Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture successfully completes the preparatory phase of the Special Campaign 2.0 aimed to ensure the disposal of pending matters in government offices
21 OCT 2022 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture through its attached, subordinate, and autonomous organizations successfully completed the preparatory phase of the Special Campaign 2.0 which was held from 14.09.2022 to 30.09.200 and uploaded the Target in respect of Ministry of Culture on the SCDPM Portal of DAR&PG on 30th September, 2022.
The prime objective of the campaign is to ensure the disposal of pending matters in government offices and Ministries and, further include strengthening internal monitoring mechanisms, training officers in the record management and digitization of the physical records for improved record management.
The Special Campaign 2.0 is being carried out in two phases- Preparatory phase & Implementation phase. The focus areas under Campaign 2.0 involves MP’s references, References from state Governments, Inter-Ministerial References, Parliamentary Assurances, PMO References, Public Grievances and Appeals thereof, Record Management and review of the existing rules and procedures to reduce compliance burden and promote ease of living to the citizens.
The implementation phase of the Special Campaign 2.0 began with a daylong workshop at National Archive of India (NAI) for all officers of MoC with special focus on record management and files archiving guidelines and discussions. During this phase, some of the achievements are:
100 % disposal in the IMC References,
About 50% % disposal of pending PMO references as on date.
70 % files out of total physical files earmarked for review, have been reviewed.
200 sites out of 225 Swachhata Campaign sites identified under this campaign, have been carried out successfully.
Ministry of Culture also has taken up this campaign to Left Wing Extremism Area like Jagdalpur (Chhattisgarh). The Sub-Regional Centre, Jagdalpur of Anthropological Survey of India (ANRC) is actively participating in the Special Campaign 2.0 with innovative ideas like transforming the bushes-ridden campus into raising a Dorla tribal hut which will further expand the existing open- air anthropological museum with community participation. Jagdalpur is in the Bastar region, which has one of the highest concentrations of tribal population in India and the Anthropological Museum lies at the heart of the city which showcases the rich cultural heritage of the tribes and witnesses large tourist footfall in the region. The proposed Dorla hut will act as a centre for dissemination of information and knowledge on the bio-cultural aspect of the people of the region.
Dorla Tribal Hut
As a first step of the Special Campaign 2.0 activities, the staff members cleaned the campus on 2nd October, 2022. After that, the Dorla tribal community members of the region were contacted and their participation was ensured which reinforces the Jan -Bhagidari effort of Govt. The Dorla community is a settled agricultural tribe living in permanent villages. Their houses are built amid agricultural land and arranged linearly in rows. The houses may either be two-sloped or four- sloped, but the latter type occurs more in number, usually facing either east or west. The side walls of the homes are generally made by plastering mud over bamboo wattle or slender twigs. Date palm leaves are used to do the thatching of the house. The community members from Konta of Sukma District will also be joining the team soon with bundles of thatching leaves to begin the work. The construction of the Dorla hut is expected to be completed by 30th October,2022.
In Andaman and Nicobar Islands the ANRC, Port Blair, under this special campaign 2.0 have carried out a series of cleanliness activities in and around the office and museum building at ANRC Port Blair from 2nd -19th October, 2022. A special cleanliness drive was carried out by clearing the bushes and garbage behind the office-cum-library building at the entrance gate of Zonal Anthropological Museum (ZAM) on 17 October 2022. All the staff of ANRC, Port Blair participated actively by cleaning the area and disposing of all the accumulated garbage and weeding out the grasses from the garden to create a visitor-friendly ambience at the entrance gate of the museum building.
Before After
A special drive has been initiated towards utilization of the unused museum campus which has been lying as a dump yard for years. The bushes, non-timber plants and wild grasses occupying the said area have been cleared. In the cleaned area, traditional dwelling units/huts of the Nicobarese tribe from the Nicobar Islands will be raised. These huts will be built using the natural materials available from the tribe’s habitat to maintain indigeneity. This activity is being carried out with the involvement of the tribal leader/ captain of the Tribal Council along with the assistance from the local people. This will also be learning stint on eco-friendly living, for local people from the tribal culture of that region.
