Ministry of Science & Technology
CRISPR gene-editing possible in temperature sensitive organisms, plants & crop varieties
03 NOV 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The CRISPR gene-editing technology that received the Nobel Prize in 2020 has witnessed a new height. Indian scientists have demonstrated for the first time that the associated Cas9 enzyme, which acts as molecular scissors to cut DNA at a location specified by a guide RNA, can bind to and cut the target DNA at very low temperatures.
This work has shown the highly efficient functioning of this platform at temperatures as low as 4oC, making it possible to edit genes in temperature sensitive organisms, plants, or crop varieties.
CRISPR (Clustered Regularly Interspaced Short Palindromic Repeats) are short DNA sequences found in the genome of prokaryotic organisms such as bacteria, which are reminders of previous bacteriophage (viruses) attacks that the bacteria successfully defended against. Cas9 enzyme (part of bacteria’s defence mechanism) uses these flags to precisely target and cut any foreign DNA, thus protecting the bacteria from future attacks by similar bacteriophages. The unprecedented precision of targeting the DNA sequences and then efficiently cutting them is the basis for CRISPR-Cas9 technology, which has been recently demonstrated in editing genes in cells and organisms.
CRISPR-Cas9 technology has been successfully used for many purposes, including basic studies of gene function, agriculture, and medicine to increase our knowledge of disease processes and their potential future therapies. So far, most binding trials were typically performed at 37 °C.
As a further step to advance this platform into the forefront of biomedical and analytical biotechnology, scientists of Raman Research Institute (RRI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have explored temperature-dependent binding and release of cleaved products by the Cas9 enzyme. Serene Rose David, Sumanth Kumar Maheshwaram, Divya Shet & Mahesh B. Lakshminarayana, under the guidance of Dr. Gautam V. Soni, have demonstrated that the Cas9 enzymes strongly bind to the target at very low temperatures and remains bound to the cleaved DNA products even after the enzyme has done its job. Subsequently, the bound products were released in a controlled fashion using high temperature or chemical denaturant (that make proteins and DNA lose their 3-dimensional structure and become non-functional).
The research published in the Scientific Reports journal of the Nature Portfolio expands possible application of the Cas9-based genetic toolbox to a previously unexplored temperature range that would be compatible with long-term storage of biological samples.
Their observations on high efficiency of Cas9 binding to target at very low temperatures also provide opportunities to edit genomes of the less explored organisms called cryophiles with an optimal growth temperature of 15°C. The results on Cas9-DNA binding and release mechanics will provide valuable insights for developing temperature-dependent applications of the CRISPR-Cas9 technology. It also builds a quantitative understanding of product release mechanism of this enzyme system.
Publication link: https://www.nature.com/articles/s41598-022-19485-x

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
