Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Over Rs. 254 Crore earned from scrap disposal, 37.19 lac sq feet of space freed:
Union Minister for DoPT, Dr Jitendra Singh reviews progress, says significant Progress Achieved in Week 3 of Special Campaign 2.0
3,05,268 Public Grievances Redressed, 5416 MP’s references replied and 588 Rules eased, while 40 lac files reviewed
Swachhata Campaign successfully conducted in 68363 campaign sites
25 OCT 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Over Rs. 254 Crore has been earned so far from disposal of scrap, including scrap disposal, during a short period of three weeks of the ongoing Special Swachhta campaign 2.0, while 37.19 lakh square feet of space has been cleared, which was earlier occupied by junk and scrap.
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh during a media interaction at his residence at which an update was presented about the status and progress of Special Swachhta campaign 2.0 which was launched on 2nd October and will conclude on 31st October.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Swachhta campaign is also a testimony of the "whole of government" and "whole of nation" approach, which has ultimately achieved the form of a countrywide “Jan Andolan”.
The Minister also informed that 40 lac files reviewed, 3,05,268 Public Grievances Redressed, 5416 MP’s references replied and 588 Rules eased during the said timeline.
Secretary, I&B Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARE, Dr Himanshu Pathak, Secretary, Posts, Shri Vineet Pandey, Principal DG, PIB, Shri Satyendra Prakash, CEO, Prasar Bharati, Shri Mayank Aggarwal also shared their thoughts on the occasion.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said tremendous enthusiasm was being witnessed in Ministries/ Department for institutionalizing Swachhata and Minimizing pendency. He urged officials to draw inspiration from Prime Minister’s words in his tweet that “such efforts are not only innovative and commendable but most importantly remind us of our basic civic duty of keeping our surroundings and public places clean.”
The Special Campaign 2.0 has been implemented in remote outstation offices, foreign missions and posts, attached and subordinate offices, besides citizen centric swachhata initiatives. The Campaign was holistic in size and scale, witnessed widespread participation from thousands of officials and citizens who came together create a movement for Swachhata in Government Offices.
Cabinet Ministers, Ministers of State and Secretaries to Government of India participated in the Special Campaign 2.0 providing leadership and guidance in implementation. In 3 weeks, the Department of Posts has conducted the cleanliness campaign in 17,767 Post Offices, the Ministry of Railways has conducted in 7,028 Railway Stations, Department of Pharmaceuticals in 5,974 campaign sites, Department of Defence in 4,578 campaign sites and Ministry of Home Affairs in 4,896 campaign sites.
The progress of Special Campaign 2.0 is monitored on a dedicated portal www.pgportal.gov.in/scdpm22 on a daily basis. Nodal Officers have been appointed in all Ministries/ Departments who monitor work undertaken by field offices. The Special Campaign 2.0 is reviewed on a weekly basis by Secretaries to Government of India. The progress of the Special Campaign 2.0 has been widely reported in social media with over 10,000 social media tweets by Ministries/ Departments.
In 3 weeks of Special Campaign 2.0 from October 2-25, 2022 the following progress was achieved:
(a) Swachhata Campaign Sites - 68363 (b) Records Management: Files Reviewed (physical files + e-files) - 40.52 lac (c) Public Grievances + Appeals Redressed -3,20,152 (d) Revenue Earned (Rs. Cr) - Rs. 254.21 cr (e) Space Freed (lac sq feet) -37.19 lac sq feet (f) MP’s References - 5416 (g) Easing of Rules/ Processes - 588

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कबाड़ के निबटारे से 254 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की आय, 37.19 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह खाली हुई
केंद्रीय कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रगति की समीक्षा की, उन्होंने कहा- विशेष अभियान 2.0 के तीन सप्ताह में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति प्राप्त की गई
