Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
All India Radio to broadcast it's Annual Sardar Patel Memorial Lecture on October 31, the National Unity Day
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting & Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Anurag Singh Thakur will deliver the address.
Broadcast will be available between 9.30-10pm across the entire network of All India Radio across the country.
Doordarshan News to telecast Sardar Patel Memorial Lecture between 10-10.30pm on Monday,October 31
30 OCT 2022 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
All India Radio will broadcast the annual Edition of Sardar Patel Memorial Lecture tomorrow. Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting & Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Anurag Singh Thakur will deliver the address. It will be on air between 9.30-10pm on Monday, 31st October across the entire network of All India Radio. Listeners can tune into 100.1FM GOLD, 102.6 FM Rainbow , Primary Channels of All India Radio, airnewsalerts on Twitter, NewsOnAirOfficial YouTube Channel and NewsOnAir App to access the broadcast.
Doordarshan News will telecast Sardar Patel Memorial Lecture between 10-10.30pm on the same day.
Another Program titled, Sardar Patel- Rashtriya Ekta Ke Shilpi based on profile of Iron Man of India and excerpts from the previous editions of Sardar Patel Memorial Lecture will be broadcast between 4.30-5pm on the National Unity Day tomorrow.
About Sardar Patel Memorial Lecture:
Sardar Patel Memorial Lecture is organized by All lndia Radio in the
memory of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel, a great visionary who had National cohesion uppermost in his mind. It has been an honoured tradition since 1955
and eminent personalities like C.Rajgopalachari, Dr. Zakir Hussain, Moraraji Desai, Dr.A.P.J Abdul Kalam, Jayant Narlikar, M.S.Swaminathan , Arun Jaitley, Ajit Doval and S.Jaishankar are among those who have delivered this
prestigious memorial lecture in the past on wide ranging subjects on India and its socio-economic strides.. The recording of the lecture, is broadcast across the entire network of All lndia Radio on 31st October, the occasion of the birth
anniversary of Sardar Patel, now known as the National Unity Day.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
ऑल इंडिया रेडियो राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के अवसर पर 31 अक्टूबर को अपना वार्षिक सरदार पटेल स्मृति व्याख्यान प्रसारित करेगा
केन्‍द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री एवं युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री, अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर व्‍याख्‍यान देंगे
प्रसारण पूरे देश में ऑल इंडिया रेडियो के पूरे नेटवर्क पर रात 9.30 बजे से 10 बजे तक उपलब्ध होगा
दूरदर्शन समाचार सोमवार, 31 अक्टूबर को रात 10 बजे से 10.30 के बीच सरदार पटेल स्मृति व्याख्यान प्रसारित करेगा
30 OCT 2022 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
आकाशवाणी से कल सरदार पटेल स्मृति व्याख्यान के वार्षिक संस्करण का प्रसारण किया जाएगा। केन्‍द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री एवं युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर व्‍याख्‍यान देंगे। इसे ऑल इंडिया रेडियो के पूरे नेटवर्क पर सोमवार, 31 अक्टूबर को रात 9.30 से 10 बजे के बीच प्रसारित किया जाएगा। श्रोता 100.1 एफएम गोल्ड, 102.6 एफएम रेनबो, ऑल इंडिया रेडियो के प्राइमरी चैनलों, ट्विटर पर एयरन्यूजएलर्ट्स, न्‍यूजऑनएआईआरऑफिशियल यू ट्यूब चैनल और न्‍यूजऑनएआईआर ऐप पर इसे सुन सकते हैं।
दूरदर्शन न्यूज उसी दिन रात 10 से 10.30 बजे के बीच सरदार पटेल स्मृति व्याख्यान का प्रसारण करेगा।
भारत के लौह पुरुष के जीवन पर आधारित सरदार पटेल-राष्ट्रीय एकता के शिल्पी नामक एक अन्य कार्यक्रम और सरदार पटेल स्मृति व्याख्यान के पिछले संस्करणों के अंश कल राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस पर शाम 4.30 से 5 बजे के बीच प्रसारित किए जाएंगे।
सरदार पटेल स्मृति व्याख्यान के बारे में:
एक महान दूरदर्शी, सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल की स्मृति में ऑल इंडिया रेडियो द्वारा सरदार पटेल स्मृति व्याख्यान का आयोजन किया जाता है, जिनके मन में राष्ट्रीय एकता सबसे ऊपर थी। यह 1955 से एक सम्मानित परंपरा रही है और सी. राजगोपालाचारी, डॉ. जाकिर हुसैन, मोराराजी देसाई, डॉ. ए.पी.जे अब्दुल कलाम, जयंत नार्लीकर, एम.एस.स्वामीनाथन, अरुण जेटली, अजीत डोभाल और एस. जयशंकर जैसी जानी-मानी हस्तियां भारत और इसकी सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगति से जुड़े विभिन्‍न विषयों पर अतीत में प्रतिष्ठित स्मारक व्याख्यान दे चुकी हैं। व्याख्यान की रिकॉर्डिंग को सरदार पटेल की जयंती 31 अक्टूबर को ऑल इंडिया रेडियो के पूरे नेटवर्क पर प्रसारित किया जाएगा, जिसे अब राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के रूप में जाना जाता है।