पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
विशेष अभियान 2.0 के दौरान पीपीए में तीन और यांत्रिक सड़क सफाई मशीनों का उद्घाटन किया गया
26 OCT 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
वर्त्तमान में जारी विशेष अभियान 2.0 की गति को बनाए रखते हुए श्री ए.के.बोस. उप-चेयरमैन तथा अन्य विभाग प्रमुखों व उप-प्रमुखों की उपस्थिति में श्री पी. एल. हरानाध, चेयरमैन ने पीपीए में तीन और यांत्रिक सड़क सफाई मशीनों का उद्घाटन किया। इन मशीनों का निर्माण मेक इन इंडिया अवधारणा के अनुरूप मैसर्स टीपीएस इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर लिमिटेड, नई दिल्ली द्वारा किया गया है। ये मशीनें पोर्ट टाउनशिप की मुख्य और अन्य सड़कों को साफ-सुथरा बनाए रखेंगी।
इस अवसर पर मीडिया से बातचीत में श्री हरनाध ने कहा कि गांधी जयंती से पीपीए में विशेष अभियान 2.0 जारी है और यह 31 अक्टूबर को समाप्त होगा। अभियान अवधि के दौरान लंबित मामलों के निस्तारण, स्क्रैप निस्तारण और साफ़-सफाई पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। सड़क साफ़-सफाई की नयी मशीनें पोर्ट क्षेत्र की सफाई और स्वच्छता को बनाये रखने में मदद करेंगी। हमारे एसटीपी, पोर्ट टाउनशिप के नालों से जुड़ रहे हैं। इसलिए अपशिष्ट जल पास की प्राकृतिक जल-धाराओं में नहीं बहेगा। पीपीए स्थानीय आबादी को स्वच्छ वातावरण प्रदान करने में सबसे आगे रहने के क्रम में आवश्यक प्रयास जारी रखेगा।
2MAS.jpeg)

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Three more Mechanised Road Sweeping Machines inaugurated at PPA during Special Campaign 2.0
26 OCT 2022 3:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
Keeping the momentum of ongoing Special Campaign 2.0 three more new Mechanised Road Sweeping Machines have been inaugurated at PPA by Shri P. L. Haranadh, Chairman in presence of Shri A.K.Bose, Dy.Chairman and other HoDs and Dy. HoDs. These machines have been manufactured by M/S. TPS Infrastructure Limited, New Delhi with Make in India concept. These machines will upkeep the arterial and sub-arterial roads of Port Township neat and clean.
Interactive with Media on the occasion Shri Haranadh said that the Special Campaign 2.0 is continuing at PPA since Gandhi Jayanti and will culminate on 31st October. During the campaign period special focus is being laid on disposal of pending matters, scrap disposal cleanliness. The newly commissioned Road Sweeping machines will impact the cleanness & hygienic of the Port Area. Our STPs are getting connected from the drains of Port township. Hence waste water will not flow to the nearby natural streams. PPA will continue its journey to remain in the forefront for providing clean environment to the local populace.
2MAS.jpeg)