Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Warehousing and e-NWR are going to play a critical role in the transformation of India
Centre has taken steps for increasing registration of warehouses and promoting the benefits of registration with WDRA
31 OCT 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Warehousing and Electronic Negotiable Warehouse Receipt (e-NWR) are going to play a critical role in the transformation of India and rural India in particular, said Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) here today.
The Secretary was addressing a seminar on “e-NWR – An Effective Tool for Promoting Pledge Financing” organized by the Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA) under DFPD.
Delivering his address, Shri Pandey spoke about a paradigm shift and how in the next 25 years, real growth is going to come from rural India with mechanisation of agriculture, regulation of warehousing, organisation of the informal sectors of the economy, increase in financing and credit flow access in the rural economy and mobilisation of the potential of cooperative societies leading to better governance and accountability. He said that warehouses will continue to be required for safe storage, food security, financing and export. He further said that the Government has taken a number of steps for increasing registration of warehouses and promoting the benefits of registration of warehouses with WDRA and pledge finance against e-NWRs. These include encouraging all Government stocks to be kept in the WDRA registered warehouses and reduction in cost of insurance. He further said that the electronic negotiable warehouse receipts envisaged by WDRA have become a reality and inspired all the stakeholders and partners to continue their collective approach to benefit the people of the country.
WDRA celebrated its Foundation Day as it was constituted in 2010 under the Warehousing (Development and Regulation) Act, 2007. As a part of its Foundation day celebrations, a series of events was organized from 17th to 31st October 2022.
Image 1
Image 2
Earlier, Shri T. K. Manoj Kumar, Chairperson, WDRA highlighted that WDRA was an initiative of public policy where the benefits of technology had been transferred into benefits for farmer with the objective to make e-NWR a prime tool of trade, increase rural liquidity, increase farmers’ income, reduce post-harvest losses, etc. There had been an increase in the number of warehouses registered with WDRA and its outreach with banks and farmers had improved exponentially.
He gave the example of the special product launched by SBI for lending against e-NWRs at reduced interest rate and lower fees. The Karnataka Bank Limited has told us that they are in the process of launching a new product on e-NWR pledge finance. He said that the pledge finance in the last few years had been increasing steadily and appreciated the efforts of both public and private sector banks in this regard. He thanked Shri G.C. Chaturvedi, former Chairperson, WDRA for introducing digital warehouse receipts in the year 2017 which was made mandatory from August, 2019. He also shared that a regulator enhances and facilitates growth and regulation enables business development. Chairperson further highlighted some of the major changes brought to facilitate ease of doing warehousing business. He thanked Secretary, DFPD for deciding that Government procurement stocks should be stored in WDRA warehouses or those warehouses which have applied for WDRA registration. This has resulted in increased registration particularly from State Warehousing Corporations (SWCs).
DSC_0021
Shri Dheeraj Sahu, the Joint Secretary, WDRA in his welcome address outlined WDRA’s journey and said that this time WDRA was commemorating its foundation day in a different manner by organising a series of events which commenced from 17th October, 2022 and culminated with the seminar on 31st October, 2022. He also said that this time WDRA was celebrating its foundation day throughout the country by organising outreach programmes in Karnataka and Odisha for increasing registration of WDRA and promoting e-NWR throughout the country. He also shared the figures of pledge financing which have jumped by around 104% (from Rs. 732 crores in 2020-21 to Rs. 1492 crores in 2021-22). He also appreciated the work of all the stakeholders of WDRA.
DSC_9994
A brief presentation was made on the historical perspective and benefits of the negotiable warehouse receipt system along with the various risks involved in pledge finance, WDRA’s prime objective, various benefits of WDRA registration and the functions and role of WDRA in mitigating risks and promoting safe lending through e-NWRs.
A Panel Discussion followed by Open House was also held. Sh. Harpreet Singh, Member, WDRA, Sh. Mukesh Kumar Jain, Member, WDRA, Sh. Arun Kumar Shrivastava, MD, CWC, Sh. Thiru. A. Sivagnanam (I.A.S), MD, TNWC, Sh. Shantanu Chandrakant Pendsey, CGM, SBI, Sh. Pitambar Chowdhary, MD & CEO, CCRL, Sh. Kedar Desh Pande, MD & CEO, NERL, Sh. Lokendra Tomar, Product Head, ICICI and Sh. Sanjay Kumar Gupta, MD & CEO, NCML participated in the same.
The panel discussion was robust and enriching and brought out the benefits of e-NWR for promoting pledge finance. The panelists and the audience made various suggestions for improving the overall warehousing ecosystem.
