Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare inaugurates Advanced Cardiac Catheterization Laboratory at DY Patil Medical College, Hospital and Research Centre in Navi Mumbai
Our aim is to develop an AIIMS in every state of the country: Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare
20 OCT 2022 10:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 20 October 2022
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today inaugurated an Advanced Bi-Plane Cardiac Catheterization Laboratory at DY Patil Medical College, Hospital and Research Centre in Navi Mumbai.
As per a statement issued by the DY Patil Medical College the facility inagurated by the Minister today is South Asia’s first state-of-the-art, most advanced model of Cath Lab and the IGS 6 from Wipro GE Healthcare is the first AutoRight™ enabled Cath Lab in India. The new Cath lab, equipped with Virtual Simulation Capabilities for Precision Healthcare, is unparalleled in providing innovative care and is designed for adult and paediatric patients. The facility will be useful for coronary interventions like coronary angiography & angioplasty, neurology interventions like carotid angiography and angioplasty, electrophysiology studies, Transcutaneous Aortic Valve replacements (TAVR) etc.
Speaking after the inauguration the Union Health minister said that Government has adopted a holistic approach and it is committed to provide affordable and accessible healthcare facilities for all citizens of the country. “The Government has allotted a budget of 64,000 crore rupees under the National Health Infrastructure Mission to strengthen the infrastructure in every district. Focussing on wellness, the Government has started 1,20,000 Health and Wellness Centres in the country. Our aim is to have an AIIMS in every state of the country”.
The Union Health Minister said “8 years ago, there were 300 medical colleges and hospitals in the country, currently there are 640 medical colleges. Accordingly, the number of medical seats in the country has increased from 45,000 to 98,000.”
The Union Health Minister further said “The way we managed the COVID pandemic and our vaccination program management has completely changed the way the world used to look at India.” Sharing an anecdote, the Union Minister said “When I was leading the Indian delegation at the World Economic Forum in Davos, Bill Gates himself congratulated me and expressed his appreciation for India’s COVID management.”
Lauding doctors for their contribution during the COVID pandemic, the Union Minister said Doctors in India rose above everything to save the patients. “Unlike other nations, health and medical facilities in India are considered a service and not a business. It was this thought that inspired our doctors and this is how a country like India could sail through the pandemic”.
He also appreciated the scientists of the country for developing the vaccine in record time. “India has always been a land of great knowledge. Our ancestors had an advanced knowledge of medical science”.
Speaking on the new development, Dr. Vijay Patil said, “With rising complexities pertaining to health issues, it has become imperative to introduce tailor-made solutions keeping in mind the requirements of every patient. I believe that Artificial Intelligence (AI) holds the potential to transform the healthcare industry with smarter and advanced solutions.”

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री ने नवी मुंबई में डीवाई पाटिल मेडिकल कॉलेज, अस्पताल और अनुसंधान केंद्र में एडवान्स्ड कार्डियक कैथीटेराइजेशन लेबोरेट्री का उद्घाटन किया
हमारा उद्देश्य देश के प्रत्येक राज्य में एम्स बनाना हैः डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया
20 OCT 2022 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज नवी मुंबई में डीवाई पाटिल मेडिकल कॉलेज, अस्पताल और अनुसंधान केंद्र में एक एडवान्स्ड बाई-प्लान कार्डियक कैथीटेराइजेशन लेबोरेट्री का उद्घाटन किया।
डीवाई पाटिल मेडिकल कॉलेज द्वारा जारी एक बयान के अनुसार, मंत्री ने आज जिस फैसलिटी का उद्घाटन किया वो दक्षिण एशिया की पहली अत्याधुनिक, कैथ लैब का सबसे एडवांस मॉडल है और विप्रो जीई हेल्थकेयर से आईजीएस 6 पहला ऑटोराइट ™ सक्षम है। भारत में कैथ लैब प्रेसिजन हेल्थकेयर के लिए वर्चुअल सिमुलेशन क्षमताओं से लैस नई कैथ लैब, अभिनव देखभाल प्रदान करने में अद्वितीय है और इसे वयस्क और बाल रोगियों के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह सुविधा कोरोनरी एंजियोग्राफी और एंजियोप्लास्टी, न्यूरोलॉजी इंटरवेंशंस जैसे कैरोटिड एंजियोग्राफी और एंजियोप्लास्टी, इलेक्ट्रोफिजियोलॉजी अध्ययन, ट्रांसक्यूटेनियस एओर्टिक वाल्व रिप्लेसमेंट (टीएवीआर) आदि के लिए उपयोगी होगी।
उद्घाटन के बाद बोलते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है और यह देश के सभी नागरिकों के लिए सस्ती और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा, “सरकार ने हर जिले में बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन के तहत 64,000 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया है। वेलनेस पर फोकस करते हुए सरकार ने देश में 1,20,000 हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सेंटर शुरू किए हैं। हमारा लक्ष्य देश के हर राज्य में एम्स बनाना है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा, "8 साल पहले देश में 300 मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल थे, वर्तमान में 640 मेडिकल कॉलेज हैं। इस हिसाब से देश में मेडिकल सीटों की संख्या 45,000 से बढ़कर 98,000 हो गई है।'
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने आगे कहा, "जिस तरह से हमने कोविड महामारी को काबू पाया है और हमारे टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन ने दुनिया के भारत को देखने के तरीके को पूरी तरह से बदल दिया है।" एक किस्सा साझा करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "जब मैं दावोस में विश्व आर्थिक मंच में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहा था, तो बिल गेट्स ने खुद मुझे बधाई दी और भारत के कोविड प्रबंधन के लिए भारत की तारीफ की।"
कोविड महामारी के दौरान डॉक्टरों के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में डॉक्टर मरीजों को बचाने के लिए हर मुमकिन कोशिश की। उन्होंने कहा, “अन्य देशों के विपरीत, भारत में स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा सुविधाओं को एक सेवा माना जाता है न कि व्यवसाय। यह वह विचार था जिसने हमारे डॉक्टरों को प्रेरित किया और इस तरह भारत जैसा देश महामारी से पार पा सका।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने रिकॉर्ड समय में वैक्सीन विकसित करने के लिए देश के वैज्ञानिकों की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत हमेशा से महान ज्ञान का देश रहा है। हमारे पूर्वजों को चिकित्सा विज्ञान का उन्नत ज्ञान था।"
नए विकास पर बोलते हुए, डॉ विजय पाटिल ने कहा, “स्वास्थ्य के मुद्दों से संबंधित बढ़ती जटिलताओं के साथ, प्रत्येक रोगी की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए दर्जी समाधान पेश करना अनिवार्य हो गया है। मेरा मानना है कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) स्वास्थ्य सेवा उद्योग को स्मार्ट और उन्नत समाधानों के साथ बदलने की क्षमता रखता है।