Ministry of Science & Technology
Major themes of the Research Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG) during India's presidency highlighted at G-20 Research Ministers meeting
28 OCT 2022 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST) Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar highlighted that materials for sustainable energy, scientific challenges & opportunities to achieving a sustainable blue economy, biodiversity, and economy would be the major themes and topics of the Research Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG) during India's presidency starting from 1st December 2022.
He informed that discussions would be centered on developing the science for innovation and sustainable growth, connecting science and society, science for culture & heritage, traditional knowledge, and medicine.
“India is committed to implementing G-20 Research Innovation Initiative Gathering (RRIG) deliverables and seek support on the G-20 research and innovation agenda for India's G-20 presidency next year,” said Dr. Chandrasekhar while representing the Minister for Science and Technology at the G-20 Research Ministers meeting at Jakarta.
He elaborated on India’s evolution into a country with major global contributions in research and innovations and highlighted the country’s participation in international scientific collaborations.
“India is partnering in all the global forums, including the construction and establishment of mega-science facilities in India and abroad. We also partner with multilateral forums like UN, ASEAN, BRICS, BIMSTEC, SCO, G-20, etc. Science has to be global, and solutions to challenges should be regional,” he said.
“We aim to adopt a new approach that makes research infrastructure available for all stakeholders and finalising guidelines for Scientific Research Infrastructure Sharing Maintenance and Networks (SRIMAN). Besides, following global trends on a unified nationwide subscription-based model for knowledge, we are creating a central repository for all S&T data,” DST Secretary pointed out.
Dr. Chandrasekhar spoke about India’s efforts in enhancing domestic manufacturing capacity underlining how the country’s generic industry and vaccine manufacturing capability had supported global safety during the pandemic.
“We also promote a plurality of solutions for a variety of social, economic strata as well as geographical regions and focus on rural as well as urban problems in the country. Impact-based research evaluation is undertaken in a framework of research excellence keeping in mind local needs. Mainstreaming science communication has been taken up as a major challenge with the aim of increasing people’s participation in science,” he said.
“India has recently launched policies like Scientific Social Responsibility (SSR) and Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) to disseminate scientific knowledge and also promote science and technology across the ecosystems. We also launched many programmes for gender equality in the country. Many national missions have been launched partnering with international players to work on cyber-physical systems health, education, energy, environment, agriculture, Industry 4.0, etc.,” DST Secretary pointed out, expressing confidence that collaborations will bring opportunities for G-20 partners and promote innovation as single point agenda for all in the group.
The Research Ministers meeting has been planned to be held in 1st week of July 2023.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित होने वाली अनुसंधान नवाचार पहल सभा (आरआईआईजी) की प्रमुख विषय वस्तुओं को जी-20 अनुसंधान मंत्रियों की बैठक में रेखांकित किया गया
28 OCT 2022 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव डॉ. श्रीवारी चंद्रशेखर ने रेखांकित किया कि अनुसंधान नवाचार पहल सभा (आरआईआईजी) के दौरान एक टिकाऊ अर्थव्यवस्था, जैव विविधता और अर्थव्यवस्था के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए स्थायी ऊर्जा के लिए सामग्री, वैज्ञानिक चुनौतियां और अवसर प्रमुख विषयवस्तु होंगी। भारत की अध्यक्षता में आरआईआईजी का आयोजन 1 दिसंबर, 2022 से होगा।
उन्होंने बताया कि इसमें नवाचार व टिकाऊ विकास, विज्ञान व समाज में संपर्क, संस्कृति व विरासत के लिए विज्ञान, पारंपरिक ज्ञान और चिकित्सा के लिए विज्ञान को विकसित करने पर चर्चा केंद्रित होगी।
डॉ. चंद्रशेखर ने जकार्ता में आयोजित जी-20 अनुसंधान मंत्रियों की बैठक में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में कहा, "भारत जी-20 अनुसंधान नवाचार पहल सभा (आरआरआईजी) डिलिवरबल्स को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और अगले साल भारत के जी-20 अध्यक्षता के लिए जी-20 अनुसंधान और नवाचार एजेंडा पर समर्थन चाहता है।"
उन्होंने अनुसंधान व नवाचारों में प्रमुख वैश्विक योगदान वाले देश के रूप में भारत के विकास के बारे में विस्तार से बताया और अंतरराष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक सहभागिता में देश की भागीदारी को रेखांकित किया।
डीएसटी के सचिव ने आगे कहा, “भारत और विदेशों में विशाल- विज्ञान सुविधाओं के निर्माण और स्थापना सहित सभी वैश्विक मंचों में भारत भागीदारी कर रहा है। हम संयुक्त राष्ट्र, आसियान, ब्रिक्स, बिम्सटेक, एससीओ, जी-20 आदि जैसे बहुपक्षीय मंचों के साथ भागीदार हैं। विज्ञान को वैश्विक होना चाहिए और चुनौतियों का समाधान क्षेत्रीय होना चाहिए।"
उन्होंने कहा, "हमारा लक्ष्य एक नया दृष्टिकोण अपनाना है, जो सभी हितधारकों के लिए अनुसंधान बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्ध कराता है और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान अवसंरचना साझा रखरखाव व नेटवर्क (एसआरआईएमएएन) के लिए दिशानिर्देशों को अंतिम रूप देता है। इसके अलावा ज्ञान के लिए एकीकृत राष्ट्रव्यापी सदस्यता-आधारित मॉडल पर वैश्विक रुझानों का अनुपालन करते हुए हम सभी विज्ञान व प्रौद्योगिकी डेटा के लिए एक केंद्रीय कोष का निर्माण कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. चंद्रशेखर ने घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमता को बढ़ाने में भारत के प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे देश के जेनेरिक उद्योग और टीका निर्माण क्षमता ने महामारी के दौरान वैश्विक सुरक्षा की सहायता की थी।
उन्होंने कहा, "हम विभिन्न सामाजिक, आर्थिक स्तरों के साथ-साथ भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों के लिए समाधानों की बहुलता को भी बढ़ावा देते हैं और देश में ग्रामीण व शहरी समस्याओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं। प्रभाव आधारित अनुसंधान मूल्यांकन स्थानीय जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए एक अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता के ढांचे के तहत किया जाता है। विज्ञान में लोगों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से विज्ञान संचार को मुख्यधारा में लाने को एक प्रमुख चुनौती के रूप में लिया गया है।"
डीएसटी के सचिव ने आगे कहा, "हाल ही में भारत ने वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान का प्रसार करने व इकोसिस्टम में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वैज्ञानिक सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (एसएसआर) और कारपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) जैसी नीतियां शुरू की हैं। हमने देश में लैंगिक समानता के लिए कई कार्यक्रम भी शुरू किए हैं। साइबर-फिजिकल प्रणाली स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण, कृषि, उद्योग 4.0 आदि पर काम करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों के साथ साझेदारी में कई राष्ट्रीय मिशन शुरू किए गए हैं।” उन्होंने आगे विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह सहभागिता जी-20 भागीदारों के लिए कई अवसर लाएगा और समूह में सभी के लिए एकल बिंदु एजेंडा के रूप में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगा।
अनुसंधान मंत्रियों की बैठक जुलाई 2023 के पहले सप्ताह में आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई गई है।