Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Justice participates in Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta across its premises
Campaign aimed to achieve space management and enhancement of workplace experience in offices
31 OCT 2022 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Justice has participated in the Special Campaign 2.0 Campaign on Swachhta across its premises at Jaisalmer House, New Delhi since its commencement from October 2, 2022. The initiative on Swachhta Abhiyan started with the preparatory phase from 14th to 30th September, 2022 during which the sites for cleanliness as well as the status of pendency on the various segments were identified during the preparatory phase for the campaign period. The campaign aimed to achieve space management and enhancement of workplace experience in offices under the Department.
Rounds of indoor/outdoor Cleanliness drives at Department of Justice, Jaisalmer House, New Delhi were conducted on the sites demarcated & allocated to the respective Divisional heads. Regular Review meetings by Shri SKG Rahate, Secretary (Justice) were conducted to take stock of the activities under Special Campaign 2.0.
Under the best practices @initiative digital India, the Department of justice has successfully scanned physical documents towards their digitisation to enable their on-boarding on eOffice portal. The old physical files have been scanned under the Special Campaign 2.0 since its beginning from 2nd October, and target to digitise 4,50,000 pages till 31st October, 2022 has been achieved. This will enable availability of free movement and quick & effective retrieval of data digitally.
National Judicial Academy, Bhopal & National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) partnered with the Department of Justice in conducting special cleanliness drives at their respective office premises. Delhi State Legal Services Authority under the guidance of NALSA, conducted legal awareness programs for construction workers at various locations that includes Pragati Maidan, Jhilmil Colony, Shahdara among others. Legal awareness kiosks were also set up to redress their specific grievances under the Special Swachhta Campaign 2.0.
Legal Aid Counsels and Para Legal Volunteers were deputed to make the construction workers and general public aware about their Legal Rights. Information booklets of Legal Aid were distributed to the people and they were encouraged to download the NALSA app. People were also made aware about 24×7 toll free helpline number of DSLSA *1516.
During Special Campaign 2.0, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, MoS (L&J), inspected all the sections at the Department of Justice, Jaisalmer House, New Delhi on 28.10.2022, and interacted with officers and Staff. During his visit to the Department of Justice, Jaisalmer House, New Delhi, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, MoS (L&J), interacted with a beneficiary of Tele-Law services and through VC with the participants of 11th National Webinar on Cyber Crimes in India organised by the Department of Justice.
The Special Campaign 2.0 while emphasising on Swachhata activities, also aimed at improving the efficiency in the Government by prioritising the clearance of pendency in administrative matters viz. VIP References, PMO References, Cabinet Matters, Public Grievances, etc. The target during the Campaign period was to review and weed out old files/records. The disposal of old and obsolete electronic/furniture unserviceable store created hygienic and spacious office premises, apart from generating revenue. The targets identified during the identification phase of the campaign, have been largely achieved by the end of the Campaign i.e. as on 31.10.2022.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Swachh Bharat Mission was launched in 2014 to bring about a behavioural change in people and as a fitting tribute to Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi who advocated cleanliness as a way of life. Later, a Special Campaign on Disposal of Pending References and Cleanliness was launched in 2021 across government departments and ministries. Following the success of the Special Campaign during last year, it was decided to organise Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta in Central Government Ministries/Departments, attached/ subordinate offices from 2nd October to 31st October 2022 under the vision of DARPG.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्याय विभाग ने अपने सभी परिसरों में स्वच्छता के लिये विशेष अभियान 2.0 में भागीदारी की
