कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के किश्तवाड़ में दिशा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
मोदी सरकार के कार्यकाल में किश्तवाड़ उत्तर भारत का ऊर्जा केंद्र बनकर उभरा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
23 OCT 2022 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
मोदी सरकार में जम्मू-कश्मीर का किश्तवाड़ जिला कई सक्रिय बिजली परियोजनाओं के जरिए उत्तर भारत के ऊर्जा केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है। यहां कुल 6000 मेगावॉट से अधिक बिजली उत्पादन की क्षमता है। पवित्र स्थल माछिल में 1 मेगावॉट क्षमता का विशेष सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र स्थापित किया जाएगा, जो माछिल यात्रा पर आने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए वरदान साबित होगा।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), राज्य मंत्री पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने किश्तवाड़ जिले की दिशा (जिला विकास समन्वय एवं अनुश्रवण समिति) बैठक में आज यह बात कही। इस बैठक के दौरान किश्तवाड़ जिले में लागू की जा रही विभिन्न केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं (सीएसएस) की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई।
IMG_256
इस बैठक में डीडीसी अध्यक्ष पूजा ठाकुर, नगर परिषद किश्तवाड़ के अध्यक्ष सज्जाद अहमद नज्जर, किश्तवाड़ के उपायुक्त डॉ. देवांश यादव, बीडीसी अध्यक्ष, डीडीसी सदस्य और दिशा समिति के मनोनीत सदस्यों के अलावा विभिन्न विभागों के जिला और क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
जिला विकास आयुक्त ने जिले में विभिन्न विभागों और एजेंसियों द्वारा चलाई जा रही प्रतिष्ठित/विकास परियोजनाओं की स्थिति के अलावा विभिन्न केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं की उपलब्धियों और प्रगति पर पावर पॉइंट प्रजेंटेशन दिया।
उपायुक्त ने केंद्रीय मंत्री को बताया कि विभिन्न सीएसएस के तहत जिले में बड़ी संख्या में कार्य पूरे हो चुके हैं और बाकी अलग-अलग चरणों में हैं।
इसके अलावा, डीसी किश्तवाड़ ने पिछली दिशा बैठक के दौरान उठाए गए विभिन्न मुद्दों पर कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी सामने रखी।
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की ओर से बनाई जा रही हवाई पट्टी की स्थिति के बारे में पूछे जाने पर, डीसी किश्तवाड़ ने बताया कि परियोजना की विभिन्न औपचारिकताएं पूरी कर ली गई हैं और तकनीकी टीम के दौरे के बाद परियोजना को अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने तकनीकी टीम के दौरे के लिए संबंधित पक्षों के साथ सहयोग करने को कहा, जिससे राष्ट्रीय महत्व की इस परियोजना पर जल्द काम शुरू हो सके।
किश्तवाड़ जिले की क्षेत्रवार प्रगति की समीक्षा करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रशासन से पर्यटन क्षेत्र पर विशेष ध्यान देने को कहा। उन्होंने धार्मिक पर्यटन, ट्रेकिंग, पर्वतारोहण, साहसिक पर्यटन और जिले में कैंपिंग स्थलों को बेहतर बनाने जैसे पर्यटन के संभावित क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर जोर दिया, जिससे जिले में अधिक से अधिक पर्यटकों को आकर्षित किया जा सके।
उन्होंने माछिल, सरथल के क्षेत्रों को पर्यटन सर्किट के तहत प्राथमिकता के आधार पर लेने और युवाओं के फायदे के लिए मिशन युवा योजनाओं के साथ पर्यटन क्षेत्र को जोड़ने पर बल दिया।
बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दोहराया कि किश्तवाड़ जिला जबरदस्त बिजली उत्पादन की क्षमता वाली 5 प्रमुख जलविद्युत परियोजनाओं का केंद्र बनेगा, जो आने वाले समय में केंद्रशासित प्रदेश और पूरे देश में बिजली की जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सौर ऊर्जा के इस्तेमाल से जिले के दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में बिजली का दायरा बढ़ेगा।
डीसी किश्तवाड़ ने इस संबंध में बताया कि पद्दार के माछिल क्षेत्र में 1 एमवीए सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र लगाने का प्रस्ताव है।
डॉ. सिंह ने जकेडा (जेएकेईडीए) के सहयोग से इस परियोजना के लिए 40 कनाल भूमि की पहचान में तेजी लाने के निर्देश दिए।
इस दौरान डीसी ने केंद्रीय मंत्री को जल जीवन मिशन की स्थिति से अवगत कराते हुए बताया कि 129 कार्यों में से 128 योजनाओं पर काम की निविदाएं हो चुकी हैं।
