Ministry of Science & Technology
An indigenous technology from IIT Madras can now produce new-generation super-abrasive tools
03 NOV 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
A newly developed technology can now produce new-generation multi-point/single-layer superabrasive tools for advanced grinding applications to meet high productivity and energy-efficient material removal requirements. The tools produced also have enhanced tool life.
Grinding industries have aired their voices for developing advanced superabrasive cBN/diamond tools that meet high productivity and energy-efficient material removal requirements and customization based on local needs.
A research team led by Dr. Amitava Ghosh at IIT Madras has used advanced chemical bonding technology with an application-specific novel formulation of filler material and controlled spacing of grits on the tools by an indigenously developed semi-automatic grit-printing device.
The team recommends application-specific-advanced coatings to develop such new-generation superabrasive tools. The novel formulation offers an excellent blend of strength, wear resistance, and wetting characteristics (ability to spread well in a liquid state with low contact angle on solid superabrasives during brazing). The grit-planting (planting/placing of grits in pre-defined co-ordinate position on grinding wheel's working surface) setup allows a manufacturer to print grit in customised pattern to suit the requirement of an application. The recommended coating enhances the durability of the bond, thus adding life to the developed tools.
In a nutshell, these superabrasive tools can be produced using active brazing technology with remarkably striking attributes of high crystal exposure above bond level. The joint strength and wear-resistant characteristics of bond of these tools are superior to those of their commercial counterparts. These tools can withstand more grinding force, offer significantly higher tool life, and execute load-free grinding of advanced materials with an extremely high material removal rate.
This indigenous tool supported by the Core Research Grant (CRG) of the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), offers a competitive cost with a superior quality tool, which is also tailor-made as per the needs of industries like aerospace, automobile, mining, and dental surgery.
The technology can produce new-generation tools with versatile geometries. The prototypes of various tools have been developed in the laboratory and are being experimentally test-simulated under industrial conditions. This innovative route of showcasing the novel pathway of manufacturing superabrasive tools has been published in "Journal of Manufacturing Process" recently, and patents filed are under review for approval.
This technology which fits the requirements of Make-in-India National Mission is under lab validation and is near-ready to be taken up by a start-up or any industry for a full-scale launch. The application-specific indigenous formulation of active fillers for joining superabrasives to metal substrates through state-of-the-art active-brazing technology is a critical novelty that may be exploited for large-scale manufacturing industries.
Publication details: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jmapro.2021.10.043
Video link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=siGYHcpK71E
Various new-generation diamond tools developed indigenously:
(1) Wire-bid for rock cutting (2) Core drill for trepanning (3) Internal grinding wheels (4) clipper wheel for off-hand grinding (5) external grinding wheel for deep-slot grinding

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, मद्रास की एक स्वदेशी तकनीक से अब नई पीढ़ी के सुपर–अब्रेसिव उपकरणों का उत्पादन किया जा सकता है
03 NOV 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
