Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM holds review meetings to address stubble burning
CAQM ensuring State Specific Action Plans are implemented
Increased incidents of stubble burning in Punjab a matter of concern
All strategies for stubble management to be put in force: CAQM
CAQM puts special focus on the hotspot districts to prevent stubble burning
26% reduction in paddy residue burning events in Haryana so far: CAQM
27 OCT 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining areas has issued Statutory Directions for implementation of the State Specific Action Plan. This comes in the light of increased incidents of stubble burning in Punjab this year.
CAQM stated that as per the satellite remote sensing data, up to 24/10/2022, only about 39% of sown area in Punjab had been harvested and thus rising number of fire events is a matter of concern. As per the Standard Protocol developed by ISRO for CAQM, for the period 15th September, 2022 to 26th October, 2022, total paddy residue burning events reported in Punjab are 7,036 compared to 6,463 for the same period during the last year.
CAQM further stated that about 70 % of farm fires during the current paddy harvesting season were reported only from six districts namely Amritsar, Firozpur, Gurdaspur, Kapurthala, Patiala and Tarn Taran. These Districts account for 4,899 cases as against a total of 7,036 incidents in Punjab. These traditional six hotspot Districts had also accounted for about 65% of the total burning incidents during the last year for the same period. Out of total 7,036 reported cases, 4,315 stubble burning incidences were reported during the last six days alone i.e., about 61%.
Based on a broad framework developed by the Commission and learnings from the past paddy harvesting seasons, a comprehensive Action Plan was prepared by the State Government of Punjab, with following major pillars of action:
• Diversification to other crops, diversification to low straw generating and early maturing paddy varieties;
• In-situ crop residue management including bio-decomposer application;
• Ex-situ crop residue management;
• IEC activities;
• Monitoring and effective enforcement.
The Commission stated that it has been closely working with the Government of Punjab, starting in February 2022, well before the paddy sowing season 2022, to sensitize the State Administrative machinery towards their preparedness to prevent and control the incidents of stubble burning. For effective implementation of the plan of action, the Commission also held consultative meetings with major Departments concerned of Government of Punjab like Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Environment, Power and Punjab Pollution Control Board.
The Commission has held nine meetings with Officials of Government of Punjab from time to time regarding various issues related to stubble burning, including five meetings with Chief Secretary. Key areas and action points stressed upon during the meetings were:
• Speedy procurement of additional farm machinery through fund allocations made by MoAFW under the Crop Residue Management (CRM) Scheme during 2022-23.
• Mapping of available machinery in Custom Hiring Centres and cooperatives.
• Optimised use of available CRM machinery including staggering harvesting schedule at village/ cluster level.
• Expanding bio-decomposer application to supplement in-situ stubble management measures.
• Facilitating robust supply chain towards ex-situ utilisation.
• Intensifying campaigns and IEC activities against stubble burning.
• Intensifying monitoring and enforcement actions.
The Commission is closely working with the Chief Secretary, Government of Punjab for effective implementation of Action Plan including all strategies for stubble management and appropriate actions in all reported cases of farm fires. Review meetings were also held with all Deputy Commissioners with special focus on hotspot Districts, considering their critical role as assigned in the Action Plan of the State Government.
In Haryana, the total number of farm fire events reported for the period 15th September, 2022 to 26th October, 2022 is 1,495 compared to 2,010 for the same period last year. There is about 26% reduction in paddy residue burning events in Haryana so far during the current year.
In a review meeting held with Chief Secretary, Haryana and Deputy Commissioners last week, the Commission has advised to further intensify their efforts to control the farm fire events in the State of Haryana.

ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕಳೆ ಸುಡುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಿ.ಎ.ಕ್ಯು.ಎಂ.- ಗಾಳಿಯ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಆಯೋಗ
ರಾಜ್ಯ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿರುವ ಸಿ.ಎ.ಕ್ಯು.ಎಂ.
ಪಂಜಾಬಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಳೆ ಸುಡುವ ಘಟನೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಕಳವಳಕಾರಿ ಸಂಗತಿ
ಕಳೆ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ತಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಬೇಕು: ಸಿ.ಎ.ಕ್ಯು.ಎಂ.
ಕಳೆ ಸುಡುವುದನ್ನು ತಡೆಯಲು ಸಿ.ಎ.ಕ್ಯು.ಎಂ. ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
ಹರಿಯಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಈವರೆಗೆ ಭತ್ತದ ಕಳೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಡುವ ಘಟನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ.26ರಷ್ಟು ಕಡಿತ: ಸಿ.ಎ.ಕ್ಯು.ಎಂ.
