بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن نے ، ای ایم بی میں عالمگیر سطح پر ،انتخابی دیانت داری اور یکسانیت کے موضوع پر کانفرنس کی قیادت کی، ماریشش ،یونان اور آئی ایف ای ایس نے کانفرنس میں شرکت کی
سب کی شمولیت والے انتخابات، جن میں عوام کی مجموعی خواہش کے اظہار کی عکاسی ہوتی ہو، جمہوریت کا شناختی نشان ہیں
سی ای سی جناب راجیو کمار نے ای ایم بی کی کارکردگی والے سوشل میڈیا کے چیلنجوں کو اجاگر کیا ہے
ای ایم بی، سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں سے امید کرتے ہیں کہ وہ اپنے ایلگو ریدم اختیارات کا استعمال کریں گے تاکہ فرضی خبروں کی پہلے سے سرگرم طریقے سے نشان دہی کی جاسکے
بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن نے ای ایم بی کے رول ، فریم ورک اور صلاحیت کے بارے میں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کی، یہ کانفرنس جمہوریت سے متعلق سربراہ کانفرنس میں کئے گئے عزائم پر عمل در آمد کے مقصد سے منعقد کی گئی
31 OCT 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار نے انتخابی کمشنر جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے کے ساتھ آج انتخابی بندو بست سے متعلق اداروں کے رول، فریم ورک اور صلاحیت کے موضوع پر ایک دو روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد نئی دلّی میں بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن نے انتخابات کی دیانتداری میں یکسانیت کے موضوع کے تحت کیا۔ اس کا قیام دسمبر 2021 میں منعقدہ جمہوریت کے لئے سربراہ کانفرنس پر عمل کرتے ہوئے کیا گیا تھا۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں سی ای سی جناب راجیو کمار نے اپنے کلیدی خطبے میں کہا کہ آزادانہ، شفاف، سب کی شمولیت والے، قابل رسائی، اور کسی چھیڑ چھاڑ سے پاک انتخابات، جو جمہوریت کا خاص جزو ہے، امن اور ترقیاتی تنوع کی پیشگی شرط ہے۔ یہ بنیادی تصورات ایک مفاہمت کا یہ پیکر پیش کرتے ہیں کہ خود مختاری کا تعلق ملک کے عوام سے براہ راست ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سب کی شمولیت کا مطلب نا برابری ، خاص طور پر خواتین، معذور افراد ، معمر افراد، نوجوان ووٹروں اور پسماندہ سماج کے تئیں ختم کردینا ہے۔
سی ای سی جناب راجیو کمار کا ، افتتاح تقریب سے خطاب یہاں دیکھئے : https://youtu.be/YF5niqARHso
سی ای سی جناب راجیو کمار نے بھارت میں جمہوریت کے نظریئے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جمہوریت ہمیشہ بھارتی اقدار کا حصہ رہی ہے، جو ایک طرز زندگی ہے۔ اختلاف رائے، مذاکرات، مباحثے، برداشت، غیر جارحانہ انداز ہماری ثقافت کا اہم حصہ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ انتخابات کے نتائج پر عوام کا اعتماد ایک صحت مند جمہوریت کا سب سے زیادہ بنیادی عنصر ہوتا ہے۔
کانفرنس کے موضوع کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ انتخابی بندو بست سے متعلق اداروں کا رول فریم ورک اور صلاحیت انتخابات کی دیانت داری کے لئے بنیادی تعمیری عنصر ہے، کیونکہ اس میں کسی بھی انتخابی جمہوریت کے ، بنیادی اور کارکردگی دونوں پہلو شامل ہیں۔ سی ای سی جناب راجیو کمار نے دنیا کی جمہوریتوں کو ، انتخابی بندو بست میں ای سی آئی کی مہارت کی پیش کش کی، تاکہ سربراہ کانفرنس کے عزائم کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے تئیں پیش رفت کی جائے۔
