Ministry of Textiles
Encourage startups and young scientists in the niche areas like Technical Textiles: Union Minister Piyush Goyal
Special fund needs to be created to increase intake of scientists in TRAs, says Shri Goyal
Minister instructs to institutionalize the quarterly engagement of TRAs with the Ministry
Need to Fast Track clearance of patents filed by Government related bodies, says Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal chairs review meeting of Textile Research Associations (TRAs)
04 NOV 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said we must encourage startups and young scientists in the niche areas like Technical Textiles. He said this during a review meeting of Textile Research Associations (TRA) on 3rd November 2022in New Delhi.
Shri Piyush Goyal asked Textile Research Associations (TRA)to submit proposals to the Ministry for any support they require to reach world class levelsofrobust state-of-the-art labs, modern machinery, amongst others. The Ministeradded that the Bureau of Indian Standards could provide necessary support in modernizing the labs of TRAs.
In consonance with the vision to foster innovation and drive science-centric sustainable growth, Shri Piyush Goyal suggested to create a special fund to increase the number of scientists in TRAs.
Minister pointed out the need to assess the projects till their last mile success and added that the projects may be sanctioned accordingly to make them commercially viable.He noted that for medical textiles the research is incomplete without the clinical trials. Therefore,costs associated with clinical trials may also be taken into account while recommending future projects in Technical Textiles.
He directed the officials to Fastrack the clearance of patents filed by Government related bodies, in a time bound manner.
Shri Goyal asked to explore the possibilities of merging TRAs or fostering partnership among TRAs engaged in similar kind of research in order to bring synergy among these bodies. He also instructed that the quarterly engagement of TRAs with the Ministry be institutionalized.
The review meeting under the Chairmanship of Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal was attended by Dr VK Saraswat, Member (Science and Technology), NITI Aayog, Prof. Ajay K. Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India and representative of 8 TRAs (affiliated bodies under the Ministry of Textile), namely, Ahmedabad Textile Industry's Research Association (ATIRA) Ahmedabad, The Bombay Textile Research Association (BTRA) Mumbai, Man-Made Textiles Research Association (MANTRA) Surat, Northern India Textile Research Association (NITRA) Ghaziabad, Synthetic & Art Silk Mills Research Association (SASMIRA) Mumbai, South India Textile Research Association (SITRA) Coimbatore,Wool Research Association (WRA), Thane, and Indian Jute Industries’ Research Association (IJIRA) Kolkata.
Dr V K Saraswat, Member (Science and Technology), NITI Aayog, said that TRAs need to work ontaking their research at commercially viable level and bring the final product to the market. He highlighted that the focus is required on reducing the imports of important products and increase their indigenous production.
Prof Ajay K. Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, highlighted the importance of having incubation centers in TRAs.He emphasized on the need to research on HEPA Filters, which has a huge potential in future. He also asked TRAs to identify the products which are mainly imported and urged them to direct their research activities to these products in order to achieve self-sustainability.
