Ministry of Science & Technology
Advanced Materials and Processes Research Institute (AMPRI), Bhopal Converts Red Mud into X-ray shielding tiles
The tiles can be used to build radiation shielding structures in diagnostic X-rays, CT scanner rooms, Cath labs, bone mineral density and dental X-rays
29 OCT 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR- Advanced Materials and Processes Research Institute (AMPRI) has converted red mud into X-ray shielding tiles in a green and economically viable manner through a ceramic route by adding a certain weight percentage of high Z material and binder with it. The 12 mm thick tiles possess an attenuation equal to 2.1 mm lead at 100 kV. Moreover, the developed tile has a flexural strength of 34 N/mm2 and a breaking strength of 3369 N. These tiles can be used to build radiation shielding structures in diagnostic X-rays, CT scanner rooms, Cath labs, bone mineral density, dental X-rays, etc., instead of the toxic lead sheet to protect the public from radiation hazards.
Today, during the Directors’ conference held at Palampur, DG, CSIR and Secretary DSIR, Govt. of India, Dr N.Kalaiselvi has released the first flyer of the brochure detailing the success story of the topic, starting from fundamental, to applied, to commercialization to M/S Prism Johnson, and deployment of the technology.
The know-how for the fabrication of “Lead-Free X-ray Shielding Tiles” was transferred to M/S Prism Johnson Ltd., on 10/06/2019 at CSIR, New Delhi. CSIR-AMPRI and M/s Prism Johnson Ltd., have worked together and upscale this technology from the lab to the industry level, and joint-free X-ray shielding tiles (30x30x1.2 cm3) were made on a pilot scale on 14/04/2022. The developed tiles are tested and approved by the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) of India. The product is commercialized and the first instalment has been initiated at INS Kattabomman, Tamilnadu.
Red Mud is the waste generated in the Bayer process of alumina production from bauxite. It is also known as bauxite residue. Red Mud is defined as a “High Volume Low Effect Waste”. Nearly 1 to 1.5 tonnes of RM is being generated while producing one tonne of alumina from the bauxite ore through the Bayer process. It is considered to be toxic due to its extreme alkalinity and heavy element leaching. Annually about 175 million tonnes of red mud have been generated globally and stored in a specially designed clay-lined pond. Among that India is producing nearly 9 million tonnes of red mud every year. The clay-lined ponds often broke out and pollute soil, groundwater, and air and become fatal for both humans and wildlife.
Red mud is one of the underutilized industrial wastes and getting accumulated over the years due to an increase in alumina production as well as inadequate technologies for its large-scale utilization. Although the scientific community has patented more than 700 applications of red mud, very few of them have reached industries due to high cost, low public acceptance, environmental issues, and limited market. Noteworthy, only 3-4% of red mud has been utilized by the industries to produce cement, bricks, source of iron ore etc., (i.e. 1-1.5 million tonnes (Mt) for cement production, 0.2–1.2 Mt for iron production and 0.5 -1.0 Mtfor building materials and 0.3 Mt for making pigments, catalyst, ceramics, etc.).The beneficial utilization of red mud is becoming a global issue. The red mud contains 30 – 55% of Fe2O3, which is suitable for attenuating high-energy ionizing radiations like X- and gamma rays.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایڈوانسڈ میٹریل اینڈ پروسیس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (اے ایم پی آر آئی)، بھوپال نے ریڈ مڈ کو ایکس رے شیلڈنگ ٹائلوں میں تبدیل کیا
