Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri exhorts startups & innovators to come up with new ideas to modernise the Armed Forces through research & innovation & make India ‘Aatmanirbhar’
Rs 300 crore approved for 100 iDEX winners to develop products/technologies in 50 technological areas: Shri Rajnath Singh during Manthan, as part of DefExpo 2022
Calls for expanding the reach of iDEX to connect with more young ignited minds
18 OCT 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has exhorted startups and innovators to come up with new ideas to modernise the Armed Forces through research & innovation and contribute in making the nation strong, prosperous & ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Inaugurating Manthan 2022, an event organised by Innovations for Defence Excellence-Defence Innovation Organisation (iDEX-DIO), Ministry of Defence as part of 12th DefExpo, Shri Rajnath Singh said, a large number of startups and innovators are venturing into the defence sector as the Government has created a robust ecosystem for their as well as the nation’s growth.
The Raksha Mantri stated that more than Rs 300 crore have been approved for over 100 iDEX winners to develop products/technologies in more than 50 technological areas, stressing that the iDEX initiative has changed the perception that defence production is only for big businesses and industrialists. “In the last 7-8 years, there has been a change in the consciousness of the nation, with greater focus on solutions and goals. Earlier, it was difficult for the youth to contribute in various fields, but initiatives such as iDEX have empowered our young entrepreneurs and given them wings to fly. iDEX, a major iniative towards making India self-reliant, is a platform to provide economic support to entrepreneurs to develop state-of-the-art technologies,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded iDEX for winning the Prime Minister's Award for Excellence in Public Administration last year and achieving new heights of success since its launch by the Prime Minister during DefExpo 2018. He added that iDEX is a popular initiative of the Ministry of Defence and has encouraged other ministries to adopt innovative schemes. Calling iDEX ‘innovation for innovation’, Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that it has encouraged the entrepreneurial potential of the country, which was not able to emerge previously due to policy restrictions. He added that the initiative has helped aspiring start-ups and innovators to come forward and work with other stakeholders in the defence sector. Terming iDEX a movement to work for the nation, Shri Rajnath Singh said, the combined efforts of the government and innovators have created a positive ripple effect in the economy.
Elaborating further, the Raksha Mantri stated that iDEX creates direct and indirect employment opportunities and is useful for both job seekers and job creators. He highlighted that since the inception of iDEX, over 6,000 applications have been received in the last seven editions of Defence India Start-up Challenge and Open Challenge. He also shed light on iDEX Prime which was launched to provide Grant-in-Aid support worth up to Rs 10 crore.
On the growth of iDEX, Shri Rajnath Singh said that the platform now has a presence in Tier-II and Tier-III cities and is connecting with incubators across India. He called for focussing on the twin principles of disperse more and gather more to further expand the reach of the initiative to different parts of the country, with the aim to connect with more young ignited minds. He exuded confidence that iDEX will show the way forward for innovation in untouched areas and help in all-round development of the defence sector.
Manthan 2022 was aimed at bringing together start-ups, corporates, and military representatives, to ascertain the indigenous innovations leading the Indian defence sector into a bright future. It provided a unique opportunity for innovators associated with iDEX-DIO to showcase their capabilities, products and state-of-the-art technologies to the target audience of the industry leaders. During the event, it was highlighted that the results for 75 challenges under DISC 7 (SPRINT) and PRIME (SPRINT) were announced in a record time of under two months; 118 winners across 75 challenges were announced by iDEX – DIO. The winners of DISC 6, DISC 7 SPRINT, OC 4 & OC 5 were felicitated.
The event also featured a panel discussion with industry stalwarts, and the leaders from Ministry of Defence and Armed Forces on the trending topic – ‘Harnessing Start-up Innovation in India for Space Technologies’. A static exhibition of a large array of start-ups supported by iDEX-DIO was displayed to the attendees.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande and other senior officials from the central & state government as well as industry representatives were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने स्टार्टअप और इनोवेटर समुदाय से अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार के जरिये सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण और भारत को 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनाने में नए आइडिया के साथ योगदान करने का आह्वान किया
श्री राजनाथ सिंह, डेफएक्सपो 2022 के तहत मंथन के दौरान कहा 50 तकनीकी क्षेत्रों में उत्पादों/ तकनीकों के विकास के लिए 100 आईडेक्‍स विजेताओं के लिए 300 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं
अधिक से अधिक युवा ऊर्जावान दिमागों से जुड़ने के लिए आईडेक्‍स की पहुंच का विस्तार करने का आह्वान
