Election Commission
EMBs to strengthen democratic norms and processes by collective action: EC Shri Anup Chandra Pandey
ECI concludes two day International Conference on ‘Role, Framework & Capacity of EMBs’ as the lead for the Cohort on ‘Election Integrity’
01 NOV 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey today presided over the concluding ceremony of the two day international conference on ‘Role, Framework & Capacity of EMBs’ as the lead for the Cohort on ‘Election Integrity’ organized by the Election Commission of India.
In his address at the concluding ceremony, EC Shri Anup Chandra Pandey said that though elections are key to democracy, the quality of functional efficiency of conducting elections by EMBs in turn depends on their effectiveness in addressing challenges and maintaining independence. He urged all EMBs to strengthen democratic norms and processes and leverage all relevant platforms for collective action.
EC Shri Pandey while highlighting the emerging challenges like polarization, populism, voter apathy faced by EMBs globally, emphasised the need for mutual cooperation, continuous engagement and knowledge sharing on a regular basis in a structured manner to address these challenges. He said there is need to develop global standards and SOPs on management of electoral roll, polling management, electoral technology, control of disinformation, fake news, cyber security and all related aspects in conduct of free, fair and transparent elections.
Shri Pandey said that efforts should be made to bring more and more democracies on board in a manner that involves and engages them in strengthening electoral democracy. Roles of the Partner organizations need to be redefined for more effective assistance to the needy EMBs for capacity building, he stressed.
During the last two days, detailed deliberations spread across three sessions were held.
The first session on “current challenges faced by the EMBs” with respect to their role and framework to ensure ‘election integrity’ was chaired by the Electoral Commissioner of Mauritius. The session had presentations from Election Authorities in Mexico, Chile, Nepal & Greece. The Chair concluded the session appreciating the initiatives made for free, fair, transparent and credible election by these EMBs and Election Authorities and that there was much to learn from good practices of each other.
The second session on ‘Future Challenges’ was co-chaired by Secretary General, International IDEA and the Head of the Department of Elections and Political Parties, Directorate of Elections, Ministry of Interior, Hellenic Republic, Greece. The session had presentations from representatives of the Australian Electoral Commission & COMELEC, Philippines. The session noted that Election Authorities need to gear up to face emerging challenges of digital technologies and above all the resilience of EMBs in smooth management of their core functions.
The third session on ‘Capacity of EMBs’ was chaired by President & CEO IFES. The session had presentations from IFES Country Director (Sri Lanka & Bangladesh), Representative from UNDP and Head of the Department of Electoral Rolls and Results, Directorate of Elections, Ministry of Interior, Hellenic Republic, Greece.
President & CEO IFES emphasised on new paradigms required to address strengths and weaknesses and learn from each other to secure electoral integrity. There is a need to identify threats including deliberate attacks on EMBs, misinformation, disinformation, as much has changed with new technologies affecting social cohesion, he said. The speakers said EMBs being guardians of electoral integrity need to rethink their role beyond just efficient conduct of processes and thus, capacities, authority, accountability and independence of EMBs need to be redefined accordingly.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन प्रबंधन निकाय (ईएमबी) सामूहिक कार्रवाई द्वारा लोकतांत्रिक मानकों और प्रक्रियाओं को मजबूत बनाएंगे: निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री अनूप चन्द्र पाण्डेय
'निष्पक्ष निर्वाचन' के लिए साझेदारी के अगुआ के रूप में निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा 'ईएमबी की भूमिका, प्रारूप और क्षमता' विषय पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का समापन
01 NOV 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
