PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
28 OCT 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
• 219.60 cr Total Vaccine doses (95.01 cr Second Dose and 22.06 cr Precaution Dose) have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• 1,60,714 doses administered in last 24 hours
• India's Active caseload currently stands at 19,398
• Active cases stand at 0.04%
• Recovery Rate currently at 98.77%
• 3,619 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 4,41,00,691
• 2,208 new cases recorded in the last 24 hours
• Daily positivity rate (1.55%)
• Weekly Positivity Rate (1.12%)
• 90.05 cr Total Tests conducted so far; 1,42,704 tests conducted in the last 24 hours
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCoron
Press Information Bureau
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government of India
*****
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 219.60 Cr
Over 4.12 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 19,398
2,208 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.77%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.12%
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 219.60 Cr (2,19,60,45,500) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.12 Cr (4,12,41,936) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415390
2nd Dose
10120586
Precaution Dose
7072612
FLWs
1st Dose
18437146
2nd Dose
17720529
Precaution Dose
13749401
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
41241936
2nd Dose
32369087
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
62010124
2nd Dose
53334455
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561416332
2nd Dose
516326395
Precaution Dose
100690710
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204048772
2nd Dose
197076540
Precaution Dose
50757671
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127681434
2nd Dose
123220083
Precaution Dose
48356297
Precaution Dose
22,06,26,691
Total
2,19,60,45,500
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 19,398. Active cases now constitute 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.77%. 3,619 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,41,00,691.
2,208 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 1,42,704 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 90.05 Cr (90,05,59,796) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.12% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.55%.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1871426
Tweet Links

PIB Backgrounder
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
28 OCT 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
· देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत अब तक टीके की कुल 219.60 करोड़ खुराक (95.01 करोड़ दूसरी खुराक और 22.06 करोड़ एहतियाती खुराक) दी गई
· पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,60,714 खुराक दी गई
· भारत में इस समय सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 19,398
· सक्रिय मामले 0.04 प्रतिशत
· मरीजों के स्वस्थ होने की दर इस समय 98.77 प्रतिशत
· पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,619 मरीज स्वस्थ हुएजिससे कुल स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों की संख्या बढ़कर 4,41,00,691 हुई
· पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,208 नये मामले दर्ज
· दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 1.55 प्रतिशत
· साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 1.12 प्रतिशत
· अब तक कुल 90.05 करोड़ जांच की जा चुकी हैंपिछले 24 घंटों में 1,42,704 जांच की गईं
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार
*****
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का समग्र कवरेज 219.60 करोड़ के आंकड़े से अधिक हुआ
12-14 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग को टीके की 4.12 करोड़ से अधिक पहली खुराक दी गईं
भारत में इस समय कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 19,398 है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,208 नए मामले सामने आए
मरीजों के स्वस्थ होने की दर इस समय 98.77 प्रतिशत है
वर्तमान में साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 1.12 प्रतिशत है
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 219.60 करोड़ से अधिक (2,19,60,45,500हो गया है।
12-14 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 4.12 करोड़ से अधिक (4,12,41,936) किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक दी गई है। इसी तरह, 18-59 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के लिए एहतियाती खुराक 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
टीके की खुराक का समग्र कवरेज
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी (एचसीडब्ल्यू)
पहली खुराक
10415390
दूसरी खुराक
10120586
एहतियाती खुराक
7072612
अग्रिम मोर्चे के कार्यकर्ता (एफएलडब्ल्यू)
पहली खुराक
18437146
दूसरी खुराक
17720529
एहतियाती खुराक
13749401
12-14 वर्ष का आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
41241936
दूसरी खुराक
32369087
15-18 वर्ष का आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
62010124
दूसरी खुराक
53334455
18-44 वर्ष का आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
561416332
दूसरी खुराक
516326395
एहतियाती खुराक
100690710
45-59 वर्ष का आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
204048772
दूसरी खुराक
197076540
एहतियाती खुराक
50757671
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
127681434
दूसरी खुराक
123220083
एहतियाती खुराक
48356297
एहतियाती खुराक
22,06,26,691
कुल
2,19,60,45,500
भारत में इस समय सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 19,398 है। सक्रिय मामले, देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 0.04 प्रतिशत हैं।
परिणामस्वरूप, भारत में रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.77 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,619 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,41,00,691 हो गई है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कोरोना के 2,208 नए मामले सामने आए।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 1,42,704 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 90.05 करोड़ से अधिक (90,05,59,796) जांच की हैं।
देश में साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर इस समय 1.12 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 1.55 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई है।
अधिक जानकारी : - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1871431
ट्वीट लिंक