DSC_0163
On this occasion, WDRA felicitated Shri G.C Chaturvedi, former Chairperson of WDRA and Dr. B.B. Pattanaik who had held charge as Chairperson of WDRA. WDRA also awarded State Warehousing Corporations, Public and Private Banks, Marketing Boards and Warehousemen in recognition of their role in promoting pledge finance throughout the country.
The seminar was well attended by representatives from DFPD, various Ministries and Government bodies including PSUs working in agriculture/warehousing/logistics/financing, repositories, commodity exchanges, commodity boards, banks, industry organisations, training and inspection agencies of WDRA, warehousemen and media personnel.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
वेयरहाउसिंग और ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर भारत के बदलाव में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने जा रहे हैं
केंद्र ने गोदामों का पंजीकरण बढ़ाने और डब्ल्यूडीआरए के साथ पंजीकरण के लाभों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं
31 OCT 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) के सचिव श्री सुधांशु पांडे ने आज यहां कहा कि मालगोदाम और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नेगोशिएबल वेयरहाउस रिसीट (ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर) भारत और विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण भारत के बदलावों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने जा रहे हैं।
सचिव डीएफपीडी के तहत वेयरहाउसिंग डेवलपमेंट एंड रेगुलेटरी अथॉरिटी (डब्ल्यूडीआरए) द्वारा आयोजित "ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर - एन इफेक्टिव टूल फॉर प्रमोटिंग प्लेज फाइनेंसिंग" पर एक सेमिनार को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
अपना संबोधन देते हुए, श्री पांडे ने बड़े बदलावों के बारे में बताया और ये भी बताया कि कैसे कृषि के मशीनीकरण, भंडारण के विनियमन, अर्थव्यवस्था के अनौपचारिक क्षेत्रों के संगठित होने, वित्त पोषण में वृद्धि, ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में ऋण प्रवाह की पहुंच और सहकारी संस्थाओं की क्षमताओं का इस्तेमाल, जिससे बेहतर शासन और जवाबदेही आएगी आदि के जरिए अगले 25 सालों में भारत में वास्तविक विकास गांवों के जरिए होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सुरक्षित भंडारण, खाद्य सुरक्षा, वित्त पोषण और निर्यात के लिए मालगोदामों की आवश्यकता बनी रहेगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सरकार ने गोदामों के पंजीकरण को बढ़ाने और डब्लूडीआरए के साथ गोदामों के पंजीकरण के लाभों को बढ़ावा देने और ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर के बदले वित्त देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें सभी सरकारी स्टॉक को डब्लूडीआरए पंजीकृत गोदामों में रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना और बीमा की लागत में कमी लाना शामिल है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि डब्ल्यूडीआरए द्वारा परिकल्पित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नेगोशिएबल वेयरहाउस रिसीट एक वास्तविकता बन गई हैं और इसने सभी हितधारकों और भागीदारों को देश के लोगों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए अपने सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण को जारी रखने के लिए प्रेरित किया है।
वेयरहाउसिंग (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 2007 के तहत 2010 में गठित डब्लूडीआरए ने अपना स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इसके स्थापना दिवस समारोह के एक हिस्से के रूप में, 17 से 31 अक्टूबर 2022 तक कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई थी।
Image 1
Image 2
इससे पहले, श्री टी.के. मनोज कुमार, अध्यक्ष, डब्लूडीआरए ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि डब्लूडीआरए सार्वजनिक नीति की एक पहल थी जहां तकनीक के फायदों को किसानों के लिए फायदों में स्थानांतरित किया गया था जिसका उद्देश्य ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर को व्यापार का एक प्रमुख उपकरण बनाने, गावों में नकदी की स्थिति सुधारने, किसानों की आय बढ़ाने और फसलों की कटाई के बाद के नुकसान को कम करना, आदि था। डब्लूडीआरए के साथ पंजीकृत गोदामों की संख्या में वृद्धि हुई थी और बैंकों और किसानों के साथ इसकी पहुंच में तेजी से सुधार हुआ था।