अभियान का लक्ष्य खाली जगह का प्रबंधन और कार्यालयों में कार्यस्थल अनुभव को सुखद बनाना
31 OCT 2022 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
न्याय विभाग ने जैसलमेर हाउस, नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने परिसरों में विशेष अभियान 2.0 के तहत स्वच्छता अभियान में हिस्सा लिया। विभाग ने अभियान की शुरूआत के दिन, यानी दो अक्टूबर, 2022 से ही हिस्सा लेना आरंभ कर दिया था। स्वच्छता अभियान की तैयारी 14 से 30 सितंबर, 2022 तक चली, जिसके दौरान स्थान की साफ-सफाई की गई। इसके अलावा अभियान की तैयारी के दौरान विभिन्न विषयों के लंबित मामलों की पहचान की गई। अभियान का ध्येय विभाग के तहत आने वाले दफ्तरों में जगह साफ करके उसे उपयोग लायक बनाना तथा कार्यस्थल के अनुभव को सुखद बनाना था।
न्याय विभाग, जैसलमेर हाउस, नई दिल्ली में सम्बंधित प्रभागीय प्रमुखों के कार्यालयों में चिह्नित स्थानों के बाहर और भीतर सफाई अभियान चलाया गया। सचिव (न्याय) श्री एसकेजी रहते ने नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें कीं, जिनमें विशेष अभियान 2.0 के तहत चलने वाली गतिविधियां का जायजा लिया गया।
डिजिटल इंडिया के तहत न्याय विभाग ने दस्ती दस्तावेजों को स्कैन किया, जिनका डिजिटलीकरण किया जाना था, ताकि ई-ऑफिस पोर्टल पर उन्हें रखा जा सके। पुरानी दस्ती फाइलों को भी स्कैन किया गया। यह कार्य दो अक्टूबर, 2022 से ही शुरू कर दिया गया था। निर्धारित लक्ष्य के तहत 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक 4,50,000 पन्नों को स्कैन किया जा चुका था। इसके कारण आंकड़ों और ब्योरे को डिजिटल रूप से कारगर व तेजी के साथ देखा जा सकता है।
राष्ट्रीय न्याय अकादमी, भोपाल और राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (नालसा) ने न्याय विभाग के साथ मिलकर अपने-अपने कार्यालयों में विशेष सफाई अभियान चलाया। नालसा के मार्गनिर्देशन में दिल्ली राज्य विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण ने विभिन्न स्थानों पर निर्माण कार्य में लगे कामगारों के लिये कानून जागरूकता कार्यक्रम चलाये। इन स्थानों में प्रगति मैदान, झिलमिल कॉलोनी, शाहदरा आदि शामिल थे। कानून के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिये छोटे-छोटे केंद्र बनाये गये, ताकि विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 के तहत मजदूरों की शिकायतों का समाधान किया जा सके।
कानूनी सहायता सलाहकारों और स्वयंसेवियों को निर्माण मजदूरों तथा आम जनता को उनके कानूनी अधिकारों की जानकारी देने की जिम्मेदारी दी गई थी। कानूनी सहायता सम्बंधी सूचना पुस्तिकाओं का वितरण भी किया गया तथा लोगों से आग्रह किया गया कि वे नालसा एप्प डाउनलोड कर लें। लोगों को चौबीसों घंटे चलने वाले डीएसएलएसए के टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर 1516 के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई।
विशेष अभियान 2.0 के दौरान विधि एवं न्याय राज्यमंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने 28 अक्टूबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली के जैसलमेर हाउस स्थित न्याय विभाग के सभी सेक्शनों का निरीक्षण किया तथा अधिकारियों व स्टाफ से बातचीत की। नई दिल्ली के जैसलमेर हाउस स्थित न्याय विभाग का दौरा करने के समय विधि एवं न्याय राज्यमंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने टेली-लॉ सर्विस के लाभार्थियों तथा न्याय विभाग द्वारा साइबर अपराध पर आयोजित 11वें राष्ट्रीय वेबीनार के प्रतिभागियों से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बात की।
स्वच्छता गतिविधियों पर जोर देने के साथ-साथ विशेष अभियान 2.0 का ध्येय प्रशासनिक मामलों में लंबित विषयों का निपटारा भी शामिल है, जैसे वीआईपी संदर्भ, पीएमओ संदर्भ, मंत्रिमंडलीय विषय, लोक शिकायतें, आदि। अभियान अविधि के दौरान लक्ष्य था कि पुरानी फाइलों/रिकॉर्डों की समीक्षा करना तथा उनका निस्तारण करना। जिन पुराने और बेकार उपकरणों/फर्नीचर की मरम्मत करके उनका उपयोग नहीं किया जा सकता था, उन्हें हटाकर जगह बनाई गई। इससे जगह साफ-सुथरी हो गई और पुरानी चीजों के निस्तारण से आय भी हुई। अभियान की तैयारी के दौरान जिन चीजों की पहचान की गई थी, उनका निस्तारण 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक पूरी तरह कर लिया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन 2014 में आरंभ हुआ था, ताकि लोगों के व्यवहार में बदलाव लाया जाये। यह राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि थी, जिन्होंने शुचिता को जीवन का अंग माना था। बाद में, सभी सरकारी विभागों और मंत्रालयों में 2021 में लंबित मामलों के निस्तारण तथा स्वच्छता का विशेष अभियान चलाया गया। पिछले वर्ष के दौरान इस अभियान की सफलता के बाद, यह तय किया गया गया कि केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों, सम्बद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में विशेष अभियान 2.0 चलाया जाये। यह अभियान प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप दो अक्टूबर, 2022 से 32 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक चलाया गया।