Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Over Rs. 254 Crore earned from scrap disposal, 37.19 lac sq feet of space freed:
Union Minister for DoPT, Dr Jitendra Singh reviews progress, says significant Progress Achieved in Week 3 of Special Campaign 2.0
3,05,268 Public Grievances Redressed, 5416 MP’s references replied and 588 Rules eased, while 40 lac files reviewed
Swachhata Campaign successfully conducted in 68363 campaign sites
25 OCT 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Over Rs. 254 Crore has been earned so far from disposal of scrap, including scrap disposal, during a short period of three weeks of the ongoing Special Swachhta campaign 2.0, while 37.19 lakh square feet of space has been cleared, which was earlier occupied by junk and scrap.
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh during a media interaction at his residence at which an update was presented about the status and progress of Special Swachhta campaign 2.0 which was launched on 2nd October and will conclude on 31st October.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Swachhta campaign is also a testimony of the "whole of government" and "whole of nation" approach, which has ultimately achieved the form of a countrywide “Jan Andolan”.
The Minister also informed that 40 lac files reviewed, 3,05,268 Public Grievances Redressed, 5416 MP’s references replied and 588 Rules eased during the said timeline.
Secretary, I&B Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARE, Dr Himanshu Pathak, Secretary, Posts, Shri Vineet Pandey, Principal DG, PIB, Shri Satyendra Prakash, CEO, Prasar Bharati, Shri Mayank Aggarwal also shared their thoughts on the occasion.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said tremendous enthusiasm was being witnessed in Ministries/ Department for institutionalizing Swachhata and Minimizing pendency. He urged officials to draw inspiration from Prime Minister’s words in his tweet that “such efforts are not only innovative and commendable but most importantly remind us of our basic civic duty of keeping our surroundings and public places clean.”
The Special Campaign 2.0 has been implemented in remote outstation offices, foreign missions and posts, attached and subordinate offices, besides citizen centric swachhata initiatives. The Campaign was holistic in size and scale, witnessed widespread participation from thousands of officials and citizens who came together create a movement for Swachhata in Government Offices.
Cabinet Ministers, Ministers of State and Secretaries to Government of India participated in the Special Campaign 2.0 providing leadership and guidance in implementation. In 3 weeks, the Department of Posts has conducted the cleanliness campaign in 17,767 Post Offices, the Ministry of Railways has conducted in 7,028 Railway Stations, Department of Pharmaceuticals in 5,974 campaign sites, Department of Defence in 4,578 campaign sites and Ministry of Home Affairs in 4,896 campaign sites.
The progress of Special Campaign 2.0 is monitored on a dedicated portal www.pgportal.gov.in/scdpm22 on a daily basis. Nodal Officers have been appointed in all Ministries/ Departments who monitor work undertaken by field offices. The Special Campaign 2.0 is reviewed on a weekly basis by Secretaries to Government of India. The progress of the Special Campaign 2.0 has been widely reported in social media with over 10,000 social media tweets by Ministries/ Departments.
In 3 weeks of Special Campaign 2.0 from October 2-25, 2022 the following progress was achieved:
(a) Swachhata Campaign Sites - 68363 (b) Records Management: Files Reviewed (physical files + e-files) - 40.52 lac (c) Public Grievances + Appeals Redressed -3,20,152 (d) Revenue Earned (Rs. Cr) - Rs. 254.21 cr (e) Space Freed (lac sq feet) -37.19 lac sq feet (f) MP’s References - 5416 (g) Easing of Rules/ Processes - 588

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
اسکریپ ڈسپوزل سے 254 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی کمائی، 37.19 لاکھ مربع فٹ جگہ خالی
ڈی او پی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا، کہا کہ خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے تیسرے ہفتے میں اہم پیش رفت ہوئی
305268 عوامی شکایات کا زالہ، 5416 ارکان پارلیمان کے استفسارات کا جواب دیا گیا اور 588 قواعد کو آسان بنایا گیا، جبکہ 40 لاکھ فائلوں پر نظر ثانی کی گئی
