Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 219.60 Cr
Over 4.12 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 19,398
2,208 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.77%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.12%
28 OCT 2022 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 219.60 Cr (2,19,60,45,500) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.12 Cr (4,12,41,936) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415390
2nd Dose
10120586
Precaution Dose
7072612
FLWs
1st Dose
18437146
2nd Dose
17720529
Precaution Dose
13749401
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
41241936
2nd Dose
32369087
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
62010124
2nd Dose
53334455
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561416332
2nd Dose
516326395
Precaution Dose
100690710
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204048772
2nd Dose
197076540
Precaution Dose
50757671
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127681434
2nd Dose
123220083
Precaution Dose
48356297
Precaution Dose
22,06,26,691
Total
2,19,60,45,500
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 19,398. Active cases now constitute 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.77%. 3,619 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,41,00,691.
2,208 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 1,42,704 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 90.05 Cr (90,05,59,796) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.12% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.55%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
219.60 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 4.12 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 19,398
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 2,208
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.77%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.12%
28 OCT 2022 9:39AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 219.60 కోట్ల ( 2,19,60,45,500 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 4.12 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 4,12,41,936 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10415390
రెండో డోసు
10120586
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
7072612
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18437146
రెండో డోసు
17720529
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
13749401
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
41241936
రెండో డోసు
32369087
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
62010124
రెండో డోసు
53334455
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
561416332
రెండో డోసు
516326395
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
100690710
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
204048772
రెండో డోసు
197076540
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
50757671
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
127681434
రెండో డోసు
123220083
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
48356297
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
22,06,26,691
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,19,60,45,500
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 19,398. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.04 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.77 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 3,619 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,41,00,691 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,208 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 1,42,704 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 90.05 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 90,05,59,796 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.12 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.55 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.