Ministry of Science & Technology
DST’s green measures in new buildings of Technology Bhawan Campus take forward Special Swachhata Campaign 2.0
26 OCT 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The new buildings constructed in the Department of Science and Technology campus have substantially reduced water and energy consumption from day one of occupancy. This is because the buildings have been constructed adhering to the Indian Green Building Council’s Green New Building Ratings and US Green Building Council’s LEED BD+C rating in respect of the new buildings.
In Green New buildings, energy savings range from 20 - 30 %, and water savings around 30 - 50%. Besides, they also have enhanced air quality, excellent daylighting and ensure the health and well-being of the occupants, safety benefits, and conservation of scarce national resources.
Description: Image 4
Green building rating tools – also known as certification – are used to assess and recognise buildings which meet certain green requirements or standards. Rating tools, often voluntary, recognise and reward companies and organisations who build and operate greener buildings, thereby encouraging and incentivising them to push the boundaries on sustainability.
The major initiatives incorporated to achieve green building ratings include integrated design and approach, preservation of existing trees, passive architecture, soil erosion control, allowance for natural topography or vegetation, five roof as well as non-roof rainwater harvesting systems, water-efficient fixtures, landscape design, 1.1 lakh kilo litre Sewage Treatment Plant, reuse for landscaping, systems for reduction of air conditioning requirements, eco-friendly refrigerants, installation of 540 kWp solar panels for onsite renewable energy, segregation of waste and use of sustainable building material, and reduction of waste. The initiatives have played a major role in taking forward the Special Swachhata Campaign 2.0.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रौद्योगिकी भवन परिसर के नए भवनों में डीएसटी के हरित उपायों ने विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 को आगे बढ़ाया है
26 OCT 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) परिसर में निर्मित नए भवनों ने अपने उपयोग के पहले दिन से ही जल और ऊर्जा की खपत को काफी कम कर दिया है। इसका कारण यह है कि इन भवनों का निर्माण भारतीय हरित भवन परिषद की ग्रीन न्यू बिल्डिंग रेटिंग्स और यूएस ग्रीन बिल्डिंग काउंसिल की एलईईडी बीडी+सी रेटिंग के अनुरूप किया गया है।
नए हरित भवनों में ऊर्जा बचत 20-30 फीसदी और जल की बचत लगभग 30-50 फीसदी तक होती है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने वायु गुणवत्ता व दिन के प्रकाश में भी शानदार बढ़ोतरी की है और इनमें रहने वालों के स्वास्थ्य व कल्याण, सुरक्षा लाभ और दुर्लभ राष्ट्रीय संसाधनों के संरक्षण को सुनिश्चित किया है।
Description: Image 4
हरित भवन रेटिंग उपकरण- जिसे प्रमाणन के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, का उपयोग उन भवनों का आकलन और पहचान करने के लिए किया जाता है, जो कुछ हरित जरूरतों या मानकों को पूरा करते हैं। आम तौर पर ये रेटिंग उपकरण वैसी कंपनियों और संगठनों को चिह्नित करते हैं और उन्हें पुरस्कृत करते हैं, जो हरित भवनों का निर्माण और इनका परिचालन करते हैं। इसके माध्यम से उन्हें वहनीयता को लेकर अपनी क्षमताओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
हरित बिल्डिंग रेटिंग प्राप्त करने के लिए कई प्रमुख पहलें की गई हैं। इनमें एकीकृत डिजाइन और दृष्टिकोण, मौजूदा पेड़ों का संरक्षण, अप्रतिरोधी वास्तुकला, मृदा अपरदन नियंत्रण, प्राकृतिक नक्शासाजी या वनस्पतियों के लिए भत्ता, पांच छत के साथ-साथ गैर-छत वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणाली, जल-कुशल स्थिरता, लैंडस्केप डिजाइन, 1.1 लाख किलोलीटर क्षमता की सीवेज (वाहित मल) उपचार संयंत्र, लैंडस्केपिंग के लिए फिर से उपयोग, एयर कंडीशनिंग जरूरतों को कम करने के लिए प्रणाली, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल रेफ्रिजरेंट (शीतलक), ऑनसाइट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए 540 केडब्ल्यूपी सौर पैनलों की स्थापना, कचरे का पृथक्करण व टिकाऊ निर्माण सामग्री का उपयोग और कचरे में कमी करना शामिल हैं। इन पहलों ने विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 को आगे बढ़ाने में अपनी एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है।