Ministry of Heavy Industries
Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey participates in the ‘Run for Unity’ at Haridwar
Amrit Kaal is the period of construction of a new India, an India of Sardar Patel’s dreams: Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey
Union Minister for Heavy Industries administers Rashtriya Ekta Diwas
Pledge and leads the celebration at BHEL stadium in Haridwar
Union Minister unequivocally refutes the rumours of privatisation of BHEL
31 OCT 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Heavy Industries, Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey led the celebrations for Rashtriya Ekta Diwas 2022 at BHEL stadium at Haridwar today. The Union Minister participated in the ‘Unity Run’ and administered the Rashtriya Ekta Pledge to the audience.
The Union Minister said that today entire nation is celebrating the contributions of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel in forging unity in our country. He said that the tributes to him are symbols of our belief in the integrity of our nation. The Union Minister said that the indomitable spirit and political astuteness of Sardar Patel engendered a united India bound geographically, culturally and civilisationally.
He added that Sardar Patel’s vision was to make a strong, inclusive, and developed India. For him, national interests were always supreme. The Union Minister said that the Union Government is making all efforts to further the vision of our founding fathers. Modern infrastructure is erasing our geographical and cultural distances. It has progressively become easy to reach every nook and corner of the country.
He added that we should keep in mind that lack of unity gives rise to new national crises and our collective effort can take the country to new heights. He said that the Amrit Kaal is the period of construction of a new India, an India of Sardar Patel’s dreams. The Minister said that the unified response of our country resulted in an unprecedented 200 crore doses of COVID vaccine being administered and large-scale production of ventilators and other lifesaving devices in the country. He said that the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat is possible to be realised only through a united India.
After addressing the gathering the Union Minister interacted with the media and said that his meeting with the BHEL officials is to review the progress of various projects and to remove the roadblocks if any. The Union Minister categorically refuted the rumours that the government intends to privatise BHEL, he added that the future of BHEL is brighter than ever.
The Member of Parliament from Haridwar, Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ was also present during the celebrations.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय ने हरिद्वार में 'रन फॉर यूनिटी' में भाग लिया
अमृत ​​काल एक नया भारत, सरदार पटेल के सपनों का भारत के निर्माण का काल है: डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय
केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस की शपथ दिलायी और हरिद्वार के भेल स्टेडियम में समारोह का नेतृत्व किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भेल के निजीकरण की अफवाहों का स्पष्ट खंडन किया
31 OCT 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय ने आज हरिद्वार के भेल स्टेडियम में राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस 2022 के समारोह का नेतृत्व किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 'रन फॉर यूनिटी' में भाग लिया और दर्शकों को राष्ट्रीय एकता की शपथ दिलाई।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आज पूरा देश हमारे देश में एकता स्थापित करने में सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल के योगदान का जश्न मना रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करना हमारे देश की अखंडता में हमारे विश्वास का प्रतीक है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरदार पटेल की अदम्य भावना और राजनीतिक चतुराई ने भौगोलिक, सांस्कृतिक और सभ्यता से बंधे हुए एक अखंड भारत का निर्माण किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरदार पटेल का दृष्टिकोण एक मजबूत, समावेशी और विकसित भारत बनाना था। उनके लिए राष्ट्रीय हित सर्वोपरि थे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार हमारे संस्थापकों के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है। आधुनिक बुनियादी सुविधाएं हमारी भौगोलिक और सांस्कृतिक दूरियों को मिटा रही है। इससे धीरे-धीरे देश के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचना आसान हो गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि हमें यह ध्यान रखना चाहिए कि एकता की कमी नए राष्ट्रीय संकटों को जन्म देती है और हमारा सामूहिक प्रयास देश को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अमृत काल नए भारत, सरदार पटेल के सपनों का भारत के निर्माण का काल है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश के एकीकृत प्रयास के परिणामस्वरूप देश में कोविड वैक्सीन की अभूतपूर्व 200 करोड़ खुराक दी गई है और बड़े पैमाने पर वेंटिलेटर और अन्य जीवनरक्षक उपकरणों का उत्पादन किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अखंड भारत से ही आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने को साकार किया जा सकता है।
सभा को संबोधित करने के बाद केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मीडिया से बातचीत में कहा कि भेल अधिकारियों के साथ उनकी बैठक विभिन्न परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने के साथ-साथ किसी प्रकार की बाधाओं का पता लगने पर उसे दूर करने के लिए आयोजित की गई है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्पष्ट रूप से अफवाहों का खंडन किया कि सरकार भेल का निजीकरण करना चाहती है, उन्होंने कहा कि भेल का भविष्य पहले से कहीं ज्यादा उज्‍ज्‍वल है।
समारोह के दौरान हरिद्वार से सांसद रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' भी मौजूद थे।