Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
All India Radio to broadcast it's Annual Sardar Patel Memorial Lecture on October 31, the National Unity Day
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting & Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Anurag Singh Thakur will deliver the address.
Broadcast will be available between 9.30-10pm across the entire network of All India Radio across the country.
Doordarshan News to telecast Sardar Patel Memorial Lecture between 10-10.30pm on Monday,October 31
30 OCT 2022 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
All India Radio will broadcast the annual Edition of Sardar Patel Memorial Lecture tomorrow. Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting & Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Anurag Singh Thakur will deliver the address. It will be on air between 9.30-10pm on Monday, 31st October across the entire network of All India Radio. Listeners can tune into 100.1FM GOLD, 102.6 FM Rainbow , Primary Channels of All India Radio, airnewsalerts on Twitter, NewsOnAirOfficial YouTube Channel and NewsOnAir App to access the broadcast.
Doordarshan News will telecast Sardar Patel Memorial Lecture between 10-10.30pm on the same day.
Another Program titled, Sardar Patel- Rashtriya Ekta Ke Shilpi based on profile of Iron Man of India and excerpts from the previous editions of Sardar Patel Memorial Lecture will be broadcast between 4.30-5pm on the National Unity Day tomorrow.
About Sardar Patel Memorial Lecture:
Sardar Patel Memorial Lecture is organized by All lndia Radio in the
memory of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel, a great visionary who had National cohesion uppermost in his mind. It has been an honoured tradition since 1955
and eminent personalities like C.Rajgopalachari, Dr. Zakir Hussain, Moraraji Desai, Dr.A.P.J Abdul Kalam, Jayant Narlikar, M.S.Swaminathan , Arun Jaitley, Ajit Doval and S.Jaishankar are among those who have delivered this
prestigious memorial lecture in the past on wide ranging subjects on India and its socio-economic strides.. The recording of the lecture, is broadcast across the entire network of All lndia Radio on 31st October, the occasion of the birth
anniversary of Sardar Patel, now known as the National Unity Day.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ ఐక్యతా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా అక్టోబర్ 31న వార్షిక సర్దార్ పటేల్ స్మారక ఉపన్యాసం ప్రసారం చేయనున్న ఆకాశవాణి
ప్రసంగించనున్న కేంద్ర సమాచార, ప్రసార శాఖ మంత్రి యువజన వ్యవహారాలు మరియు క్రీడల మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఆకాశవాణి మొత్తం నెట్‌వర్క్‌లో రాత్రి 9.30-10 గంటల మధ్య ప్రసంగం ప్రసారం
అక్టోబర్ 31 సోమవారం రాత్రి 10-10.30 మధ్య సర్దార్ పటేల్ స్మారక ఉపన్యాసం ప్రసారం చేయనున్న దూరదర్శన్ న్యూస్
30 OCT 2022 8:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆకాశవాణిలో రేపు వార్షిక సర్దార్ పటేల్ స్మారక ఉపన్యాసం ప్రసారం అవుతుంది. కేంద్ర సమాచార, ప్రసార శాఖ మంత్రి యువజన వ్యవహారాలు మరియు క్రీడల మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్ సర్దార్ పటేల్ స్మారక ఉపన్యాసం చేస్తారు. సోమవారం రాత్రి 9.30-10 గంటల మధ్య ప్రసంగం ప్రసారం అవుతుంది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఆకాశవాణి మొత్తం నెట్‌వర్క్‌లో ఉపన్యాసం ప్రసారం అవుతుంది. శ్రోతలు కార్యక్రమాన్ని 100.1FM GOLD, 102.6 FM రెయిన్‌బో, ఆకాశవాణి ప్రాథమిక ఛానెల్‌లు, Twitterలోని ఎయిర్‌న్యూస్‌ అలర్ట్స్ , NewsOnAirOfficial YouTube ఛానెల్ మరియు NewsOnAir యాప్‌లో వినవచ్చు.
అక్టోబర్ 31 సోమవారం రాత్రి 10-10.30 మధ్య సర్దార్ పటేల్ స్మారక ఉపన్యాసం దూరదర్శన్ న్యూస్ లో ప్రసారం అవుతుంది.
దేశ ఉక్కు మనిషిగా గుర్తింపు పొందిన సర్దార్ పటేల్ జీవితం ఆధారంగా రూపొందించిన సర్దార్ పటేల్- రాష్ట్రీయ ఏక్తా కే శిల్పి పేరుతో మరో కార్యక్రమం, గతంలో ప్రసారం అయిన సర్దార్ పటేల్ స్మారక ఉపన్యాసాల సారాంశాలు జాతీయ ఐక్యతా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా రేపు సాయంత్రం 4.30-5 గంటల మధ్య ప్రసారం చేయబడతాయి.
సర్దార్ పటేల్ స్మారక ఉపన్యాసం గురించి:
దేశ సమగ్రత, సమైక్యతకు అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చి పనిచేసిన సర్దార్ వల్లభ్ భాయ్ పటేల్ స్మారకార్థం ఆకాశవాణి ప్రతి ఏడాది సర్దార్ పటేల్ స్మారక ఉపన్యాసం ప్రసారం చేస్తున్నది. ఆయన గౌరవార్ధం 1955 నుంచి కార్యక్రమం ప్రసారం అవుతూ వస్తోంది. గతంలో సి.రాజగోపాలాచారి, డా. జాకీర్ హుస్సేన్, మొరార్జీ దేశాయ్, డాక్టర్.ఏపీజే అబ్దుల్ కలాం, జయంత్ నార్లికర్, ఎంఎస్ఎస్ స్వామినాథన్, అరుణ్ జైట్లీ, అజిత్ దోవల్ మరియు ఎస్ . జైశంకర్ వంటి ప్రముఖులు సర్దార్ పటేల్ స్మారక ఉపన్యాసం ఇచ్చారు. భారతదేశం మరియు భారతదేశ సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక పురోగతి లాంటి విస్తృతమైన విషయాలపై గతంలో ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన స్మారక ఉపన్యాసాలు ప్రసారం అయ్యాయి. జాతీయ ఐక్యతా దినోత్సవంగా పాటిస్తున్న సర్దార్ పటేల్ జయంతిని సందర్భంగా ఉపన్యాసం రికార్డింగ్, అక్టోబర్ 31న ఆకాశవాణి మొత్తం నెట్‌వర్క్‌లో ప్రసారం అవుతుంది.