'निष्पक्ष निर्वाचन' के लिए साझेदारी के अगुआ के रूप में भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा 'ईएमबी की भूमिका, प्रारूप और क्षमता' विषय पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के समापन समारोह की आज निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री अनूप चन्द्र पाण्डेय ने अध्यक्षता की।
समापन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री पाण्डेय ने कहा कि यद्यपि चुनाव लोकतंत्र की कुंजी हैं, लेकिन निर्वाचन प्रबंधन निकायों (यानी ईएमबी) की चुनाव संपन्‍न कराने की कार्यात्मक दक्षता की गुणवत्ता उनकी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और स्वतंत्रता बनाए रखने में कार्यकुशलता पर निर्भर करती है। उन्होंने समस्‍त ईएमबी से लोकतांत्रिक मानदंडों व प्रक्रियाओं को मजबूत बनाने और सामूहिक कार्रवाई के लिए सभी उपयुक्‍त मंचों का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया।
निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री पाण्डेय ने वैश्विक स्तर पर ईएमबी के समक्ष आ रही ध्रुवीकरण, राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा जनसाधारण को लुभाने के प्रयास, मतदाताओं की उदासीनता जैसी उभरती चुनौतियों को रेखांकित करते हुए इनके समाधान के लिए सुव्‍यवस्थित तरीके से आपसी सहयोग, निरंतर संबद्धता और नियमित आधार पर जानकारी साझा करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि मतदाता सूचियों का प्रबंधन, मतदान प्रबंधन, चुनावी प्रौद्योगिकी, मिथ्या सूचनाओं पर नियंत्रण, फेक न्‍यूज, साइबर सुरक्षा तथा स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी तरीके से चुनाव संपन्‍न कराने से जुड़े सभी पहलुओं पर वैश्विक मानक और एसओपी तैयार करने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री पाण्डेय ने कहा कि अधिक से अधिक लोकतांत्रिक देशों को साथ लाने का प्रयास इस तरह किया जाना चाहिए कि वे चुनावी लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने के कार्य में शामिल और संलग्न हो सकें। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि जरूरतमंद ईएमबी को क्षमता निर्माण के लिए अधिक प्रभावी सहायता देने हेतु भागीदार संगठनों की भूमिकाओं को नए सिरे से परिभाषित करने की आवश्यकता है।
पिछले दो दिनों के दौरान, तीन सत्रों में व्‍यापक विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
'निष्पक्ष निर्वाचन' सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ईएमबी की भूमिका और प्रारूप के संदर्भ में पहला सत्र "ईएमबी के समक्ष आने वाली वर्तमान चुनौतियां" विषय पर मॉरीशस के निर्वाचन आयुक्त की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित किया गया। इस सत्र में मैक्सिको, चिली, नेपाल और यूनान के निर्वाचन अधिकारियों ने अपनी प्रस्तुतियां पेश कीं। अध्यक्ष ने सत्र का समापन करते हुए स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी और विश्वसनीय चुनाव कराने के लिए ईएमबी और निर्वाचन प्राधिकरणों द्वारा की गई पहल की सराहना की और कहा कि एक दूसरे की अच्छी पद्धतियों से बहुत कुछ सीखा जा सकता है।
'भविष्य की चुनौतियां' विषय पर आयोजित दूसरे सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता सेक्रेटरी जनरल, इंटरनेशनल आइडिया और हेलेनिक गणराज्य, यूनान के निर्वाचन एवं राजनीतिक दलों संबंधी विभाग के प्रमुख, निर्वाचन निदेशालय, आंतरिक मंत्रालय ने की। इस सत्र में ऑस्ट्रेलियाई निर्वाचन आयोग और सीओएमईएलईसी, फिलीपींस के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपनी प्रस्तुतियां पेश कीं। सत्र में कहा गया कि निर्वाचन अधिकारियों को डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों की उभरती चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए तैयार रहने और सबसे बढ़कर ईएमबी को अपने मुख्य कार्यों के सुचारु प्रबंधन में लचीलापन लाने की जरूरत है।
आईएफईएस के प्रेजिडेंट और सीईओ ने 'ईएमबी की क्षमता' विषय पर आयोजित तीसरे सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। सत्र में आईएफईएस के कंट्री डायरेक्‍टर (श्रीलंका और बांग्लादेश), यूएनडीपी के प्रतिनिधि और मतदाता सूची एवं परिणाम विभाग के प्रमुख, निर्वाचन निदेशालय, आंतरिक मंत्रालय, हेलेनिक गणराज्य, यूनान ने प्रस्तुतियां पेश कीं।
आईएफईएस के प्रेजिडेंट और सीईओ ने निष्पक्ष निर्वाचन को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए ताकत और कमजोरियों पर गौर करने तथा एक दूसरे से सीखने के लिए आवश्‍यक नए परिप्रेक्ष्‍यों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ईएमबी पर जानबूझकर हमले, गलत सूचना, मिथ्या सूचना सहित खतरों की पहचान किए जाने की आवश्यकता है, क्योंकि नई प्रौद्योगिकियों द्वारा सामाजिक एकजुटता को प्रभावित किए जाने के साथ बहुत कुछ बदल गया है। वक्ताओं ने कहा कि ईएमबी निष्पक्ष निर्वाचन के संरक्षक हैं, इसलिए उनको प्रक्रियाओं के कुशल संचालन से बढ़कर अपनी भूमिका पर पुनर्विचार करने की आवश्यकता है और इस प्रकार ईएमबी की क्षमताओं, अधिकार, जवाबदेही और स्वतंत्रता को तदनुसार नए सिरे से परिभाषित करने की आवश्यकता है।