Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Launches Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2023 Toolkit
DDWS Holds Technical Session on ‘Rural Wash Partnerships – The Way Forward’
03 NOV 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti held Technical Session on “Rural WASH Partnerships – the way forward’ on the second day of the 7th India Water Week. The focus of the session, chaired by Minister of Jal Shakti, was on how the partnerships with academia, WASH experts and other partners can be harnessed to achieve the targets of the two flagship programs of DDWS – Jal Jeevan Mission and the Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen phase-II. Union Minister also launched the toolkit for Swachh Survekshan Grameen (SSG) 2023 and the web portal for the ‘Twinpit to Retrofit Abhiyan’ at the session.
An important initiative under Swachh Bharat Mission is the Swachh Survekshan Grameen (SSG). DDWS has been conducting SSG since 2018 onwards to rank the States and Districts on the basis of their performance attained on key quantitative and qualitative Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) (SBM(G)) parameters and engaging rural community in improvement of their sanitation status through an intensive and holistic IEC campaign. The previous experiences have been that SSG provided impetus to the results achievement by States, which reflected in improvements of program indicators during the SSG period. In similar spirit, to encourage States, Districts and Panchayats, DDWS intends to undertake SSG 2023, which envisages to further significantly intensify the SSG campaign, and make it much more participative and competitive. The Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2023 Toolkit comprises information on various stages of assessment, baseline rankings of the Panchayats and Districts based on their ODF Plus progress as reported on SBM-G Integrated Management Information System (IMIS).
• Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS) held Technical Session on “Rural WASH Partnerships
• The objective of the campaign is promoting simple on-site technologies through retrofitting the existing single pit toilets into twin pit toilets
• The event also had sessions on various program elements of JJM and SBM(G) phase-II
• SBM(G) activity, targeting sustaining the ODF status, is ‘Retrofit to Twinpit Campaign’ which was launched on Swachh Bharat Diwas in October this year
• DDWS puts up 20 stalls at IWW-2022 focusing on state-of-the-art WASH technologies, innovations and solutions
Applauding the efforts of SBM(G) team, Sh. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said, “SSG is not just a ranking exercise but also a vehicle for creating Jan Andolan and ensuring prompt action for achievement of SBM(G) 2.0 programme elements.” Union Minister also highlighted the fact that self-assessment by Panchayats on ODF Plus progress for all its villages, as part of SSG 2023 will not only enhance participation from community/panchayats but at the same time also act as a tool to build capacities of Panchayats on ODF Plus verticals.
Another SBM(G) activity, targeting sustaining the ODF status, is the ‘Retrofit to Twin-pit Campaign’ which was launched on Swachh Bharat Diwas in October this year by Sh. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. The objective of the campaign is promoting simple on-site technologies through retrofitting the existing single pit toilets into twin pit toilets. It also aims to generate awareness about the safe disposal of faecal sludge in rural households. Speaking about the next phase of the campaign, Union Minster said “I am very happy to launch the web module of the campaign, which will be utilized for updating baseline data of States/Districts and the achievements of the States/ UTs in this campaign would be assessed based on the progress reported in the module starting 19th November 2022 up to 26th January 2023.” The Minister also urged all the partners gathered at the forum, to support the states in achieving the objectives of both SSG 2023 and the Retrofit to Twin pit Campaigns.
The event also had sessions on various program elements of JJM and SBM(G) phase-II. Four sessions were held by JJM Professor Chairs viz. ‘Sustainability of drinking water sources’ by Prof. Pradip Kumar Tewari, IIT-Jodhpur, ‘Utility development & water economics’ by Prof. Gopal Naik, IIM-Bengaluru, ‘IT and Data Science for service delivery’ by Prof. Amit Mitra, IIT-Kanpur and ‘Decentralized governance for water and sanitation services’ by Prof. Amita Bhide, TISS-Mumbai. This was followed by three sessions by the WASH Experts viz. ‘Faecal Sludge Management’ by Sh. Sasanka Velidandla from WASH institute, ‘Greywater Management’ by Sh. V. K. Madhavan from WaterAid India and ‘Water Quality’ by Dr. Sundarrajan Krishnan from INREM Foundation.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Vini Mahajan, Secretary-DDWS commended the contributions of all the Rural WASH partners to both JJM and SBM(G), “I thank you all for your feedback and expert inputs you bring to DDWS programs and I hope this enriching partnerships help our states and UTS in achieving the JJM and SBM targets”. Secretary also added that though the WASH targets of the country are ambitious, the efforts to achieve them are backed by strong political will, adequate funding and the partnerships among all stakeholders especially the Rural WASH Partners.
The India Water Week is an annual activity of Ministry of Jal Shakti and this year, the 7th Water Week has been inaugurated on 01/11/2022 at the India Expo Centre in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, amidst the august presence of Governor Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, and Ministers of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Shri Bishweswar Tudu.
