Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change conducts Special Swachhta Campaign 2.0
Swachhta Campaign 2.0 to reduce pendency in work and disposing of scrap/waste
Botanical Garden, Zoological parks, Central Zoo, Museum of Natural History included as campaign sites under the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 2.0 by Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change
‘Green talk’ being organised by National Museum of Natural History as part of the campaign
19 OCT 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change conducted Special Swachhta Campaign 2.0 to reduce pendency in all work and disposing of scrap/waste.
The Campaign began with the preparatory phase on 14.09.2022 during which the Ministry identified the pending references and items to be disposed of. The identified references and items are being disposed of on a daily basis starting from 02.10.2022 when the Campaign phase started.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change identified 73 campaign sites which included the attached/subordinate organisations like Botanical survey of India, Zoological Survey of India, Forest Survey of India, National Zoological Park, G.B. Pant National Institute of Himalayan Environment, Wildlife Crime Control Bureau, National Museum of Natural History, Salim Ali Centre for Ornithology and Natural History, Central Pollution Control Board etc. who have identified pendency in respect of 11 parameters as suggested by DARPG viz., pending Parliamentary Assurances, Pending cabinet proposals, pending public grievances and Appeals Pending References from MPs, State Govt., PMO and quantity of scrap/waste including e waste for disposal. The campaign phase will continue till 31.10.2022.
Under the Special Swachhta Campaign 2.0 Hon'ble Minister of EF&CC, Shri Bhupender Yadav, reviewed the disposal made under the campaign every a week. The Minister conducted surprise inspection of all the divisions and offices of Indira Paryavaran Bhawan, including the basement at Paryavaran Bhawan. The Hon’ble Minister interacted with the employees and directed them to maintain cleanliness at the workplace and dispose of pending matters at the earliest.
As part of Swachhta Campaign 2.0, the National Museum of Natural History at New Delhi with its regional centres at Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Mysore and Sawai Madhopur is organizing ‘Green talks’ to sensitize school children to adopt habits which will be helpful in keeping the environment neat, clean and healthy and will also be beneficial for their own health. The Green pledge to keep the environment neat and clean was also administered in the schools. This special ‘Green talk’ interactive programme started from 2nd October and will continue till 31st October.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 का आयोजन
स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 का लक्ष्य लंबित कार्यों में कमी लाना और स्क्रैप/अपशिष्ट का निस्तारण
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा चलाये जाने वाले लंबित मामलों के निस्तारण के लिये विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) 2.0 के तहत बोटैनिकल गार्डन, ज़ूलॉजिकल पार्क, सेंट्रल ज़ू, म्यूज़ियम ऑफ नैचुरल हिस्ट्री अभियान स्थलों के रूप में शामिल
अभियान के क्रम में नेशनल म्यूज़ियम ऑफ नैचुरल हिस्ट्री द्वारा “ग्रीन टॉक” का आयोजन
19 OCT 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने लंबित मामलों में कमी लाने तथा स्क्रैप/अपशिष्ट के निस्तारण के लिये विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 का आयोजन किया।
अभियान की शुरूआत 19 सितंबर, 2022 को हुई, जिसके दौरान मंत्रालय ने लंबित मामलों तथा निस्तारण योग्य चीजों की पहचान की। चिह्नित मामलों और वस्तुओं का दैनिक रूप से निस्तारण किया जा रहा है। यह कार्य अभियान के शुरू होने के समय, यानी दो अक्टूबर, 2022 से किया जा रहा है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 73 अभियान स्थलों की पहचान की है, जिनमें भारतीय वनस्पति सर्वेक्षण, भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण, भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण, राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान, जी.बी. पंत राष्ट्रीय हिमालयी पर्यावरण संस्थान, वन्यजीव अपराध नियंत्रण ब्यूरो, नेशनल म्यूज़ियम ऑफ नैचुरल हिस्ट्री, सालिम अली पक्षीविज्ञान एवं प्रकृति विज्ञान केंद्र, केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड आदि जैसे अधीनस्थ संस्थान शामिल हैं। इन संस्थानों ने प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा निर्धारित 11 मानदंडों के तहत लंबित मामलों की पहचान की है, जिनमें लंबित संसदीय आश्वासन, लंबित मंत्रिमंडल प्रस्ताव, लंबित लोक शिकायतें तथा सांसदों, राज्य सरकारों, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय से अनुशंसित लंबित संदर्भों को रखा गया है। साथ ही निस्तारण के लिये स्क्रैप/अवशिष्ट सहित ई-कचड़े की मात्रा पर भी ध्यान दिया गया है। अभियान का यह चरण 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक जारी रहेगा।
विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 के तहत पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने इस सप्ताह अभियान के तहत किये गये निस्तारण की समीक्षा की। श्री यादव ने इंदिरा पर्यावरण भवन के सभी प्रखंडों और कार्यालयों का औचक निरीक्षण किया। निरीक्षण में पर्यावरण भवन का बेसमेंट भी शामिल था। श्री यादव ने कर्मचारियों के साथ बातचीत की और उन्हें निर्देश दिया कि वे कार्यस्थल पर स्वच्छता बनाये रखें तथा लंबित मामलों का जल्द से जल्द निपटारा करें।
स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 के अंग के रूप में नई दिल्ली स्थित नेशनल म्यूज़ियम ऑफ नैचुरल हिस्ट्री भोपाल, भुबनेश्वर, मैसुरु और स्वाई माधोपुर स्थित अपने क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों के साथ “ग्रीन टॉक” का आयोजन कर रहा है, ताकि स्कूली बच्चों को अच्छी आदतें अपनाने के लिये प्रेरित किया जा सके। इस तरह पर्यावरण को स्वच्छ, साफ तथा स्वस्थ रखने में मदद मिलेगी तथा बच्चों के अपने स्वास्थ्य के लिये भी यह लाभप्रद होगा। स्वच्छ और साफ पर्यावरण के लिये स्कूलों में हरित संकल्प भी दिलाया गया। इस विशेष “ग्रीन टॉक” संवाद कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत दो अक्टूबर को हुई और यह 31 अक्टूबर तक जारी रहेगा।