Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
‘India Chem 2022’ to be organised on 2-3 November
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers to inaugurate 12th Biennial International Exhibition and Conference
31 OCT 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, will inaugurate the India Chem 2022 on 2nd November 2022 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi with the theme “Vision 2030: Chemicals and Petrochemicals Build India”. MoS for Chemicals and Fertilisers and New & Renewable Energy Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of Industries, Infrastructure, IT & Electronics, Government of Andhra Pradesh Shri Gudivada Amarnath and Senior Officers of Central Ministries/Departments, Senior Captains of the Industry, Academicians and other stakeholders will also present in this occasion.
India Chem 2022 will showcase the Government’s policy for sustainable growth in the sector and provide a platform for national and international players to interact, exchange knowledge and forge alliances. The event will also highlight the investment opportunities especially in Petroleum, Chemical and Petrochemical Investment Regions (PCPIRs) and focus on the “Make in India” initiative for making the country Atmanirbhar in sector.
India Chem, the flagship event of the Department, is one of the largest composite events of the industry in the Asia-Pacific region and this comprises of an International Conference and Exhibition. Department is organizing the 12th edition of INDIA CHEM in association with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI).
During India Chem 2022 events like Global CEOs, Round table; Conclave on Indian Chemicals & Petrochemicals; Argo-chemicals Industry; Plant Machinery, Pumps & Valves; Chemicals & Petrochemicals forums of India – USA, India – EU & India- East- Asia and international Exhibition, will take place.
The Indian Chemicals and Petrochemicals industry is the backbone of the Indian economy and plays a vital role in the growth of various key sectors like automotive, construction, electronics, health care, textiles and FMCG. Export of Indian Chemicals has registered an overwhelming growth of 106% in 2021-22 over 2013-14. India’s export of chemicals for 2021-22 has hit a record at US$ 29,296 Million, whereas in 2013-14, India’s chemical export was US$ 14,210 Million.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
'इंडिया केम 2022' का 2-3 नवंबर को आयोजन
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री 12वीं द्विवार्षिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी और सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
31 OCT 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 2 नवंबर 2022 को नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में "विजन 2030: केमिकल्स एंड पेट्रोकेमिकल्स बिल्ड इंडिया" विषय के साथ 'इंडिया केम 2022' का उद्घाटन करेंगे। रसायन और उर्वरक और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के उद्योग, बुनियादी ढांचा, आईटी और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मंत्री श्री गुडीवाड़ा अमरनाथ और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/ विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, इंडस्ट्री लीडर्स, शिक्षाविद और अन्य हितधारक इस अवसर पर भी मौजूद रहेंगे।
'इंडिया केम 2022" इस क्षेत्र में सतत विकास के लिए सरकार की नीति का प्रदर्शन करने के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्लेयर्स को बातचीत करने, नॉलेज एक्सचेंज करने और आपसी सहयोग बनाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। यह आयोजन विशेष रूप से पेट्रोलियम, रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल निवेश क्षेत्रों (पीसीपीआईआर) में निवेश के अवसरों को भी उजागर करेगा और देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए "मेक इन इंडिया" पहल पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
इंडिया केम जो विभाग का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है और यह एशिया-पेसिफिक रीजन में उद्योग की सबसे बड़ी समग्र घटनाओं में से एक है और इसमें एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी शामिल है। विभाग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) के सहयोग से इंडिया केम के 12वें संस्करण का आयोजन कर रहा है।
इंडिया केम 2022 के दौरान ग्लोबल सीईओ, राउंड टेबल जैसे कार्यक्रम; भारतीय रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन पर सम्मेलन; अर्गो-रसायन उद्योग; प्लांट मशीनरी, पंप और वाल्व; भारत-अमेरिका, भारत-यूरोपीय संघ और भारत-पूर्व-एशिया और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी के रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स फोरम आयोजित होंगे।
भारतीय रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल उद्योग भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है और ऑटोमोटिव, निर्माण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, कपड़ा और एफएमसीजी जैसे विभिन्न प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। भारतीय रसायनों के निर्यात में वर्ष 2013-14 की तुलना में 2021-22 में 106 प्रतिशत की भारी वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। 2021-22 के लिए भारत के रसायनों का निर्यात 29,296 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर पहुंच गया है, जबकि 2013-14 में भारत का रासायनिक निर्यात 14,210 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था।