As the tourists to Andaman are restricted to travel to Nicobar group of this display of traditional Nicobarese huts will be a tourist’s attraction. Moreover, our museum in Port Blair is an important tourist centre and situated in the heart of the town this live size Nicobarese hut will add value to the Museum as well as the Port Blair town. In the year 2004, due to catastrophic natural disaster caused by Tsunami, most of the traditional beehive dwellings had submerged due to high sea waves. As a part of reviving such traditional huts and for showcasing them to the public, ANRC, Port Blair is initiating the work for installation with the active participation of the community members.
A tribal (Nicobarese) representative for the islands of Chowra and Teressa also visited the ANRC, Port Blair office as a resource person to assist in creating the Nicobarese hut. He inspected the selected site where the traditional hut of Nicobarese tribe will be raised/constructed and a detailed discussion was held along with the scientific staff of ANRC, Port Blair.
In addition, the traditional dwelling unit/hut of some of the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups VIZ Jarwa, Onge, etc. are also being raised/constructed in the museum premises. The bushy backyard of the Office-cum-Auditorium building will be made a cultural landscape by planting flower saplings, medicinal plants (used by the tribal as well as the local population) which will serve as a place of tourist attraction.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت نے خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے تیاری کے مرحلے کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا جس کا مقصد سرکاری دفاتر میں زیر التواء معاملات کے نمٹا رے کو یقینی بنانا ہے
21 OCT 2022 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت نے اپنی منسلک، ماتحت اور خود مختار تنظیموں کے ذریعے 14.09.2022 سے 30.09.200 تک خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے تیاری کے مرحلے کو کامیابی سے مکمل کیا اور وزارت ثقافت کے حوالے سے ہدف کو ڈی اے آر اینڈ پی جی کے ایس سی ڈی پی ایم پورٹل پر30 ستمبر 2022 کواپ لوڈ کیا۔
اس مہم کا بنیادی مقصد سرکاری دفاتر اور وزارتوں میں زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے کو یقینی بنانا ہے اور اس کے علاوہ اندرونی نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانا، ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ میں افسران کی تربیت اور ریکارڈ کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے فزیکل ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن شامل ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 2.0 دو مرحلوں میں چلائی جا رہی ہے- تیاری کا مرحلہ اور عمل درآمد کا مرحلہ۔ مہم 2.0 کے تحت خصوصی توجہ کا مرکز رہنےولے علاقوں میں ایم پی کے ریفرینسیز، ریاستی حکومتوں کے ریفرینسیز ، بین وزارتی ریفرینسیز ، پارلیمانی یقین دہانیاں، پی ایم او کے ریفرینسیز ، عوامی شکایات اور اس کی اپیلیں، ریکارڈ کا انتظام اورشرائط و ضوابط کی پابندیوں کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے اور آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے موجودہ قواعد و ضوابط کا جائزہ ، شہریوں کے لئے گزر بسر میں آسانی پیدا کرنا شامل ہیں۔
خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے نفاذ کا مرحلہ نیشنل آرکائیو آف انڈیا (این اے آئی) میں ایم او سی کے تمام افسران کے لیے ایک دن بھر کی ورکشاپ کے ساتھ شروع ہوا جس میں ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ اور فائلوں کو محافظ خانے میں محفوظ کرنے کے رہنما خطوط اور بات چیت پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔ اس مرحلے کے دوران حاصل کی گئیں کچھ کامیابیاں یہ ہیں:
• آئی ایم سی ریفرینسیز کا 100 فیصد تصفیہ،
• آج تک زیر التواء پی ایم او ریفرینسیز کا تقریباً 50فیصد تصفیہ
• جائزہ کے لیے مختص کل فزیکل فائلوں میں سے 70 فیصد فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔
اس مہم کے تحت جن 225 سوچھتا مہم سائٹس کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ان میں سے 200 سائٹس کے کام کو کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت ثقافت نے جگدل پور (چھتیس گڑھ) جیسے بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندی کے علاقے میں بھی اس مہم کو شروع کیا ہے۔ اینتھروپولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے این آر سی) کا ذیلی علاقائی مرکز، جگدل پور خصوصی مہم 2.0 میں فعال طور پر حصہ لے رہا ہے جس میں جھاڑیوں سے گھرے کیمپس کو ڈورلا قبائلی جھونپڑی میں تبدیل کرنا ہے جو موجودہ کھلی فضا والے علم بشریات سے متعلق عجائب گھر کو مزید وسعت دے گا، جس میں عوام کی شراکت داری بھی رہے گی ۔ جگدل پور بستر کے علاقے میں ہے، جس میں ہندوستان میں سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں قبائلی لوگ ا ٓباد ہیں اور انتھروپولوجیکل میوزیم شہر کے مرکز میں واقع ہے جو قبائل کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور اس علاقے میں سیاحوں کی بڑی تعداد میں آمد بھی رہتی ہے ۔ مجوزہ ڈورلا عارضی گھر، علاقے کے لوگوں کے حیاتیاتی ثقافتی پہلو پر معلومات اور علم کی ترسیل کے لیے ایک مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
ڈورلا قبائلی جھونپڑی
خصوصی مہم 2.0 سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے پہلے قدم کے طور پر، عملے کے ارکان نے 2 اکتوبر 2022 کو کیمپس کی صفائی کی۔ اس کے بعد علاقے کے ڈورلا قبائلی برادری کے افراد سے رابطہ کیا گیا اور اس مہم میں ان کی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا گیا جس سے حکومت کی عوامی شراکت داری کوششوں کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔ . ڈورلا برادری مستقل دیہات میں رہنے والا ایک آباد زرعی قبیلہ ہے۔ ان کے گھر زرعی زمین کے درمیان بنے ہوئے ہیں اور قطاروں میں ترتیب دیے گئے ہیں۔ مکان یا تو دو ڈھلوان یا چار ڈھلوان ہو سکتے ہیں، لیکن بعد کی قسم زیادہ تعداد میں پائی جاتی ہے، عام طور پر ان مکانات کا رخ مشرق یا مغرب کی سمت ہوتا ہے۔ گھروں کی اطراف کی دیواریں عام طور پر بانس کے ٹٹی یا پتلی ٹہنیوں پر کیچڑ لگا کر بنائی جاتی ہیں۔ کھجور کے پتے گھر کی چھپرسازی کے لیے استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔ سکما ضلع کے کونٹا کے کمیونٹی ممبران بھی جلد ہی اس ٹیم میں شامل ہوں گے جن کے ساتھ چھپر میں کام آنے والے پتوں کے بنڈلوں کام استعمال کرتے ہوئے یہ ٹیم اپنا کام شروع کردے گی ۔ ڈورلا جھونپڑی کی تعمیر 30 اکتوبر 2022 تک مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے۔