DDWS has put up 20 stalls at the IWW-2022 focusing on state-of-the-art WASH technologies, innovations and solutions. While the experts at the sessions share their rich experiences in the field of water management, the exhibition supports technologies for sustainable development for WASH. Other countries participating in the weeklong event are Finland, Germany, Israel and European Union. People who are working in WASH sector must attend the conference and visit the DDWS exhibition at Hall No 6, to understand the intricacies, policy interventions, programme implementation and way forward for WASH in the country.
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Addressing the Session
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Launches the 'Retrofitting Module'

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण ग्रामीण 2023 टूलकिट का शुभारंभ किया
डीडीडब्ल्यूएस ने 'रूरल वॉश पार्टनरशिप - द वे फॉरवर्ड' पर तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किया
03 NOV 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस), जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने सातवें भारत जल सप्ताह के दूसरे दिन "रूरल वॉश पार्टनरशिप - द वे फॉरवर्ड" पर तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किया। जल शक्ति मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित इस सत्र का फोकस इस बात पर था कि डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के दो प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों - जल जीवन मिशन और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण चरण II के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए शिक्षाविदों, वॉश विशेषज्ञों और अन्य भागीदारों के साथ साझेदारी कैसे की जा सकती है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण ग्रामीण (एसएसजी) 2023 के लिए टूलकिट और सत्र में 'ट्विनपिट टू रेट्रोफिट अभियान' के लिए वेब पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण ग्रामीण (एसएसजी) है। डीडीडब्ल्यूएस 2018 से राज्यों और जिलों को प्रमुख मात्रात्मक और गुणात्मक स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) (एसबीएम (जी)) मानकों पर प्राप्त उनके प्रदर्शन के आधार पर रैंक करने के लिए एसएसजी आयोजित कर रहा है और गहन और समग्र आईईसी अभियान के माध्यम से ग्रामीण समुदाय को उनकी स्वच्छता की स्थिति में सुधार लाने में शामिल कर रहा है। पिछले अनुभव यह रहे हैं कि एसएसजी ने राज्यों द्वारा परिणाम उपलब्धि को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया, जो एसएसजी अवधि के दौरान कार्यक्रम संकेतकों के सुधार में परिलक्षित होता है। इसी तरह, राज्यों, जिलों और पंचायतों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस एसएसजी 2023 शुरू करना चाहता है, जो एसएसजी अभियान को और तेज करने और इसे और अधिक सहभागी और प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने की परिकल्पना करता है। स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण ग्रामीण 2023 टूलकिट में एसबीएम-जी एकीकृत प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (आईएमआईएस) पर रिपोर्ट की गई ओडीएफ प्लस प्रगति के आधार पर मूल्यांकन के विभिन्न चरणों, पंचायतों और जिलों की बेसलाइन रैंकिंग की जानकारी शामिल है।
पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) ने "रूरल वाश पार्टनरशिप" पर तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किया।
अभियान का उद्देश्य मौजूदा एक गड्ढे वाले शौचालयों को दो गड्ढे वाले शौचालयों में बदलके सरल ऑन-साइट प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में जेजेएम और एसबीएम (जी) चरण- II के विभिन्न कार्यक्रम तत्वों पर भी सत्र थे।
ओडीएफ स्थिति को बनाए रखने के लक्ष्य वाली एसबीएम (जी) गतिविधि 'ट्विनपिट अभियान के लिए रेट्रोफिट' है जिसे इस साल अक्टूबर में स्वच्छ भारत दिवस पर शुरू किया गया था।
डीडीडब्ल्यूएस ने आईडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू-2022 में अत्याधुनिक वॉश तकनीकों, नवाचारों और समाधानों पर केंद्रित करते 20 स्टाल लगाए।
एसबीएम (जी) टीम के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा, "एसएसजी न केवल एक रैंकिंग अभ्यास है बल्कि जन आंदोलन बनाने और एसबीएम (जी) 2.0 कार्यक्रम तत्वों की उपलब्धि के लिए त्वरित कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करने का एक माध्यम भी है।" केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस तथ्य पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि एसएसजी 2023 के तहत ओडीएफ प्लस पर पंचायतों द्वारा अपने सभी गांवों की प्रगति का स्व-मूल्यांकन न केवल समुदाय / पंचायतों की भागीदारी को बढ़ाएगा बल्कि साथ ही ओडीएफ प्लस वर्टिकल पर पंचायतों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एक उपकरण के रूप में भी कार्य करेगा।