آج کے ضمن میں انتخابی بندو بست سے متعلق اداروں کو در پیش سخت چنوتیوں پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے سی ای سی جناب راجیو کمار نے ای ایم بی کے بین شعبہ جاتی کام کاج پر زور دیا ، جس میں سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کا استعمال کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم یہ دعوی کرتے ہیں کہ وہ مواد کو دکھاتے ہوئے خبریں پیش کرنے کی پالیسیوں کے حامل ہیں، لیکن ان کے پاس ایلگوریدم کی طاقت بھی موجود ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بات خاص طور پر کہی کہ جانے پہچانے طریقہ کار پر مبنی فرضی خبروں کی جلد نشریات اور ریڈ فلیگنگ ای ایم ڈی سے کوئی غیر منصفانہ امیدیں نہیں ہیں۔ جناب کمار نے یہ بھی کہا کہ فرضی خبروں کی روک تھام کے اس طرح کے پہلے سے سر گرم کسی طریقہ کار سے انتخابی نتائج کا اعتبار قائم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب راجیو کمار نے کہا کہ یہ یکسانیت ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے کے لئے ایک صحیح پلیٹ فارم ہے، جیسا کہ ہم نے کووڈ کے دوران بھی کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس یکسانیت سے مزید مذاکرات کا موقع ملے گا ، تاکہ مواد سے متعلق چنوتیوں اور موقعوں کے سلسلے میں تعاون دیا جائے۔
امریکہ کی چارج ڈی ایفئرس محترمہ الیزابیتھ جونز نے کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت کے ساتھ تعلق انتہائی اہم ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت کے ساتھ شراکت داری عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور دنیا بھر میں امن وسلامتی اور خوشحالی لانے میں تعاون کرنے کے لئے مزید مضبوط بنائی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ امریکہ اور بھارت دونوں ممالک نے جمہوری ادارو ں کی تعمیر میں خاطر خواہ تعاون دیا ہے۔
بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن کے جریدے ‘‘وائس انٹرنیشنل’’ کے تازہ ترین شمارے میں ای ایم ڈی کے بہترین اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ہے، جس کی نقاب کشائی اس موقع پر کی گئی۔ اس تاز شمارے کا موضوع ہے ‘ووٹروں کی جانکاری اور بیداری کے لئے تعاون اور شراکت داری’۔
مزید تفصیل کے لئے ٹوئیٹر تھریڈ @ECISVEEP پر کلک کیجئے۔
آپ یہاں پر بھی کلک کرسکتے ہیں: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14519-eci-to-host-a-two-day-international-conference-on-%E2%80%98role-framework-capacity-of-embs%E2%80%99-as-the-lead-for-the-cohort-on-%E2%80%98election-integrity%E2%80%99-as-a-follow-on-to-the-summit-for-democracy%E2%80%9D/
1. https://eci.gov.in/ic/democracy-cohort-2022/

Election Commission
ECI leads ‘Cohort on Election Integrity, with EMBs worldwide; Mauritius, Greece & IFES joins ECI as co-leads
Inclusive Elections truthfully reflecting expression of collective will of people, is a hallmark of democracy: CEC Rajiv Kumar
CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar stresses on the challenges of social media and intersection with EMBs functioning
EMBs expects social media platforms to use their ‘algorithm power, to proactively redflag fake news: CEC Shri Kumar
ECI offers expertise in election management to the world democracies
Disenfranchisement even during turbulent times like COVID Pandemic not an option for democracies: CEC
India’s Election Commission is a testament of a well run election management body overseeing electoral processes: Charge d’Affaires, United States
ECI hosts International Conference on ‘Role, Framework & Capacity of EMBs’ as a follow on to the Summit for Democracy
31 OCT 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner of India Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey today inaugurated a two day international conference on the theme ‘Role, Framework & Capacity of Election Management Bodies’. The conference is organized by Election Commission of India at New Delhi under Cohort on Election Integrity led by ECI, which was established as a follow on to the ‘Summit for Democracy’ held in December, 2021.
