Ministry of Jal Shakti
PRESIDENT SMT. DROUPADI MURMU INAUGURATES INDIA WATER WEEK 2022
7TH INDIA WATER WEEK FROM 1ST TO 5TH NOVEMBER, 2022 BEGINS ON THE THEME-
“WATER SECURITY FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT AND EQUITY”
WATER CONSERVATION IS THE ONLY WAY TO BE ABLE TO GIFT A BETTER AND SAFER TOMORROW TO THE COMING GENERATIONS: PRESIDENT MURMU
UNION JAL SHAKTI MINISTER ANNOUNCES VISION FOR ENSURING 100% WATER AVAILABILITY ACROSS THE COUNTRY BY 2024
01 NOV 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the 7th India Water Week today at the India Expo Centre in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, in august presence of Governor, Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Ministers of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, and Shri Bishweswar Tudu. Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti welcomed all the dignitaries and the event commenced with the auspicious ceremony of “Jal Bharo” by the President and other dignitaries present on the dais by pouring water into the vessel, strengthening the vision of Jal Shakti. This ceremony symbolized the immense importance of water conservation.
During IWW- 2022, there will be four Technical Sessions comprising of 10 seminars, 10 panels discussions, Events and side events. A large group of international and national persons of eminence will be sharing their experiences in the field of water management. In addition to this, an exhibition will be running parallelly, supporting the theme and showcasing the technologies, latest development and solutions available for the areas of water management for sustainable development. The exhibitors will also have an opportunity of direct contact with thousands of potential clients, highly qualified visitors, and promotional opportunities to find joint ventures to enable them to expand their business in the rapidly growing India water market and to increase brand visibility & image. A special side event will be organized by Denmark.
• The President expresses confidence that all will benefit from the exchange of ideas and technologies during India Water Week 2022
• 5 days long event to address issues of sustainable development of water resources
• Denmark, Finland, Germany, Israel & European Union are participating in 7th IWW
• Plenary session held under chairmanship of Union Jal Shakti Minister
• Deliberations held on water security, conservation & challenges due to climate change
• Exhibition on state of the art water technologies and solutions also inaugurated
President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in her address stated “it is impossible to imagine life without water. In Indian civilization, water is not only important in life but also in the journey after life. That is why all water sources are considered sacred. But at the present if we look at the situation the condition seems worrying and therefore in such a situation, discussing the management of water is a very commendable step. The issue of water is relevant not just for India but for the entire world and I am happy to note that Denmark, Finland, Germany, Israel and the European Union are participating in the 7th India Water Week.” The President expressed confidence that all will benefit from the exchange of ideas and technologies on this forum.
The President further said “water is a major resource for agriculture as well and providing clean drinking water to the growing population will be a big challenge in the coming years. The issue of water is multifaceted and complex, for which efforts should be made by all stakeholders.” She urged people to be aware of its misuse and make others aware about water conservation. She expressed confidence that the outcome of brainstorming during this 7th Water Week will pave way for the welfare of this earth and humanity. She appealed to the common people, farmers, industrialists and especially children to make water conservation a part of their ethics. She said that only in this manner, we will be able to gift a better and safer tomorrow to the coming generations.
The Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Anandiben Patel, said “we need to march ahead in the field of water conservation, and make sure that the future of our children is water secured.”
The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, graced the event with his esteemed presence and praised the successful commencement of the 7th India Water Week - 2022. With his valuable insights, he enlightened and motivated the arena towards water security. He reverberated the noble message of 'Jal Hai To Jeevan Hai’ and mentioned that State of UP has an adequate water supply of ground and surface water.
Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, addressing the conclave said “despite coming from different backgrounds, it is worth noting that we all join hands today to address the issue of water conservation. The issue of water conservation, its management is a holistic and global effort. The event of India water week is a unique effort to bring together these insights on one platform.” Further, he declared the vision of ensuring 100% water availability across the country by 2024 and urged the citizens to join the movement and make it a ‘Jan Aandolan’ for a water-secure India.
Smt. Akli Tudu, Water Warrior, Jharkhand & Smt. Hira ben, Water Warrior, Bhuj, Gujarat narrated their experience in water conservation in their areas citing various initiatives, cases of rejuvenation and crops raised in the command areas.
The Plenary session was held later during the opening day, under the chairmanship of Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Jal Shakti. H.E. Mr. Shoimzoda Jamshed, First Deputy Minister of Energy & Water Resources, Republic of Tajikistan, H.E. Eng. Maryprisca Winfred Mahundi, Dy. Minister of Water, Tanzania, Dr. Asit K.Biswas, Visiting Distinguished Prof. University of Glasgow, Shri A. D. Mohile, Former Chairman, Central Water Commission, Mr. Mark Smith, Director General, IMWI took part in the session and deliberated their views on the water security and conservation and the challenges in climate change, etc. The deliberations emphasized the strategies for water development and its management in the evolutionary process, concern of water security, conducting serious reviews of water related security concerns after scientific analysis, implementation of action plan, so that water can be proved to be an agent for peace instead of water wars.
