Ministry of Defence
16 Licensing Agreements for Transfer of Technology for 10 indigenous technologies handed over to 13 industries by DRDO during ‘Bandhan’ ceremony of DefExpo 2022
21 OCT 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) handed over 16 Licensing Agreements for Transfer of Technology (LAToT) for 10 DRDO-developed technologies to 13 industries during the ‘Bandhan’ ceremony of the 12th DefExpo in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on October 20, 2022. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh presided over the ceremony, which saw a total of 451 Memoranda of Understanding, Transfer of Technology agreements and Product Launches. Of the 451, there were 345 MoUs, 42 Major Announcements, 46 Product Launches and 18 ToTs. The contribution of Gujarat was 28 MoUs and one Product Launch. It envisages investment worth Rs 1.5 lakh crore. Indian Air Force and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited concluded a contract for 70 HTT-40 indigenous trainer aircraft worth Rs 6,800 crore.
The technologies transferred by DRDO are from the area of electronics, laser technology, armaments, material science, combat vehicles, naval systems and sensors etc. The products include Handheld Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR), Unexploded Ordnance Handling Robot (UXOR), Semi-Solid Metal (SSM) Processing Technology for Aluminum Alloys, High Oxidative and Thermal Stability Oil (DMS Hots Oil-I), Nuclear Shielding Pads for Combat Vehicles, 120mm Tandem Warhead System for Anti-Tank Application, High Energy Material (TNSTAD), Laser-Based End Game Fuze, Multi-kW Laser Beam Directing Optical Channel (BDOC), SHAKTI EW System. These high-technology products will provide impetus to ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ drive of the Government and boost the defence manufacturing sector through self-reliance, besides enhancing the operational capabilities of the Armed Forces.
Gujarat Governor Shri Acharya Devvrat, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and OSD, Department of Defence Shri Giridhar Aramane were among those who attended the ceremony.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डेफएक्सपो 2022 के 'बंधन' समारोह के दौरान डीआरडीओ द्वारा 10 स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों हेतु प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के लिए 16 लाइसेंसिंग समझौते 13 उद्योगों को सौंपे गए
21 OCT 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने दिनांक 20 अक्टूबर, 2022 को गुजरात के गांधीनगर में 12वें डेफएक्सपो के 'बंधन' समारोह के दौरान 13 उद्योगों को डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित 10 प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण (टीओटी) हेतु 16 लाइसेंसिंग समझौते सौंपे ।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने समारोह की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें कुल 451 समझौता ज्ञापन, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण समझौते और उत्पाद लॉन्च हुए । इन 451 में से 345 समझौता ज्ञापन, 42 प्रमुख घोषणाएं, 46 उत्पाद लॉन्च और 18 टीओटी थे ।
इनमें गुजरात का योगदान 28 एमओयू और एक उत्पाद लॉन्च का था । इसमें 1.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की परिकल्पना की गई है । भारतीय वायु सेना और हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड ने 6,800 करोड़ रुपये के 70 एचटीटी-40 स्वदेशी ट्रेनर विमानों के लिए एक अनुबंध किया ।
डीआरडीओ द्वारा हस्तांतरित प्रौद्योगिकियां इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, लेजर प्रौद्योगिकी, आयुध, सामग्री विज्ञान, लड़ाकू वाहन, नौसेना प्रणाली और सेंसर आदि के क्षेत्र से हैं । उत्पादों में हैंडहेल्ड ग्राउंड पेनेट्रेटिंग रडार (जीपीआर), अनएक्सप्लोडेड ऑर्डनेंस हैंडलिंग रोबोट (यूएक्सओआर), सेमी सॉलिड मेटल (एसएसएम) प्रोसेसिंग टेक्नोलॉजी फ़ॉर एल्यूमिनियम अलॉयज़, हाई ऑक्सीडेटिव एंड थर्मल स्टेबिलिटी ऑइल (डीएमएस हॉट्स ऑयल- I), लड़ाकू वाहनों के लिए न्यूक्लियर शील्डिंग पैड, एंटी-टैंक एप्पलीकेशन के लिए 120 मिमी टेंडम वारहेड सिस्टम, हाई एनर्जी मटेरियल (टीएनएसटीएडी), लेजर -बेस्ड एंड गेम फ्यूज, मल्टी-केडब्ल्यू लेजर बीम डायरेक्टिंग ऑप्टिकल चैनल (बीडीओसी), शक्ति ईडब्ल्यू सिस्टम इत्यादि ।
यह उच्च-प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पाद सरकार के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' अभियान को गति प्रदान करेंगे और सशस्त्र बलों की अभियानगत क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के अलावा, आत्मनिर्भरता के माध्यम से रक्षा विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देंगे ।
गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे, रक्षा सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार और रक्षा विभाग के ओएसडी श्री गिरिधर अरमाने समारोह में शामिल होने वाले लोगों में से थे ।