President's Secretariat
President of India to Present Silver Trumpet and Trumpet Banner to The President’s Bodyguard on October 27, 2022
People Can Witness The Ceremony on October 27 as well as Special Show on October 26 by Registering Themselves on www.presidentofindia.gov.in
25 OCT 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu will present Silver Trumpet and Trumpet Banner to the President’s Bodyguard at a ceremony to be held at the Forecourt of Rashtrapati Bhavan on October 27, 2022.
People who are interested in witnessing the special show and the ceremony may register themselves on the website www.presidentofindia.gov.in as limited number of seats are available on first come first serve basis.
In the one and half hour-long ceremony, the PBG will accept President’s Silver Trumpet and Trumpet Banner. The presentation Parade shall thereafter be followed by an Audio Visual Presentation highlighting the history and significance of the Silver Trumpet & Trumpet Banner and the modern day role of the PBG.
Professionally honed with precision, trained to perfection, the horsemen will display a variety of traditional Indian Equestrian skills followed by the horses trotting in line with the music of the military band. It will show case the synchronous perfection in training, balance and ceremonial deportment of both the horse and the rider.
Being the President of India’s own troops, the PBG has the unique distinction of being the only military unit of the Indian Army, privileged to carry the President’s Silver Trumpet & Trumpet Banner.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति 27 अक्टूबर, 2022 को राष्ट्रपति के अंगरक्षक को सिल्वर ट्रम्पेट और ट्रम्पेट बैनर प्रदान करेंगी
आम लोग www.presidentofindia.gov.in पर खुद को पंजीकृत करके 27 अक्टूबर को होने वाले समारोह के साथ-साथ 26 अक्टूबर को विशेष शो में शामिल हो सकेंगे
25 OCT 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु 27 अक्टूबर, 2022 को राष्ट्रपति भवन के प्रांगण में आयोजित होने वाले एक समारोह में राष्ट्रपति के अंगरक्षक को सिल्वर ट्रम्पेट और ट्रम्पेट बैनर प्रदान करेंगी।
जो लोग विशेष शो और समारोह को देखने के इच्छुक हैं, वे वेबसाइट www.presidentofindia.gov.in पर अपना पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं, क्योंकि प्रथम आगत प्रथम स्वागत के आधार पर सीमित संख्या में सीटें उपलब्ध हैं।
डेढ़ घंटे तक चलने वाले इस समारोह में राष्ट्रपति के अंगरक्षक, राष्ट्रपति के सिल्वर ट्रम्पेट और ट्रम्पेट बैनर को प्राप्त करेंगे। इसके बाद प्रेजेंटेशन परेड के बाद एक ऑडियो विजुअल प्रस्तुति होगी, जिसमें सिल्वर ट्रम्पेट और ट्रम्पेट बैनर के इतिहास और महत्व के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रपति के अंगरक्षक की आधुनिक भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा।
सटीकता के साथ पेशेवर रूप से सम्मानित, पूर्णता के लिए प्रशिक्षित, घुड़सवार विभिन्न प्रकार के पारंपरिक भारतीय घुड़सवारी के कौशल को प्रदर्शित करेंगे, जिसके बाद घोड़े सैन्य बैंड के संगीत के धुन के अनुरूप कदमताल करेंगे। इस आयोजन में घोड़े और सवार दोनों के संपूर्ण प्रशिक्षण, संतुलन और औपचारिक तौर पर क्रियाकलाप के समन्वित रूप को देखा जा सकेगा।
राष्ट्रपति की अपनी सैन्य टुकड़ी होने के नाते, राष्ट्रपति के अंगरक्षक को भारतीय सेना की एकमात्र सैन्य इकाई होने का अनूठा गौरव प्राप्त है, जिसे राष्ट्रपति के सिल्वर ट्रम्पेट और ट्रम्पेट बैनर को लेकर चलने का विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त है।