Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar holds bilateral meetings with delegations from Zimbabwe & Maldives on the sidelines of DefExpo 2022
20 OCT 2022 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar conducted bilateral meetings with delegations from Zimbabwe and Maldives on October 20, 2022 on the sidelines of 12th DefExpo in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. A Zimbabwe delegation led by Amb. Mark Grey Marongwe, Secretary for Defence and War Veterans Affairs, met the Defence Secretary. Bilateral defence cooperation issues were discussed, particularly in the field of training and defence industry.
The Defence Secretary later met a Maldivian delegation led by Ms Mariya Ahmed Didi, Minister of Defence, Maldives, accompanied by Maj Gen Abdullah Shamaal, Chief of Defence Force. A number of ongoing key defence cooperation issues were deliberated. They explored areas for future defence and defence industrial collaboration, including joint training and capability building.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार ने डेफएक्सपो 2022 आयोजन के दौरान जिम्बाब्वे और मालदीव के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं
20 OCT 2022 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार ने 20 अक्टूबर, 2022 को गुजरात के गांधीनगर में 12वीं डेफएक्सपो के दौरान ज़िम्बाब्वे और मालदीव के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं। डिफेंस एंड वॉर वेटरन अफेयर्स सचिव राजदूत मार्क ग्रे मारोंगवे के नेतृत्व में जिम्बाब्वे के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने रक्षा मंत्री से मुलाकात की। विशेष रूप से प्रशिक्षण एवं रक्षा उद्योग के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई ।
बाद में रक्षा सचिव ने मालदीव की रक्षा मंत्री सुश्री मारिया अहमद दीदी के नेतृत्व में एक मालदीव प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की, जिसमें डिफेंस फ़ोर्स के प्रमुख मेजर जनरल अब्दुल्ला शमाल भी थे। ऐसे अनेक प्रमुख रक्षा सहयोग मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया जो फिलहाल जारी है। उन्होंने संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण सहित भविष्य के रक्षा और रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग के क्षेत्रों पर बातचीत की ।