NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog observes Special Campaign 2.0 for Swacchata in Government Offices
Disposal of Pending Matters and Grievances
01 NOV 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim of Swachhata at workplace, the National Institute for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog, along with its attached offices of Development Monitoring & Evaluation Office (DMEO), Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) located in NITI Bhawan and its Autonomous Institution viz. National Institute of Labour Economics Research and Development (NILERD) situated in Narela, Delhi organized the Special Campaign 2.0 from 2nd October to 31st October, 2022.
The Campaign has focused on liquidation of pendency in respect of MP’s references, references from State Government, Inter-Ministerial references (Cabinet Note), Parliamentary Assurances, Public Grievances & PG Appeals, to review existing rules and procedures to reduce compliance burden, record management, cleanliness of Government Offices including space management etc.
During the preparatory phase of the Campaign from 14th to 30th September 2022, NITI Aayog including its attached offices/ autonomous institution of DMEO, AIM and NILERD had identified pendency under various categories viz. references from Member of Parliament, Inter-Ministerial References (Cabinet Proposals), Public Grievances/ Appeals, cleanliness of sites, review of files etc. However, there were no pending references from Members of Parliament, State Government, IMC References (Cabinet Proposals) in NITI Aayog. Further, nothing relating to Easing of Rules / Processes pending in NITI Aayog.
During the Special Campaign period from 2nd October to 31st October, 2022, all the 1458 files identified for review have been reviewed, out of which 1204 files have been weeded out (the number identified for disposal). Therefore, there is 100% achievement in weeding out of files. There is 91% achievement in disposal of Public Grievance and 99% achievement in Public Grievance Appeals. The Parliamentary Assurances pending which are 12 in number could not be disposed of being technical in nature; however, efforts are continuously being taken to dispose of these assurances. The redundant scrap material and obsolete items have also been identified for disposal. The space freed under this Campaign is 468 Sq. feet. Through sale of e-waste and obsolete items, a revenue of Rs. 16,065/- has been generated.
The NITI Aayog maintains and monitors cleanliness in the Office premises on regular basis. A few of the glimpses of the cleanliness drive during Special Campaign 2.0 may be seen hereunder:-
Before After

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता के लिए विशेष अभियान 2.0 का आयोजन किया
लंबित मामलों और शिकायतों का निपटान किया गया
01 NOV 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
कार्यस्थल पर स्वच्छता के उद्देश्य से, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया (नीति) आयोग ने नीति भवन में स्थित विकास निगरानी एवं मूल्यांकन कार्यालय (डीएमईओ), अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (ऐम) के अपने संबद्ध कार्यालयों और इसके स्वायत्त संस्थान नरेला, दिल्ली में स्थित राष्ट्रीय श्रम अर्थशास्त्र अनुसंधान और विकास संस्थान (निलेर्ड) के साथ 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक विशेष अभियान 2.0 का आयोजन किया।
अभियान में सांसदों के संदर्भों, राज्य सरकार के संदर्भों, अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भों (कैबिनेट नोट), संसदीय आश्वासनों, लोक शिकायतों और पीजी अपीलों से संबंधित मामलों के निपटान, अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने के लिए मौजूदा नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं की समीक्षा, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, जगह प्रबंधन आदि सहित सरकारी कार्यालयों की सफाई पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
14 से 30 सितंबर 2022 तक अभियान के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान, नीति आयोग ने अपने संबद्ध कार्यालयों /स्वायत्त संस्थानों-डीएमइओ, ऐम और निलेर्ड के साथ विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत लंबित मामलों की पहचान की थी। इसमें सासंदों के संदर्भ, अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भ (कैबिनेट प्रस्ताव), लोक शिकायत/अपील, स्थलों की सफाई, फाइलों की समीक्षा आदि पर ध्यान दिया गया। हालांकि, नीति आयोग में संसद सदस्यों, राज्य सरकार, आईएमसी संदर्भ (कैबिनेट प्रस्ताव) से कोई लंबित संदर्भ नहीं थे। इसके अलावा, नीति आयोग में नियमों/प्रक्रियाओं को आसान बनाने से संबंधित लंबित कोई भी मामला नहीं है।
2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक की विशेष अभियान अवधि के दौरान, समीक्षा के लिए पहचानी गई सभी 1458 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई है, जिनमें से 1204 फाइलों को हटा दिया गया है (निपटान के लिए पहचान की गई संख्या)। इस तरह फाइलों को हटाने में यह शत-प्रतिशत उपलब्धि है। लोक शिकायत के निस्तारण में 91 प्रतिशत तथा लोक शिकायत अपील में 99 प्रतिशत उपलब्धि प्राप्त हुई है। लंबित संसदीय आश्वासन जिनकी संख्या 12 है, को तकनीकी प्रकृति के होने के कारण निपटाया नहीं जा सका; हालांकि, इन आश्वासनों को निपटाने के लिए लगातार प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। बेकार रद्दी सामग्री और अप्रयुक्त वस्तुओं को भी निपटान के लिए पहचाना गया है। इस अभियान के तहत 468 वर्गफुट स्थान को खाली किया गया है। ई-कचरा और अप्रयुक्त वस्तुओं की बिक्री से 16,065 रुपए का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया है।
नीति आयोग कार्यालय परिसर में नियमित रूप से साफ-सफाई का ध्यान रखता है और इसकी निगरानी करता है। विशेष अभियान 2.0 के दौरान स्वच्छता अभियान की कुछ झलकियां यहां देखी जा सकती हैं:-
पहले बाद में