وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت نے ناگزیر بھارت ری کنیکٹ 2022 کے اٹلی ایڈیشن کے تحت ورچوئل روڈ شو میں بھارت کی متنوع اور منفرد سیاحتی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی
27 JUL 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
چونکہ بھارت نے عالمی وبا کے بعد اپنی سرحدوں کو کھول دیا ہے، لہذا حکومت ہند کی سیاحت کی وزارت بیرون ملک بھارتی مشنوں کے ساتھ شراکتداری میں بہت سے ورچوئل روڈ شو کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے جس کا مقصد بین الاقوامی سطح اور سیاحتی صنعت میں شراکتداروں کا خیرمقدم کرنا ہے ۔ جہاں تک بھارتی سیاحت پر تازہ جانکاری فراہم کرنے کا مقصد ہے تو یہ پرانے تعلقات کے احیاء اور مستقبل کے لیے نئے موقعے تلاش کرنے کا بھی ایک قدم ہے۔
بھارت کی متنوع اور منفرد قسم کی مصنوعات کی 26 جولائی 2022 کو نمائش کی گئی ۔ یہ نمائش ناگزیر بھارت ری کنیکٹ 2022 کے اٹلی ایڈیشن کے تحت ورچوئل روڈ شو میں کی گئی۔
ناگزیر بھارت ری کنیکٹ 2022 کا ورچوئل روڈ شو اٹلی میں بھارت کی سفیر ڈاکٹر نینا ملہوترا کے کلمات سے شروع ہوا۔ انہوں نے بھارت اور اٹلی کے درمیان سیاحت اور سفر سے متعلق دلچسپی کے تحت کی جانے والی اور دیگر کوششوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے تاریخ ، ثقافت اور تہذیب کے درمیان بہت زیادہ مشترک خاصیتوں کے حوالے سے ان کوششوں کی اہمیت کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے تفصیل سے بتایا کہ کس طرح اٹلی اور بھارت کی سرزمینیں فلم اور ثقافتی سیاحت کے لیے زرخیز ہیں۔
اس کے بعد سیاحت کی وزارت میں ، سیاحتی امور کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب جی کمل وردھنا راؤ نے خطاب کیا۔ ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے اپنی بات کا آغاز ڈینمارک میں بھارتی برادری سے کیے گئے وزیراعظم کے خطاب میں اُن کے نعرے چلو بھارت کے ذکر سے کیا۔ بھارتی برادری کے ہر فرد کے لیے یہ اپیل کی گئی کہ وہ پانچ غیر بھارتی دوستوں کو بھارت آنے اور اس کی سیر کرنے کی دعوت دے ۔ بیرون ملک بھارتی برادری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے بھارتی برادری کے ارکان کو اِس کا اہل بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی روز مرہ کی کام کی جگہوں اور روز مرہ کی بات چیت میں بھارت کے سیاحتی تنوع کا ذکر کریں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کس طرح بھارت ایک سیاحتی ملک ہے جہاں 165 سے 170 نامزد سیاحتی مقامات پر سب سے زیادہ کم خرچ اور آرام دہ سہولیات کی پیش کش کی جاتی ہے۔ بھارت کی روایتی ثقافت ، وراثت ، جنگلاتی زندگی اور فطری نظاروں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے بھارت میں اٹلی کی سیاحتی ترجیحات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ کس طرح بھارت کی ٹیکہ کاری کی کامیابی کی داستان کے سبب اِس ملک کی تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ سیاحتی بھرپائی ہوئی یہ بھرپائی یو این ڈبلیو ٹی اور ڈبلیو ٹی ٹی سی جیسے عالمی دانشوروں کی طرف سے کی گئی پیش گوئی سے زیادہ تیز رفتار رہی۔ انہوں نے اٹلی میں طبی اور تندرستی سے متعلق سیاحت اور اس کی مقبولیت کی اہمیت کا ایک بار پھر ذکر کیا۔ اس حقیقت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کس طرح بھارت دنیا میں ان ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے جہاں اِس کے لیے ایک مخصوص وزارت بھی ہے اور روایتی معلومات کے نظام کی جانب ایک لائحہ عمل بھی موجود ہے۔
اس کے بعد سیاحتی صنعت کے فیڈریشن کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب انتونیو بیریکا نے خاص طور پر کہا کہ اٹلی کے سیاح بھارتی ثقافت اور بھارتی شہروں کے بارے میں پرجوش رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اِس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ کس طرح اٹلی اور بھارت مساوات اور مہارت دونوں میدانوں میں مقابلہ جاتی رجحان اپنا سکتے ہیں اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ وہ ایک دوسرے کو تکنیکی معلومات بھی پیش کر سکتے ہیں۔
اٹلی کے قومی سیاحتی بورڈ کے تحت ای نِٹ کی مارکیٹنگ اور پروموشن کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ ماریا ایلینا روسی نے ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور دیرپائیگی کے سلسلے میں بورڈ کی طرف سے کیے جانے والے نئے اقدامات کے بارے میں تفصیل بتائی۔ اس صنعت میں عوام اور سماج کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے سیاحت اور سفر سے متعلق صنعت میں لوگوں اور خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کو سرگرم کرنے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح بھارت اور اٹلی ایک دوسرے سے ہاتھ ملا کر اِس صنعت کے تابناک مستقبل کے لیے سیاحتی اور سفر سے متعلق معوقعے پیدا کر سکتے ہیں۔
مالڈ انڈیا ٹور آپریٹرز سے وابستہ جناب پئیر پاؤلو ڈی ناردو نے بھارت کے ایک سیاحتی ملک ہونے کے حوالے سے اپنے شوق کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کیا۔ جس کی وجہ سے ان کی زندگی میں بہتری آئی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ کس طرح وہ بھارت کے مالامال اور متنوع ملک ہونے کے بارے میں معلومات دوسروں تک پہنچا کر بھارت کا حق ادا کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بھارت میں یوگ ، موسیقی ، رقص اور تعمیرات کے لیے بھارتی سیاحت کے مقصد سے موضوعاتی دوروں کی سہولت فراہم کی۔ اُن کے تجربے سے اس بات کی اہمیت اجاگر ہوتی ہے کہ ایک مرتبہ بھارت کا دورہ ضرور کرنا چاہیے۔
اس اجلاس کے بعد اے ٹی او اے آئی ، آئی اے ٹی او اور ائی سی پی بی کے نمائندوں نے تفصیلی پرزینٹیشن دیئے گئے جن میں بھارت میں سیاحت کی سہولیات کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ۔ یہاں کے جغرافیائی حالات اور سیاحتی مصنوعات کے بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی ۔