Thereafter, H.E. Mr. Shoimzoda Jamshed, First Deputy Minister of Energy & Water Resources, Republic of Tajikistan, HE Eng. Maryprisca Winfred Mahundi, Dy. Minister of Water, Tanzania inaugurated the Exhibition at the 7th edition of India Water Week 2022 in the gracious presence of Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and other senior officials.
“Jal Bharo” by the President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu
Opening Ceremony of 7th India Water Week
Union Minister & Dignitaries visiting the Exhibition on water technologies
Union Jal Shakti Minister with Dignitaries at the Exhibition
YouTube Link to Event: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fz7pmZmIRBw&t=3s
Link to Presidents’ Speech: https://presidentofindia.nic.in/press-release-detail.htm?2260

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने भारत जल सप्ताह ( इंडिया वाटर वीक) -2022 का उद्घाटन किया
7वां भारत जल सप्ताह 1 से 5 नवंबर, 2022 तक "सतत विकास और समानता के लिए जल सुरक्षा" विषय पर चलेगा
आने वाली पीढ़ियों को बेहतर और सुरक्षित कल देने में सक्षम होने का एकमात्र तरीका जल संरक्षण है : राष्ट्रपति मुर्मू
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने 2024 तक देश भर में 100% पानी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दृष्टिकोण की घोषणा की
01 NOV 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के ग्रेटर नोएडा में स्थित इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर में उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल, श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल, मुख्यमंत्री, श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री, श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री, श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल और श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू की उपस्थिति में 7वें भारत जल सप्ताह का उद्घाटन किया। श्री पंकज कुमार, सचिव, जल संसाधन विभाग, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया और कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत राष्ट्रपति और मंच पर मौजूद अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा जल शक्ति की दृष्टि को मजबूत करने के लिए कलश में पानी भरने के जल भरोके शुभ समारोह के साथ की गई। यह समारोह जल संरक्षण के अत्यधिक महत्व का प्रतीक है।
भारत जल सप्ताह (इंडिया वाटर वीक)-2022 के दौरान, चार तकनीकी सत्र होंगे जिनमें 10 सेमिनार, 10 पैनल चर्चा, कार्यक्रम और अलग से कार्यक्रम (साइड इवेंट) शामिल होंगे। अंतरराष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय स्तर के प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों का एक बड़ा समूह जल प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में अपने अनुभव साझा करेगा। इसके अलावा, सतत विकास के लिए जल प्रबंधन के क्षेत्रों के लिए उपलब्ध प्रौद्योगिकियों, नवीनतम विकास और समाधानों का प्रदर्शन करते हुए विषय का समर्थन करते हुए समानांतर रूप से एक प्रदर्शनी भी चलेगी। प्रदर्शकों के पास हजारों संभावित ग्राहकों, उच्च योग्य आगंतुकों के साथ सीधे संपर्क का अवसर होगा, और संयुक्त उद्यम खोजने के लिए प्रचार के अवसर होंगे ताकि वे तेजी से बढ़ते भारत के जल बाजार में अपने व्यवसाय का विस्तार कर सकें और ब्रांड की दृश्यता और छवि बढ़ा सकें। डेनमार्क द्वारा अलग से एक विशेष कार्यक्रम (साइड इवेंट) का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत जल सप्ताह ( इंडिया वाटर वीक–आईडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू) 2022 के दौरान विचारों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के आदान-प्रदान से सभी लाभान्वित होंगे
• जल संसाधनों के सतत विकास के मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए यह आयोजन 5 दिनों तक चलने वाला है I
• डेनमार्क, फ़िनलैंड, जर्मनी, इज़राइल और यूरोपीय संघ सातवें आईडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू में भाग ले रहे हैं
• केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में पूर्ण सत्र आयोजित हुआ
• जल सुरक्षा, संरक्षण और जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया
• अत्याधुनिक जल प्रौद्योगिकियों और समाधानों पर प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया गया