ٹائلوں کا استعمال تشخیصی ایکس رے، سی ٹی سکینر رومز، کیتھ لیبز، ہڈیوں کے معدنی کثافت اور دانتوں کے ایکسرے میں ریڈی ایشن شیلڈنگ ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لیے کیا جا سکتا ہے
29 OCT 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر-ایڈانسڈ مٹیرئلز اور پروسیز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (اے ایم پی آرآئی) نے ایک مخصوص وزن کے فیصد میں اعلی زمرے کی اشیاء اور جوڑنے والی اشیاء کو ملاکر سیرامک ​​روٹ کے ذریعے ماحول دوست اور اقتصادی طور پر قابل عمل انداز میں ریڈ میڈ کو ایکسرے شیلڈنگ ٹائلوں میں تبدیل کیا ہے۔ 12 ملی میٹر موٹی ٹائلوں میں 100 کے وی پر 2.1 ملی میٹر لیڈ کے مساوی کشندگی ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، تیار شدہ ٹائل میں 34 نیوٹن فی مربع ملی میٹر کی لچکدار طاقت اور 3369 نیوٹن کی زبردست طاقت ہے۔ ان ٹائلوں کو زہریلے لیڈ شیٹس کے بجائے ریڈی ایشن شیلڈنگ ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے تاکہ عوام کو تشخیصی ایکسرے، سی ٹی سکینر رومز، کیتھ لیبز، بون منرل ڈینسٹی، ڈینٹل ایکس ریز وغیرہ میں ریڈی ایشن کے خطرات سے بچایا جا سکے۔
آج پالم پور میں منعقدہ ڈائریکٹرز کانفرنس کے دوران، ڈی جی، سی ایس آئی آر اور سکریٹری ڈی ایس آئی آر، حکومت ہند ڈاکٹر این۔ کلیاسالوی نے بروشر کا پہلا شمارہ جاری کیا ہے، جس میں ٹیکنالوجی کے بنیادی اصولوں، اس کے استعمال، میسرز پرزم جانسن کی تجارتی کاری اور ٹیکنالوجی شروعات تک موضوع سے متعلق کامیابی کی کہانی کی مکمل تفصیل دی گئی ہے۔
‘‘لیڈ فری ایکس رے شیلڈنگ ٹائلز’’ کی تیاری کے مکمل علم کو سی ایس آئی آر، نئی دہلی میں دس جون 2019 کو میسرز پرزم جانسن لمیٹیڈ کو منتقل کر دیا گیا تھا۔ سی ایس آئی آر –اے ایم پی آر آئی اور میسرز پرزم جانسن لمیٹیڈ نے اس پر مل کر کام کیا ہے اور اس ٹیکنالوجی کو لیبارٹری سے صنعت کی سطح تک ترقی دی ہے اور 14اپریل 2022 کو پائلٹ پیمانے پر مشترکہ مفت ایکس رے شیلڈنگ ٹائلز (30x1.2 cm3) بنائے گئے تھے۔ تیار شدہ ٹائلوں کا تجربہ اور منظوری ہندوستان کے اٹامک انرجی ریگولیٹری بورڈ (اے ای آربی) نے کی ہے۔ مصنوعات کی تجارت کاری آئی این ایس کٹابومن، تمل ناڈو میں شروع ہو چکی ہے۔
سرخ مٹی ایک فضلہ ہے جو باکسائٹ سے ایلومینا بنانے کے بیئر عمل میں پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ اسے باکسائٹ کی باقیات کے طور پر بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔ ریڈ مڈ کو اعلی حجم کم اثر فضلہ کے طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ بیئر کے عمل کے ذریعے باکسائٹ خام سے ایک ٹن ایلومینا کی پیداوار میں تقریباً 1 سے 1.5 ٹن آرایم پیدا کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کی زیادہ الکلینٹی اور بھاری عناصر الگ ہونے کی وجہ سے اسے زہریلا سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ عالمی سطح پرسالانہ تقریباً 17.5 کروڑ ٹن آرایم پیدا ہورہی ہے اور خاص طور پر بنائے گئے تالابوں میں جمع کی جاتی ہے جو کیچڑ سے گھرے ہوئے ہوتے ہیں۔ ان میں بھارت ہر سال تقریباً 90 لاکھ ٹن ریڈ مڈ پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ یہ خاص تالاب اکثر ٹوٹ جاتے ہیں اور مٹی، زمینی پانی اور ہوا کو آلودہ کرتے ہیں اور انسانوں اور جنگلی حیات دونوں کے لیے مہلک بن جاتے ہیں۔
سرخ کیچڑ کم استعمال ہونے والے صنعتی فضلات میں سے ایک ہے اور ایلومینا کی پیداوار میں اضافے اور اس کے استعمال کے لیے مناسب ٹیکنالوجی کی کمی کی وجہ سے برسوں سے اس کی مقدار میں اضافہ ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ اگرچہ سائنسی برادری نے سرخ مٹی کی 700 سے زیادہ ایپلی کیشنز کو پیٹنٹ کیا ہے، لیکن زیادہ لاگت، کم عوامی قبولیت، ماحولیاتی مسائل، اور محدود مارکیٹ کی وجہ سے صرف چند ہی صنعت تک پہنچے ہیں۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ صنعتوں کی طرف سے سیمنٹ، اینٹوں، خام لوہے کے ذرائع وغیرہ کی پیداوار کے لیے صرف 3-4 فیصد سرخ مٹی استعمال کی گئی ہے (یعنی سیمنٹ کی پیداوار کے لیے دس سے پندرہ لاکھ ٹن (ایم ٹی) ، لوہے کی پیداوار کیلئے دو سے 12 لاکھ ٹن ، اور تعمیراتی سازوسامان کے لیے پانچ سے 10 لاکھ ٹن اور پگمینٹس ، کیٹالسٹ، سیرامکس وغیرہ بنانے کے لیے تین لاکھ ٹن)۔ سرخ مٹی کا فائدہ مند استعمال ایک عالمی مسئلہ بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ سرخ کیچڑ میں 30سے 55 فیصد فیرک آکسائیڈ ہوتا ہے، جو کہ ایکس- اور گاما شعاعوں جیسی اعلیٰ توانائی والی آئنائزنگ تابکاری کو کم کرنے کے لیے موزوں ہے۔