एक नई विकसित तकनीक से अब उच्च उत्पादकता और ऊर्जा-सक्षम सामग्री को हटाने की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से उन्नत ग्राइंडिंग अनुप्रयोगों के लिए नई पीढ़ी के मल्टी-पॉइंट/सिंगल-लेयर सुपर–अब्रेसिव उपकरणों का उत्पादन किया जा सकता है।
घिसाई / पीसने वाले उद्योगों ने ऐसे उन्नत सुपरअब्रेसिव सीबीएन/डायमंड टूल्स विकसित करने के लिए अपनी आवाज उठाई है जो उच्च उत्पादकता और ऊर्जा सक्षम सामग्री को हटाने की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के साथ ही स्थानीय जरूरतों के आधार पर अनुकूलन भी करते हैं।
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, मद्रास में डॉ. अमिताभ घोष के नेतृत्व में एक शोध दल ने स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित अर्ध–स्वचालित ग्रिट-प्रिंटिंग डिवाइस द्वारा फिलर सामग्री के अनुप्रयोग -विशिष्ट अभिनव प्रविधि और टूल्स पर खांचों के नियंत्रित अंतर के साथ उन्नत रासायनिक संयोजन तकनीक का उपयोग किया है।
टीम इस तरह की नई पीढ़ी के सुपरअब्रेसिव टूल्स को विकसित करने के लिए एप्लिकेशन-विशिष्ट-उन्नत कोटिंग्स की अनुशंसा करती है। यह अभिनव प्रविधि उपकरण की सुदृढ़ता, उसकी पकड़ और सहजता वाली विशेषताओं का एक उत्कृष्ट सम्मिश्रण अर्थात धातुओ को जोड़ने के दौरान ब्रेजिंग के समय ठोस सुपरअब्रेसिव्स पर कम संपर्क कोण के साथ तरल अवस्था में अच्छी तरह फैलाने की क्षमता प्रदान करती है। घिसाई / पिसाई वाले ग्राइंडिंग व्हील की सतह पर खांचे उकेरने (ग्रिट-प्लांटिंग) के लिए पूर्व-निर्धारित को-ऑर्डिनेट पोजीशन में खांचे उकेरने का सेटअप किसी भी निर्माता को इस एप्लिकेशन की आवश्यकता के अनुरूप अनुकूलित पैटर्न में ग्रिट प्रिंट करने की सुविधा देता है। साथ ही अनुशंसित कोटिंग जोड़ स्थायित्व को बढ़ाता है, और इस प्रकार विकसित उपकरणों के जीवन काल को बढ़ा देती है।
संक्षेप में कहें तो इन सुपरब्रेसिव टूल्स को सक्रिय ब्रेज़िंग तकनीक का उपयोग करके संयोजन स्तर से ऊपर उच्च क्रिस्टल एक्सपोजर की उल्लेखनीय सटीक विशेषताओं के साथ उत्पादित किया जा सकता है इन उपकरणों के संयोजन की संयुक्त सुदृढ़ता और पकड़ के लिए प्रतिरोधी विशेषताएं उनके वाणिज्यिक समकक्षों की तुलना में बेहतर हैं। ये उपकरण अधिक शक्ति से पिसाई कर सकने के साथ ही उपकरण के अधिक जीवनकाल की भी पेशकश कर सकते हैं और अत्यधिक उच्च सामग्री को हटाने की दर के साथ कठोर सामग्री के लोड मुक्त पिसाई का कार्य भी आसानी से कर सकते हैं।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक वैधानिक निकाय, विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड की प्रमुख शोध अनुमति द्वारा समर्थित यह स्वदेशी उपकरण एक बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाले उपकरण के साथ एक प्रतिस्पर्धी लागत प्रदान करता है और इसे विमानन, वाहन उद्योग, खनन और दंत शल्य चिकित्सा जैसे उद्योगों की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार तैयार किया गया है।
यह प्रौद्योगिकी बहुमुखी ज्यामिति के साथ नई पीढ़ी के उपकरण तैयार कर सकती है। विभिन्न उपकरणों के प्रोटोटाइप को प्रयोगशाला में विकसित किया गया है और औद्योगिक परिस्थितियों में इसका प्रयोगात्मक रूप से परीक्षण-अनुकरण किया जा रहा है। सुपरअब्रेसिव टूल्स के निर्माण की नई प्रविधि को प्रदर्शित करने का यह अभिनव प्रकार हाल ही में " जर्नल ऑफ मैन्युफैक्चरिंग प्रोसेस" में प्रकाशित हुआ है और इसके पेटेंट अनुमोदन के लिए दायर किया गया आवेदन समीक्षा के अधीन हैं।
मेक–इन-इंडिया राष्ट्रीय मिशन की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने वाली यह प्रौद्योगिकी वर्तमान में प्रयोगशाला सत्यापन के अधीन है और पूर्ण पैमाने पर लॉन्च किए जाने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप्स अथवा किसी भी उद्योग द्वारा शुरू करने के लिए तैयार है। अत्याधुनिक सक्रिय- ब्रेजिंग तकनीक के माध्यम से धातु सब्सट्रेट में सुपरअब्रेसिव्स को जोड़ने के लिए सक्रिय फिलर्स का अनुप्रयोग विशिष्ट स्वदेशी सूत्रीकरण एक ऐसा महत्वपूर्ण नवाचार है जिसका उपयोग बड़े पैमाने पर विनिर्माण उद्योगों के लिए किया जा सकता है।
प्रकाशन विवरण : https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jmapro.2021.10.043
वीडियो लिंक : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=siGYHcpK71E
स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित नई पीढ़ी के डायमंड उपकरण
(1) पत्थर काटने के लिए वायर-बिड (2) छेद करने के लिए कोर ड्रिल (3) आतंरिक ग्राइंडिंग व्हील्स (4) ऑफ - हैंड ग्राइंडिंग के लिए क्लिपर व्हील (5) डीप-स्लॉट ग्राइंडिंग के लिए एक्सटर्नल ग्राइंडिंग व्हील