ओडीएफ स्थिति को बनाए रखने के लक्ष्य वाले एक अन्य एसबीएम (जी) गतिविधि 'ट्विन-पिट अभियान के लिए रेट्रोफिट' है जिसे इस साल अक्टूबर में स्वच्छ भारत दिवस पर श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत द्वारा शुरू किया गया था। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य मौजूदा सिंगल पिट शौचालयों को ट्विन पिट शौचालयों में दोबारा लगाने के माध्यम से सरल ऑन-साइट प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देना है। इसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण घरों में मल कीचड़ के सुरक्षित निपटान के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना भी है। अभियान के अगले चरण के बारे में बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "मुझे अभियान के वेब मॉड्यूल को लॉन्च करते हुए बहुत खुशी हो रही है, जिसका उपयोग राज्यों/जिलों के आधारभूत डेटा को अद्यतन करने के लिए किया जाएगा और इस अभियान में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की उपलब्धियों का आकलन 19 नवंबर 2022 से 26 जनवरी 2023 तक मॉड्यूल में रिपोर्ट की गई प्रगति के आधार पर किया जाएगा। मंत्री ने कार्यक्रम में आए सभी भागीदारों से एसएसजी 2023 और रेट्रोफिट टू ट्विन पिट अभियान दोनों के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में राज्यों का समर्थन करने का भी आग्रह किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में जेजेएम और एसबीएम (जी) चरण- II के विभिन्न कार्यक्रम विषयों पर भी सत्र आयोजित किए गए थे। जेजेएम प्रोफेसर चेयर्स द्वारा चार सत्र आयोजित किए गए थे। प्रो. प्रदीप कुमार तिवारी, आईआईटी-जोधपुर द्वारा 'पेयजल के स्रोतों की स्थिरता', प्रो. गोपाल नाइक, आईआईएम-बेंगलुरु द्वारा 'उपयोगिता विकास और जल अर्थशास्त्र', प्रो. अमित मित्रा, आईआईटी-कानपुर द्वारा 'सेवा वितरण के लिए आईटी और डेटा विज्ञान' और प्रो अमिता भिडे, टीआईएसएस-मुंबई द्वारा' पानी और स्वच्छता सेवाओं के लिए विकेंद्रीकृत शासन'। इसके बाद वॉश विशेषज्ञों द्वारा तीन सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया। वॉश संस्थान से श्री ससांक वेलिडांडला द्वारा मल कीचड़ प्रबंधन', वाटरएड इंडिया के श्री वी. के. माधवन द्वारा 'ग्रेवाटर मैनेजमेंट' और आईएनआरईएम फाउंडेशन के डॉ. सुंदरराजन कृष्णन द्वारा 'वाटर क्वालिटी' पर व्याख्यान दिया गया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, सुश्री विनी महाजन, सचिव-डीडीडब्ल्यूएस ने जेजेएम और एसबीएम (जी) दोनों के लिए सभी ग्रामीण वॉश भागीदारों के योगदान की सराहना की, उन्होंने कहा, “मैं डीडीडब्ल्यूएस कार्यक्रमों में आपके द्वारा लाए गए फीडबैक और विशेषज्ञ इनपुट के लिए आप सभी का धन्यवाद करती हूं और मुझे आशा है कि यह समृद्ध भागीदारी हमारे राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जेजेएम और एसबीएम लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद करती है।" सचिव ने यह भी कहा कि हालांकि देश के वॉश लक्ष्य महत्वाकांक्षी हैं, लेकिन उन्हें प्राप्त करने के प्रयासों को मजबूत राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति, पर्याप्त धन और सभी हितधारकों विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण वॉश भागीदारों के बीच भागीदारी का समर्थन प्राप्त है।
भारत जल सप्ताह जल शक्ति मंत्रालय की एक वार्षिक गतिविधि है और इस वर्ष, 7वें जल सप्ताह का उद्घाटन 01/11/2022 को भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू द्वारा ग्रेटर नोएडा, उत्तर प्रदेश में इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर में उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल, उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री, श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल और श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू की गरिमामय उपस्थिति के बीच किया गया।
डीडीडब्ल्यूएस ने आईडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू-2022 में अत्याधुनिक वॉश तकनीकों, नवाचारों और समाधानों पर केंद्रित 20 स्टाल लगाए हैं। जबकि सत्र के विशेषज्ञों जल प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में अपने समृद्ध अनुभव को साझा किया, प्रदर्शनी में वॉश (वाटर, सैनिटेशन एंड हाईजीन) के सतत विकास के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों का समर्थन किया गया है। सप्ताह भर चलने वाले कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले अन्य देश फिनलैंड, जर्मनी, इज़राइल और यूरोपीय संघ हैं। जो लोग वॉश (जल, सफाई और स्वच्छता) क्षेत्र में काम कर रहे हैं, उन्हें सम्मेलन में भाग लेना चाहिए और देश में वॉश के लिए पेचीदगियों, नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों, कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन और आगे के रास्ते को समझने के लिए हॉल नंबर 6 में डीडीडब्ल्यूएस प्रदर्शनी को देखना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने 'रेट्रोफिटिंग मॉड्यूल' का शुभारंभ किया