Ministry of Defence
16 Licensing Agreements for Transfer of Technology for 10 indigenous technologies handed over to 13 industries by DRDO during ‘Bandhan’ ceremony of DefExpo 2022
21 OCT 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) handed over 16 Licensing Agreements for Transfer of Technology (LAToT) for 10 DRDO-developed technologies to 13 industries during the ‘Bandhan’ ceremony of the 12th DefExpo in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on October 20, 2022. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh presided over the ceremony, which saw a total of 451 Memoranda of Understanding, Transfer of Technology agreements and Product Launches. Of the 451, there were 345 MoUs, 42 Major Announcements, 46 Product Launches and 18 ToTs. The contribution of Gujarat was 28 MoUs and one Product Launch. It envisages investment worth Rs 1.5 lakh crore. Indian Air Force and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited concluded a contract for 70 HTT-40 indigenous trainer aircraft worth Rs 6,800 crore.
The technologies transferred by DRDO are from the area of electronics, laser technology, armaments, material science, combat vehicles, naval systems and sensors etc. The products include Handheld Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR), Unexploded Ordnance Handling Robot (UXOR), Semi-Solid Metal (SSM) Processing Technology for Aluminum Alloys, High Oxidative and Thermal Stability Oil (DMS Hots Oil-I), Nuclear Shielding Pads for Combat Vehicles, 120mm Tandem Warhead System for Anti-Tank Application, High Energy Material (TNSTAD), Laser-Based End Game Fuze, Multi-kW Laser Beam Directing Optical Channel (BDOC), SHAKTI EW System. These high-technology products will provide impetus to ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ drive of the Government and boost the defence manufacturing sector through self-reliance, besides enhancing the operational capabilities of the Armed Forces.
Gujarat Governor Shri Acharya Devvrat, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and OSD, Department of Defence Shri Giridhar Aramane were among those who attended the ceremony.

وزارت دفاع
ڈیف ایکسپو 2022 کی ‘بندھن’ تقریب کے دوران ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے 10 دیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کی منتقلی کے لئے 13 صنعتوں کو 16 لائسنس معاہدے سونپے گئے
21 OCT 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے 20 اکتوبر ، 2022 ء کو گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں 12ویں ڈیف ایکسپو کی ‘ بندھن ’ تقریب کے دوران 13 صنعتوں کو ڈی آر ڈی او کی تیار کردہ 10 ٹیکنالوجیز کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے 16 لائسنسنگ معاہدے ( ایل اے ٹی او ٹی ) سونپے ۔ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے تقریب کی صدارت کی، جس میں کل 451 مفاہمت نامے ، ٹیکنالوجی کے معاہدوں کی منتقلی اور پروڈکٹ لانچ کئے گئے ، جس میں 451 میں سے 345 مفاہمے نامے ، 42 بڑے اعلانات، 46 مصنوعات کا اور 18 ٹی او ٹیز شامل ہیں ۔ اس میں گجرات کی طرف سے 28 مفاہمت نامے اور ایک پروڈکٹ کا لانچ کیا گیا ۔ اس میں 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ بھارتی فضائیہ اور ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹیڈ نے 6,800 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت کے 70 دیسی ایچ ٹی ٹی – 40 تربیتی طیاروں کے کنٹریکٹ کو حتمی شکل دی ۔
ڈی آر ڈی او کی طرف سے منتقل کی گئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کا تعلق الیکٹرانکس، لیزر ٹیکنالوجی، اسلحہ سازی، مادی سائنس، جنگی گاڑیاں، بحری نظام اور سینسر وغیرہ کے شعبے سے ہے ۔ مصنوعات میں ہینڈ ہیلڈ گراؤنڈ پینیٹریٹنگ ریڈار (جی پی آر)، اَن ایکسپلوڈیڈ آرڈیننس ہینڈلنگ روبوٹ (یو ایکس او آر)، سیمی سالڈ میٹل ( ایس ایس ایم ) پروسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجی برائے ایلومینیم مرکبات، ہائی آکسیڈیٹیو اور تھرمل اسٹیبلٹی آئل ( ڈی ایم ایس ہوٹس آئل – I ) ، جنگی گاڑیوں کے لئے نیوکلیئر شیلڈنگ پیڈ، ٹینک شکن ایپلی کیشن کے لئے 120 ایم ایم ٹینڈم وار ہیڈ سسٹم، ہائی انرجی میٹریل ( ٹی این ایس ٹی اے ڈی ) ، لیزر - بیسڈ اینڈ گیم فیوز، ملٹی کلو واٹ لیزر بیم ڈائریکٹنگ آپٹیکل چینل (بی ڈی او سی)، شکتی ای ڈبلیو سسٹم شامل ہیں ۔ یہ اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجی پروڈکٹس حکومت کے ‘ آتم نربھر بھارت ’ مہم کو تقویت فراہم کریں گے اور مسلح افواج کی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے علاوہ خود کفالت کے ذریعے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کو فروغ دیں گے ۔
اس تقریب میں گجرات کے گورنر جناب اچاریہ دیوورت، رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے، دفاع کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار اور ڈیفنس کے او ایس ڈی جناب گریدھر ارامانے نے شرکت کی۔