उन्होंने कम ब्याज दर और कम शुल्क पर ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर के बदले कर्ज देने के लिए एसबीआई द्वारा शुरू किए गए विशेष उत्पाद का उदाहरण दिया। कर्नाटक बैंक लिमिटेड ने हमें बताया है कि वे ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर के बदले कर्ज देने के लिए एक नया उत्पाद शुरू करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में प्लेज फाइनेंस में लगातार वृद्धि हुई है और इस संबंध में सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों के बैंकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने श्री जी.सी. चतुर्वेदी, पूर्व अध्यक्ष, डब्ल्यूडीआरए को वर्ष 2017 में डिजिटल वेयरहाउस रसीदें पेश करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया, जिसे अगस्त, 2019 से अनिवार्य कर दिया गया था। उन्होंने यह भी साझा किया कि एक नियामक विकास में मदद करता है और उसे बढ़ाता है और विनियमन व्यवसाय के विकास को सक्षम बनाता है। अध्यक्ष ने आगे वेयरहाउसिंग कारोबार में आसानी के लिए लाए गए कुछ प्रमुख बदलावों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सचिव, डीएफपीडी को यह निर्णय लेने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया कि सरकार द्वारा खरीदे गए स्टॉक को डब्ल्यूडीआरए गोदामों या उन गोदामों में संग्रहित किया जाना चाहिए जिन्होंने डब्ल्यूडीआरए पंजीकरण के लिए आवेदन किया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप विशेष रूप से राज्य भंडारण निगमों (एसडब्ल्यूसी) से पंजीकरण में वृद्धि हुई है।
DSC_0021
श्री धीरज साहू, संयुक्त सचिव, डब्लूडीआरए ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में डब्ल्यूडीआरए की यात्रा को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि इस बार डब्ल्यूडीआरए अपने स्थापना दिवस को एक अलग तरीके से मना रहा है, जो 17 अक्टूबर, 2022 से शुरू हुआ और 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 संगोष्ठी के साथ समाप्त हुआ। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस बार डब्लूडीआरए ने पूरे देश में अपना स्थापना दिवस मनाया और डब्लूडीआरए के पंजीकरण को बढ़ाने और ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कर्नाटक और ओडिशा में आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया। उन्होंने प्लेज फाइनेंसिंग के आंकड़े भी साझा किए, जिसमें लगभग 104% (2020-21 में 732 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 1492 करोड़ रुपये) का उछाल दर्ज हुआ हैं। उन्होंने डब्ल्यूडीआरए के सभी हितधारकों के काम की भी सराहना की।
DSC_9994
प्लेज फाइनेंसिंग में शामिल विभिन्न जोखिमों, डब्लूडीआरए के मुख्य उद्देश्यों, डब्ल्यूडीआरए पंजीकरण के विभिन्न लाभों और जोखिमों को कम करने और ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर के माध्यम से सुरक्षित कर्ज को बढ़ावा देने में डब्ल्यूडीआरए के कार्यों और भूमिका के साथ ऐतिहासिक परिप्रेक्ष्य और नेगोशिएबल वेयरहाउस रिसीट सिस्टम पर एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति दी गई थी।
ओपन हाउस के बाद पैनल चर्चा भी हुई। श्री हरप्रीत सिंह, सदस्य, डब्ल्यूडीआरए, श्री. मुकेश कुमार जैन, सदस्य, डब्ल्यूडीआरए, श्री. अरुण कुमार श्रीवास्तव, एमडी, सीडब्ल्यूसी, श्री. तिरु ए शिवगनम (आई.ए.एस), एमडी, टीएनडब्ल्यूसी, श्री शांतनु चंद्रकांत पेंडसे, सीजीएम, एसबीआई, श्री. पीतांबर चौधरी, एमडी और सीईओ, सीसीआरएल, श्री. केदार देशपांडे, एमडी और सीईओ, एनईआरएल, श्री. लोकेंद्र तोमर, उत्पाद प्रमुख, आईसीआईसीआई और श्री संजय कुमार गुप्ता एमडी और सीईओ एनसीएमएल ने भी इसमें भाग लिया।
पैनल चर्चा स्वस्थ और समृद्ध थी और इसने प्लेज फाइनेंसिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर के लाभों को सामने रखा। पैनल में शामिल सदस्यों और दर्शकों ने पूरे वेयरहाउसिंग इकोसिस्टम में सुधार के लिए विभिन्न सुझाव दिए।
DSC_0163
इस अवसर पर डब्लूडीआरए के पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्री जी.सी. चतुर्वेदी, और डॉ. बी.बी पटनायक, जिन्होंने इससे पहले डब्ल्यूडीआरए के अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला था, को डब्लूडीआरए ने सम्मानित किया। डब्लूडीआरए ने राज्य भंडारण निगमों, सार्वजनिक और निजी बैंकों, विपणन बोर्डों और वेयरहाउस से जुड़े लोगों को पूरे देश में प्लेज फाइनेंसिंग को बढ़ावा देने में उनकी भूमिका के लिए सम्मानित किया।
संगोष्ठी में डीएफपीडी, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और कृषि/वेयरहाउसिंग/लॉजिस्टिक्स/फाइनेंसिंग,में काम कर रहे पीएसयू सहित सरकारी निकायों, रिपॉजिटरी, कमोडिटी एक्सचेंज, कमोडिटी बोर्ड, बैंक, उद्योग संगठन, डब्लूडीआरए की प्रशिक्षण और निरीक्षण एजेंसियों, वेयरहाउस चलाने वाले और मीडिया के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।