Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Special Swachhta Campaign 2.0 at GB Pant National Institutes of Himalayan Environment and the Indian Plywood Industries Research and Training Institute
Best Practices of Waste Management ensure Swachhta and Sustainability
02 NOV 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Swachhta Campaign 2.0 at the regional centres of G B Pant National Institute of Himalayan Environment and the Indian Plywood Research began with the preparatory phase from 14 September 2022 to 31 September 2022 during which the centres identified the pending references in respect of parameters as identified by DAR&PG and worked for their speedy redressal. These included identification of files for review & record management, scrap/ waste material for disposal, e-waste. The Special Swachhta Campaign 2.0 or the implementation phase of the campaign was undertaken from October 2 to October 31 to clear the identified scrap, electronic waste, obsolete files and documents, and raise public awareness though cleanliness drive, exposure and capacity building.
Good Practices adopted at various centres
GBPNIHE, Himachal Regional Centre (HRC), Mohal, Kullu (HP)
The waste generated in the institute’s premises such as biodegradable waste and non-biodegradable waste is collected in well-segregated form. The biodegradable waste, mainly food waste and plant residues, is converted into manure to be used in the gardens and arboretum of the institute through automatic bio composters and pits constructed in the premises. The automatic bio composter is a machine installed with a capacity of 100 kg, which turns food waste into manure within 24 hrs.
Manure from food waste
The non-biodegradable waste in the form of plastic and glass is recycled into eco-bricks. With the use of Eco-Brick machine, PET bottles and single-use plastic wrappers are transformed into interlocking bricks by first being reduced to small granules and then heated to a high temperature. In the institute, other constructions like garden walls are built using the other type of eco-brick, which is made by filling PET bottles with single-use plastic or sand. The glass bottles are also used as bricks for the construction of retaining walls and paths inside the institute's grounds.
Reuse practices of plastic and glass bottles in RTC premises of the Institute
Preparing eco-bricks with non-biodegradable waste
GBPNIHE, Sikkim Regional Centre(SRC), Pangthang, Gangtok Sikkim
The waste papers were segregated for recycling for making file cover, paper bags, etc. The biodegradable waste, collected at the waste collection centre developed within the campus, was used for making bio compost and manure. A waste collection, segregation and management shed was developed for the residents of the SRC within its premises. Exposure and training were imparted to residents of Institute campus and staff of SRC, and to the students of Takse International School and NBB College towards waste segregation, its proper management and making of bio and vermi-compost using the biodegradable waste.
GBPNIHE North East Regional Centre (NERC), Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh
The NERC organized two field based Swachhta Campaigns in collaboration with different government organizations of Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh to spread the message of SBM 2.0 widely and published the information in local newspapers as well so as to inform the general public about this special drive.
The first field activity was organized in collaboration with Dera Natung Government College (DNGC). The activities conducted during the programme was cleaning of bush and weeds from botanical garden of DNGC, followed by planting various locally important medicinal tree species, and awareness among the students. A total of 65 students and faculty from department of Botany and Zoology of DNGC, and GBPNIHE-NERC participated in the programme.
The second field activity was organized at ‘Dariya Fall’ a tourist destination in the Dariya Hills of Itanagar area in collaboration with Department of Environment & Forest, Government of Arunachal Pradesh. The waste materials which majorly include plastic and glass bottles, cans, and plastic wrappers were collected and disposed properly. The tourists were sensitized on cleanliness in the forest areas through poster display.
Indian Plywood Industries Research and Training Institute (IPIRTI)
At IPIRTI successful development of boards from shredded files at the laboratory scale was done. It can be further taken up on pilot scale to promote recycling of office waste.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जीबी पंत राष्ट्रीय हिमालयी पर्यावरण संस्थान और भारतीय प्लाईवुड उद्योग अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान में विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 चलाया गया
अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की सर्वोत्तम पहलों ने स्वच्छता और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित की
