அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
எஸ்.டி.என்-1 மற்றும் 2 வகைகளின் கீழ் உள்ள மரபணு திருத்தப்பட்ட தாவரங்களின் ஒழுங்குமுறை திறனாய்வுக்கான நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறைகள், 2022 வெளியீடு
27 OCT 2022 10:32AM by PIB Chennai
புதிய மூலக்கூறு தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் சாத்திய செயல்பாடுகளினால் நவீன உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம் வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருகிறது. மரபணு திருத்தப்பட்ட தாவரம் என்பது பல்வேறு துறைகளில் அபரிமிதமான பொருளாதார சாதிய கூறுகளுடன் கூடிய உயிரி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பு சம்பந்தமான தொழில்நுட்பங்களுள் ஒன்று. இது போன்ற தாவரங்களின் பாதுகாப்பான மதிப்பீட்டிற்கு வழிமுறைகளை உருவாக்கும் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான பணியை விரிவான ஆலோசனைகளின் வாயிலாக மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை தொடங்கியது.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம் 1986- இல் விதிகள் 1989-இன் ஆணைகள் 7 முதல் 11 வரை மரபணு திருத்தப்பட்ட தாவரங்களின் எஸ்.டி.என் (SDN)-1 மற்றும் 2 வகைகளுக்கு விலக்கு அளிப்பது குறித்து மார்ச் 30, 2022 அன்று சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம் அறிவிக்கை வெளியிட்டது. இதையடுத்து ஏப்ரல் 28, 2022 அன்று நடைபெற்ற மரபணு மாற்றத்திற்கான ஆய்வுக் குழுவின் 231-வது கூட்டத்தில் மாதிரி வழிமுறைகளில் மாற்றம் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டு குழுவால் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இதன் பிறகு மே 17, 2022 அன்று ‘மரபணு திருத்தப்பட்ட தாவரங்களின் பாதுகாப்பான மதிப்பீட்டுக்கு வழிமுறைகள், 2022’ அரசிதழில் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
நிறுவன உயிரி பாதுகாப்பு குழுக்களால் உயிரி பாதுகாப்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதற்காக, அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களிடையே புரிதலை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக, நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறைகளும், சரிபார்ப்பு பட்டியலும் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டன. மரபணு மாற்றத்திற்கான ஆய்வுக் குழுவின் பரிந்துரைகளின் அடிப்படையில், அக்டோபர் 4, 2022 அன்று ‘எஸ்.டி.என்-1 மற்றும் 2 வகைகளின் கீழ் உள்ள மரபணு திருத்தப்பட்ட தாவரங்களின் ஒழுங்குமுறை திறனாய்வுக்கான நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறைகள், 2022’ வெளியானது.
வேளாண் துறையில் மரபணு திருத்தம் தொடர்பான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள மிகப்பெரிய வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்களும், நடைமுறைகளும் விலைமதிப்பில்லாத ஆவணமாகத் திகழும். இதன்மூலம் தாவர வகைகளின் வளர்ச்சி துரிதப்படுத்தப்படுவதுடன், ஒப்புதல் அளிப்பதற்கான நேரமும் குறையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இவை மட்டுமல்லாது, இந்திய அரசின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை அடைவதிலும் இந்த முயற்சி மிகப் பெரிய பங்கு வகிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1871153

Ministry of Science & Technology
Notification of Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for regulatory review of Genome Edited Plants under SDN-1 and SDN-2 categories, 2022
Regulatory streamlining for development of Genome Edited Plants: Resilient Crops for Future
27 OCT 2022 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
Modern biotechnology has been advancing at a rapid pace with the advent of new molecular techniques and their potential applications. Plant genome editing is amongst one of the most promising technologies in terms of applied biological research and innovation with a huge economic potential in a wide range of sectors. Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology proactively initiated the development of draft Guidelines for the safety assessment of Genome Edited Plants through extensive deliberations.
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change issued an Office Memorandum on 30th March 2022 for exemption of SDN-1 and SDN-2 categories of Genome Edited Plants which are free of exogenous introduced DNA from the provisions of Rules 7 to 11 (both inclusive) of the Rules 1989 of EPA, 1986. The draft guidelines were accordingly revised, considered and approved by Review Committee on Genetic Manipulation (RCGM) in its 231st meeting held on 28.04.2022. Thereupon, the “Guidelines for the Safety Assessment of Genome Edited Plants, 2022 were notified on 17th May 2022. The guidelines determine regulatory requirement for appropriate category of experiments and provide the regulatory framework and scientific guidance on data requirement in context of research & development of Genome Edited Plants.
Towards enabling biosafety regulation by Institutional Biosafety Committees (IBSCs) the SOPs and Checklist were drafted to bring clarity to all the stakeholders. Based on RCGM recommendations the “Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for regulatory review of Genome Edited Plants under SDN-1 and SDN-2 categories, 2022”, were notified on 04th Oct 2022. These SOPs shall be applicable for all organizations involved in research, development and handling of the Genome Edited Plants under SDN-1 and SDN-2 categories from the date of notification. The SOPs provide regulatory road map, requirements for research and development and meet the threshold for exemption of Genome Edited Plant(s) under the SDN-1 or SDN-2 categories.
Considering huge growth and advancement in genome editing research and applications in the field of agriculture, these Guidelines & SOPs will be very valuable resource documents for the country. These Guidelines & SOPs are expected to speed up development of plant varieties and to reduce the time of approval. New plant varieties with improved traits would contribute towards increasing Farmer's income. Overall, this regulatory streamlining will bring transformational change in product development and commercialization and thereby will contribute to agenda for Atma Nirbhar Bharat of Government of India. This has also paved the way for India as emerging global power in Genome Edited Plants based technology and its applications.