Ministry of Science & Technology
Advanced Materials and Processes Research Institute (AMPRI), Bhopal Converts Red Mud into X-ray shielding tiles
The tiles can be used to build radiation shielding structures in diagnostic X-rays, CT scanner rooms, Cath labs, bone mineral density and dental X-rays
29 OCT 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR- Advanced Materials and Processes Research Institute (AMPRI) has converted red mud into X-ray shielding tiles in a green and economically viable manner through a ceramic route by adding a certain weight percentage of high Z material and binder with it. The 12 mm thick tiles possess an attenuation equal to 2.1 mm lead at 100 kV. Moreover, the developed tile has a flexural strength of 34 N/mm2 and a breaking strength of 3369 N. These tiles can be used to build radiation shielding structures in diagnostic X-rays, CT scanner rooms, Cath labs, bone mineral density, dental X-rays, etc., instead of the toxic lead sheet to protect the public from radiation hazards.
Today, during the Directors’ conference held at Palampur, DG, CSIR and Secretary DSIR, Govt. of India, Dr N.Kalaiselvi has released the first flyer of the brochure detailing the success story of the topic, starting from fundamental, to applied, to commercialization to M/S Prism Johnson, and deployment of the technology.
The know-how for the fabrication of “Lead-Free X-ray Shielding Tiles” was transferred to M/S Prism Johnson Ltd., on 10/06/2019 at CSIR, New Delhi. CSIR-AMPRI and M/s Prism Johnson Ltd., have worked together and upscale this technology from the lab to the industry level, and joint-free X-ray shielding tiles (30x30x1.2 cm3) were made on a pilot scale on 14/04/2022. The developed tiles are tested and approved by the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) of India. The product is commercialized and the first instalment has been initiated at INS Kattabomman, Tamilnadu.
Red Mud is the waste generated in the Bayer process of alumina production from bauxite. It is also known as bauxite residue. Red Mud is defined as a “High Volume Low Effect Waste”. Nearly 1 to 1.5 tonnes of RM is being generated while producing one tonne of alumina from the bauxite ore through the Bayer process. It is considered to be toxic due to its extreme alkalinity and heavy element leaching. Annually about 175 million tonnes of red mud have been generated globally and stored in a specially designed clay-lined pond. Among that India is producing nearly 9 million tonnes of red mud every year. The clay-lined ponds often broke out and pollute soil, groundwater, and air and become fatal for both humans and wildlife.
Red mud is one of the underutilized industrial wastes and getting accumulated over the years due to an increase in alumina production as well as inadequate technologies for its large-scale utilization. Although the scientific community has patented more than 700 applications of red mud, very few of them have reached industries due to high cost, low public acceptance, environmental issues, and limited market. Noteworthy, only 3-4% of red mud has been utilized by the industries to produce cement, bricks, source of iron ore etc., (i.e. 1-1.5 million tonnes (Mt) for cement production, 0.2–1.2 Mt for iron production and 0.5 -1.0 Mtfor building materials and 0.3 Mt for making pigments, catalyst, ceramics, etc.).The beneficial utilization of red mud is becoming a global issue. The red mud contains 30 – 55% of Fe2O3, which is suitable for attenuating high-energy ionizing radiations like X- and gamma rays.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रगत पदार्थ तथा प्रक्रम अनुसंधान संस्थान (एम्प्री), भोपाल ने रेड मड को एक्स-रे परिरक्षण टाइल्स में बदला
