वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीआईसी ने ‘रोजगार मेला’ अभियान में भाग लिया
22 OCT 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से मेगा भर्ती अभियान, ‘रोजगार मेला’ का शुभारंभ किया। इस भर्ती अभियान के दौरान 10 लाख कर्मियों की भर्ती होने की उम्मीद है। इस अभियान की पहली किस्त में, सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों और मंत्रालयों में देश भर से चुने गए 75,000 से अधिक नए नियुक्त/भर्ती लोगों को नियुक्ति पत्र दिए गए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर इन नए नियुक्त लोगों को संबोधित किया और उन्हें बधाई दी। सभी नए नियुक्त लोगों ने समारोह में या तो देश भर में 50 चुने हुए स्थानों/केन्द्रों पर व्यक्तिगत रूप से या फिर वर्चुअल रूप से जुड़ने के लिए उन्हें प्रदान किए गए लिंक के माध्यम से भाग लिया। देश भर में 50 स्थानों पर समारोह आयोजित किए गए। इन समारोहों की अध्यक्षता वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने की और उन्होंने इन केन्द्रों में कुछ नए नियुक्त लोगों को नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे।
केन्द्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेटकार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने चेन्नई में आयोजित समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। सीबीआईसी द्वारा चेन्नई परिक्षेत्र में कुल 252 उम्मीदवारों की नियुक्ति की गई है। इनमें से 18 नए नियुक्त लोगों को केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री की उपस्थिति में चेन्नई में सौंपा गया और शेष उम्मीदवारों के साथ वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए लिंक साझा किया गया था।
सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों को मिशन मोड में स्वीकृत पदों के लिए मौजूदा रिक्तियों को भरने की दिशा में काम करने का निर्देश दिया गया है। मिशन मोड भर्ती अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, सीबीआईसी ने 22 अक्टूबर, 2022 को नए नियुक्त निरीक्षकों, निवारक अधिकारियों, परीक्षकों और कर सहायकों को 2006 नियुक्ति पत्र भी जारी किए हैं। इनमें से लगभग 266 नए नियुक्त लोगों ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से इन समारोहों में भाग लिया, जो 17 केन्द्रीय जीएसटी एवं सीमा शुल्क (सीसीए) परिक्षेत्रों और अन्य स्थानों में वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से आयोजित किए गए थे।

Ministry of Finance
CBIC participates in the ‘RozgarMela’ drive
22 OCT 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the mega recruitment drive, the ‘Rozgar Mela’ today via video conferencing. During this recruitment drive, 10 lakh personnel are expected to be recruited. In the first tranche of this drive, appointment letters were given to over 75,000 new appointees/recruits selected from across the country in various Departments and Ministries of the Government.
The Prime Minister addressed/congratulated these appointees on this occasion. All the new appointees participated in the function; either in person at the 50 chosen locations/centres all across the country or through a link provided to them to connect virtually. Functions were held in 50 locations all over India and were presided over by senior dignitaries who handed over appointment letters to some of the new recruits at these centres.
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presided over the function organised at Chennai. A total of 252 candidates have been appointed in the Chennai Region by the CBIC. Out of these, 18 appointees were handed over at Chennai in the presence of Union Finance Minister and link to attend the function virtually was shared with the remaining candidates.
All Ministries and Departments have been directed to work towards filling up existing vacancies against sanctioned posts in Mission Mode. As part of the Mission Mode Recruitment Drive, the CBIC has also issued 2006 appointment letters to the newly appointed Inspectors, Preventive Officers, Examiners and Tax Assistants on 22nd October, 2022. Out of these, around 266 new appointees participated in person in the functions which were held at 17 Central GST & Customs (CCA) Regions and others through virtual mode.