Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Special Focus by the Department of Agricultural Research and Education on ‘Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta and reducing pendency in Government’
113 Institutes and over 700 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) of ICAR take part in ‘Special Campaign 2.0’
Rs.40.00 lakhs revenue generated by the disposal of office scrap during this Special Campaign
02 NOV 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has announced Special Campaign 2.0 from 2nd to 31st October, 2022, with a focus on “Swachhata (cleanliness) and reducing pendency in Government”.
During the Special Campaign, various activities were undertaken by the Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) and its autonomous body viz. Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). ICAR has 113 Institutes and over 700 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) across the country. During this Special Campaign, attention is given to the field/outstation offices of DARE/ ICAR.
Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK), Ranga Reddy District, Telangana
Review by Sh V. Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, DARPG, GoI
The Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) have taken part in various activities in the thematic areas viz. Adoption of villages for Microbial based Agricultural Waste Management using Vermicompost; Awareness programme about Swachhta; Crop Residue Management; Demonstration of technologies on waste and wealth; Cleaning of villages programme with farmers; Orientation of school children on various topics like hygiene, sanitation, cleanliness; Cleaning of offices and campus and disposal of scraps etc.
KVK Bharari, Jhansi - Taking Swachhta Pledge
The salient achievements during this month’s special campaign are: -
• More than 1,200 villages were adopted by KVKs for promoting “agricultural waste management using vermicompost technology” with the participation of more than 38,000 participants.
KVK, Namakkal - Training on crop residue recycling using vermicomposting
KVK Ambala - Training programme on vermicomposting
• Participation of over 91,000 persons in the Swachhta awareness programme.
• About 980 activities related to “Crop Residue Management” were conducted by the KVKs involving more than 35,000 participants of which about 28000 were farmers.
• About 960 activities were conducted by KVKs for the demonstration of technologies on waste to wealth. More than 22,000 persons participated in these activities.
• The activity of cleaning the villages was taken up in more than 1800 villages with the participation of more than 38,000 participants which includes school children, farmers and other members of the society.
KVK Kamrup - Awareness programme on Swachhta
• About 28,000 school children were oriented on various topics like hygiene, sanitation and cleanliness through more than 790 activities.
• More than 8,000 staff members of KVKs were involved in the cleaning of offices, and disposal of scraps through around 2290 different activities.
• Revenue to the tune of Rs.40.00 lakhs has been generated by the disposal of office scrap during this Special Campaign.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم کے محکمہ کی صفائی ستھرائی اور حکومت میں زیرالتوا معاملات میں کمی لانے سے متعلق خصوصی مہم پر زور
آئی سی اے آر کے 113 اداروں اور 700 سے زائد کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کیز)نے خصوصی مہم 2.0 میں حصہ لیا
اس خصوصی مہم کے دوران دفتر کے کوڑاکرکٹ کوٹھکانے لگانےکے عمل کے ذریعہ 40 لاکھ روپئے کی ا ٓمدنی ہوئی
02 NOV 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے صفائی ستھرائی اور حکومت میں زیرالتوامعاملات کو کم کرنے پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ 2 اکتوبرسے 31 اکتوبر2022 تک خصوصی مہم کااعلان کیا تھا ۔
خصوصی مہم کے دوران زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر ای ) اور اس کے خود مختار ادارے یعنی زرعی تحقیق کا بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) ، ملک بھرکے 700 سے زائد کرشی وگیان کیندر اور آئی سی اے آر کے 113 اداروں کے ذریعہ مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں ۔ اس خصوصی مہم کے دوران ڈی اےآر ای /آئی سی اے آر کے فیلڈ اور دفتری شاخوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔
کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کے )، رنگا ریڈی ضلع، تلنگانہ
ڈی اے آر پی جی ، حکومت ہند میں سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس نے جائزہ لیا
کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کیز) نے موضوعاتی شعبوں جیسے ورمی کو کمپوسٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مائیکرو بیل پر مبنی زرعی فضلہ کے بندوبست کے لئے گاؤں کو گود لینے ، سوچھتا کے بارے میں بیداری پروگرام ، فصل کی باقیات کے بندوبست ، فضلہ اور دولت سے متعلق ٹکنالوجیوں کامظاہرہ ، کسانوں کے ساتھ دیہی پروگراموں کا نفاذ ، حفظان صحت ، صاف صفائی، دفاتراور کیمپس کی صاف صفائی ، اور کوڑا کرکٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانے وغیرہ سے متعلق اسکولی بچوں کو واقف کرانے جیسی مختلف سرگرمیو ں میں حصہ لیا ۔
کے وی کےبھارتی ، جھانسی۔ سوچھتاکاحلف لیتے ہوئے
رواں ماہ کے خصوصی مہم کے دوران اہم حصولیابیاں حسب ذیل ہیں :
• کے وی کیز نے ورمی کمپوسٹ ٹکنالوجی کااستعمال کرتے ہوئے زرعی فضلہ کے بندوبست کو فروغ دینے کے لئے 1200 سے زائد گاؤوں کوگودلیا ، جس میں 38000 سے زائد شرکا کی شرکت ہے ۔
کے وی کے ، نمک کال ۔ ورمی کمپوسٹنگ کا استعمال کرتےہوئے فصل کی باقیات کی ری سائیکلنگ سے متعلق تربیت
کے وی کے امبالہ ۔ورمی کمپوسٹنگ سے متعلق تربیتی پروگرام
• سوچھتا سے متعلق بیداری پروگرام میں 91000 افراد سے زیادہ لوگوں نے شرکت کی ۔
• کے وی کیز کی جانب سے ’’فصل کی باقیات کے بندوبست سے متعلق ‘‘تقریبا980 سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں ، جن میں 35000 افراد شامل ہوئے اور اس میں 28000 کسان تھے۔
• کے وی کیز کی جانب سے ضلع کو دولت میں بدلنے سے متعلق ٹکنالوجیوں کی نمائش کے لئے تقریبا 960 سرگرمیاں ا نجام دی گئیں ۔ 22000 سے زیادہ افراد نے ان سرگرمیوں میں شرکت کی ۔
• گاؤوں کی صاف صفائی کی مہم کے تحت 1800 سے زائد گاؤوں میں صاف صفائی کے امور کو انجام دیا گیا۔ اس مہم میں 38000 سے زیادہ افرادشامل ہوئے، جن میں زیادہ تراسکولی بچے، کسان اور سماج کے دیگر اراکین تھے۔
کے وی کے کامروپ۔ سوچھتا سے متعلق بیدار ی پروگرام
• تقریبا 28000 اسکولی بچوں کو 790 سے زائد سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ حفظان صحت اورصاف صفائی جیسے مختلف موضوعات پر معلومات فراہم کی گئی۔
• کے وی کیزکے 8000 سے زائد عملےکےاراکین تقریبا2290 مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ دفاترکی صاف صفائی اور کوڑاکرکٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانےکی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہوئے ۔
• اس خصوصی مہم کے دوران دفترکے کوڑاکرکٹ کوٹھکانےلگانےکےعمل کےذریعہ تقریبا 40 لاکھ روپئے کی آمدنی ہوئی ۔