یہ ورچوئل روڈ شو سیاحت کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری ان کوششوں کا ایک اشارہ تھا کہ بھارت اور اس کی 20 سرکردہ سورس مارکیٹوں کے درمیان حائل معاملات ،چیلنج اور موقعوں کو تسلیم کر کے دوطرفہ سیاحت کو فروغ دیا جائے۔

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism displays India’s diverse and unique tourism products at the Italy edition of the Incredible India Reconnect 2022 virtual roadshow
27 JUL 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
As India opens its borders post-pandemic, the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India has been organising a series of virtual roadshows in collaboration with Indian Missions abroad to reconnect with and welcome back partners in the international travel and tourism industry. As much as it is aimed to be an update on Indian tourism, it is also an initiative to rediscover old ties and explore new opportunities for the future.
India’s diverse and unique tourism products were at display on 26th July, 2022 with the Italy edition of the Incredible India Reconnect 2022 virtual roadshow.
The Incredible India Reconnect 2022 Virtual Roadshow began with opening remarks from Dr.Neena Malhotra, Ambassador of India to Italy. She highlighted the importance of efforts such as this in reigniting the tourism and travel interest between Indian and Italy – given the rich commonalities between history, culture, and civilization. She spoke at length about how Italy and India are fertile grounds for film and cultural tourism to thrive.
It was followed by remarks from Mr. G Kamala Vardhana Rao, Director General (Tourism), Ministry of Tourism. The Director General began with recalling the Prime Minister’s slogan ‘Chalo India’ mentioned in his address to Indian diaspora in Denmark. The call for the diaspora was for each of them to invite 5 non – Indian friends to come and visit India. Highlighting the importance of the diaspora, he mentioned the need for enabling members of the Indian diaspora to talk about the diverse tourism offerings of India in their daily places of work and interaction. He also mentioned how India was a tourist destination that offered the most economical and the most luxurious of tourist offerings at each of the 165-170 declared tourist destinations in India. While also highlighting Italian tourist preferences towards India’s traditional culture, heritage, wildlife, and nature, he mentioned how India’s success story in vaccination has allowed for tourism recovery at a faster pace than was predicted by global thought leaders like UNWTO and WTTC He reiterated on the importance of medical and wellness tourism and its popularity in Italy. Dilating on the fact, he mentioned how India was among the only countries in the world having a dedicated Ministry and action plan towards traditional knowledge systems.
Post this, Mr. Antonio Barreca, Director General, Federation of Tourism Industry highlighted that Italian tourists have traditionally been very enthusiastic about Indian culture, the outdoors, the cities, and the general vibrancy and diversity of India. He mentioned about how Italy and India can together compete on quality and excellence, while offering each other technical knowhow allowing opportunities for knowledge transfer.
Ms. Maria Elena ROSSI, Marketing & Promotion Director, ENIT – Italian National Tourist Board, spoke at length about new initiatives being taken by the Board with respect to digitalization and sustainability. Realizing the importance of people and community in this industry, she spoke at length about the need to make people and youth join the tourism and travel industry, she mentioned how India and Italy can get together to join hands and create tourism and travel professionals for the bright future of this industry.
Mr. Pierpaolo Di Nardo from Maldindia Tour Operators, spoke about his passion for India given it being a destination which changed his life for the better. He mentioned how he was trying to give back to India by spreading knowledge about the rich and diverse destination that is India, through tailor made thematic trips to India exposing tourists to yoga, music, dance, and architecture in India. His experience only reiterated the importance of India being a must-visit experiential transformative destination. Mr. G Kamala Vardhana Rao, Director General (Tourism)in order to learn and delve deeper into Mr. Di Nardo’s experiences, threw light on the point about tourists wanting to experience India in a deep and authentic way. He also mentioned how India was taking forward-thinking steps with respect to rural and homestay tourism to enable the same.
This session was followed by insightful presentations from the representatives of ATOAI, IATO, and ICPB who spoke about India’s tourism offerings, the varied geography and tourism products, and it’s edge as a MICE tourism destination.
The virtual roadshow was a signal of the continuing efforts of the Ministry of Tourism to encourage bilateral tourism by recognising the issues, challenges, and opportunities between India and its top 20 source markets, sowing seeds for new ideas and relationships for a brighter future for Indian tourism.