जेजेएम कार्यों की धीमी प्रगति को ध्यान में रखते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संबंधित कार्यकारी एजेंसियों से काम में तेजी लाने और 'हर घर नल से जल' के उद्देश्य को साकार करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास करने को कहा, जिससे सभी लाभार्थियों को नल के पानी का कनेक्शन दिया जा सके।
विभिन्न विभागों द्वारा शुरू की गई परियोजनाओं की योजनावार समीक्षा करते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने लोगों के महत्व की परियोजनाओं को निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर पूरा करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने निर्वाचित पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को वांछित विकास परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रशासन के साथ मिलकर काम करने पर जोर दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, स्कूल और रोजगार आदि से संबंधित योजनाओं के अलावा पीएमजीएसवाई, मनरेगा, पीएमएवाई-जी, पीएमएवाई-जी (आवास प्लस), अमृत सरोवर, एसबीएम (जी) समेत केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं की भौतिक और वित्तीय उपलब्धियों की व्यापक समीक्षा की।
निर्माणाधीन प्रमुख सड़कों के कार्यों पर चर्चा करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सरथल सड़क की ताजा स्थिति और किश्तवाड़-पलमार-डांगडांगडुरन सड़क के चौड़ीकरण और मरम्मत कार्यों की समीक्षा की।
डॉ. सिंह को पद्दार (पडार) में कुंडल पुल के पुनर्निर्माण, मारवा मंडल के लिए अलग पावर ग्रिड, आयुष अस्पताल किश्तवाड़ का वित्तीय बोझ, विभिन्न विभागों में विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य में कर्मचारियों की कमी, हौंजर में बादल फटने से प्रभावित परिवारों की शिकायतें, मारवा और वारवा में दूरसंचार, निर्माणाधीन टीआरसी-सरकूट लिंक रोड से प्रभावितों का पुनर्वास आदि जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मामलों के बारे में भी अवगत कराया गया।
डॉ. सिंह ने इन मामलों के तत्काल समाधान के लिए संबंधित अधिकारियों को आवश्यक निर्देश दिए।
डॉ. सिंह ने संबंधित अधिकारियों से आईएवाई और आयुष्मान-सेहत के तहत लाभार्थियों का 100 प्रतिशत कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने का भी आह्वान किया। उन्होंने पीआरआई को यह सुनिश्चित करने को कहा कि सभी पात्र इन योजनाओं का लाभ प्राप्त करें।
मंत्री ने आईआईएम जम्मू के सहयोग से जिले में अरोमा मिशन के तहत लैवेंडर की खेती की संभावनाएं तलाशने पर जोर दिया और जिले में केसर पार्क के विकास पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करने को कहा जो किसानों की आय दोगुना करने में सहायक हो सकता है।
डीडीसी अध्यक्ष ने अन्य पीआरआई के साथ दूसरे मामलों के अलावा पीएमजीएसवाई सड़क के तहत भूमि के मुआवजे, पलमार और पद्दार में नए और स्वीकृत केंद्रीय विद्यालय के पूरे होने के मुद्दों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
राज्य मंत्री ने उन्हें आश्वासन दिया कि इन मसलों को समयबद्ध तरीके से प्राथमिकता के आधार पर हल किया जाएगा।
इससे पहले केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यहां डीसी कार्यालय परिसर किश्तवाड़ में मिशन यूथ की 'मुमकिन' योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों को वाणिज्यिक वाहनों की चाबियां सौंपी।
इसके अलावा, जिला समाज कल्याण विभाग द्वारा प्रायोजित विशेष रूप से सक्षम लोगों को मोटर चालित तिपहिया साइकिलें वितरित की गईं और विभिन्न सरकार प्रायोजित योजनाओं के तहत लाभार्थियों को प्रमाण पत्र सौंपे गए।
इस अवसर पर टीबी रोगियों के लिए 'निक्षय पोषण योजना' के तहत लाभार्थियों को प्रमाण पत्र भी सौंपे गए।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh presides over a DISHA meeting at Kishtwar in Jammu and Kashmir
Kishtwar has emerged as North India’s power hub under the Modi government: Dr Jitendra Singh
23 OCT 2022 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Kishtwar in Jammu and Kashmir has emerged as North India’s power hub under the Modi government with a series of active power projects, in total expected to generate more than 6000 Mega Watt of electricity. The latest addition would be an exclusive 1 Mega Watt Solar Power Plant for the holy spot of Machail which would be a great boon for the pilgrims in the Machail yatra.
This was stated here today in the DISHA meeting of district Kishtwar convened by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh to review progress on various Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) being implemented in Kishtwar district.
