Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM holds review meetings to address stubble burning
CAQM ensuring State Specific Action Plans are implemented
Increased incidents of stubble burning in Punjab a matter of concern
All strategies for stubble management to be put in force: CAQM
CAQM puts special focus on the hotspot districts to prevent stubble burning
26% reduction in paddy residue burning events in Haryana so far: CAQM
27 OCT 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining areas has issued Statutory Directions for implementation of the State Specific Action Plan. This comes in the light of increased incidents of stubble burning in Punjab this year.
CAQM stated that as per the satellite remote sensing data, up to 24/10/2022, only about 39% of sown area in Punjab had been harvested and thus rising number of fire events is a matter of concern. As per the Standard Protocol developed by ISRO for CAQM, for the period 15th September, 2022 to 26th October, 2022, total paddy residue burning events reported in Punjab are 7,036 compared to 6,463 for the same period during the last year.
CAQM further stated that about 70 % of farm fires during the current paddy harvesting season were reported only from six districts namely Amritsar, Firozpur, Gurdaspur, Kapurthala, Patiala and Tarn Taran. These Districts account for 4,899 cases as against a total of 7,036 incidents in Punjab. These traditional six hotspot Districts had also accounted for about 65% of the total burning incidents during the last year for the same period. Out of total 7,036 reported cases, 4,315 stubble burning incidences were reported during the last six days alone i.e., about 61%.
Based on a broad framework developed by the Commission and learnings from the past paddy harvesting seasons, a comprehensive Action Plan was prepared by the State Government of Punjab, with following major pillars of action:
• Diversification to other crops, diversification to low straw generating and early maturing paddy varieties;
• In-situ crop residue management including bio-decomposer application;
• Ex-situ crop residue management;
• IEC activities;
• Monitoring and effective enforcement.
The Commission stated that it has been closely working with the Government of Punjab, starting in February 2022, well before the paddy sowing season 2022, to sensitize the State Administrative machinery towards their preparedness to prevent and control the incidents of stubble burning. For effective implementation of the plan of action, the Commission also held consultative meetings with major Departments concerned of Government of Punjab like Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Environment, Power and Punjab Pollution Control Board.
The Commission has held nine meetings with Officials of Government of Punjab from time to time regarding various issues related to stubble burning, including five meetings with Chief Secretary. Key areas and action points stressed upon during the meetings were:
• Speedy procurement of additional farm machinery through fund allocations made by MoAFW under the Crop Residue Management (CRM) Scheme during 2022-23.
• Mapping of available machinery in Custom Hiring Centres and cooperatives.
• Optimised use of available CRM machinery including staggering harvesting schedule at village/ cluster level.
• Expanding bio-decomposer application to supplement in-situ stubble management measures.
• Facilitating robust supply chain towards ex-situ utilisation.
• Intensifying campaigns and IEC activities against stubble burning.
• Intensifying monitoring and enforcement actions.
The Commission is closely working with the Chief Secretary, Government of Punjab for effective implementation of Action Plan including all strategies for stubble management and appropriate actions in all reported cases of farm fires. Review meetings were also held with all Deputy Commissioners with special focus on hotspot Districts, considering their critical role as assigned in the Action Plan of the State Government.
In Haryana, the total number of farm fire events reported for the period 15th September, 2022 to 26th October, 2022 is 1,495 compared to 2,010 for the same period last year. There is about 26% reduction in paddy residue burning events in Haryana so far during the current year.
In a review meeting held with Chief Secretary, Haryana and Deputy Commissioners last week, the Commission has advised to further intensify their efforts to control the farm fire events in the State of Haryana.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पराली जलाने से निपटने के लिए सीएक्यूएम ने समीक्षा बैठकें की
