Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Special Focus by the Department of Agricultural Research and Education on ‘Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta and reducing pendency in Government’
113 Institutes and over 700 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) of ICAR take part in ‘Special Campaign 2.0’
Rs.40.00 lakhs revenue generated by the disposal of office scrap during this Special Campaign
02 NOV 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has announced Special Campaign 2.0 from 2nd to 31st October, 2022, with a focus on “Swachhata (cleanliness) and reducing pendency in Government”.
During the Special Campaign, various activities were undertaken by the Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) and its autonomous body viz. Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). ICAR has 113 Institutes and over 700 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) across the country. During this Special Campaign, attention is given to the field/outstation offices of DARE/ ICAR.
Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK), Ranga Reddy District, Telangana
Review by Sh V. Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, DARPG, GoI
The Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) have taken part in various activities in the thematic areas viz. Adoption of villages for Microbial based Agricultural Waste Management using Vermicompost; Awareness programme about Swachhta; Crop Residue Management; Demonstration of technologies on waste and wealth; Cleaning of villages programme with farmers; Orientation of school children on various topics like hygiene, sanitation, cleanliness; Cleaning of offices and campus and disposal of scraps etc.
KVK Bharari, Jhansi - Taking Swachhta Pledge
The salient achievements during this month’s special campaign are: -
• More than 1,200 villages were adopted by KVKs for promoting “agricultural waste management using vermicompost technology” with the participation of more than 38,000 participants.
KVK, Namakkal - Training on crop residue recycling using vermicomposting
KVK Ambala - Training programme on vermicomposting
• Participation of over 91,000 persons in the Swachhta awareness programme.
• About 980 activities related to “Crop Residue Management” were conducted by the KVKs involving more than 35,000 participants of which about 28000 were farmers.
• About 960 activities were conducted by KVKs for the demonstration of technologies on waste to wealth. More than 22,000 persons participated in these activities.
• The activity of cleaning the villages was taken up in more than 1800 villages with the participation of more than 38,000 participants which includes school children, farmers and other members of the society.
KVK Kamrup - Awareness programme on Swachhta
• About 28,000 school children were oriented on various topics like hygiene, sanitation and cleanliness through more than 790 activities.
• More than 8,000 staff members of KVKs were involved in the cleaning of offices, and disposal of scraps through around 2290 different activities.
• Revenue to the tune of Rs.40.00 lakhs has been generated by the disposal of office scrap during this Special Campaign.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग का 'स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 2.0 और सरकार में लंबित मामले कम करने' पर विशेष ध्यान
आईसीएआर के 113 संस्थानों और 700 से अधिक कृषि विज्ञान केन्‍द्रों (केवीके) ने 'विशेष अभियान 2.0' में भाग लिया
इस विशेष अभियान के दौरान कार्यालय के कबाड़ के निपटारे से 40 लाख रुपये की आमदनी
02 NOV 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने "स्वच्छता और सरकार के लंबित कार्यों को कम करने" पर ध्यान देने के साथ 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक विशेष अभियान 2.0 की घोषणा की।
विशेष अभियान के दौरान, कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) तथा इसके स्वायत्तशासी निकाय अर्थात भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) द्वारा विभिन्न गतिविधियाँ की गईं। आईसीएआर के देश भर में 113 संस्थान और 700 से अधिक कृषि विज्ञान केन्‍द्र (केवीके) हैं। इस विशेष अभियान के दौरान डीएआरई/आईसीएआर के फील्ड/बाहरी कार्यालयों पर ध्यान दिया गया।
कृषि विज्ञान केन्‍द्र (केवीके), रंगा रेड्डी जिला, तेलंगाना
श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, आईएएस, सचिव, डीएआरपीजी, भारत सरकार द्वारा समीक्षा
कृषि विज्ञान केन्‍द्रों (केवीके) ने विषयगत क्षेत्रों जैसे वर्मीकम्पोस्ट का उपयोग करके माइक्रोबियल आधारित कृषि अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए गांवों को गोद लेना; स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता कार्यक्रम; फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन; कचरा और धन पर टेक्‍नोलॉजी का प्रदर्शन; किसानों के साथ गांव की सफाई का कार्यक्रम; स्कूली बच्चों का विभिन्‍न विषयों जैसे स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य विज्ञान, स्वच्छता, सफाई, कार्यालयों और परिसर की सफाई और कबाड़ के निपटान आदि में अभिविन्‍यास शामिल है।
केवीके भरारी, झांसी - स्वच्छता की शपथ लेना
इस माह के विशेष अभियान की प्रमुख उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं:-
· केवीके ने 38,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों की भागीदारी के साथ "कृमि खाद प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर कृषि अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन" को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1,200 से अधिक गांवों को अपनाया।
केवीके, नमक्कल - वर्मीकम्पोस्टिंग का उपयोग करके फसल अवशेषों के पुनर्चक्रण पर प्रशिक्षण
केवीके अंबाला - वर्मी कंपोस्टिंग पर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम
· स्वच्छता जागरूकता कार्यक्रम में 91,000 से अधिक व्यक्तियों की भागीदारी।
· केवीके द्वारा 35,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों को शामिल कर "फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन" से संबंधित लगभग 980 गतिविधियों का संचालन किया गया, जिसमें लगभग 28000 किसान शामिल थे।
· कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्रों ने कचरे से धन पर प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रदर्शन के लिए लगभग 960 गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया। इन गतिविधियों में 22,000 से अधिक व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया।
· गांवों की सफाई का कार्य 1800 से अधिक गांवों में 38,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों की भागीदारी के साथ शुरू किया गया, जिसमें स्कूली बच्चे, किसान और समाज के अन्य सदस्य शामिल हैं।
केवीके कामरूप - स्वच्छता पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम
• लगभग 28,000 स्कूली बच्चों को 790 से अधिक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से स्वच्छता, स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता जैसे विभिन्न विषयों पर उन्मुख किया गया।
• लगभग 2290 विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से केवीके के 8,000 से अधिक कर्मचारी कार्यालयों की सफाई, और कबाड़ के निपटान में शामिल थे।
• इस विशेष अभियान के दौरान कार्यालय कबाड़ के निस्तारण से 40.00 लाख रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है।