جزائر انڈمان اور نکوبار میں اے این آر سی، پورٹ بلیئر، اس خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے تحت 2 سے 19 اکتوبر 2022 تک اے این آر سی پورٹ بلیئر میں دفتر اور میوزیم کی عمارت کے ارد گرد صفائی کی سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ چلایا گیا۔ 17 اکتوبر 2022 کو زونل اینتھروپولوجیکل میوزیم (زیڈ اے ایم) کے داخلی دروازے پر دفتر-کم-لائبریری کی عمارت کے پیچھے جھاڑیوں اور کوڑا کرکٹ کو صاف کرتے ہوئے ایک خصوصی صفائی مہم چلائی گئی۔ اے این ا ٓر سی ، پورٹ بلیئر کے تمام عملے نے علاقے کی صفائی اور تمام اشیاء کو ٹھکانے لگا نے کی سرگرمیوں میں ،مہمانوں کے لیے دوستانہ ماحول بنانے کے لیے میوزیم کی عمارت کے داخلی دروازے پر جمع ہوجانے والے کوڑا کرکٹ کو ٹھکانے لگاکر اور باغ میں اگ آنے والے جھاڑ جھنکار کونکال کر حصہ لیا۔
بعد پہلے
غیر استعمال شدہ میوزیم کیمپس کے استعمال میں لانے کے لیے ایک خصوصی مہم شروع کی گئی ہے جو برسوں سے کوڑا گھر کے طور پر پڑا ہے۔ مذکورہ علاقے میں موجود جھاڑیوں، غیر چوبی پودے اور جنگلی گھاس کو صاف کر دیا گیا ہے۔ صاف کیے گئے علاقے میں، نکوبار جزائر سے تعلق رکھنے والے نکوبار سے تعلق رکھنے والے قبیلے کے روایتی رہائشی یونٹس/جھونپڑیوں کو اٹھایا جائے گا۔ یہ جھونپڑیاں قبیلے کی رہائش گاہوں سے دستیاب قدرتی مواد کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تعمیر کی جائیں گی تاکہ مقامیت کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔ یہ سرگرمی قبائلی رہنما/ قبائلی کونسل کے کپتان کی شمولیت کے ساتھ مقامی لوگوں کی مدد سے کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے ذریعہ اس علاقے کے قبائلی ثقافت سے تعلق رکھنے والے مقامی لوگوں کے لیے ماحول دوست زندگی کے بارے میں سیکھنے کا بھی موقع ملے گا۔
چونکہ انڈمان جزیرے میں وارد ہونے وال سیاح صرف نکوبار تک کا سفر کرسکتے ہیں ، یہ روایتی نکوباری جھونپڑیوں کی نمائش سیاحوں کی توجہ کا مرکز ہوگی۔ مزید یہ کہ پورٹ بلیئر میں ہمارا عجائب گھر ایک اہم سیاحتی مرکز ہے اور شہر کے مرکز میں واقع یہ قد آدم نیکوبیری جھونپڑی میوزیم کے ساتھ ساتھ پورٹ بلیئر ٹاؤن کی قدر میں اضافہ کرے گی۔ سال 2004 میں سونامی کی وجہ سے آنے والی تباہ کن قدرتی آفت کی وجہ سے شہد کی مکھیوں کے زیادہ تر روایتی مکانات سمندر کی اونچی لہروں کی وجہ سے ڈوب گئے تھے۔ اس طرح کی روایتی جھونپڑیوں کو بحال کرنے اور عوام کے سامنے ان کی نمائش کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، اے این آر سی ، پورٹ بلیئر کمیونٹی کے اراکین کی فعال شرکت سے ایسی جھونپڑیوں کی تعمیر کے لیے کام شروع کر رہا ہے۔
چورا اور ٹریسا کے جزیروں کے لیے ایک قبائلی (نیکوباریز) کے نمائندے نے بھی اے این آر سی ، پورٹ بلیئر کے دفتر کا دورہ کیا تاکہ نکوباری جھونپڑی بنانے میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اس منتخب جگہ کا معائنہ کیا جہاں نکوباریز قبیلے کی روایتی جھونپڑی کو بنایا جائے گا/تعمیر کیا جائے گا اور اے این آر سی ، پورٹ بلیئر کے سائنسی عملے کے ساتھ تفصیلی بات چیت کی گئی۔
اس کے علاوہ، کچھ خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں یعنی جروا، اونگے وغیرہ کے روایتی رہائشی یونٹ/جھونپڑی کو بھی میوزیم کے احاطے میں بنایا/تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آفس-کم-آڈیٹوریم کی عمارت کے جھاڑیوں سے بھرے عقبی حصے کو پھولوں کے پودے، دواؤں کے پودے ( جنہیں قبائلی اور مقامی آبادی کے افراد استعمال کرتے ہیں) لگا کر ثقافتی منظر کشی کی جائے گی جو سیاحوں کی توجہ کا مرکز بنے گی۔