को व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहारिक स्तर पर अपने शोध पर काम करने और अंतिम उत्पाद को बाजार में लाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि महत्वपूर्ण उत्पादों के आयात को कम करने और उनके स्वदेशी उत्पादन को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) प्रो. अजय के. सूद ने वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघो में इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्र होने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने एचईपीए फिल्टर पर शोध करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया जिसमें भविष्य में एक बड़ी क्षमता है। उन्होंने वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघों को उन उत्पादों की पहचान करने के लिए भी कहा जो मुख्य रूप से आयात किए जाते हैं और उनसे आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए अपनी शोध गतिविधियों को इन उत्पादों के लिए निर्देशित करने का आवाह्न किया।
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघों द्वारा पिछले दशक में उनके प्रदर्शन पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिसमें उनकी शोध परियोजनाएं, पेटेंट की स्थिति, मशीनरी और उपकरण गणना तथा भविष्य के लिए रणनीतियां शामिल थीं।