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, कि "पानी के बिना जीवन की कल्पना करना असंभव है। भारतीय सभ्यता में जल इस जीवन में ही नहीं बल्कि जीवन के बाद की यात्रा में भी महत्वपूर्ण है। इसलिए सभी जल स्रोतों को पवित्र माना जाता है। लेकिन वर्तमान में स्थिति पर नजर डालें तो स्थिति चिंताजनक लगती है और ऐसे में जल प्रबंधन पर चर्चा करना बहुत ही सराहनीय कदम है। पानी का मुद्दा न केवल भारत के लिए बल्कि पूरी दुनिया के लिए प्रासंगिक है और मुझे यह जानकर खुशी हो रही है कि डेनमार्क, फिनलैंड, जर्मनी, इजरायल और यूरोपीय संघ सातवें भारत जल सप्ताह में भाग ले रहे हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस मंच पर विचारों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के आदान-प्रदान से सभी लाभान्वित होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि "जल कृषि के लिए भी एक प्रमुख संसाधन है और बढ़ती हुई जनसंख्या को स्वच्छ पेयजल उपलब्ध कराना आने वाले वर्षों में एक बड़ी चुनौती होगी। पानी का मुद्दा बहुआयामी और जटिल है, जिसके लिए सभी हितधारकों को प्रयास करने चाहिए।उन्होंने लोगों से इसके दुरुपयोग के बारे में जागरूक होने और दूसरों को जल संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूक करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस 7वें जल सप्ताह के दौरान विचार-मंथन के परिणाम इस पृथ्वी और मानवता के कल्याण का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे। उन्होंने सभी लोगों, किसानों, उद्योगपतियों और विशेषकर बच्चों से जल संरक्षण को अपनी नैतिकता का हिस्सा बनाने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि हम आने वाली पीढ़ियों को इसी तरह से ही एक बेहतर और सुरक्षित कल का उपहार दे पाएंगे।
उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल ने कहा कि "हमें जल संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ने की जरूरत है, और हम सभी सुनिश्चित करें कि हमारे बच्चों के भविष्य हेतु पानी सुरक्षित है।"
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री, श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने अपनी गरिमामय उपस्थिति के साथ इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई और 7वें भारत जल सप्ताह-2022 की सफल शुरुआत की प्रशंसा की। अपनी बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि के साथ, उन्होंने जल सुरक्षा के लिए उपस्थित प्रतिभागियों के समक्ष अपने विचार रख कर उन्हें प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने 'जल है तो जीवन है' के महान संदेश को दोहराया और कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य में भूजल और सतह पर उपलब्ध जल की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति है।
जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि “विभिन्न पृष्ठभूमियों से आने के बावजूद यह बात ध्यान देने योग्य है कि हम सभी आज जल संरक्षण के मुद्दे को हल करने के लिए हाथ मिला रहे हैं। जल संरक्षण का मुद्दा, इसका प्रबंधन एक समग्र और वैश्विक प्रयास है। इन जानकारियों को एक मंच पर लाने के लिए भारत जल सप्ताह का आयोजन एक अनूठा प्रयास है ।इसके अलावा उन्होंने 2024 तक देश भर में 100% पानी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने की दूरदृष्टि की घोषणा की और सभी नागरिकों से इस अभियान में शामिल होने एवं इसे जल-सुरक्षित भारत के लिए 'जन आंदोलन' बनाने का आग्रह किया।
श्रीमती अकली टुडू, जल योद्धा, झारखंड और श्रीमती हीरा बेन, जल योद्धा, भुज, गुजरात ने विभिन्न पहलों, कायाकल्प के मामलों और कमान क्षेत्रों में उगाई गई फसलों का हवाला देते हुए अपने क्षेत्रों में जल संरक्षण में अपना अनुभव सुनाया।
श्रीमती अकाली टुडू, जल योद्धा, झारखंड और श्रीमती हीरा बेन, जल योद्धा, भुज, गुजरात ने विभिन्न पहलों, जल स्रोतों के पुनरुद्धार के मामलों और कमान क्षेत्रों में उगाई गई फसलों का हवाला देते हुए अपने क्षेत्रों में जल संरक्षण में अपना अनुभव बताया।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत की अध्यक्षता में उद्घाटन के बाद दिन में में पूर्ण सत्र आयोजित किया गया। इसमें ताजिकिस्तान गणराज्य में ऊर्जा और जल संसाधन के प्रथम उप मंत्री श्री शोइमज़ोदा जमशेद, तंजानिया के उप मंत्री महामहिम इंजी. मैरीप्रिसका विनफ्रेड महुंडी, ग्लासगो विश्वविद्यालय के विशिष्ट अतिथि प्रोफेसर डॉ. असित के.बिस्वास, केंद्रीय जल आयोग के पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्री ए.डी. मोहिले, महानिदेशक, आईएमडब्ल्यूआई , श्री मार्क स्मिथ ने सत्र में भाग लिया और अपने विचारों से सभी को अवगत कराया। जल सुरक्षा और संरक्षण और जलवायु परिवर्तन में चुनौतियों आदि पर विचार-विमर्श में जल विकास और विकासवादी प्रक्रिया में इसके प्रबंधन, जल सुरक्षा की चिंता, वैज्ञानिक विश्लेषण के बाद पानी से संबंधित सुरक्षा चिंताओं की गंभीर समीक्षा करने, के कार्यान्वयन पर जोर दिया गया। ताकि जल युद्धों के स्थान पर जल को शान्ति का कारक सिद्ध किया जा सके।
इसके बाद ताजिकिस्तान गणराज्य में ऊर्जा और जल संसाधन के प्रथम उप मंत्री श्री शोइमज़ोदा जमशेद, तंजानिया के उप मंत्री महामहिम इंजी. मैरीप्रिसका विनफ्रेड महुंडी ने केंद्रीय जल मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में भारत जल सप्ताह 2022 के 7वें संस्करण में प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया।
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू द्वारा “ जल भरो “
7वें भारत जल सप्ताह का उद्घाटन समारोह
जल प्रौद्योगिकियों पर प्रदर्शनी को देखते हुए केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री एवं अन्य गणमान्य अतिथि
गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ प्रदर्शनी में केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री
समारोह का यूट्यूब लिंक : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fz7pmZmIRBw&t=3s
राष्ट्रपति के संबोधन का लिंक : https://presidentofindia.nic.in/press-release-detail.htm?2260