Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister, Shri Goyal participates in ‘Run for Unity’ on the occasion of the 147th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at Krishi Bhawan
'Rashtriya Ekta Divas Pledge' to the officials and staff of the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
31 OCT 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 147th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on 31st October 2022 as Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, the Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal today participated in ‘Run for Unity’ which was jointly organised by the Department of Food and Public Distribution and Department of Consumer Affairs.
Along with Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, officers and staff members, Shri Goyal observed a minute’s silence as a mark of respect for the deceased in the tragic accident in Morbi.
Shri Goyal paid floral tributes at the portrait of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel before flagging off the ‘Run for Unity’ from the premises of Krishi Bhawan.
The Minister also administered the 'Rashtriya Ekta Divas Pledge' to the officials and staff of the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
He then flagged off the ‘Run for Unity’ from the premises of Krishi Bhawan. Patriotic slogans were chanted during and at the end of the event. The programme was attended by senior officers along with approximately 450 officers/officials from the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) and their affiliated organisations like Food Corporation of India (FCI), Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) and Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
The Department of Food and Public Distribution, had already placed a number of banners at various prominent locations in Krishi Bhawan and on the way to India Gate, where the ‘Run for Unity’ concluded.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल की 147वीं जयंती के अवसर पर कृषि भवन प्रांगण में 'रन फॉर यूनिटी' में भाग लिया
उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को 'राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस की शपथ' दिलाई गई
31 OCT 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के रूप में 31 अक्टूबर 2022 को सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल की 147वीं जयंती मनाने के लिए केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण, वस्त्र और वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज 'रन फॉर यूनिटी' में भाग लिया। यह दौड़ संयुक्त रूप से खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग और उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग द्वारा आयोजित की गई थी।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव श्री सुधांशु पाण्डेय, विभाग के अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों के साथ गुजरात मोरबी में हुए दर्दनाक हादसे में हताहत हुए लोगों के सम्मान में एक मिनट का मौन रखा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गोयल ने कृषि भवन परिसर से 'रन फॉर यूनिटी' को झंडी दिखा कर रवाना किया। श्री गोयल ने इससे पहले सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल के चित्र पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को 'राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस प्रतिज्ञा' भी दिलाई।
इसके बाद श्री गोयाल ने कृषि भवन परिसर से 'रन फॉर यूनिटी' को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान और कार्यक्रम के अंत में देशभक्ति के नारे भी लगाए गए। इस कार्यक्रम में खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफ़पीडी), उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग (डीओसीए) और उनके संबद्ध संगठनों जैसे भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफ़सीआई), केंद्रीय भांडारण निगम (सीडब्ल्यूसी) और भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के लगभग 450 अधिकारियों / कर्मचारियों के साथ वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने पहले ही कृषि भवन के विभिन्न प्रमुख स्थानों और इंडिया गेट के रास्ते में कई बैनर लगाए थे, जहां 'रन फॉर यूनिटी' का समापन हुआ था।