Ministry of Jal Shakti
PRESIDENT SMT. DROUPADI MURMU INAUGURATES INDIA WATER WEEK 2022
7TH INDIA WATER WEEK FROM 1ST TO 5TH NOVEMBER, 2022 BEGINS ON THE THEME-
“WATER SECURITY FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT AND EQUITY”
WATER CONSERVATION IS THE ONLY WAY TO BE ABLE TO GIFT A BETTER AND SAFER TOMORROW TO THE COMING GENERATIONS: PRESIDENT MURMU
UNION JAL SHAKTI MINISTER ANNOUNCES VISION FOR ENSURING 100% WATER AVAILABILITY ACROSS THE COUNTRY BY 2024
01 NOV 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the 7th India Water Week today at the India Expo Centre in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, in august presence of Governor, Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Ministers of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, and Shri Bishweswar Tudu. Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti welcomed all the dignitaries and the event commenced with the auspicious ceremony of “Jal Bharo” by the President and other dignitaries present on the dais by pouring water into the vessel, strengthening the vision of Jal Shakti. This ceremony symbolized the immense importance of water conservation.
During IWW- 2022, there will be four Technical Sessions comprising of 10 seminars, 10 panels discussions, Events and side events. A large group of international and national persons of eminence will be sharing their experiences in the field of water management. In addition to this, an exhibition will be running parallelly, supporting the theme and showcasing the technologies, latest development and solutions available for the areas of water management for sustainable development. The exhibitors will also have an opportunity of direct contact with thousands of potential clients, highly qualified visitors, and promotional opportunities to find joint ventures to enable them to expand their business in the rapidly growing India water market and to increase brand visibility & image. A special side event will be organized by Denmark.
• The President expresses confidence that all will benefit from the exchange of ideas and technologies during India Water Week 2022
• 5 days long event to address issues of sustainable development of water resources
• Denmark, Finland, Germany, Israel & European Union are participating in 7th IWW
• Plenary session held under chairmanship of Union Jal Shakti Minister
• Deliberations held on water security, conservation & challenges due to climate change
• Exhibition on state of the art water technologies and solutions also inaugurated
President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in her address stated “it is impossible to imagine life without water. In Indian civilization, water is not only important in life but also in the journey after life. That is why all water sources are considered sacred. But at the present if we look at the situation the condition seems worrying and therefore in such a situation, discussing the management of water is a very commendable step. The issue of water is relevant not just for India but for the entire world and I am happy to note that Denmark, Finland, Germany, Israel and the European Union are participating in the 7th India Water Week.” The President expressed confidence that all will benefit from the exchange of ideas and technologies on this forum.
The President further said “water is a major resource for agriculture as well and providing clean drinking water to the growing population will be a big challenge in the coming years. The issue of water is multifaceted and complex, for which efforts should be made by all stakeholders.” She urged people to be aware of its misuse and make others aware about water conservation. She expressed confidence that the outcome of brainstorming during this 7th Water Week will pave way for the welfare of this earth and humanity. She appealed to the common people, farmers, industrialists and especially children to make water conservation a part of their ethics. She said that only in this manner, we will be able to gift a better and safer tomorrow to the coming generations.
The Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Anandiben Patel, said “we need to march ahead in the field of water conservation, and make sure that the future of our children is water secured.”
The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, graced the event with his esteemed presence and praised the successful commencement of the 7th India Water Week - 2022. With his valuable insights, he enlightened and motivated the arena towards water security. He reverberated the noble message of 'Jal Hai To Jeevan Hai’ and mentioned that State of UP has an adequate water supply of ground and surface water.
Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, addressing the conclave said “despite coming from different backgrounds, it is worth noting that we all join hands today to address the issue of water conservation. The issue of water conservation, its management is a holistic and global effort. The event of India water week is a unique effort to bring together these insights on one platform.” Further, he declared the vision of ensuring 100% water availability across the country by 2024 and urged the citizens to join the movement and make it a ‘Jan Aandolan’ for a water-secure India.
