President's Secretariat
President of India to Present Silver Trumpet and Trumpet Banner to The President’s Bodyguard on October 27, 2022
People Can Witness The Ceremony on October 27 as well as Special Show on October 26 by Registering Themselves on www.presidentofindia.gov.in
25 OCT 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu will present Silver Trumpet and Trumpet Banner to the President’s Bodyguard at a ceremony to be held at the Forecourt of Rashtrapati Bhavan on October 27, 2022.
People who are interested in witnessing the special show and the ceremony may register themselves on the website www.presidentofindia.gov.in as limited number of seats are available on first come first serve basis.
In the one and half hour-long ceremony, the PBG will accept President’s Silver Trumpet and Trumpet Banner. The presentation Parade shall thereafter be followed by an Audio Visual Presentation highlighting the history and significance of the Silver Trumpet & Trumpet Banner and the modern day role of the PBG.
Professionally honed with precision, trained to perfection, the horsemen will display a variety of traditional Indian Equestrian skills followed by the horses trotting in line with the music of the military band. It will show case the synchronous perfection in training, balance and ceremonial deportment of both the horse and the rider.
Being the President of India’s own troops, the PBG has the unique distinction of being the only military unit of the Indian Army, privileged to carry the President’s Silver Trumpet & Trumpet Banner.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் மெய்க்காவலருக்கு வெள்ளியாலான தாரை இசைக்கருவியையும், அதற்கான பதாகையையும், 2022 அக்டோபர் 27 அன்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வழங்க உள்ளார்
25 OCT 2022 6:28PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் மெய்க்காவலருக்கு வெள்ளியாலான தாரை இசைக்கருவியையும், அதற்கான பதாகையையும், குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையின் முன்பகுதியில் 2022 அக்டோபர் 27 அன்று நடைபெறும் விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வழங்குவார்.
இந்த சிறப்புக் காட்சியையும், விழாவையும் காணவிரும்பும் மக்கள் www.presidentofindia.gov.in என்ற இணையதளத்தில் பதிவு செய்துகொள்ளலாம். இருக்கைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை குறைவாகவே இருப்பதால் முதலில் வருவோருக்கு முன்னுரிமை என்ற அடிப்படையில் இடம் ஒதுக்கப்படும்.
சுமார் ஒன்றரை மணி நேரம் நடைபெறும் இந்த விழாவில், வெள்ளியாலான தாரை மற்றும் அதற்கான பதாகையை குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் மெய்க்காப்பாளர் பெற்றுக் கொள்வார். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்த இசைக்கருவியும், பதாகையும் வழங்கப்படுவதன் வரலாறு மற்றும் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைக்கும் ஒளி, ஒலி காட்சி இடம் பெறும்.
குடியரசுத்தலைவரின் சொந்த படைப்பிரிவான மெய்க்காப்பாளர் பிரிவு, இந்திய ராணுவத்தில் குடியரசுத்தலைவரின் வெள்ளியாலான தாரை மற்றும் அதற்கான பதாகையை பெறுகின்ற தனித்துவம் மிக்க ஒரே படைப்பிரிவாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1870828