Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 219.60 Cr
Over 4.12 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 19,398
2,208 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.77%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.12%
28 OCT 2022 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 219.60 Cr (2,19,60,45,500) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.12 Cr (4,12,41,936) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415390
2nd Dose
10120586
Precaution Dose
7072612
FLWs
1st Dose
18437146
2nd Dose
17720529
Precaution Dose
13749401
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
41241936
2nd Dose
32369087
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
62010124
2nd Dose
53334455
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561416332
2nd Dose
516326395
Precaution Dose
100690710
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204048772
2nd Dose
197076540
Precaution Dose
50757671
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127681434
2nd Dose
123220083
Precaution Dose
48356297
Precaution Dose
22,06,26,691
Total
2,19,60,45,500
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 19,398. Active cases now constitute 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.77%. 3,619 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,41,00,691.
2,208 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 1,42,704 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 90.05 Cr (90,05,59,796) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.12% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.55%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या एकूण कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 219.60 कोटी मात्रांची संख्या ओलांडली
12 ते 14 वयोगटातील 4.12 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त बालकांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 19,398
गेल्या 24 तासात 2,208 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.77 %
सध्याचा साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 1.12%
28 OCT 2022 9:39AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, भारताच्या देशव्यापी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेने 219.60 (2,19,60,45,500) कोटींची संख्या ओलांडली आहे.
देशातील 12 ते 14 वर्ष वयोगटातील बालकांसाठी 16 मार्च 2022 रोजी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहीम सुरू झाली. आतापर्यंत 4.12 (4,12,41,936) कोटींपेक्षा जास्त किशोरवयीन बालकांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली आहे. तसेच 10 एप्रिल, 2022 पासून 18 ते 59 वयोगटातल्या नागरिकांसाठी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक क्षमता वृद्धी मात्रा देण्‍यास प्रारंभ झाला आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415390
2nd Dose
10120586
Precaution Dose
7072612
FLWs
1st Dose
18437146
2nd Dose
17720529
Precaution Dose
13749401
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
41241936
2nd Dose
32369087
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
62010124
2nd Dose
53334455
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561416332
2nd Dose
516326395
Precaution Dose
100690710
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204048772
2nd Dose
197076540
Precaution Dose
50757671
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127681434
2nd Dose
123220083
Precaution Dose
48356297
Precaution Dose
22,06,26,691
Total
2,19,60,45,500
भारतातील रुग्णसंख्या सध्या 19,398 इतकी आहे, ती देशाच्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या तुलनेत 0.04% इतकी आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.77% झाला आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत 3,619 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (साथरोगाच्या सुरूवातीपासून) वाढून 4,41,00,691 झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 2,208 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 1,42,704 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 90.05 (90,05,59,796) कोटींपेक्षा जास्त चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.12% तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 1.55% आहे.