In his keynote address at the inaugural ceremony, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar said that free, fair, inclusive, accessible and inducement free elections being a cornerstone of democratic polity, is a precondition to the peace and developmental dividends. These threshold concepts embody the understanding that sovereignty belongs to and flows from people of a country. He added that inclusivity also means adjusting inequalities especially for women, Persons with Disabilities, senior citizens, young voters and marginalized populations.
CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar’s address at the inaugural ceremony. Watch here: https://youtu.be/YF5niqARHso
CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar while highlighting the idea of democracy in India said that democracy has always been a part of Indian ethos, a way of life. Diverse opinions, Dialogue, Discussions, accommodation, non-aggression have been intrinsic part of our culture. He added that people’s faith in the results of elections is the most fundamental precept of a healthy democracy.
While stressing on the significance of the theme of the conference, he said that ‘Role, Framework and Capacity of Election Management Bodies’ are the core building block for ‘elections integrity’ as it covers both the foundational and the functional aspects of any electoral democracy. CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar offered ECI’s expertise in Election Management to world democracies to take forward the Summit's commitments to real outcomes.
Speaking on the pressing challenges before the Election Management Bodies in today's context, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar stressed on the intersection of EMBs functioning with the social media platforms. He added that social media platforms do self-proclaim that they have content display policies but they also have the “algorithm power” in play. “More early or deeper red flagging of fake news based on known modus operandi and genres, is not an unfair expectation from the EMBs”, he underscored. Sh Kumar added that such a proactive approach to counter fake news will facilitate credible electoral outcomes that will help preserve the ‘freedoms’, which the social media platforms require to thrive.
Shri Rajiv Kumar said that this cohort is the right platform to learn from each other as we did during Covid. Disenfranchisement, even temporarily, during turbulent times like COVID Pandemic is not an option for democracies, he said. He emphasised that the cohort would lay the foundation for many more dialogues and institutionalised mechanisms to cooperate on contextual challenges and opportunities.
Addressing the conference, Ms. Elizabeth Jones, Charge d’Affaires, United States said relationship with India is most consequential. She added that the partnership is going stronger to address global challenges and to cooperate to bring peace, security and prosperity across the world. She emphasised both US & India have significantly contributed in building up democratic institutions. She said ECI has made critical achievements in fostering democratic principles while delving on challenges. “India’s Election Commission is a testament of a well run election management body overseeing electoral processes. The United States is gratified by your leadership and sharing your expertise with other democracies. Administration of Indian elections has set standards for democracies worldwide”, she added In her address, she also highlighted various emerging challenges in the conduct of elections including manipulation of the information environment, barriers in participation of women and marginalized communities, narrowing civic spaces and systemic corruption undermining electoral integrity.”
DG IIIDEM and Senior DEC Shri Dharmendra Sharma welcomed the delegates to the two day conference. Mr. Mohd. Irfan Abdool Rahman, Electoral Commissioner of Mauritius, Ms. Aggeliki Barouta, Head of Deptt Elections & Pol. Parties, Ministry of Interior, Greece, Mr. Anthony Banbury, President & CEO, International Foundation for Electoral Systems, Mr. Kevin Casas- Zamora, Secretary General, International IDEA, representatives from UNDP & EMBs including Armenia, Mauritius, Nepal, Cabo Verde, Australia, Chile, Federal States of Micronesia, Greece, Philippines, Excellencies, Ambassadors/High Commissioners and other members of Diplomatic Corps from Costa Rica, Ghana, Jamaica, Albania, Nepal, Greece, Montenegro, Spain, officials from ECI & Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India are attending the two day Conference.
The latest edition of ECI magazine “Voice International” on the theme ‘Collaboration & Partnerships for Voter Education & Awareness' showcasing best initiatives of EMBs was unveiled on the occasion.
For more details, pl see updates on twitter thread @ECISVEEP and also:
1. https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14519-eci-to-host-a-two-day-international-conference-on-%E2%80%98role-framework-capacity-of-embs%E2%80%99-as-the-lead-for-the-cohort-on-%E2%80%98election-integrity%E2%80%99-as-a-follow-on-to-the-summit-for-democracy%E2%80%9D/
2. https://eci.gov.in/ic/democracy-cohort-2022/