नीति आयोग
गुजरात के अनुकरणीय एटीएल छात्रों और शिक्षकों का अभिनंदन
18 OCT 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात: अटल इनोवेशन मिशन, नीति आयोग और शिक्षा विभाग, राज्य सरकार गुजरात ने अपनी तरह के पहले कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर, भारत सरकार की मौजूदगी में एटीएल अनुकरणीय युवा इनोवेटर को पहचान देने के लिए एक विशेष कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से राज्य के सबसे इनोवेटिव छात्रों का सम्मान किया।
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन ने स्कूली बच्चों में इनोवेशन को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य के लक्ष्य को लेकर शुरू की गई अपनी प्रमुख पहल 'अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स (एटीएल)' के एक हिस्से के रूप में हाल ही में देश भर में 10,000 एटीएल स्थापित करने का ऐतिहासिक स्तर हासिल किया है। इनमें से 614 गुजरात राज्य में स्थापित हैं। संस्कृति में ही उद्यम की भावना रखने वाला गुजरात स्टूडेंट स्टार्टअप एंड इनोवेशन पॉलिसी (एसएसआईपी) के माध्यम से अकादमिक क्षेत्र में इनोवेशन और उद्यमिता को सक्रिय रूप से विकसित कर रहा है।
कर्णावती विश्वविद्यालय, गांधीनगर में आयोजित एक विशेष कार्यक्रम में केंद्र-राज्य स्तरीय साझेदारी को चिह्नित करने वाली पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, गुजरात के शीर्ष 75 एटीएल छात्रों और शीर्ष शिक्षकों को सम्मानित किया गया।
शीर्ष 75 में से प्रत्येक छात्र इनोवेटर को एसएसआईपी 2.0 के तहत गुजरात राज्य सरकार से 20,000 रुपये का अनुदान प्राप्त होगा।
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि “भारत में तकनीकी बदलावों की नींव युवा इनोवेटर्स के द्वारा रखी जाएगी। अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स एक अनूठी पहल है जो स्कूल स्तर पर प्रौद्योगिकी में कौशल का प्रवेश द्वार है। एनईपी 2020 सबसे परिभाषित सुधार है जो भारत में छात्रों के भविष्य को आकार देगा। कौशल विकास एनईपी का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। प्रौद्योगिकी में इतने सारे अवसरों के कारण युवा भारतीय के लिए यह एक अभूतपूर्व समय है।"
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के मिशन डायरेक्टर डॉ चिंतन वैष्णव ने अपने भाषण में कहा, "हम एक विचार की यात्रा को आसान बनाना चाहते हैं। गुजरात एटीएल छात्रों को पुरस्कृत करने वाला पहला राज्य है ताकि वे अपने इनोवेशन को आगे बढ़ा सकें। मुझे खुशी है कि एसएसआईपी ने स्कूलों में पेटेंट कराने के लिए समर्थन देने का कदम उठाया है। एटीएल में, समाधानों से पहले समस्याओं से जूझना होता है जो वास्तविक जीवन में होने वाली समस्याओं के समान होती हैं। बच्चे अब इसका मूल्य समझकर उत्साहित हैं और नए की खोज कर रहे हैं।"
आयुक्त उच्च शिक्षा विभाग गुजरात एम नागराजन ने इनोवेशन का समर्थन करने के महत्व को दोहराया, “हमें स्थानीय भाषा में इनोवेशन का समर्थन करने की आवश्यकता है। हमें गुजरात में सभी छात्रों और इनोवेटर्स के लिए एक इनोवेशन किट लॉन्च करते हुए खुशी हो रही है। इनोवेशन क्लब गुजरात में जमीनी स्तर के इनोवेशन में तेजी लाने का एक बड़ा जरिया है। हम गुजरात राज्य सरकार द्वारा विशेष पुरस्कारों की घोषणा कर रहे हैं।
सम्मान समारोह के बाद सभी के लिए गुजराती में एक इंटरैक्टिव डिजाइन थिंकिंग वर्कशॉप का आयोजन किया गया। कार्यक्रम में राज्य और केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 300 छात्र, प्राचार्य, शिक्षक और परिवर्तन के संरक्षक भी शामिल हुए।

NITI Aayog
Felicitation of Exemplary ATL Students and Teachers of Gujarat
18 OCT 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Gujarat: In a first of its kind, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, and Department of Education, State Government of Gujarat today recognized the most innovative students of the state through an exclusive program for the Felicitation of ATL Exemplary Young Innovators in the presence of Shri Rajeev Chandrasekar, Hon’ble Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology & Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India.
Atal Innovation Mission, as part of its flagship initiative ‘Atal Tinkering Labs (ATL)’ aimed at nurturing innovation in school children has recently achieved its milestone of establishing 10,000 ATLs across the length and breadth of the country. 614 of these are set up in the state of Gujarat. Culturally endowed with a spirit of enterprise, Gujarat has been proactively inculcating innovation and entrepreneurship across the academia, through the Student Start-up and Innovation Policy (SSIP).
As part of the initiative marking the Central-State level partnership, top 75 ATL students and the top teachers of Gujarat were felicitated in an exclusive program organized at Karnavati University, Gandhinagar.
Each student innovator among top 75 will receive a grant of 20,000 rupees from the State Government of Gujarat under SSIP 2.0.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Rajeev Chandrashekhar stated that “The foundation of India’s Techade will be laid by young innovators. Atal Tinkering Labs are a unique initiative that is a gateway to Technology skills at the school level. NEP 2020 is the most defining reform that will shape the future of students in India. Skilling is an important part of NEP. It’s an unprecedented time to become a young Indian because of so many opportunities in Technology.”
Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission Dr Chintan Vaishnav in his speech said “We want to make the journey of an idea smoother. Gujarat is the first state to reward ATL Students so that they take their Innovations forward. I am delighted that SSIP has taken the step to extend support for patenting in schools. In ATLs, problems come before solutions which are similar to what happens in real life. Children are now excited to find it worthy and innovate.”
The importance of supporting innovation was reiterated by Commissioner Higher Education Department Gujarat M Nagarajan said, “We need to support innovation in vernacular language. We are pleased to launch an Innovation Kit in Gujarat for all students and innovators. Innovation Clubs are a great medium to expedite Grassroot Innovation in Gujarat. We are announcing special rewards by state government of Gujarat”
The felicitation event was followed by an interactive Design Thinking Workshop in Gujarati for everyone. Senior dignitaries from state and central government were present in the event. Around 300 students, principals, teachers & Mentors of Change also attended the event.