Ministry of Defence
Department of Military Affairs successfully concludes Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta
01 NOV 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
A nationwide campaign on Swachhta was organised by Department of Military Affairs (DMA), between October 02, 2022 and October 31, 2022, to institutionalize ‘Swachhta’ in its field offices and units across the country. The campaign was carried out by Army, Navy and Air Force at various locations across the country.
The three armed forces have carried out cleanliness drives in 2668 campaign sites identified by the Department. Further, 398 rules have been simplified by various organisations. The Department has generated a remarkable revenue of Rs 212.68 Crores from the disposal and sale of scrap materials. In respect of Record Management, 845435 physical files have been reviewed and 269132 physical files have been weeded out. As a result of scrap disposal and weeding out of files, a space of 185887 sq.ft. have been effectively freed.
Some innovative practices have been adopted by various field formations in connection with the cleanliness campaign. A Paint Storage facility has been established at the Naval Dockyard, Vishakapatanam. The facility houses six Vertical Lift Modules capable of storing 60,000 litres of paint. It enables automatic lift and stowage of heavy paints drums in 25 trays stacked vertically and their retrieval as per user requirement. It provides for easy segregation of more than 120 types of paints used in naval ships with suitable tracking of shelf life, real time monitoring of paint stock using customized inventory management software with capability to forecast future requirement. This facility has not only reduced human effort substantially in stacking and retrieving paint drums, but also resulted in the optimum utilization of available space.
In the Northern Sector, Garud Division of Indian Army organized an awareness drive with whole-hearted cooperation of people of Ladakh, encouraging them to clean up the rivers, springs and conserve the sensitive ecosystem of the region, as part of Swachh Bharat Campaign. Special Campaign was organized in Siachen glaciers as well, in the bone-chilling cold. A special awareness drive named ‘Go Green’ was organized by the Indian Army at Bareilly.
In the Southern Sector, Amphibious Warriors of Thiruvanthapuram Military Station carried out Beach cleaning at Kochuveli Beach to promote healthy environment for Coastal Lives & to improve Marine Ecosystem to mark Swachhata Abhiyan.
In a concerted effort to put the principles of 3-Rs (Reduce, Reuse, Recycle) into practice, Ranbankura Division under Saptashakti command organized a cleanliness drive to get rid of the burgeoning menace of plastic waste and to promote the reuse of used plastic. The division also converted unused open spaces to recreational areas for residents, enhancing the beauty of the landscape and improving the Community access.
In the Eastern Sector, Troops of Kripan Division, Trishakti Corps along with civilians undertook cleanliness drive in Binnaguri, West Bengal. Hundreds pledged to keep the surroundings clean & tidy, thereby contributing to the cause of Swachh Bharat. Troops of Striking Lion Division, Trishakti Corps carried out Swachchata Abhiyan on the banks of the revered Gurudongmar Lake in North Sikkim in bone freezing temperatures.
Ministry of Defence has been conducting the Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta across its offices located in New Delhi and in all field offices and local units, from 2nd October 2022 to 31st October 2022. It started with a preparatory phase from 14th to 30th September, 2022 during which targets were identified for the campaign period. This year, special emphasis was on field/outstation offices.