The meeting was attended by DDC Chairperson, Ms Pooja Thakur, President Municipal Council Kishtwar Sajjad Ahmed Najjar, Deputy Commissioner, Kishtwar Dr Devansh Yadav, BDC Chairpersons, DDC members and nominated members of DISHA committee besides District and Sectoral officers of different departments.
District Development Commissioner gave a Power Point presentation on the achievements and progress recorded under different Centrally Sponsored Schemes besides status of various iconic/development projects being executed by different departments and agencies in the district.
Deputy Commissioner apprised the chair that large number of works taken under different CSS have been completed and the rest are at different stages of execution in the district.
Besides, DC Kishtwar gave a detailed insight about the action taken report of various issues highlighted in the previous DISHA meeting.
On enquiring about the status of Air strip taken up under Civil Aviation Ministry GOI, DC Kishtwar apprised that the various codal formalities of the project has been completed and on visit of the technical team,the project will be finalised.
The chair asked for collaboration with the concerned to conduct the visit of technical team so that work on the said project of national importance gets started soon.
While reviewing the sector wise progress of the district kishtwar, Dr Jatindra singh stressed the administration to give a major flip to the tourism sector in the District.He stressed to lay focus on the potential areas of tourism like the religious tourism,trekking and mountaineering, adventure tourism and upgradation of camping sites in the district to attract the larger tourist footfall in District.
He stressed for bringing the areas of Machail, Sarthal under the tourism circuit on priority basis and linking the tourism sector with the Mission Youth schemes for the larger benefit of youths.
While speaking in the meeting,Union minister also reiterated that Kishtwar district is a hub of 5 major upcoming Hydroelectric Power Projects with huge power generation capacity which can be of great potential to meet out the needs in power sector in the UT and Country in the coming time.He further added that tapping of solar energy will further augment the power needs in far flung areas of district.
DC Kishtwar apprised him that in this regard, there is a proposal of installation of 1 MVA Solar plant at Machail area of Paddar.
Dr Singh directed to expedite the process of identification of the 40 Kanals of land for said project in collaboration with JAKEDA.
Meanwhile DC, apprised the Union minister about the status of Jal Jeevan Mission, informed that the works on all 128 schemes out of 129 works have been tendered.
While taking note of slow pace of JJM works, Dr Jitendra Singh enjoined upon the concerned executing agencies to speed up the works and put in concerted efforts so as to realise the objective of ‘Har Ghar Nal Se Jal' by providing Functional Household Tap Water connections covering all beneficiaries.
While taking scheme wise review of the projects undertaken by different departments, Dr Singh stressed for timely completion of projects of people's importance within stipulated time frame. He emphasised on elected PRI's to work in tandem with administration to achieve desired development results.
Meanwhile, Union MoS took a comprehensive review of physical and financial achievements of centrally sponsored schemes including PMGSY, MGNREGA, PMAY-G, PMAY-G( AWAAS PLUS), Amrit sarovar, SBM(G), besides scheme under Health, Agriculture,School and Employment etc.
While discussing major road works under execution, Dr Jitendra Singh reviewed the latest status of projects including Macadamization on Sarthal Road and widening and upgradation of Kishtwar-Palmar-DangDangduran Road.
Dr Singh was also apprised about the issues of critical areas likewise Re-construction of Kundail Bridge at Paddar, seperate power grid for Marwah Division,financial encumbrance of Ayush Hospital Kishtwar,paucity of staff in various departments particularly in Health, grievances of Hounzar Cloudburst affected families, telecommunications in Marwah and Warwan, resettlement of under constructed TRC -Sarkoot link Road.
Dr Singh passed necessary directions to the concerned authorities for immediate resolution of these issues.
Dr Singh also called upon the concerned officers to ensure 100% coverage of beneficiaries under IAY and Ayushman-Sehat, further asked PRI's to ensure all deserving people shall entail the benefit of these schemes.
MOS also stressed for exploring the possibilities for the tapping the potential of the Lavender cultivation under Aroma Mission in the district in Collaboration with the IIIM jammu and also lay focus on development of Saffron Park in district which can be instrumental in doubling the farmer's income.
DDC Chairperson along with other PRIs also highlighted the issues of compensation for land under PMGSY road,opening of new and completion of sanctioned Kendriya Vidyalayas in Palmar and Paddar, besides other matters. MOS assured them that these issues will be resolve on priority basis in time bound manner.
Earlier Union Minister handed over the Keys of Commercial vehicles to beneficiaries under "Mumkin" Scheme of Mission Youth here at DC Office complex Kishtwar.
Besides, distributed Motorised tricycles to Specially abled persons sponsored by District Social Welfare Department and handed over the sanction letters to beneficiaries under different govt sponsored schemes.
Sanction letters under “Nikshay Poshan Yojana” for identified TB patients were also handed over to beneficiaries on the occasion.