Smt. Akli Tudu, Water Warrior, Jharkhand & Smt. Hira ben, Water Warrior, Bhuj, Gujarat narrated their experience in water conservation in their areas citing various initiatives, cases of rejuvenation and crops raised in the command areas.
The Plenary session was held later during the opening day, under the chairmanship of Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Jal Shakti. H.E. Mr. Shoimzoda Jamshed, First Deputy Minister of Energy & Water Resources, Republic of Tajikistan, H.E. Eng. Maryprisca Winfred Mahundi, Dy. Minister of Water, Tanzania, Dr. Asit K.Biswas, Visiting Distinguished Prof. University of Glasgow, Shri A. D. Mohile, Former Chairman, Central Water Commission, Mr. Mark Smith, Director General, IMWI took part in the session and deliberated their views on the water security and conservation and the challenges in climate change, etc. The deliberations emphasized the strategies for water development and its management in the evolutionary process, concern of water security, conducting serious reviews of water related security concerns after scientific analysis, implementation of action plan, so that water can be proved to be an agent for peace instead of water wars.
Thereafter, H.E. Mr. Shoimzoda Jamshed, First Deputy Minister of Energy & Water Resources, Republic of Tajikistan, HE Eng. Maryprisca Winfred Mahundi, Dy. Minister of Water, Tanzania inaugurated the Exhibition at the 7th edition of India Water Week 2022 in the gracious presence of Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and other senior officials.
“Jal Bharo” by the President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu
Opening Ceremony of 7th India Water Week
Union Minister & Dignitaries visiting the Exhibition on water technologies
Union Jal Shakti Minister with Dignitaries at the Exhibition
YouTube Link to Event: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fz7pmZmIRBw&t=3s
Link to Presidents’ Speech: https://presidentofindia.nic.in/press-release-detail.htm?2260

جل شکتی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے انڈیا واٹر ویک 2022 کا افتتاح کیا
ساتواں انڈیا واٹر ویک 2022 ایک سے پانچ نومبر2022 تک جاری رہےگا
دیرپا ترقی اور مساویانہ فراہمی کے لئے پانی کی حفاظت
پانی کا تحفظ واحد راستہ ہے کہ ہم اپنی آنے والی نسلوں کو ایک بہتر اور محفوظ مستقبل تحفے میں دیں:صدرجمہویہ مرمو
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے 2024 تک ملک بھر میں سو فیصد پانی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے وژن کاا علان کیا
01 NOV 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے اترپردیش کے شہر گریٹر نوئیڈا میں انڈیا ایکسپو مرکز میں آج ساتویں انڈیا واٹر ویک کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر اترپردیش کی گونر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ ،جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت ، جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل اور جناب بشویسور ٹوڈو بھی موجود تھے۔ آبی وسائل دریاؤں کے فروغ اور دریائے گنگا کے احیا کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب پنکج کمار نے تمام شخصیتوں کا خیر مقدم کیا اور صدر جمہوریہ اور دیگر شخصیتوں کی موجودگی میں جل بھرو نام کی مقدس تقریب شروع ہوئی جس کے تحت ایک گھڑے میں پانی ڈالا گیا جو جل شکتی کے وژن کو مستحکم کرنے کی علامت تھا۔یہ تقریب پانی کے تحفظ کی زبردست اہمیت کا مظہر ہے۔