तापमान संवेदनशील जीवों, पौधों और फसल की किस्मों में सीआरआईएसपीआर जीन-एडिटिंग संभव
03 NOV 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
2020 में नोबेल पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाली सीआरआईएसपीआर जीन-एडिटिंग तकनीक ने एक नई ऊंचाई देखी है। भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों ने पहली बार यह दिखाया है कि संबंधित सीएएस 9 एंजाइम, जो एक गाइड आरएनए द्वारा निर्दिष्ट स्थान पर डीएनए को काटने के लिए आणविक कैंची के रूप में कार्य करता है, बहुत ही कम तापमान पर लक्ष्य डीएनए को बांध सकता है और काट सकता है।
इस कार्य ने 4 डिग्री सेल्सियस से कम तापमान पर इस प्लेटफॉर्म के कामकाज को काफी कुशल तरीके से दिखाया है, जिससे तापमान संवेदनशील जीवों, पौधों या फसल की किस्मों में जीन एडिटिंग करना संभव हो जाता है।
सीआरआईएसपीआर (क्लस्टर्ड रेगुलर इंटरस्पेस्ड शॉर्ट पालिंड्रोमिक रिपीट्स) बैक्टीरिया जैसे प्रोकैरियोटिक जीवों के जीनोम में पाए जाने वाले छोटे डीएनए सीक्वेंस हैं, जो पिछले बैक्टीरियोफेज (वायरस) हमलों की याद दिलाते हैं, जिनसे बैक्टीरिया ने सफल तरीके से बचाव किया था। सीएएस9 एंजाइम (बैक्टीरिया के रक्षा तंत्र का हिस्सा) ऐसे फ्लैग का उपयोग किसी भी विदेशी डीएनए को सही तरीके से लक्षित करने और काटने के लिए करता है, इस प्रकार बैक्टीरिया समान बैक्टीरियोफेज द्वारा भविष्य के हमलों से बचाता है। डीएनए अनुक्रमों को लक्षित करने और फिर कुशल तरीके से उन्हें काटने की अभूतपूर्व सटीकता सीआरआईएसपीआर-सीएएस9 तकनीक का आधार है, जिसे हाल में कोशिकाओं और जीवों में जीन के एडिटिंग करने में प्रदर्शित किया गया है।
सीआरआईएसपीआर-सीएएस9 तकनीक का कई उद्देश्यों के लिए सफलतापूर्वक उपयोग किया गया है, जिसमें रोग प्रक्रियाओं और उनके संभावित भविष्य के उपचारों के बारे में हमारे ज्ञान को बढ़ाने के लिए जीन फ़ंक्शन, कृषि और चिकित्सा के बुनियादी अध्ययन शामिल हैं। अब तक, अधिकतर बाध्यकारी परीक्षण आमतौर पर 37 डिग्री सेल्सियस पर किए जाते थे।
इस प्लेटफॉर्म को बायोमेडिकल और एनालिटिकल बायोटेक्नोलॉजी के मामले में आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक और कदम के रूप में, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त संस्थान रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (आरआरआई) के वैज्ञानिकों ने तापमान पर निर्भर बाध्यकारी और विभाजित उत्पाद की रिलिज का पता लगाया है। डॉ. गौतम वी. सोनी के मार्गदर्शन में सेरेन रोज़ डेविड, सुमंत कुमार महेश्वरम, दिव्या शेत तथा महेश बी. लक्ष्मीनारायण ने दिखाया है कि सीएएस9 एंजाइम बहुत कम तापमान पर लक्ष्य से दृढ़ता से बंधे रहते हैं और एंजाइम के अपना काम करने के बाद भी क्लीव्ड डीएनए उत्पादों से बंधे रहते हैं। इसके बाद, बाध्य उच्च तापमान या रासायनिक विकृतिकरण (जो प्रोटीन और डीएनए को उनकी 3-आयामी संरचना खो देते हैं और गैर-कार्यात्मक हो जाते हैं) का उपयोग करके बाध्य उत्पादों को नियंत्रित फैशन में जारी किया गया था।
द नेचर पोर्टपोलियो के साइंटिफिक रिपोर्ट जरनल में प्रकाशित शोध सीएएस 9-आधारित अनुवांशिक टूलबॉक्स के संभावित अनुप्रयोग को पहले से अनदेखी तापमान सीमा तक बढ़ाता है, जो जैविक नमूने के दीर्घकालिक भंडारण के अनुकूल होगा।
बहुत कम तापमान पर लक्ष्य के लिए सीएएस9 बाइंडिंग की उच्च दक्षता पर निरीक्षण भी कम खोजे गए जीवों के जीनोम को एडिड करने के अवसर देते हैं, जिन्हें क्रायोफाइल्स कहा जाता है, जिनका अधिकतम ग्रोथ तापमान 15 डिग्री सेल्सियस होता है। सीएएस9-डीएनए बाइंडिंग और रिलीज़ मैकेनिक्स के परिणाम सीआरआईएसपीआर-सीएएस9 तकनीक के तापमान-निर्भर अनुप्रयोगों को विकसित करने के लिए मूल्यवान दृष्टि प्रदान करते हैं। यह इस एंजाइम प्रणाली के उत्पाद रिलीज तंत्र की मात्रात्मक समझ भी बनाता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक : https://www.nature.com/articles/s41598-022-19485-x