وزارت دفاع
عسکری امور کے محکمے نے سوچھتا پر خصوصی مہم دوئم کا کامیابی سے اختتام کیا
01 NOV 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
2 اکتوبر 2022 سے 31 اکتوبر 2022 کے درمیان محکمہ فوجی امور (ڈی ایم اے) کی جانب سے ملک بھر میں اپنے فیلڈ دفاتر اور یونٹس میں ‘سوچھتا’ کوادارہ جاتی بنانے کے لیے ملک گیر مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ یہ مہم فوج، بحریہ اور فضائیہ نے ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر چلائی۔
تینوں مسلح افواج نے 2668 مہم کی جگہوں پر صفائی مہم چلائی ہے جن کی محکمہ نے نشاندہی کی تھی۔ مزید یہ کہ مختلف تنظیموں کے ذریعہ 398 قواعد کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔ محکمہ نے اسکریپ مواد کو ٹھکانے لگانے اور فروخت کرنے کے ذریعہ سے 212.68 کروڑ روپے کی شاندار آمدنی حاصل کی ہے۔ ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کے سلسلے میں 845435 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور 269132 فزیکل فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا۔ اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے اور فائلوں کو ختم کرنے کے نتیجے میں، 185887 مربع فٹ کی جگہ مؤثر طریقے سے آزاد کرائی گئی۔
صفائی مہم کے سلسلے میں مختلف فیلڈ فارمیشنز نے کچھ اختراعی طریقے اپنائے ہیں۔ نیول ڈاکیارڈ، وشاکاپٹنم میں پینٹ اسٹوریج کی سہولت قائم کی گئی ہے۔ اس سہولت میں چھ عمودی لفٹ ماڈیولز ہیں جو 60,000 لیٹر پینٹ کو ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ عمودی طور پر 25 ٹرے میں بھاری پینٹ ڈرموں کو خودکار اٹھانے اور ذخیرہ کرنے اور صارف کی ضرورت کے مطابق ان کی بازیافت کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ یہ بحری جہازوں میں استعمال ہونے والے 120 سے زائد قسم کے پینٹوں کو آسانی سے الگ کرنے کے لیے سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں شیلف لائف کی مناسب ٹریکنگ، اپنی مرضی کے مطابق انوینٹری مینجمنٹ سوفٹ ویئر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پینٹ اسٹاک کی حقیقی وقت میں نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور مستقبل کی ضرورت کی پیش گوئی کرنے کی صلاحیت ہوتی ہے۔ اس سہولت نے نہ صرف پینٹ ڈرموں کو اسٹیک کرنے اور بازیافت کرنے میں انسانی کوششوں کو کافی حد تک کم کیا ہے بلکہ اس کے نتیجے میں دستیاب جگہ کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کی صلاحیت بھی بڑھی ہے۔
شمالی سیکٹر میں، ہندوستانی فوج کے گروڑ ڈویژن نے سوچھ بھارت مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، لداخ کے لوگوں کے پورے دل سے تعاون کے ساتھ ایک بیداری مہم کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں ان کی دریاؤں، چشموں کی صفائی اور خطے کے حساس ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کے لیے ہمت افضائی کی گئی۔ سخت سردی میں سیاچن گلیشیئرز میں بھی خصوصی مہم چلائی گئی۔ بریلی میں بھارتی فوج کی جانب سے ‘گو گرین’ کے نام سے ایک خصوصی بیداری مہم کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
جنوبی سیکٹر میں، ترونتھ پورم ملٹری اسٹیشن کے ایمفیبیئس واریئرز نے ساحلی زندگیوں کے لیے صحت مند ماحول کو فروغ دینے اور سوچھتا ابھیان کے موقع پر سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کوچوویلی بیچ پر بیچ کی صفائی کی۔
تین آر والے(ریڈیوس، ری یوز، ریسائکل ) کے اصولوں کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی ایک ٹھوس کوشش کے طور پر سپتشکتی کمانڈ کے تحت رن بنکورا ڈویژن نے پلاسٹک کے کچرے کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے سے چھٹکارا پانے اور استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک کے دوبارہ استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک صفائی مہم کا اہتمام کیا۔ ڈویژن نے غیر استعمال شدہ کھلی جگہوں کو رہائشیوں کے لیے تفریحی علاقوں میں بھی تبدیل کیا، جس سے زمین کی تزئین کی خوبصورتی میں اضافہ ہوا اور کمیونٹی کی رسائی کو بہتر بنایا گیا۔
مشرقی سیکٹر میں، کرپان ڈویژن کے دستوں، ترشکتی کورپس نے شہریوں کے ساتھ مغربی بنگال کے بنناگوری میں صفائی مہم چلائی۔ سینکڑوں لوگوں نے ارد گرد کے ماحول کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے کا عہد کیا، اس طرح سوچھ بھارت کے مقصد میں اپنا تعاون پیش کیا۔ اسٹرائیکنگ لائین ڈویژن، ترشکتی کورپس کے دستوں نے انتہائی سخت سردی میں شمالی سکم میں قابل احترام گروڈونگمار جھیل کے کنارے سوچھتا ابھیان انجام دیا۔
وزارت دفاع 2 اکتوبر 2022 سے 31 اکتوبر 2022 تک نئی دہلی میں واقع اپنے دفاتر اور تمام فیلڈ دفاتر اور مقامی اکائیوں میں سوچھتا پر خصوصی مہم دوئم چلا رہی ہے۔ یہ 14 سے 30 ستمبر 2022 تک تیاری کے ایک مرحلے کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی جس کےدوران مہم کی مدت کےلیے اہداف کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ اس سال فیلڈ/ آؤٹ سٹیشن دفاتر پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