سوچھتا مہم 68363 مہم مقامات پر کامیابی کے ساتھ چلائی گئی
25 OCT 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
جاری خصوصی سوچھتا مہم 2.0 کے تین ہفتوں کی قلیل مدت کے دوران کباڑ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سمیت اسکریپ ڈسپوزل سے اب تک 254 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی کمائی ہوئی ہے، جبکہ 37.19 لاکھ مربع فٹ جگہ کو صاف کیا گیا ہے، جس پر پہلے ردی اور اسکریپ کا قبضہ تھا۔
یہ بات آج یہاں مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی نے کہی۔ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی علوم، پی ایم او، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنی رہائش گاہ پر میڈیا سے گفت و شنید کے دوران خصوصی سوچھتا مہم 2.0 کی صورتحال اور پیش رفت کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹ پیش کیا جو 2 اکتوبر کو شروع کی گئی تھی اور 31 اکتوبر کو اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سوچھتا مہم "ہمہ گیر حکومت" اور "ہمہ گیر قوم" کے اپروچ کا بھی ثبوت ہے، جس نے بالآخر ملک گیر "عوامی تحریک" کی شکل اختیار کرلی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ مذکورہ ٹائم لائن کے دوران 40 لاکھ فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، 3،05،268 عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا، 5416 ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے استفسارات کا جواب دیا گیا اور 588 قواعد کو نرم کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر سکریٹری اطلاعات و نشریات جناب اپوروا چندرا، سکریٹری، انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمہ، جناب وی سرینواس، سکریٹری، ڈی اے آر ای، ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک، سکریٹری، ڈاک، جناب ونیت پانڈے، پرنسپل ڈی جی، پی آئی بی، جناب ستیندر پرکاش، سی ای او، پرسار بھارتی، جناب مینک اگروال نے بھی اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے اور زیر التوا معاملات کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے وزارتوں / محکموں میں زبردست جوش و خروش دیکھا جارہا ہے۔ انھوں نے عہدیداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے ٹویٹ میں وزیر اعظم کے ان الفاظ سے تحریک حاصل کریں کہ "اس طرح کی کوششیں نہ صرف اختراعی اور قابل ستائش ہیں بلکہ سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ہمیں اپنے آس پاس اور عوامی مقامات کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے کے ہمارے بنیادی شہری فرض کی بھی یاد دلاتی ہیں۔"
خصوصی مہم 2.0 کو دور دراز کے بیرونی دفاتر، غیر ملکی مشنوں اور پوسٹوں، منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے، اس کے علاوہ شہریوں پر مبنی سوچھتا اقدامات بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ مہم اپنے حجم اور پیمانے کے لحاظ سے جامع تھی، جس میں ہزاروں عہدیداروں اور شہریوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کی، جنھوں نے مل کر سرکاری دفاتر میں سوچھتا کو ایک تحریک کی تشکیل دی۔
کابینی وزرا، وزرائے مملکت اور حکومت ہند کے سکریٹریوں نے خصوصی مہم 2.0 میں حصہ لیا جو عمل درآمد میں قیادت اور رہنمائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ 3 ہفتوں میں محکمہ ڈاک نے 17,767 ڈاک خانوں میں صفائی مہم چلائی ہے، وزارت ریلوے نے 7,028 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر، محکمہ فارماسیوٹیکل نے 5,974 مہم کے مقامات پر، محکمہ دفاع نے 4,578 مہم کے مقامات پر اور وزارت داخلہ نے 4,896 مہم کے مقامات پر صفائی مہم چلائی ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 2.0 کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی روزانہ کی بنیاد پر ایک وقف پورٹل www.pgportal.gov.in/scdpm22 پر کی جاتی ہے۔ تمام وزارتوں / محکموں میں نوڈل افسران مقرر کیے گئے ہیں جو فیلڈ دفاتر کے ذریعہ کیے گئے کاموں کی نگرانی کرتے ہیں۔ خصوصی مہم 2.0 کا ہفتہ وار بنیاد پر حکومت ہند کے سکریٹریوں کے ذریعہ جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ خصوصی مہم 2.0 کی پیش رفت کو سوشل میڈیا پر وسیع پیمانے پر رپورٹ کیا جاتا ہے جس میں وزارتوں / محکموں کی طرف سے 10،000 سے زیادہ سوشل میڈیا ٹویٹس کیے گئے ہیں۔
2 سے 25 اکتوبر، 2022 تک خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے 3 ہفتوں میں مندرجہ ذیل پیش رفت حاصل کی گئی ہے:
1. سوچھتا مہم مقامات – 68363
2. ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ: فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا (طبیعی فائلیں + ای فائلیں) - 40.52 لاکھ
3. عوامی شکایات + اپیلوں کا ازالہ -3،20،152
4. آمدنی کا حصول - 254.21 کروڑ روپے
5. جگہ خالی ہوئی -37.19 لاکھ مربع فٹ
6. ارکان پارلیمان کے استفسارات - 5416
7. قواعد و ضوابط میں آسانی ۔ 588