टाइल्स का उपयोग डायग्नोस्टिक एक्स-रे, सीटी स्कैनर रूम, कैथ लैब, बोन मिनरल डेंसिटी और डेंटल एक्स-रे में विकिरण परिरक्षण संरचनाओं के निर्माण के लिए किया जा सकता है
29 OCT 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-प्रगत पदार्थ तथा प्रक्रम अनुसंधान संस्थान (एम्प्री) ने एक निश्चित वजन प्रतिशत में उच्च जेड पदार्थ और जोड़ने वाले पदार्थ को मिलाकर सिरेमिक रूट के जरिए पर्यावरण अनुकूल और आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य तरीके से रेड मड को एक्स-रे परिरक्षण टाइल्स में परिवर्तित किया है। 12 मिमी मोटी टाइल्स में 100 केवी पर 2.1 मिमी लेड के बराबर क्षीणता होती है। इसके अलावा, तैयार की गई टाइल में 34 न्यूटन प्रति वर्ग मिमी की फ्लेक्सुरल क्षमता और 3369 न्यूटन की विभंजन क्षमता है। डायग्नोस्टिक एक्स-रे, सीटी स्कैनर रूम, कैथ लैब, बोन मिनरल डेंसिटी, डेंटल एक्स रे आदि में जनता को विकिरण के खतरों से बचाने के लिए जहरीली लेड शीट के बजाय इन टाइलों का उपयोग विकिरण परिरक्षण संरचनाओं के निर्माण के लिए किया जा सकता है।
आज पालमपुर में आयोजित निदेशकों के सम्मेलन के दौरान, डीजी, सीएसआईआर और सचिव डीएसआईआर, भारत सरकार डॉ. एन. कलायसल्वी ने विवरण पुस्तिका का पहला पत्र जारी किया है, जिसमें तकनीक के मूल सिद्धांत से शुरू होकर इसके प्रयोग, मेसर्स प्रिज़्म जॉनसन के द्वारा व्यावसायीकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी की शुरुआत तक विषय से जुड़ी सफल कहानी का पूरा विवरण दिया गया है।
"लेड-मुक्त एक्स-रे परिरक्षण टाइल्स" के निर्माण की पूरी जानकारी को सीएसआईआर, नई दिल्ली में 10/06/2019 को मेसर्स प्रिज्म जॉनसन लिमिटेड को हस्तांतरित किया था। सीएसआईआर-एम्प्री और मेसर्स प्रिज्म जॉनसन लिमिटेड ने इस पर मिलकर काम किया है और इस तकनीक को प्रयोगशाला से उद्योग स्तर तक उन्नत किया है, और 14/04/2022 को पायलट पैमाने पर जोड़ मुक्त एक्स-रे परिरक्षण टाइल्स (30x30x1.2 घन सेमी) बनाए गए। विकसित टाइलों का परीक्षण और अनुमोदन भारत के परमाणु ऊर्जा नियामक बोर्ड (एईआरबी) द्वारा किया गया है। उत्पाद का व्यवसायीकरण शुरू हो गया है और शुरुआत आईएनएस कट्टाबोम्मन, तमिलनाडु में की गई है।
रेड मड बॉक्साइट से एल्यूमिना उत्पादन की बेयर प्रक्रिया में उत्पन्न अपशिष्ट है। इसे बॉक्साइट अवशेष के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। रेड मड को "उच्च मात्रा कम प्रभाव अपशिष्ट" के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है। बेयर प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से बॉक्साइट अयस्क से एक टन एल्यूमिना के उत्पादन में लगभग 1 से 1.5 टन आरएम उत्पन्न हो रहा है। इसकी अत्यधिक क्षारीयता और अलग हुए भारी तत्व के कारण इसे विषैला माना जाता है। विश्व स्तर पर सालाना लगभग 17.5 करोड़ टन रेड मड उत्पन्न होती है और मिट्टी के द्वारा घेरे गए विशेष रूप से डिजाइन किए गए तालाब में संग्रहीत होती है। इनमें भारत हर साल करीब 90 लाख टन रेड मड का उत्पादन कर रहा है। ये विशेष तालाब अक्सर टूट जाते हैं और मिट्टी, भूजल और हवा को प्रदूषित करते हैं और मनुष्यों और वन्यजीवों दोनों के लिए घातक हो जाते हैं।
रेड मड कम उपयोग किए गए औद्योगिक कचरे में से एक है और एल्यूमिना उत्पादन में बढ़त होने और इसके इस्तेमाल के लिए पर्याप्त प्रौद्योगिकियां न होने की वजह से वर्षों से इसकी मात्रा बढ़ रही है। हालांकि वैज्ञानिक समुदाय ने रेड मड के 700 से अधिक अनुप्रयोगों का पेटेंट कराया है, लेकिन बहुत ऊंची लागत, लोगों के बीच कम स्वीकृति, पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों और सीमित बाजार के कारण इसमें से कुछ ही उद्योगों तक पहुंच पाए हैं। उल्लेखनीय है कि उद्योगों द्वारा सीमेंट, ईंटों, लौह अयस्क के स्रोत आदि के उत्पादन के लिए केवल 3-4 प्रतिशत रेड मड का उपयोग किया गया है, (यानी सीमेंट उत्पादन के लिए 10-15 लाख टन (एमटी), लौह उत्पादन के लिए 2-12 लाख टन, और निर्माण सामग्री के लिए 5 -10 लाख टन और पिगमेंट्स, उत्प्रेरक, सिरेमिक आदि बनाने के लिए 3 लाख टन)। रेड मड का लाभकारी उपयोग एक वैश्विक मुद्दा बनता जा रहा है। रेड मड में फेरिक ऑक्साइड का हिस्सा 30-55 प्रतिशत होता है, जो एक्स-और गामा किरणों जैसे उच्च-ऊर्जा आयनकारी विकिरणों को क्षीण करने के लिए उपयुक्त है।