Ministry of Labour & Employment
SPECIAL SWACHHATA CAMPAIGN 2.0 AT DIRECTORATE GENERAL OF EMPLOYMNET
Rs. 2.30 Lakhs revenue generated under the campaign
All file records of DGE fully digitized
5155 sq.ft area created, 6360 files disposed
31 OCT 2022 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Special Swachhata Campaign 2.0, the Directorate General of Employment (DGE) conducted extensive cleanings exercise has been undertaken by all subordinate offices of DGE including headquarters. Digitization initiative was undertaken as a part of this campaign and all file records of DGE have been fully digitized. During the campaign 9606 files were reviewed for weeding out and 6360 files were weeded out. As a result, about 5155 sq. ft area was created. During this campaign there was a revenue generation of 2.30 Lakhs by way of disposing of the condemned items.
About Directorate General of Employment
The Directorate General of Employment (DGE) in Ministry of Labour and Employment is the apex organization for development and coordination of policies/ programmes relating to National Employment Services at national level. DGE is an attached office of Ministry of Labour & Employment and located at New Delhi and about 50 filed offices are under DGE. The field offices of DGE include National Career Service Centres for SC/ST and Differently Abled.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
रोजगार महानिदेशालय में विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0
अभियान के तहत 2.30 लाख रुपये की आमदनी
डीजीई के सभी फाइल रिकॉर्ड पूरी तरह से डिजीटल
5155 वर्ग फुट क्षेत्र तैयार, 6360 फाइलों का निपटारा
31 OCT 2022 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 के तहत, रोजगार महानिदेशालय (डीजीई) ने मुख्यालय सहित डीजीई के सभी अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में व्यापक सफाई अभियान चलाया। इस अभियान के एक हिस्से के रूप में डिजिटलीकरण की पहल की गई थी और डीजीई के सभी फाइल रिकॉर्ड पूरी तरह से डिजीटाइज कर दिए गए हैं। अभियान के दौरान 9606 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और 6360 फाइलों को हटा दिया गया। परिणामस्वरूप, लगभग 5155 वर्ग फुट तैयार किया गया था। इस अभियान के दौरान बेकार पड़ी वस्तुओं के निपटारे से 2.30 लाख रुपये की आमदनी हुई।
रोजगार महानिदेशालय के बारे में
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय में रोजगार महानिदेशालय (डीजीई) राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर राष्ट्रीय रोजगार सेवाओं से संबंधित नीतियों/कार्यक्रमों के विकास और समन्वय के लिए शीर्ष संगठन है। डीजीई श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय का एक संबद्ध कार्यालय है और यह नई दिल्ली में स्थित है। लगभग 50 दर्ज दायर कार्यालय डीजीई के अधीन हैं। डीजीई के फील्ड कार्यालयों में अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति और दिव्‍यांगों के लिए राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा केन्‍द्र शामिल हैं।