रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विभाग ने विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया
31 OCT 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के तहत रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विभाग ने अपने स्वायत्त संगठनों और सीपीएसई के साथ मिलकर विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 का सफलतापूर्वक संचालन किया।
विभाग ने रसायन एवं पेट्रोरसायन विभाग (डीसीपीसी) के सचिव श्री अरुण बरोका ने रद्दी कागजों की रद्दी में डालने के साथ 2 अक्टूबर 2022 को अभियान का शुभारंभ किया था। सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ प्लास्टिक इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (सीआईपीईटी), इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पेस्टिसाइड फॉर्म्युलेशन टेक्नोलॉजी (आईपीएफटी), हिंदुस्तान ऑर्गेनिक केमिकल लिमिटेड (एचओसीएल), एचआईएल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड (एचआईएल), और हिंदुस्तान फ्लोरोकार्बन लिमिटेड (एचएफएल) जैसे केंद्रीय संगठनों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से पूरे देश में इस अभियान को चलाया गया।
ग्वालियर में झांसी की रानी-लक्ष्मी बाई के समाधि स्थल जैसे ऐतिहासिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण स्थलों में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया; सार्वजनिक स्थान जैसे भोपाल में इंटर स्टेट बस टर्मिनल, लखनऊ में रेलवे स्टेशन और नई दिल्ली में जोरबाग मेट्रो स्टेशन; अगरतला में बोधजंगनगर बाजार और अगरतला में बनिक्य बाजार जैसे बाजार स्थान; चेन्नई में कॉर्पोरेशन चिल्ड्रन पार्क और जयपुर में पब्लिक पार्क जैसे पार्क; धार्मिक स्थान जैसे हाजीपुर में पलेश्वर मंदिर, भुवनेश्वर में शिरकांचंडी मंदिर और श्री जगन्नाथ मंदिर, भुवनेश्वर के बाहर; एलूर कोच्चि में फैक्ट ईस्टर्न यूपी स्कूल, सिंधुविघोपा एलपी स्कूल और गोवाहाटी में धोपतारी सिलभरल हाई स्कूल, ग्वालियर में एर्नाकुलम महिला पॉलिटेक्निक कॉलेज में सरकारी उच्च प्राथमिक स्कूल, इंफाल में ओरिएंटल कॉलेज जैसे शैक्षणिक संस्थान में सफाई अभियान चलाया गया।
विभाग और इसके अधीन संगठनों की तरफ से चलाए गए 164 स्वच्छता अभियान व्यावहारिक रूप से पूरे देश में पूर्व में इंफाल, मणिपुर से लेकर उत्तर में जम्मू, जम्मू-कश्मीर से लेकर दक्षिण में कोच्चि, केरल तक चलाए गए थे। अभियान में विविध और रणनीतिक सार्वजनिक स्थानों को भी शामिल किया गया है। इन गतिविधियों ने कार्यालय भवन और परिसरों के अलावा बड़े पैमाने पर जनता में स्वच्छता का संदेश प्रसारित किया गया।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Chemicals and petrochemicals successfully concludes the Special Swachhta Campaign 2.0.
31 OCT 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Chemicals and petrochemicals under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers along with its autonomous organizations and CPSEs successfully conducted the Special Swachhta Campaign 2.0.
Launching the campaign on 2nd October 2022 with the trashing of papers by Shri Arun Baroka, Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC), the Department took up the campaign all over the country through the active and enthusiastic participation of various centers of organisations such as Central Institute of Plastic Engineering and Technology (CIPET), Institute of Pesticide Formulation Technology (IPFT), Hindustan Organic Chemical Limited (HOCL), HIL (India) Limited (HIL), and Hindustan Fluorocarbons Limited (HFL).
The campaign was taken up in historically important sites such as Samadhi Sthal of Jhansi ki Rani-Laxmi Bai, in Gwalior; public places such as Inter State Bus Terminal in Bhopal, Railway Station in Lucknow and Jorbag Metro Station in New Delhi; market places such as Bodhjungnagar market in Agartala and Banikya Market in Agartala; parks such as Corporation Children Park in Chennai, and Public Park in Jaipur; religious places such as Paleswar Temple in Hajipur, Shirkanchandi Temple in Bhubaneswar and outside Shree Jagannath Temple, Bhubaneswar; educational institutions such as FACT Eastern UP school in Eloor Kochi, Sinduvighopa LP School and Dhopatari Silbharal High School in Guwahati, Govt Upper Primary School in Ernakulam Women Polytechnic College in Gwalior, Oriental college in Imphal.
The 164 cleanliness campaigns conducted by the Department and organisations under it, was practically spread all over the country from Imphal, Manipur in the east to Jammu, J&K in the North to Kochi, Kerala in the South. The campaign covers diverse and strategic public places as well. These activities further spread the message of swachhta to the public at large in addition to office building and campuses.