27 OCT 2022 6:02PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಾಜಧಾನಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶ (ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಆರ್) ಮತ್ತು ಸುತ್ತಮುತ್ತಲಿನ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ವಾಯು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಆಯೋಗವು ರಾಜ್ಯ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಶಾಸನಾತ್ಮಕ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಳೆ ಸುಡುವಿಕೆಯ ಘಟನೆಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಉಪಗ್ರಹ ದೂರ ಸಂವೇದಿ ದತ್ತಾಂಶದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, 24/10/2022 ರವರೆಗೆ, ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇವಲ ಶೇ.39ರಷ್ಟು ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಪ್ರದೇಶವನ್ನು ಮಾತ್ರ ಕಟಾವು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕಳೆಗೆ ಬೆಂಕಿ ಹಚ್ಚುವ ಘಟನೆಗಳು ಕಳವಳಕಾರಿ ಸಂಗತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಿಎಕ್ಯುಎಂ ಹೇಳಿದೆ. ಸಿಎಕ್ಯುಎಂಗಾಗಿ ಇಸ್ರೋ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಮಾನದಂಡದ ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, 2022 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 15 ರಿಂದ 2022 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 26 ರವರೆಗೆ, ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ವರದಿಯಾದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಭತ್ತದ ಕಳೆ ಸುಡುವ ಘಟನೆಗಳು ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿದ್ದ 6,463ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ 7,036ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಭತ್ತ ಕಟಾವಿನ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು ಶೇ.70ರಷ್ಟು ಕೃಷಿ ಬೆಂಕಿ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ಅಮೃತಸರ, ಫಿರೋಜ್ಪುರ, ಗುರುದಾಸ್ಪುರ, ಕಪುರ್ತಲಾ, ಪಟಿಯಾಲ ಮತ್ತು ತರನ್ ತರಣ್ ಎಂಬ ಆರು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಿಂದ ಮಾತ್ರ ವರದಿಯಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಸಿಎಕ್ಯುಎಂ ಹೇಳಿದೆ. ಈ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 4,899 ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಿವೆ, ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 7,036 ಘಟನೆಗಳು ನಡೆದಿವೆ. ಈ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಆರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳು ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು ಕಳೆ ಸುಡುವ ಘಟನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು ಶೇ.65ರಷ್ಟು ಪಾಲು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ವರದಿಯಾದ ಒಟ್ಟು 7,036 ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಕಳೆದ ಆರು ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 4,315 ಕಳೆ ಸುಡುವ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ವರದಿಯಾಗಿವೆ, ಅಂದರೆ ಸುಮಾರು ಶೇ.61ರಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ವರದಿಯಾಗಿವೆ.
ಆಯೋಗವು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ವಿಶಾಲ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂದಿನ ಭತ್ತದ ಕಟಾವು ಋತುಗಳಿಂದ ಕಲಿತ ಪಾಠದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ, ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಸ್ತಂಭಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಒಂದು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಿದೆ:
• ಇತರ ಬೆಳೆಗಳಿಗೆ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯೀಕರಣ, ಕಡಿಮೆ ಒಣಹುಲ್ಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಬೇಗನೆ ಪಕ್ವಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಭತ್ತದ ತಳಿಗಳಿಗೆ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯೀಕರಣ;
• ಜೈವಿಕ-ವಿಘಟನೆಯ ಆನ್ವಯಿಕಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಮೂಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳೆ ಶೇಷ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ;
• ಮೂಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಹೊರಗೆ ಬೆಳೆ ಶೇಷ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ;
• ಐಇಸಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು;
• ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ.
2022ರ ಭತ್ತದ ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಋತುವಿಗೆ ಮುಂಚಿತವಾಗಿ, 2022ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಪ್ತವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಆಯೋಗ ಹೇಳಿದೆ. ಕ್ರಿಯಾಯೋಜನೆಯ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಗವು ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳಾದ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ, ಪರಿಸರ, ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನಾ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದೆ.
ಆಯೋಗವು ಕಾಲಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಒಂಬತ್ತು ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದೆ, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಐದು ಸಭೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಲಾದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಅಂಶಗಳೆಂದರೆ:
• 2022-23ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳೆ ಶೇಷ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ (ಸಿಆರ್.ಎಂ) ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಎಂಒಎಎಎಫ್.ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ ಮಾಡಿದ ನಿಧಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣಗಳ ತ್ವರಿತ ಖರೀದಿ.
• ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಿತ ಬಾಡಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿ ಮಾಡುವಿಕೆ.
• ಗ್ರಾಮ/ ಗುಚ್ಛ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಟಾವು ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಸಿ.ಆರ್.ಎಂ. ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣಗಳ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಬಳಕೆ.
• ಮೂಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶಧಲ್ಲಿ ಕಳೆ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿ ಜೈವಿಕ-ವಿಘಟನೀಯ ಆನ್ವಯಿಕವನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವುದು.
• ಮೂಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಹೊರಗಿನ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಕಡೆಗೆ ದೃಢವಾದ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು.
• ಕಳೆ ಸುಡುವುದರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಐಇಸಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ತೀವ್ರಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು.
• ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೀವ್ರಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು.
ಕೃಷಿ ಬೆಂಕಿಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಹೊಂಡಗಳ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಆಯೋಗವು ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಪ್ತವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲಾದ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿ, ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಗಮನ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿ ಎಲ್ಲ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಹರಿಯಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ, 2022 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 15 ರಿಂದ 2022 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 26 ರವರೆಗೆ ವರದಿಯಾದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಕೃಷಿ ಬೆಂಕಿ ಘಟನೆಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ 2,010 ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ 1,495 ಆಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಹರಿಯಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಭತ್ತದ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಡುವ ಘಟನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು ಶೇ.26ರಷ್ಟು ಇಳಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕಳೆದ ವಾರ ಹರಿಯಾಣದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾದ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಆಯೋಗವು ಹರಿಯಾಣ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಬೆಂಕಿ ಘಟನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಲು ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ತೀವ್ರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.