सीएक्यूएम सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि राज्य विशिष्ट कार्य योजनाओं को लागू किया जाए
पंजाब में पराली जलाने की बढ़ती घटनाएं चिंता का विषय
पराली प्रबंधन के लिए सभी रणनीतियां लागू होंगी: सीएक्यूएम
पराली जलाने को रोकने के लिए सीएक्यूएम हॉटस्पॉट जिलों पर विशेष ध्यान दे रहा है
हरियाणा में अब तक धान की पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में 26 प्रतिशत की कमी: सीएक्यूएम
27 OCT 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने राज्य विशिष्ट कार्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए वैधानिक निर्देश जारी किए हैं। ये इस साल पंजाब में पराली जलाने की बढ़ती घटनाओं को देखते हुए किया गया है।
सीएक्यूएम ने कहा कि सैटेलाइट रिमोट सेंसिंग डेटा के अनुसार, 24/10/2022 तक पंजाब में केवल 39 प्रतिशत बोया गया क्षेत्र ही काटा गया था और ऐसे में पराली जलाने की घटनाओं की बढ़ती संख्या चिंता का विषय है। सीएक्यूएम के लिए इसरो द्वारा विकसित किए गए मानक प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार, 15 सितंबर, 2022 से 26 अक्टूबर, 2022 की अवधि में पंजाब में धान की पराली जलाने की कुल घटनाएं 7,036 हुई हैं, जबकि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में ये घटनाएं 6,463 थीं।
सीएक्यूएम ने आगे कहा कि मौजूदा धान कटाई के मौसम के दौरान खेतों में पराली जलाने की लगभग 70 प्रतिशत घटनाएं तो सिर्फ अमृतसर, फिरोजपुर, गुरदासपुर, कपूरथला, पटियाला और तरनतारन के छह जिलों से ही सामने आई हैं। पंजाब में कुल 7,036 ऐसी घटनाओं के मुकाबले सिर्फ इन जिलों में ही ये संख्या 4,899 रही है। पिछले साल इसी अवधि में पराली जलाने के जो कुल मामले सामने आए थे उनमें इन पारंपरिक छह हॉटस्पॉट जिलों का हिस्सा 65 प्रतिशत था। रिपोर्ट किए गए कुल 7,036 मामलों में से 4,315 पराली जलाने की घटनाएं तो सिर्फ पिछले छह दिनों के दौरान की है, यानी तकरीबन 61 फीसदी।
आयोग द्वारा विकसित एक व्यापक ढांचे और पिछले धान की कटाई के मौसम से मिली सीखों के आधार पर पंजाब राज्य सरकार द्वारा कार्रवाई के निम्नलिखित प्रमुख स्तंभों के साथ एक व्यापक कार्य योजना तैयार की गई थी:
• अन्य फसलों की ओर विविधीकरण, कम पुआल पैदा करने वाली और जल्दी पकने वाली धान की किस्मों की तरफ विविधीकरण;
• बायो-डीकंपोजर के प्रयोग सहित यथास्थान फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन;
• यथास्थान फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन;
• आईईसी गतिविधियां;
• निगरानी और प्रभावी प्रवर्तन।
आयोग ने कहा कि वह पराली जलाने की घटनाओं को रोकने और नियंत्रित करने के लिए राज्य प्रशासन के तंत्र को अपनी तैयारियों के प्रति संवेदनशील करने हेतु 2022 के धान बुवाई के मौसम से काफी पहले से यानी फरवरी 2022 से पंजाब सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है। इस कार्य योजना के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए आयोग ने पंजाब सरकार के प्रमुख विभागों जैसे कृषि और किसान कल्याण, पर्यावरण, बिजली और पंजाब प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड के साथ परामर्श बैठकें भी कीं।
आयोग ने पराली जलाने से जुड़े विभिन्न मुद्दों को लेकर समय-समय पर पंजाब सरकार के अधिकारियों के साथ नौ बैठकें की हैं, जिनमें मुख्य सचिव के साथ पांच बैठकें भी शामिल हैं। इन बैठकों के दौरान जिन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों और कार्य बिंदुओं पर बल दिया गया, वे इस प्रकार थे:
• 2022-23 के दौरान फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन (सीआरएम) योजना के तहत कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए निधि आवंटन के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त कृषि मशीनरी की त्वरित खरीद।
• कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटरों और सहकारी समितियों में उपलब्ध मशीनरी की मैपिंग।
• उपलब्ध सीआरएम मशीनरी का इष्टतम उपयोग जिसमें गांव/क्लस्टर स्तर पर कटाई के भारी कार्यक्रम शामिल है।
• यथास्थान पराली प्रबंधन उपायों का सहयोग करने के लिए बायो-डीकंपोजर एप्लिकेशन का विस्तार करना।
• यथास्थान उपयोग की दिशा में मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की सुविधा।
• पराली जलाने के खिलाफ अभियान और आईईसी गतिविधियों को तेज करना।
• निगरानी और प्रवर्तन कार्यों को तेज करना।
आयोग पंजाब सरकार के मुख्य सचिव के साथ मिलकर कार्य योजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए काम कर रहा है, जिसमें पराली प्रबंधन के लिए सभी रणनीतियों का इस्तेमाल और खेतों में आग के सभी बताए गए मामलों में उचित कार्रवाई शामिल है। सभी उपायुक्तों के साथ हॉटस्पॉट जिलों पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए समीक्षा बैठकें भी की गईं क्योंकि राज्य सरकार की कार्य योजना में उन्हें महत्वपूर्ण भूमिकाएं सौंपी गई हैं।
हरियाणा में 15 सितंबर, 2022 से 26 अक्टूबर, 2022 की अवधि के दौरान खेतों में आग की कुल 1,495 घटनाएं दर्ज की गईं जबकि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में ये संख्या 2,010 थी। चालू वर्ष के दौरान अब तक हरियाणा में धान अवशेष जलाने की घटनाओं में लगभग 26 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है।
पिछले सप्ताह हरियाणा के मुख्य सचिव और उपायुक्तों के साथ हुई समीक्षा बैठक में आयोग ने हरियाणा राज्य में खेतों में आग की घटनाओं को नियंत्रित करने के अपने प्रयासों को और तेज करने की सलाह दी है।