Ministry of Commerce & Industry
“India will become a global economic power with collective efforts”: Union Minister Shri. Piyush Goyal
28 OCT 2022 4:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
Kakinada, 28th October, 2022
Union Minister for Commerce and Industries, Consumer Affairs, Food, Public Distribution and Textiles Shri. Piyush Goyal attended as Chief Guest at the inagural of Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), Kakinada Campus, in Andhra Pradesh today. Union Minister of Finace, Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitaraman inagurated the IIFT Kakinada campus.
Union Minister Piyush Goyal, on this occasssion said that Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitaraman paid special attention and initiative for the establishment of IIFT campus. The establishment of this new campus marks the beginning of a new chapter.
He further said that an expert management of human resources is necessary for Indian commerce to gain more international recognition in the future. These human resources will be made available through IIFT’s.
With political stability, high competitiveness, collective efforts and developing economic system, India will become an economic force in the world to rekonwith.
He also said that at present, the Indian economy is worth of 3.5 trillion US dollars. A developing country can be taken to the level of a developed country with integrated economic growth and collective efforts. With continuous efforts Indian economy will reach tenfold in the next 25 years, by 2047, when we mark the 100th year of independence. The development can be achieved by making available expert human resources to the maximum extent.
He mentioned that the actions and special allocation of budgets by the central government under the Atman Nirbhar Bharat makes country's economic system much stronger and enriched. , He also said that Andhra Pradesh is growing a lot in the fields of agriculture, fisheries etc, and the state of Andhrapradesh also have various special economic zones.
The minister has called for the promotion of local products, artisans, skilled weavers etc, as it is important to support them in every way.
The programme was attended by Members of Parliament, Smt. Vanga Geeta, Shri GVL Narasimha Rao, Shri P. Subhas Chadnrabose, Shri M. Bharat Ram, Andhra Pradesh Finance Minister Shri B. Rajendranath Reddy, Civil Supplies Minister, Shri K. Venkata Nageswara Rao, BC Welfare, I&PR and Cinematography Minister Shri Ch. Venugopala Krishna, R&B Minister Shri D. Raja and others.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
‘‘भारत सामूहिक प्रयासों के साथ एक वैश्विक आर्थिक महाशक्ति बन जाएगा” : केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
28 OCT 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य, सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल आज आंध्र प्रदेश के काकिनाडा परिसर में भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान (आईआईएफटी) के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। केंद्रीय वित्त, कंपनी कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने आईआईएफटी काकिनाडा परिसर का उद्घाटन किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमन ने आईआईएफटी परिसर की स्थापना पर विशेष ध्यान दिया एवं पहल की। इस नए परिसर की स्थापना एक नए अध्याय के शुभारंभ का द्योतक है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारतीय वाणिज्य द्वारा भविष्य में अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्वीकृति प्राप्त करने के लिए मानव संसाधनों का एक विशेषज्ञ प्रबंधन आवश्यक है। इन मानव संसाधनों को आईआईएफटी के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि राजनीतिक स्थिरता, उच्च प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, सामूहिक प्रयासों तथा विकासशील आर्थिक प्रणाली के साथ, भारत विश्व में एक बड़ी आर्थिक शक्ति बन जाएगा।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि वर्तमान में, भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था 3.5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के बराबर की है। समेकित आर्थिक विकास तथा सामूहिक प्रयासों के साथ किसी विकासशील देश को विकसित देश के स्तर तक ले जाया जा सकता है। निरंतर प्रयासों के साथ भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था अगले 25 वर्षों में, वर्ष 2047 तक दस गुनी बढ़ जा सकती है जब हम स्वतंत्रता के 100 वर्ष का समारोह मना रहे होंगे। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह विकास उपलब्ध विशेषज्ञ मानव संसाधनों को अधिकतम करने के जरिये अर्जित किया जा सकता है।
उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के तहत केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उठाये गए कदमों तथा बजट के विशेष आवंटन ने देश की आर्थिक प्रणाली को और अधिक मजबूत तथा समृद्ध बना दिया है। श्री गोयल ने यह भी कहा कि आज आंध्र प्रदेश कृषि, मत्स्य पालन आदि क्षेत्रों में बहुत तेजी से वृद्धि कर रहा है और आज आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य के पास विभिन्न विशेष आर्थिक जोन भी हैं। उन्होंने स्थानीय उत्पादों, कारीगरों, कुशल बुनकरों आदि के संवर्धन की अपील की क्योंकि यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि हर प्रकार से उनकी सहायता की जाए।
इस कार्यक्रम में, संसद सदस्य श्रीमती वंगा गीता, संसद सदस्य श्री जीवीएल नरसिम्हा राव, संसद सदस्य श्री पी. सुभाष चंद्रबोस, संसद सदस्य श्री एम. भरत राम, आंध्र प्रदेश के वित्त मंत्री श्री बी. राजेंद्रनाथ रेड्डी, नागरिक आपूर्ति मंत्री श्री के. वेंकट नागेश्वर राव, बीसी कल्याण, आईएंडपीआर तथा सिनेमेटोग्राफी मंत्री श्री सीएच. वेणुगोपाल कृष्णा, आरएंडबी मंत्री श्री डी. राजा तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया।