Ministry of Science & Technology
DST’s green measures in new buildings of Technology Bhawan Campus take forward Special Swachhata Campaign 2.0
26 OCT 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The new buildings constructed in the Department of Science and Technology campus have substantially reduced water and energy consumption from day one of occupancy. This is because the buildings have been constructed adhering to the Indian Green Building Council’s Green New Building Ratings and US Green Building Council’s LEED BD+C rating in respect of the new buildings.
In Green New buildings, energy savings range from 20 - 30 %, and water savings around 30 - 50%. Besides, they also have enhanced air quality, excellent daylighting and ensure the health and well-being of the occupants, safety benefits, and conservation of scarce national resources.
Description: Image 4
Green building rating tools – also known as certification – are used to assess and recognise buildings which meet certain green requirements or standards. Rating tools, often voluntary, recognise and reward companies and organisations who build and operate greener buildings, thereby encouraging and incentivising them to push the boundaries on sustainability.
The major initiatives incorporated to achieve green building ratings include integrated design and approach, preservation of existing trees, passive architecture, soil erosion control, allowance for natural topography or vegetation, five roof as well as non-roof rainwater harvesting systems, water-efficient fixtures, landscape design, 1.1 lakh kilo litre Sewage Treatment Plant, reuse for landscaping, systems for reduction of air conditioning requirements, eco-friendly refrigerants, installation of 540 kWp solar panels for onsite renewable energy, segregation of waste and use of sustainable building material, and reduction of waste. The initiatives have played a major role in taking forward the Special Swachhata Campaign 2.0.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या हरित उपायांमुळे, टेक्नॉलॉजी भवन संकुलाच्या नवीन इमारतींमध्ये विशेष स्वच्छता मोहीम 2.0 ला पाठबळ मिळत आहे
26 OCT 2022 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या संकुलामध्ये बांधलेल्या नवीन इमारतींनी वापरात आल्याच्या पहिल्या दिवसापासून पाणी आणि उर्जेच्या वापरात मोठ्या प्रमाणात बचत केली आहे. कारण या नवीन इमारती भारतीय ग्रीन बिल्डिंग कौन्सिलच्या ग्रीन न्यू बिल्डिंग क्षमता निर्देशानुसार आणि यूएस ग्रीन बिल्डिंग कौन्सिलच्या LEED BD+C क्षमता निर्देशांचे पालन करून बांधण्यात आल्या आहेत.
या ग्रीन न्यू इमारतींमध्ये, ऊर्जा बचत 20 - 30% आणि पाण्याची बचत सुमारे 30 - 50% पर्यंत होते. याशिवाय, या इमारतींमध्ये हवेची गुणवत्ता, उत्कृष्ट दिवाबत्ती आणि रहिवाशांचे आरोग्य आणि कल्याण, सुरक्षा फायदे आणि दुर्मिळ राष्ट्रीय संसाधनांचे संरक्षण सुनिश्चित केले आहे.
Description: Image 4
ग्रीन बिल्डिंग रेटिंग टूल्स - ज्यांना प्रमाणपत्र म्हणूनही ओळखले जाते - जे विशिष्ट हरित गरजा किंवा मानकांची पूर्तता करणाऱ्या इमारतींचे मूल्यांकन आणि ओळख पटवण्यासाठी वापरली जातात. रेटिंग साधने, अनेकदा ऐच्छिकरित्या, हरित इमारती बांधणाऱ्या आणि हरित इमारतीना प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या कंपन्या आणि संस्थांना मान्यता देतात आणि बक्षीसे देतात, ज्यामुळे त्यांना शाश्वततेच्या सीमा अधिक रुंदावण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन आणि पाठबळ मिळते.
ग्रीन बिल्डिंग रेटिंग प्राप्त करण्यासाठी समाविष्ट केलेल्या प्रमुख उपक्रमांमध्ये एकात्मिक रचना आणि दृष्टीकोन, उभ्या असलेल्या झाडांचे जतन, निष्क्रिय वास्तू, मातीची धूप नियंत्रण, नैसर्गिक स्थलाकृति किंवा वनस्पतींसाठी भत्ता, पाच छप्पर तसेच विनाछप्पर (नॉन-रूफ) रेनवॉटर हार्वेस्टिंग प्रणाली, जल संरक्षण कार्यक्रम लँडस्केप डिझाइन, 1.1 लाख किलो लिटर सांडपाणी प्रक्रिया प्रकल्प, लँडस्केपिंगसाठी त्याचा पुनर्वापर, वातानुकूलन आवश्यकता कमी करण्यासाठी प्रणाली, इको-फ्रेंडली रेफ्रिजरंट्स, प्रत्यक्ष वापराच्या अक्षय उर्जेसाठी 540 kWp सौर पॅनेलची स्थापना, कचऱ्याचे वर्गीकरण, टिकाऊ बांधकाम साहित्याचा वापर, आणि कचरा कमी करणे यांचा समावेश आहे.. या उपक्रमांनी विशेष स्वच्छता मोहीम 2.0 ला पुढे नेण्यात मोठी भूमिका बजावली आहे.