آئی ڈبلیو ڈبلیو 2022 کے دوران 4تکنیکی اجلاس منعقد ہونگیں جن کے تحت دس سیمینار ،دس مباحثے دیگر تقریبات وغیرہ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔بین الاقوامی اور قومی اہمیت کی شخصیتوں کا ایک بڑا گروپ آبی بندوبست کے میدان میں اپنے تجربات سے واقف کرائے گا اس کے علاوہ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا جو موضوع کے تحت ہوگا اور اس میں ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ نمائش کاروں کو ہزاروں امکانی صارفین ،انتہائی قابل لوگوں سے براہ راست رابطہ قائم کرنے کا موقع ملےگا اور مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں کے پیشہ ورانہ موقع فراہم ہوں گے کہ وہ تیزی سے ترقی کرتے ہوئے بھارت میں پانی کی مارکٹ میں اپنی تجارت شروع کرسکیں اور اپنے برانڈ کی تشہیر اور شبیہ میں اضافہ کرسکیں ۔ اس موقع پر ان تقریبات سے الگ ڈنمارک کی طرف سے ایک خصوصی تقریب بھی منعقد کی جائے گی۔
• صدرجمہوریہ نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ سبھی کو انڈیا واٹر ویک 2022 کے دوران تبادلہ خیال اور ٹیکنالوجیز سے ایک دوسرے کو واقف کرانے سے فائدہ ہوگا۔
• آبی وسائل کی دیر پا ترقی کی راہ میں درپیش مسائل کو دور کرنے کے لئے پانچ روزہ تقریب ۔
• ڈنمارک ،فن لینڈ ،جرمنی ،اسرائیل اور یوروپی یونین ساتویں آئی ڈبلیو ڈبلیو میں شرکت کررہے ہیں۔
• جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر کی صدر نشینی میں مکمل اجلاس منعقد کیا گیا۔
• پانی کی سبھی کو یقینی فراہمی ،تحفظ اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں کے بارے میں مذاکرات کئے گئے ۔
• پانی سے متعلق جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز اور طریقہ کار سے متعلق نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا۔
صدرجمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ پانی کے بغیر زندگی کا تصور ناممکن ہے ۔بھارتی تہذیب میں پانی نہ صرف زندگی کے لئے ضروری ہے بلکہ زندگی کےبعد کے سفر میں بھی پانی کی اہمیت ہے۔ اسی لئے پانی کے سبھی مسائل کو مقدس مانا جاتا ہے لیکن فی الحال اگر ہم صورتحال پر نظر ڈالیں تو یہ کافی تشویشناک ہے ۔ لہٰذا ایسی صورتحال میں پانی کے بندوبست پر بات چیت ایک نہایت قابل ستائش قدم ہے۔پانی کا مسئلہ محض بھارت کے لئے ہی اہم نہیں ہے بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لئے بھی اہم ہے اور مجھے یہ بات کہتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ ڈنمارک ،فن لینڈ ،جرمنی ،اسرائیل اور یوروپی یونین ،اس ساتویں انڈیا واٹر ویک میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ اس فورم میں ایک دوسرے کو نظریات اور ٹیکنالوجیز سے واقف کرانے سے بڑے پیمانے پر فائدہ ہوگا ۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے مزید کہا کہ پانی زراعت کے لئے ایک بڑا وسیلہ ہے اور بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی کو پینے کا صاف پانی فراہم کرنا ،آنے والے برسوں میں ایک بڑا چیلنج بن جائے گا۔پانی کا مسئلہ کثیر جہتی اور پیچیدہ ہے جس کے لئے سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں کو کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔انہوں نے عوام سے زور دیکر کہا کہ وہ پانی کے غلط استعمال سے باخبر رہیں اور دوسروں کو بھی پانی کے تحفظ کے بارے میں بیدار کریں ۔انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ ساتویں واٹر ویک کے دوران غورو خوض کے نتیجے سے اس روئے زمین اور انسانیت کی فلاح کا راستہ ہموار ہوگا ۔انہوں نے عام لوگوں ،کسانوں ،افراد اور خاص طور پر بچوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ پانی کے تحفظ کو اپنی اخلاقیات کا حصہ بنالیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف اس طریقہ سے ہم آنے والی نسلوں کو ایک بہتر اور محفوظ تر مستقبل تحفہ میں دے سکیں گے۔
اترپردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل نے کہا کہ ہمیں پانی کے تحفظ کے میدان میں آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ ہمارے بچوں کا مستقبل پانی کے ساتھ محفوظ ہے۔
اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی اور ساتویں انڈیا واٹر ویک 2022 کے کامیاب انعقاد کو سراہا ۔اپنی قابل قدر تقریر میں انہوں نے پانی کی سبھی کو یقینی فراہمی کے تئیں اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور اس سلسلے میں تحریک دی۔انہوں نے ’جل ہے تو جیون ہے‘ کے پیغام کو دوہرایا اور کہا کہ یوپی میں زیر زمین اور زمین کے اوپر پانی کی وافر سپلائی موجود ہے ۔
جل شکتی ہے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگر چہ ہم لوگوں کا پس منظر ایک دوسرے سے مختلف رہا ہے لیکن یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ ہم پانی کے تحفظ سے متعلق مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لئے آج یکجاں ہیں ۔پانی کے تحفظ کے معاملے اور اس کے بندوبست کا مجموعی طورپر تعلق عالمی کوششوں سے ہے۔ انڈیا واٹر ویک کی تقریب ایک منفرد انداز کی تقریب ہے تاکہ ان تمام گہرے خیالات کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لایا جاسکے۔ مزید یہ کہ انہوں نے 2024 تک ملک بھر میں پانی کی سو فیصد دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کا تصور پیش کیا اور شہریوں سے زور دیکر کہا کہ وہ تحریک میں حصہ لیں اور اسے پانی کے تحفظ والے بھارت کے لئے جن آندولن بنائیں ۔
جھارکھنڈ کی پانی سے متعلق جدو جہد کرنے والی شخصیت محترمہ اکلی ٹوڈو اور گجرات کے شہر بھج سے تعلق رکھنے والی محترمہ ہیرا بین نے اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں پانی کے تحفظ کے سلسلے میں اپنے تجربات بیان کئے۔
یہ مکمل اجلاس پہلے دن کے اواخر میں ،جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کی صدر نشینی کے تحت منعقد کیا گیا ۔جمہوریہ تاجکستان کے توانائی اور آبی وسائل کے پہلے نائب وزیرشوئم زوداجمشید ، انجینئر میری پرسکا ون فرڈ ماہونڈی ، یونیورسٹی اور آف گلاسگو کے دورے پر آئے ہوئے ممتاز پروفیسر ڈاکٹر استکے بسواس،مرکزی آبی کمیشن کے سابق چیئر مین جناب اے ڈی موہلے ،آئی ایم ڈبلیو آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب مارک اسمتھ نے بھی اجلاس میں شرکت کی اور پانی کی یقینی فراہمی اور اس کے تحفط نیز آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے بارے میں اپنے نظریات کا اظہار کیا۔مذاکرات میں پانی کے فروغ کے لئے حکمت عملی کی تشکیل پر زور دیا گیا ۔
اس کے بعد جمہوریہ تاجکستان کے توانائی اور آبی وسائل کے پہلے نائب وزیر جناب یرشوئم زوداجمشید ،تنزانیہ کے پانی کی وزیر انجینئر میری پرسکا ون فرڈ ماہونڈی نے ساتویں انڈیا واٹر ویک 2022 میں نمائش کا افتتاح کیا ۔اس موقع پر جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ درپدی مرمو کی طرف سے ’جل بھرو‘
ساتویں انڈیا واٹر ویک کی افتتاحی تقریب
مرکزی وزیر اور دیگر شخصیتیں پانی سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش دیکھتے ہوئے۔
نمائش میں جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ دیگر شخصیتیں۔
تقریب کا یوٹیوب لنک:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fz7pmZmIRBw&t=3s
صدرجمہوریہ کی تقریب کا لنک:
https://presidentofindia.nic.in/press-release-detail.htm?2260