Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change conducts Special Swachhta Campaign 2.0
Swachhta Campaign 2.0 to reduce pendency in work and disposing of scrap/waste
Botanical Garden, Zoological parks, Central Zoo, Museum of Natural History included as campaign sites under the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 2.0 by Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change
‘Green talk’ being organised by National Museum of Natural History as part of the campaign
19 OCT 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change conducted Special Swachhta Campaign 2.0 to reduce pendency in all work and disposing of scrap/waste.
The Campaign began with the preparatory phase on 14.09.2022 during which the Ministry identified the pending references and items to be disposed of. The identified references and items are being disposed of on a daily basis starting from 02.10.2022 when the Campaign phase started.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change identified 73 campaign sites which included the attached/subordinate organisations like Botanical survey of India, Zoological Survey of India, Forest Survey of India, National Zoological Park, G.B. Pant National Institute of Himalayan Environment, Wildlife Crime Control Bureau, National Museum of Natural History, Salim Ali Centre for Ornithology and Natural History, Central Pollution Control Board etc. who have identified pendency in respect of 11 parameters as suggested by DARPG viz., pending Parliamentary Assurances, Pending cabinet proposals, pending public grievances and Appeals Pending References from MPs, State Govt., PMO and quantity of scrap/waste including e waste for disposal. The campaign phase will continue till 31.10.2022.
Under the Special Swachhta Campaign 2.0 Hon'ble Minister of EF&CC, Shri Bhupender Yadav, reviewed the disposal made under the campaign every a week. The Minister conducted surprise inspection of all the divisions and offices of Indira Paryavaran Bhawan, including the basement at Paryavaran Bhawan. The Hon’ble Minister interacted with the employees and directed them to maintain cleanliness at the workplace and dispose of pending matters at the earliest.
As part of Swachhta Campaign 2.0, the National Museum of Natural History at New Delhi with its regional centres at Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Mysore and Sawai Madhopur is organizing ‘Green talks’ to sensitize school children to adopt habits which will be helpful in keeping the environment neat, clean and healthy and will also be beneficial for their own health. The Green pledge to keep the environment neat and clean was also administered in the schools. This special ‘Green talk’ interactive programme started from 2nd October and will continue till 31st October.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات ،جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت نےخصوصی سوچھتا مہم دوئم منعقد کی
فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے کام میں تعطل کو کم کرنے کے لئے سوچھتا مہم دوئم
ماحولیات ،جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ زیر التوا معاملات کے نمٹارے کی خصوصی مہم(ایس سی ڈی پی ایم)دوئم کے تحت مہم کی جگہوں میں بوٹینکل گارڈن ،زولوجیکل پارک،سینٹرل زو،نیچرل ہسٹری کا میوزیم شامل
مہم کے حصے کے طور پر نیچرل ہسٹری کے نیشنل میوزیم کے ذریعہ منعقد’ گرین ٹاک‘
19 OCT 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ،جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے خصوصی سوچھتا مہم دوئم منعقد کی تاکہ سبھی قسم کے کاموں اور فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگانے میں التواء کو کم کیا جاسکے۔
یہ مہم تیاریوں کے مرحلے کے ساتھ 14.09.2022 کو شروع کی گئی تھی جس کے دوران وزارت نے ٹھکانے لگائی جانے والی اشیاء اورزیر التواء معاملے کی نشاندہی کی تھی۔02.10.2022 کو شروع کی گئی مہم کے تحت یومیہ بنیاد پر شناخت شدہ حوالہ جات اور اشیاء کو ٹھکانے لگایا گیا ہے۔ ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے مہم کی 73 جگہوں کی نشاندہی کی تھی جس میں بوٹینکل سروے آف انڈیا ،زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا ،فاریسٹ سروے آف انڈیا ،نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک، جی بی پنتھ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین انوائرنمنٹ ، وائلڈ لائف کرائم کنٹرول بیورو، نیشنل میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری، سلیم علی سینٹر فار آرنتھولوجی اینڈ نیچرل ہسٹری ،سینٹر پولیوشن کنٹرول بورڈ وغیرہ جیسی تنظیموں سے منسلک ادارے شامل ہیں اور جنہوں نے 11 پیرامیٹرز کے حوالے سے التوا ءکی نشاندہی کی ہے جیسا کہ ڈی اے آر پی جی کے تجویز کردہ، زیر التواء پارلیمانی یقین دہانیوں، زیر التواء کابینہ کی تجاویز، زیر التوا عوامی شکایات اور ارکان پارلیمنٹ، ریاستی حکومت، پی ایم او کے زیر التواءحوالہ جات اور اسکریپ/ کچرے کی مقدار بشمول ای فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگایا جانے جیسی اشیاء کی نشاندہی کی گئی تھی۔مہم کا یہ مرحلہ 31.10.2022 تک جاری رہے گا۔
خصوصی سوچھتا مہم دوئم کے تحت ای ایف این سی سی کے عزت مآب وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ہر ہفتے میں انجام دی جانے والی مہم کے تحت ٹھکانے لگائی گئی اشیاء کا جائزہ لیا۔وزیر موصوف نے سبھی ڈیوزنوں اور اندرا پریاورن بھون کے دفتروں کا اچانک معائنہ کیا جس میں پریاورن بھون کا بیسمنٹ میں شامل ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر نے ملازمین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور انہیں کام کی جگہوں پر صفائی ستھرائی برقرار رکھنے کی ہدایت دی اور جلدی سے جلدی زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے کی بھی ہدایت دی۔
سوچھتا مہم دوئم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، نئی دہلی میں نیشنل میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری اپنے علاقائی مراکز بھوپال، بھونیشور، میسور اور سوائی مادھوپور کے ساتھ’گرین ٹاکس‘ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے تاکہ اسکول کے بچوں کو ایسی عادتیں اپنانے کے لیے بیدار کیا جا سکے جو ماحول کو صاف ستھرا برقرار رکھنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں اور جو ان کی صحت کے لئے بھی فائدہ مند ہوں گی۔ اسکولوں میں ماحول کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے کا بھی عہدلیا گیا۔ بات چیت کا یہ خصوصی ’گرین ٹاک‘ پروگرام 2 اکتوبر کوشروع کیا گیا تھااور یہ 31 اکتوبر تک جاری رہے گا۔