During the review meeting, presentations were made by the TRAs, highlighting their performance over the last decade which including their research projects, patents status, machinery and equipment statistics and strategies for future.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل جیسے مخصوص شعبوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور نوجوان سائنسدانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں: مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ٹی آر اے میں سائنسدانوں کی تعداد بڑھانے کے لیے خصوصی فنڈ بنانے کی ضرورت ہے
وزیر موصوف نے، وزارت کے ساتھ ٹی آر اے کی سہ ماہی مصروفیت کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کی ہدایت دی
جناب گوئل کا کہنا ہے کہ حکومت سے متعلقہ اداروں کی طرف سے دائر پیٹنٹ کی تیز رفتار منظوری کی ضرورت ہے
جناب گوئل نے ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشنز (ٹی آر اے) کی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
04 NOV 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ہمیں ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل جیسے مخصوص شعبوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور نوجوان سائنسدانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یہ بات نئی دہلی میں 3 نومبر 2022 کو ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشنز (ٹی آر اے) کی جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران کہی۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشنز (ٹی آر اے) سے کہا کہ وہ وزارت کو کسی بھی تعاون کے لیے تجاویز پیش کریں جس کی انہیں عالمی سطح کی جدید ترین لیبز، جدید مشینری، اور دیگر تک پہنچنے کے لیے درکار ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرز ٹی آر اے کی لیبز کو جدید بنانے میں ضروری مدد فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔
اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور سائنس پر مبنی پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے وژن کے مطابق، جناب پیوش گوئل نے ٹی آر اے میں سائنسدانوں کی تعداد بڑھانے کے لیے ایک خصوصی فنڈ بنانے کا مشورہ دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے منصوبوں کو ان کی آخری کامیابی تک جانچنے کی ضرورت کی طرف اشارہ کیا اور مزید کہا کہ منصوبوں کو تجارتی لحاظ سے قابل عمل بنانے کے لیے اس کے مطابق منظوری دی جا سکتی ہے۔ لہذا، تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں مستقبل کے منصوبوں کی سفارش کرتے وقت کلینیکل ٹرائلز سے وابستہ اخراجات کو بھی مدنظر رکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ مقررہ وقت میں حکومت سے متعلقہ اداروں کے ذریعہ دائر پیٹنٹ کی منظوری کو تیز کریں۔
جناب گوئل نے ان اداروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی لانے کے لیے ٹی آر اے کو ضم کرنے یا اسی قسم کی تحقیق میں مصروف ٹی آر اے کے درمیان شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کو کہا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ وزارت کے ساتھ ٹی آر اے کی سہ ماہی مصروفیت کو ادارہ جاتی بنایا جائے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کی صدارت میں ہونے والی جائزہ میٹنگ میں نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی) ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوات، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر (پی ایس اے) پروفیسر اجے کے سود اور اس کے نمائندوں، 8 ٹی آر اے (منسٹری آف ٹیکسٹائل کے تحت منسلک ادارے)، یعنی احمد آباد ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹریز ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن (اے ٹی آئی آر اے) احمد آباد، دی بابے ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن (بی ٹی آر اے) ممبئی، مین میڈ ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن (ایم اے این ٹی آر اے) سورت، ناردرن انڈیا ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن(این آئی ٹی آر اے) غازی آباد، مصنوعی اور آرٹ سلک ملز ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن (ایس اے ایس ایم آئی آر اے) ممبئی، ساؤتھ انڈیا ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن(ایس آئی ٹی آر اے) کوئمبٹور، اون ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن(ڈبلیوآر اے) ، تھانے، اور انڈین جوٹ انڈسٹریز ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن (آئی جے آئی آر اے) کولکتہ نے شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت، رکن (سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی)، نیتی آیوگ نے ​​کہا کہ ٹی آر اے کو اپنی تحقیق کو تجارتی اعتبار سے قابل عمل سطح پر لے کر کام کرنے اور حتمی مصنوعات کو بازار میں لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ اہم مصنوعات کی درآمدات کو کم کرنے اور ان کی مقامی پیداوار بڑھانے پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر (پی ایس اے) پروفیسر اجے کے سود نے ٹی آر اے میں انکیوبیشن سینٹرز کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ایچ ای پی اے فلٹرز پر تحقیق کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جس کی مستقبل میں بہت زیادہ صلاحیت ہے۔ انہوں نے ٹی آر اے سے ان پروڈکٹس کی نشاندہی کرنے کو بھی کہا جو بنیادی طور پر درآمد کی جاتی ہیں اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کو ان مصنوعات کی طرف موڑیں تاکہ خود کو برقرار رکھا جاسکے۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران، ٹی آر اے کی طرف سے پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں، جن میں گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران ان کی کارکردگی کو اجاگر کیا گیا جس میں ان کے تحقیقی پروجیکٹ، پیٹنٹ کی حیثیت، مشینری اور آلات کے اعداد و شمار اور مستقبل کے لیے حکمت عملی شامل ہیں۔