02 NOV 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
जी. बी. पंत राष्ट्रीय हिमालयी पर्यावरण संस्थान और भारतीय प्लाईवुड अनुसंधान के क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों में स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 14 सितंबर, 2022 से 31 सितंबर, 2022 तक प्रारंभिक चरण के साथ शुरू हुआ, जिसके दौरान केंद्रों ने डीएआर एंड पीजी द्वारा पहचाने गए मापदंडों के संबंध में लंबित संदर्भों की पहचान की और उनके शीघ्र निवारण के लिए कार्य किया। इनमें समीक्षा और रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन के लिए फाइलों की पहचान, निपटान के लिए स्क्रैप/अपशिष्ट सामग्री, ई-कचरा शामिल था। विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 या अभियान का कार्यान्वयन चरण 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर तक चिह्नित स्क्रैप, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कचरे, अप्रयुक्त फाइलों और दस्तावेजों को साफ करने और स्वच्छता अभियान, एक्सपोजर और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए शुरू किया गया था।
विभिन्न केंद्रों में अपनाई गई अच्छी पहलें
जीबीपीएनआईएचई, हिमाचल क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (एचआरसी), मोहल, कुल्लू (हिमाचल प्रदेश)
संस्थान के परिसर में उत्पन्न अपशिष्ट जैसे बायोडिग्रेडेबल कचरा और गैर-बायोडिग्रेडेबल कचरे को अच्छी तरह से अलग-अलग एकत्र किया जाता है। बायोडिग्रेडेबल अपशिष्ट, मुख्य रूप से खाद्य अपशिष्ट और पौधों के अवशेष, को ऑटोमेटिक बायो कम्पोस्ट और परिसर में निर्मित गड्ढों के माध्यम से संस्थान के उद्यानों और वनस्‍पतिशाला में उपयोग करने के लिए खाद में परिवर्तित किया जाता है। ऑटोमेटिक बायो कम्पोस्टर 100 किलो की क्षमता वाली एक मशीन है, जो 24 घंटे के भीतर खाद्य अपशिष्ट को खाद में बदल देती है।
खाद्य अपशिष्ट से खाद
प्लास्टिक और कांच के रूप में गैर-बायोडिग्रेडेबल कचरे को इको-ब्रिक्स में रिसाइकिल किया जाता है। इको-ब्रिक मशीन के उपयोग से पीईटी बोतलों और एकल-उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक रैपर को पहले छोटे दानों में कम करके और फिर उच्च तापमान तक गर्म करके इंटरलॉकिंग ईंटों में बदल दिया जाता है। संस्थान में, बगीचे की दीवारों जैसे अन्य निर्माण अन्य प्रकार के ईको-ब्रिक का उपयोग करके बनाए जाते हैं, जो पीईटी बोतलों को एकल-उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक या रेत से भरकर बनाया जाता है। कांच की बोतलों का उपयोग संस्थान के मैदान के अंदर दीवारों और रास्तों के निर्माण के लिए ईंटों के रूप में भी किया जाता है।
संस्थान के आरटीसी परिसर में प्लास्टिक और कांच की बोतलों के पुन: उपयोग के तरीके
गैर-बायोडिग्रेडेबल कचरे से ईको-ब्रिक तैयार करना
जीबीपीएनआईएचई, सिक्किम क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (एसआरसी), पांगथांग, गंगटोक सिक्किम
रद्दी कागजों को फाइल कवर, पेपर बैग आदि बनाने के लिए रीसाइक्लिंग के लिए अलग किया गया। परिसर के भीतर विकसित कचरा संग्रह केंद्र में एकत्र किए गए बायोडिग्रेडेबल कचरे का उपयोग जैव खाद और खाद बनाने के लिए किया गया। इसके परिसर में एसआरसी के निवासियों के लिए एक कचरा संग्रह, पृथक्करण और प्रबंधन शेड विकसित किया गया था। संस्थान परिसर के निवासियों और एसआरसी के कर्मचारियों, और टकसे इंटरनेशनल स्कूल और एनबीबी कॉलेज के छात्रों को अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण, इसके उचित प्रबंधन और बायोडिग्रेडेबल कचरे का उपयोग करके जैव और वर्मी-कम्पोस्ट बनाने के लिए एक्सपोजर और प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया।
जीबीपीएनआईएचई पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (एनईआरसी), ईटानगर, अरुणाचल प्रदेश
एनईआरसी ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार के विभिन्न सरकारी संगठनों के सहयोग से एसबीएम 2.0 के संदेश को व्यापक रूप से फैलाने और स्थानीय समाचार पत्रों में जानकारी प्रकाशित करने के साथ-साथ आम जनता को इस विशेष अभियान के बारे में सूचित करने के लिए दो क्षेत्र आधारित स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित किए।
पहली क्षेत्र गतिविधि डेरा नाटुंग गवर्नमेंट कॉलेज (डीएनजीसी) के सहयोग से आयोजित की गई थी। कार्यक्रम के दौरान आयोजित गतिविधियों में डीएनजीसी के वनस्पति उद्यान से झाड़ियों और खरपतवारों की सफाई करना शामिल था, इसके बाद विभिन्न स्थानीय रूप से महत्वपूर्ण औषधीय वृक्ष प्रजातियों का रोपण किया गया और छात्रों के बीच जागरूकता फैलाई गई। डीएनजीसी के वनस्पति विज्ञान और प्राणि विज्ञान विभाग और जीबीपीएनआईएचई-एनईआरसी के कुल 65 छात्रों और शिक्षकों ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
दूसरी क्षेत्र गतिविधि अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार के पर्यावरण और वन विभाग के सहयोग से ईटानगर क्षेत्र के दरिया हिल्स में पर्यटन स्थल 'दरिया फॉल' में आयोजित की गई थी। अपशिष्ट सामग्री जिसमें प्रमुख रूप से प्लास्टिक और कांच की बोतलें, डिब्बे और प्लास्टिक के रैपर शामिल हैं, को एकत्र किया गया और ठीक से निपटाया गया। पोस्टर प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से पर्यटकों को वन क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता के प्रति जागरूक किया गया।
भारतीय प्लाईवुड उद्योग अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (इपीरती)
इपिरती में प्रयोगशाला के पैमाने पर छांटी गई फाइलों से सफलपूर्वक बोर्ड बनाए गए। कार्यालय के कचरे के पुनर्चक्रण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इसे पायलट पैमाने पर आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है।