3,05,268 लोक शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया, 5416 सांसदों के मामलों के जवाब दिए गए और 588 नियमों को सुगम बनाया गया, वहीं 40 लाख फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई
स्वच्छता अभियान को 68,363 अभियान स्थलों पर सफलतापूर्वक संचालित किया गया
25 OCT 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज अपने आवास पर मीडिया से बातचीत की। इस दौरान विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 की स्थिति और प्रगति के बारे में एक अपडेट दिया गया। यह अभियान 2 अक्टूबर को शुरू किया गया था और इसका समापन 31 अक्टूबर को होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि चालू विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 के तीन सप्ताह की छोटी अवधि के दौरान कबाड़ के निपटान से अब तक 254 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की आय हुई है। इसके अलावा 37.19 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह को साफ किया जा चुका है, जो पहले कबाड़ और कचरे से भरा हुआ था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में स्वच्छता अभियान भी एक "संपूर्ण सरकार" और "संपूर्ण राष्ट्र" दृष्टिकोण का प्रमाण है, जिसने आखिरकार एक देशव्यापी "जन आंदोलन" का रूप प्राप्त कर लिया है।
मंत्री ने आगे यह भी बताया कि इस अवधि के दौरान 40 लाख फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और 3,05,268 लोक शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया। इसके अलावा 5,416 सांसदों के मामलों के उत्तर दिए गए और 588 नियमों को सुगम बनाया गया।
इस अवसर पर सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के सचिव श्री वी श्रीनिवास, कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) के सचिव डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक, डाक विभाग के सचिव श्री विनीत पाण्डेय, पीआईबी के प्रधान महानिदेशक श्री सत्येंद्र प्रकाश और प्रसार भारती के सीईओ श्री मयंक अग्रवाल ने अपने विचारों को साझा किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मंत्रालयों/विभागों में स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए काफी उत्साह देखा जा रहा है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से प्रधानमंत्री के किए गए ट्वीट से प्रेरणा लेने का अनुरोध किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने ट्वीट में कहा था, "इस तरह के प्रयास न केवल अभिनव और सराहनीय हैं, बल्कि सबसे महत्वपूर्ण रूप से हमें अपने आसपास और सार्वजनिक स्थानों को स्वच्छ रखने के हमारे बुनियादी नागरिक कर्तव्य की याद दिलाते हैं।"
इस विशेष अभियान 2.0 को नागरिक केंद्रित स्वच्छता पहल के अलावा सुदूर बाहरी कार्यालयों, विदेशी मिशनों व पदों, संलग्न व अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में कार्यान्वित किया गया है। यह अभियान अपने आकार और पैमाने में समग्र है और सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता के लिए इसे एक आंदोलन का रूप देने वाले हजारों अधिकारी व नागरिकों की इसमें व्यापक भागीदारी देखी गई।
कार्यान्वयन में नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने वाले इस विशेष अभियान 2।0 में भारत सरकार के कैबिनेट मंत्रियों, राज्य मंत्रियों व सचिवों ने हिस्सा लिया। इन 3 सप्ताहों में डाक विभाग ने 17,767 डाकघरों में, रेल मंत्रालय ने 7,028 रेलवे स्टेशनों, औषध विभाग ने 5,974 अभियान स्थलों, रक्षा विभाग ने 4,578 स्थलों और गृह मंत्रालय ने 4,896 अभियान स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान को संचालित किया है।
एक समर्पित पोर्टल www.pgportal.gov.in/scdpm22 पर इस विशेष अभियान 2.0 की प्रगति की निगरानी दैनिक आधार पर की जाती है। सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों में नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त किए गए हैं, जो क्षेत्र कार्यालयों के किए गए कार्यों की निगरानी करते हैं। इसके अलावा भारत सरकार के सचिव इस विशेष अभियान 2.0 की साप्ताहिक आधार पर समीक्षा करते हैं। मंत्रालयों/विभागों के 10,000 से अधिक ट्वीट्स के साथ विशेष अभियान 2.0 की प्रगति को सोशल मीडिया पर व्यापक रूप से रिपोर्ट किया गया है।
विशेष अभियान 2.0 के 3 सप्ताह की अवधि (2 अक्टूबर से 25 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक) में निम्नलिखित प्रगति प्राप्त की गई:
(1) स्वच्छता अभियान स्थल - 68363 (2) रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन: फाइल समीक्षा (हार्ड कॉपी फाइल + ई- फाइल) – 40.52 लाख (3) लोक शिकायतें + अपीलों का निपटारा- 3,20,152 (4) राजस्व प्राप्ति- 254.21 करोड़ रुपये (5) खाली स्थान -37.19 लाख वर्ग फीट (6) सांसदों से संबंधित मामलें- 5416 (7) 588 नियमों/प्रक्रियाओं को सुगम किया गया