18 OCT 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने स्टार्टअप और इनोवेटर समुदाय से अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार के जरिये सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए नए विचारों के साथ आने और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना के अनुसार राष्ट्र को मजबूत, समृद्ध एवं 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनाने में योगदान देने का आह्वान किया है। 12वें डेफएक्सपो के तहत रक्षा मंत्रालय के रक्षा उत्कृष्टता एवं रक्षा नवाचार संगठन (आईडेक्‍स-डीआईओ) के लिए नवाचार पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम मंथन 2022 का उद्घाटन करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि बड़ी संख्या में स्टार्टअप और नवप्रवर्तक रक्षा क्षेत्र में कारोबार कर रहे हैं क्‍योंकि सरकार ने उनके साथ-साथ देश के विकास के लिए एक मजबूत परिवेश तैयार किया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि 50 से अधिक तकनीकी क्षेत्रों में उत्पाद/ प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने के लिए 100 से अधिक आईडेक्‍स विजेताओं के लिए 300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की मंजूरी दी गई है। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर बल देते हुए कहा कि आईडेक्‍स पहल ने इस धारणा को बदल दिया है कि रक्षा उत्पादन केवल बड़े कारोबारियों और उद्योगपतियों के लिए है। उन्‍होंने कहा, 'पिछले 7-8 वर्षों के दौरान लक्ष्‍यों और समाधानों पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित किए जाने के साथ ही राष्ट्र की चेतना में बदलाव आया है। पहले युवाओं के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में योगदान करना मुश्किल था लेकिन आईडेक्‍स जैसी पहल ने हमारे युवा उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाया है और उन्हें उड़ान भरने के लिए पंख दिए हैं। आईडेक्‍स भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में एक प्रमुख पहल है। यह अत्याधुनिक तकनीक विकसित करने के लिए उद्यमियों को आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान करने का एक मंच है।'
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डेफएक्सपो 2018 के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा लॉन्च किए जाने के बाद सफलता की नई ऊंचाइयों को हासिल करने और पिछले साल लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार जीतने के लिए आईडेक्‍स की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि आईडेक्‍स रक्षा मंत्रालय की एक लोकप्रिय पहल है और इसने अन्य मंत्रालयों को नवोन्‍मेषी योजनाएं अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। आईडेक्‍स को 'नवोन्‍मेष के लिए नवाचार' कहते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इसने देश की उद्यमशीलता क्षमता को प्रोत्साहित किया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पहले नीतिगत बाधाओं के कारण यह उभरने में सक्षम नहीं थी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल ने महत्वाकांक्षी स्टार्टअप एवं इनोवेटरों को आगे लाने और रक्षा क्षेत्र में अन्य हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करने में मदद की है। आईडेक्‍स को राष्ट्र के लिए काम करने का एक आंदोलन बताते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार और नवोन्मेषकों के संयुक्त प्रयासों ने अर्थव्यवस्था में सकारात्मक प्रभाव पैदा हुआ है।
आगे विस्तार से बताते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आईडेक्‍स प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करता है और यह रोजगार तलाशने वालों और नौकरी देने वालों दोनों के लिए उपयोगी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आईडेक्स की स्थापना के बाद डिफेंस इंडिया स्टार्टअप चैलेंज और ओपन चैलेंज के पिछले सात संस्करणों में 6,000 से अधिक आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं। उन्होंने आईडेक्‍स प्राइम पर भी प्रकाश डाला जिसे 10 करोड़ रुपये तक की अनुदान सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए लॉन्च किया गया था।
आईडेक्‍स के विकास के बारे में श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि अब इस प्लेटफॉर्म की पहुंच टियर-II और टियर-III शहरों तक है और यह पूरे भारत में इन्क्यूबेटरों से जुड़ रहा है। उन्होंने इस पहल की पहुंच का विस्तार देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में करने के लिए अधिक से अधिक वितरण एवं विस्‍तार के दोहरे सिद्धांतों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया ताकि अधिक से अधिक ऊर्जावान युवा दिमागों को इससे जोड़ा जा सके। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आईडेक्‍स अछूते क्षेत्रों में नवाचार के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करेगा और रक्षा क्षेत्र के सर्वांगीण विकास में मदद करेगा।
मंथन 2022 का उद्देश्य भारतीय रक्षा क्षेत्र को उज्ज्वल भविष्य की ओर ले जाने वाले स्वदेशी नवाचारों का पता लगाने के लिए स्टार्टअप, कॉरपोरेट एवं सैन्य प्रतिनिधियों को साथ लाना है। इसने आईडेक्‍स-डीआईओ से जुड़े नवोन्मेषकों को उद्योग जगत के लक्षित वर्गों के लिए अपनी क्षमताओं, उत्पादों और अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का प्रदर्शन करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान किया है। आयोजन के दौरान इस बात को भी उजागर किया गया कि डिस्‍क 7 (स्प्रिंट) और प्राइम (स्प्रिंट) के तहत 75 स्‍पर्धाओं के परिणाम दो महीने से कम के रिकॉर्ड समय में घोषित कर दिए गए और आईडेक्‍स-डीआईओ द्वारा 75 स्‍पर्धाओं के तहत 118 विजेताओं की घोषणा की गई। डिस्क 6, डिस्क 7 स्प्रिंट, ओसी 4 और ओसी 5 के विजेताओं को भी पुरस्‍कृत किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रचलित विषय- 'हार्नेसिंग स्टार्टअप इनोवेशन इन इंडिया फॉर स्पेस टेक्नोलॉजिज' पर उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों और रक्षा मंत्रालय एवं सशस्त्र बलों के नेताओं के साथ एक पैनल चर्चा भी आयोजित की गई। उपस्थित लोगों के लिए आईडेक्‍स-डीआईओ द्वारा समर्थित बड़ी तादाद में स्टार्टअप की एक प्रदर्शनी भी प्रदर्शित की गई।
इस अवसर पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर. हरि कुमार, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे और केंद्र के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकार एवं उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।